Philadelphia High School Sports
Covered in Ink, 2011-12

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page

    These are all of the city-leagues athletes written about by Ted Silary for the Daily News
(or philly.com) through June 15 of the 2011-12 school year. Most were feature/game stories.
Some were signing stories. A few more kids were quoted in stories that were primarily about
someone else, or wacky game stories.
    (It's possible a few kids were missed. If so, please speak up. silaryt@phillynews.com.)

Click here for 2000-01 school year.
Click
here for 2001-02 school year.
Click
here for 2002-03 school year.
Click
here for 2003-04 school year.
Click
here for 2004-05 school year.
Click here for 2005-06 school year.
Click
here for 2006-07 school year.
Click
here for 2007-08 school year.
Click
here for 2008-09 school year.
Click
here for 2009-10 school year.
Click
here for 2010-11 school year.

FOOTBALL  
Adkins, Kyle Wood
Allison, Aaron "Prez" Frankford
Anusky, Mike Ryan
Arcidiacono, Brandon Wood
Berry, Leander "Lee" West Phila.
Boone, Blair Franklin
Brown, Daquan "Day-Day" Dobbins
Brown, Michael Northeast
Brown, Rasheed Comm Tech
Brunson, James Comm Tech
Brunson, Wayne Southern
Buckley, Colin La Salle
Burke, Sean La Salle
Caines, Jahreeson Future
Chakey, James Haverford School
Coleman, Sean La Salle
Condron, Eric Judge
Coulibaly, Ben Boys' Latin
Custis, Sharif Neumann-Goretti
Davis, Rob "Six-Point" Del-Val
DiGalbo, Dom Bonner
DiGiorgio, Tim Frankford
Drayton, Rochard "Tre" Central
Drummond, Sam West Phila.
DuMond, Sam Ryan
Dydak, Ryan Central
Evans, Ezekiel Mastery North
Fortson-Linton, Christopher Mastbaum
Freeman, Tristin West Catholic
Fuller, William Roman
Golden, Connor Ryan
Gordon, Marquise West Catholic
Griffin, George Wood
Haley, Jim Bonner
Haley, Joe Bonner
Hawkins, Rodney Lincoln
Hunt, Curt Gratz
Hurley, Jim SJ Prep
Johnson, Anthony West Phila.
Johnson, Greg Overbrook
Kelly, Nijay Fels
Kerrigan, Connor La Salle
Kralle, Robert Bok
Landis, John Judge
Leslie, Eric "T.O." West Phila.
Lyles, Marcus University City
Lynn, Howard Northeast
Madden, Cedric SCH Academy
Magarity, Matt La Salle
Maginnis, Matt La Salle
Malone, Kevin West Catholic
Mapp, Bruce West Catholic
McMullin, Ryan Wood
McTague, Bobby Conwell-Egan
Medes, Eric SJ Prep
Mercer, Tyler Penn Charter
Mintz, Darryl Roman
Monaghan, Joey Wood
Moody, Justin Washington
Mooney, Michael Malvern
Mornhinweg, Skyler SJ Prep
Murphy, Clarence Dobbins
NeSmith, Shakur Imhotep
Nilan, Joe Malvern
Osborne, Doug West Phila.
Palmer, Mike Ryan
Parks, Will Germantown
Peoples, Brandon Wood
Peoples, Desmon Wood
Piscopo, Mike La Salle
Quinones, Raul Judge
Ragin-Nickson, Aasim Comm Tech
Rall, Forrest SCH Academy
Ramirez, Tyler Bonner
Reed, Jaleel West Catholic
Sammons, Shaquil Bok
Sams, Desmond West Phila.
Schmucker, Sam Malvern
Shaw, Damiere O'Hara
Shepherd, Joseph Central
Sillman, Hakeem Washington
Smalley, Matt Judge
Smith, Nate Wood
Smith, Sharif Furness
Taylor, Frank Wood
Thompson, Colin Wood
Town, Demetrius Franklin
Tucker, Taishan Roman
Vickers, Tawaun Future
Visco, Nick Wood
Wade, Tim La Salle
Ward, Jihad Bok
Wasylenko, Dan La Salle
Waters, T-J West Catholic
White, Daquan Northeast
Williams, David West Catholic
Winslow, Ryan La Salle
Womack, Eric Bonner

--

BASKETBALL  
Allen, Ed O'Hara
Artis, Darnell La Salle
Austin, Brandon Imhotep
Bagwell, Deryl Northeast
Bolger, Tamir Constitution
Bowlers, Michael Lincoln
Brown, Brandon E&S
Brown, Terrence Comm Tech
Brown-Johnson, Raquan Roman
Chandler, Markeise McDevitt
Coaxum, La'Quan Neumann-Goretti
Cole, James Vaux
Davis, John Neumann-Goretti
Davis, Quentin "Tree" MC&S
Dickerson, Ikeem Sayre
Doughty, Samir Comm Tech
Edwards, Nafece Washington
Ellis, George "Tony" Franklin LC
Evans, Deion Imhotep
Evariste, Gerald Bartram
Fenerty, Erin Gtn. Academy
Fleet, Anthony West Catholic
Gabert, Dennis Malvern
Galdo, Anthony Rush
Garner, Malik SCH Academy
Garner, Shep Roman
George, David Phila. Elec.
Goodman, Savon Constitution
Gordon, Gary Bartram
Greenlee, Yahmir Boys' Latin
Hennessey, Brian Judge
Hollman, Ray Haverford School
Holloman, Amonie "Moonie" Constitution
Ingram, Elijah Kensington
Jackson, Brahieme McDevitt
Jackson, Dequan Dobbins
Johnson, Keenon New Media
Jones, Fajion Constitution
Jones, Nkingi Bonner
Jordan, Kamani Imhotep
Jordan, Rysheed Vaux
Keene, Karon Straw. Mansion
Keyes, Bobby SCH Academy
Kilpatrick, Brendan Malvern
King, Khayri Del-Val
Lee, Britton Roman
Lemon, Richard Robeson
Lett, Eugene Randolph
Lindner, Nick Gtn. Academy
London, Rashann Roman
Long, Tyrell McDevitt
LoStracco, Joe Wood
Lunsford, Diante University City
Malik, Basil Comm Tech
McCall, Tahjere E&S
McLean, Sean Bok
McTague, Bobby Conwell-Egan
Moderski, John Penn Charter
NeSmith, Shakur Imhotep
Newton, Ja'Quan Neumann-Goretti
Nwaniemeka, Jamal Conwell-Egan
Oberlies, Kevin SJ Prep
Overton, Miles SJ Prep
Parker, Tony & Terrell Comm Tech
Paulk, Malik King
Perez, Mark West Catholic
Perpiglia, Steve Malvern
Powell, Jeffon MC&S
Richards, Marquise Robeson
Rivera, Christian Ryan
Scott, Gerald King
Scott, TJ Fels
Shank, Billy Neumann-Goretti
Slade, Craig "Poppy" Constitution
Slawter, Kyle Ryan
Speight, Marquize Overbrook
Stavetski, Alec Carroll
Stewart, Derrick Neumann-Goretti
Stewart, Tom SJ Prep
Stukes, Amar La Salle
Sutton, Hanif Neumann-Goretti
Talarico, Alex Lansdale Catholic
Taylor, Carlos Boys' Latin
Taylor, Shafeek Roman
Vasturia, Stephen SJ Prep
Walker, Daiquan Constitution
Watson, Maurice "Doo-Wop" Boys' Latin
Welton, Quamir MC&S
Wilkerson, TreVaughn Roman
Williams, Jai Phila. Elec.
Williams, Terrieck Bartram
Williams, Will MC&S
Wooten, Khyree Imhotep
Yacob, Yosef Carroll

--

BASEBALL  
Acierno, P.J. La Salle
Baiada, Corey La Salle
Borelli, Mike Prep Charter
Bravo, Rainiel "Ray" Del-Val
Cavallaro, Mike Central
Cerda, Hector Frankford
Coleman, Shafeeq Overbrook
Coles, Khalil Franklin
Cruz, Rafael "Omar" Frankford
Cumba, Kidanny Frankford
Cuoci, Dom La Salle
Diawara, Oumar Boys' Latin
Donovan, Nick O'Hara
Drummond, Desmond GAMP
Glennon, Joey Neumann-Goretti
Gorman, Joey Neumann-Goretti
Grande, Dean Washington
Guinther, Ray Phila. Elec.
Kinee, Joe Neumann-Goretti
Kurtz, Jake GAMP
LaMotta, John Neumann-Goretti
Long, Kevin La Salle
Mackiewicz, Ryan Judge
Macnamara, John Conwell-Egan
McGough, Eric Carroll
Melillo, Chris La Salle
Montero, Kevin Frankford
Neumann, Kevin Lansdale
Ockimey, Josh Neumann-Goretti
Ortega, Augusto "June" Frankford
Piccoli, Pete Prep Charter
Piscopo, Mike La Salle
Ramos, Ralphy Esperanza
Ravert, Joe Malvern
Ross, Tim Judge
Rowland, Matt SCH Academy
Scull, Ronnie Bonner
Simon, Matt Roman
Vahedi, Nate Masterman
Venafro, Marty Neumann-Goretti
Williams, Dougie E&S