2003 Daily News All-Star Teams
Return to Home Page


ALL-CITY

FIRST TEAM

Name School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Maureece Rice (co-POY) Mansion 6-0 G Sr.
Mark Zoller (co-POY) SJ Prep 6-5 C Sr.
Wayne Marshall King 6-10 C Sr.
Jason Cain Bartram 6-9 C Sr.
Sean Singletary Penn Charter 5-11 G Jr.

SECOND TEAM

Name School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Kyle Lowry Dougherty 5-9 G Jr.
Charron Fisher Roman 6-3 F-C Jr.
Brian Grandieri Malvern 6-4 F Jr.
Rob Kurz Penn Charter 6-8 G-F Jr.
Jordan Ingram Carroll 6-6 F-C Sr.
Richard Cunningham Neumann 5-9 G Jr.

SECOND TEAM

Name School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Troy Roundtree Northeast 6-4 F Sr.
Tim Young Edison 6-2 G-F Sr.
Charles Jones Bartram 6-0 G Sr.
Omar Johnson Gratz 5-9 G Sr.
Michael Green FLC 6-1 G Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION
    Mark Tyndale, Gratz, F, jr.; Tyreek Byard, Franklin LC, F; Brian Smith,
Franklin, G; Baltazar Feliciano, Kensington, G; Shawn Sabb, Southern, C,
jr.; Antoine Brown, Southern, G, jr.; Dontay Tabbs, Washington, C;
Stefon Jackson, King, F; Delton Morgan-Hines, Strawberry Mansion, F-C;
Khalil Abdus-Salaam, Bartram, F; ; Antwain Wynn, Neumann, G; John
Griffin, St. Joseph’s Prep, G, jr.; Chris Clark, St. Joseph’s Prep, G,
jr.; DeSean White, Dougherty, C, jr.; Greg Arrow, Wood, G; Shane Clark,
Dougherty, F, jr.; Will Furey, La Salle, C; Dan Plunkett, Malvern, F-C,
jr.; Zack Zeglinski, Penn Charter, G, soph.; Pat Whitworth, Chestnut
Hill, G.

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

FIRST TEAM

Name School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Mark Zoller SJ Prep 6-5 F-C Sr.
Kyle Lowry Dougherty 5-9 G Jr.
Charron Fisher Roman 6-3 F-C Jr.
Jordan Ingram Carroll 6-6 F-C Sr.
Richard Cunningham Neumann 5-9 G Jr.

SECOND TEAM

Name School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Antwain Wynn Neumann 5-9 G Sr.
John Griffin SJ Prep 6-2 G Jr.
Chris Clark SJ Prep 5-8 G Jr.
DeSean White Dougherty 6-7 F-C Jr.
Greg Arrow Wood 6-3 G Sr.
Shane Clark Dougherty 6-6 F Jr.

THIRD TEAM

Name School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Will Furey La Salle 6-7 C Sr.
Adon El Neumann 6-5 F Jr.
Mike Springman Carroll 6-4 G-F Jr.
Bill Geiger Judge 6-1 G Sr.
Isaac Greer Dougherty 6-0 G Sr.
Marshall Taylor West 6-4 G-F Jr.

FOURTH TEAM

Name School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Joe Mullin Ryan 6-5 F Jr.
James Mitchell O'Hara 6-5 F-C Sr.
Brett Johnson Roman 6-5 F-C Jr.
Andre Sloan-El Roman 6-3 G Jr.
Tom Keenan Judge 6-5 F-C Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION
    GUARDS: Bilal Benn, Dougherty, jr.; Chris Reedman, La Salle; Chris
Hanes, McDevitt; Chris Palmero, McDevitt; Charles Evans, North, jr.;
Mike Devine, Ryan; Jim Welsh, Ryan, jr.; Matt Spadafora, Wood, soph.;
Matt Chambers, Carroll, jr.; Amarildo Matos, Kennedy-Kenrick, jr.; Kenny
Fulton, Neumann; Craig Haywood, O’Hara; Bob Jordan, Roman, soph.; T.J.
Valerio, SJ Prep; Rob Latimer, West, jr.
    FORWARDS/CENTERS: Mark Kostic, Conwell-Egan, soph.; Steve
Wolf, Judge, jr.; Brian Donohoe, La Salle; Mike Ross, McDevitt; Randy
Reid, Bonner, jr.; Mike Thornton, Bonner; Todd Johnson, Neumann; Kevin
Lauer, Neumann; Kyle Eisenmann, SJ Prep.

PUBLIC LEAGUE

FIRST TEAM

Name School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Maureece Rice Mansion 6-0 G Sr.
Wayne Marshall King 6-10 C Sr.
Jason Cain Bartram 6-9 C Sr.
Troy Roundtree Northeast 6-4 F Sr.
Tim Young Edison 6-2 G-F Sr.

SECOND TEAM

Name School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Charles Jones Bartram 6-0 G Sr.
Omar Johnson Gratz 5-9 G Sr.
Michael Green FLC 6-1 G Sr.
Mark Tyndale Gratz 6-4 F Jr.
Tyreek Byard FLC 6-5 G-F Sr.
Brian Smith Franklin 6-0 G Sr.

THIRD TEAM

Name School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Baltazar Feliciano Kensington 5-6 G Sr.
Shawn Sabb Southern 6-5 C Jr.
Antoine Brown Southern 6-1 G Jr.
Dontay Tabbs Washington 6-8 C Sr.
Stefon Jackson King 6-4 F Sr.
Delton Morgan-Hines Mansion 6-5 F-C Sr.

FOURTH TEAM

Name School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Khalil Abdus-Salaam Bartram 6-5 F Sr.
Brian Holsey Masterman 6-4 F-C Sr.
Rashawn Dennis Parkway 6-1 G Sr.
Quincy Marshall King 5-9 G Sr.
Tariq Chandler Fels 6-1 F-C Sr.

FIFTH TEAM

Name School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Tywain McKee Furness 6-0 G Jr.
Tyrone Crawley Roxborough 5-9 G Sr.
Darryl White Frankford 6-5 F-C Sr.
Ramik Roberts Olney 6-1 G Sr.
Chris Feggans GAMP 6-1 G-F Sr.
Maurice Sammons Northeast 5-11 G Sr.

SIXTH TEAM

Name School Ht. Pos. Yr.
John Davis Lincoln 5-10 G Sr.
Kyree Brown Dobbins 6-3 G Jr.
Elijah Talbert Overbrook 6-4 C Sr.
Brenden Stoner Masterman 6-1 G Sr.
Tyrell Mathis Mansion 6-3 F Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION
  GUARDS: Disheem Butler, Dobbins;Jerome Allen, Edison, jr.;
Tom Jakeman, Northeast; Joe Ndanu, Washington; John Hampton, Washington;
Bryant Leach, Bartram; Darnell Johnson, Central; Steve Custus,
Germantown; Tariq Wharton, Gratz; Tyree Watson, Gratz; Andre Hammond,
King; John Groover, Overbrook; Brandon Moton, Univ. City; Ricardo
Lovelace, West Phila.; Jawaan Montgomery, Bodine, jr.; Kechan Myers,
Eng. and Science, jr.; Tramaine Jackson, Eng. and Science, jr.; Dionte
Christmas, Fels, jr.; Tyree Wilson, Franklin; Kashif James, Kensington;
Lamar Rigney, Mastbaum, jr.; Brenden Stoner, Masterman; Tracey Worley,
Mansion, jr.; Damien Berry, Audenried; Akeem Green, Bok; Michael Brino,
GAMP; Victor O’Connor, Lamberton; Javon Alston, Parkway; Kenan Muhammad,
Parkway.
   FORWARDS/CENTERS: Phil Burns, Dobbins; Darrell
Turner, Frankford; Maurice McPherson, Lincoln, jr.; Shawn Taylor,
Northeast; Maurice Thomas, Olney; Erik Adams, Olney, jr.; Jason Hall,
Penn, jr.; Tariq Benn, Washington; Todd McCoy, Bartram; Keith Shanks,
Germantown; Ivan Evans, Germantown, jr.; Jason Hickenbottom, Gratz, jr.;
Dwayne Shelton, Univ. City; Shalty Smith, West Phila.; Domenique Wilson,
West Phila.; Joshua Grier, Franklin LC, jr.; James Robbins, Mastbaum;
George Johnson, Mastbaum; Brian Holsey, Masterman; Jason Dogan, Prep
Charter, soph.