Ted's 30-Year All-Star Basketball Teams

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page

   The 2004-05 season was Ted Silary's 30th covering high school basketball in
Philadelphia. Here are his assorted all-star teams: All-City, All-Public, All-Catholic
and All-Inter-Ac League. They appeared in the March 23rd editions of the Daily News.

30-year teams by alphabet
30-year teams by school


ALL-CITY TEAM
GOLDEN FIRST FIVE
POS. NAME SCHOOL HGT. YR.
F  Gene Banks West Phila. 6-6 '77
C  Rasheed Wallace Simon Gratz 6-10 '93
C  Eddie Griffin Roman Catholic 6-9 '00
F  Lionel Simmons Southern 6-6 '86
C  Michael Brooks West Catholic 6-7 '76
OTHER FIRST TEAMERS
POS. NAME SCHOOL HGT. YR.
G  Jerome "Pooh" Richardson Ben Franklin 6-1 '85
G  Maureece Rice Straw. Mansion 6-0 '03
G  Donnie Carr Roman Catholic 6-4 '96
F   Lewis Lloyd Overbrook 6-4 '77
F   Clarence "Eggy" Tillman West Phila. 6-7 '78
SECOND TEAM
POS. NAME SCHOOL HGT. YR.
F   Lonnie McFarlan Roman Catholic 6-5 '80
G  Reggie Jackson Roman Catholic 6-4 '78
G  Lynn Greer Eng. & Science 6-1 '97
C  Dallas Comegys Roman Catholic 6-9 '83
C  Rodney Blake Monsignor Bonner 6-8 '84
C  Rico Washington Ben Franklin 6-5 '83
C  *Brian Shorter Simon Gratz 6-7 '86
F  Greg "Bo" Kimble Murrell Dobbins 6-4 '85
C  Eric "Hank" Gathers Murrell Dobbins 6-6 '85
F  Rasual Butler Roman Catholic 6-8 '98
THIRD TEAM
POS. NAME SCHOOL HGT. YR.
G  Horace "Pappy" Owens Murrell Dobbins 6-4 '79
C  Jason Lawson Olney 6-10 '93
G  Alvin Williams Gtn. Academy 6-4 '93
G  Sean Singletary Penn Charter 6-0 '04
G  Chip Greenberg La Salle 6-3 '82
F   Mark Stevenson Roman Catholic 6-5 '85
C  Tony Costner Overbrook 6-10 '80
C  Tyrone Weeks Franklin LC 6-6 '93
G  Kareem "Rab" Townes Southern 6-3 '91
F   Faron "Meatball" Hand Franklin LC 6-6 '92
* -- transferred out of city for senior year.

ALL-PUBLIC TEAM
FIRST TEAM
NAME SCHOOL HGT. POS. YR.
Gene Banks West Phila. 6-6 F '77
Rasheed Wallace Gratz 6-10 C '93
Lionel Simmons Southern 6-6 F '86
Jerome "Pooh" Richardson Franklin 6-1 G '85
Maureece Rice Straw. Mansion 6-0 G '03
Lewis Lloyd Overbrook 6-4 F-C '77
Clarence "Eggy" Tillman West Phila. 6-7 F '78
Lynn Greer Eng. & Science 6-1 G '97
Rico Washington Franklin 6-5 C '83
*-Brian Shorter Gratz 6-7 C '86
SECOND TEAM
NAME SCHOOL HGT. POS. YR.
Greg "Bo" Kimble Dobbins 6-4 F '85
Eric "Hank" Gathers Dobbins 6-6 C '85
Horace "Pappy" Owens Dobbins 6-4 G-F '79
Jason Lawson Olney 6-10 C '93
Tony Costner Overbrook 6-10 C '80
Tyrone Weeks Franklin LC 6-6 C '93
Kareem "Rab" Townes Southern 6-3 G '91
Faron "Meatball" Hand Franklin LC 6-6 F '92
Aaron McKie Gratz 6-4 G '90
Omar Thomas Straw. Mansion 6-5 F '00
THIRD TEAM
NAME SCHOOL HGT. POS. YR.
Howard Evans West Phila. 6-1 G '84
Michael Anderson Eng. & Sci. 6-0 G '84
*-Carlin Warley Frankford 6-7 C '89
Paul "Snoop" Graham Franklin 6-6 F '85
Jeffery "Monk" Clark Frankford 6-1 G '77
Doug Overton Dobbins 6-3 G '87
Randy Woods Franklin 5-11 G '88
Anthony Chennault Frankford 6-3 G '81
Rasheed Brokenborough Univ. City 6-4 G-F '95
Rondell Turner Gratz 6-8 F-C '93
*-transferred out of city for senior year.
HONORABLE MENTION
(Maximum Two Per School)
Audenried: Abdul Taylor, '96.
Bartram: Jason Cain, '03; Richard Francis, '02.
Bodine: Eric White, '91.
Bok: Kevin Beaford, '79; Fred Warrick, '94.
Central: Craig Wise, '91; Scott Rodgers, '05.
Dobbins: Larry Stewart, '87; Marvin Stinson, '91.
Edison: Anthony Robinson, '83; Joe Jefferson, '87.
Engineering and Science: John Cox, '99, Will Chavis, '98.
Fels: Dionte Christmas, '04.
Frankford: Petrick Sanders, '96; Arthur "Yah" Davis, '96.
Franklin: Vic Alexander, '81; Alex Wesby, '98.
Franklin LC: Rasiheed "Noot" Arnold, '94; Michael Robinson, '94.
Furness: Warren Chance, '93.
GAMP: Tom Catlett, '94.
Germantown: Ernest "Pop" Lewis, '83.
Gratz: Marvin O'Connor, '97; Lynard Stewart, '94.
Kensington: Bruce Harvey, '86.
King: Dawan Robinson, '00; Wayne Marshall, '03.
Lamberton: Troy Daniel, '84.
Lincoln: Rick Dennis, '79.
Mastbaum: Timmy Brown, '82; Kevin Benton, '90.
Masterman: Shawn Munford, '97.
Northeast: Willie Oliphant, '80; Randy Dukes, '99.
Olney: Ronald Barnett, '82; Brian Graves, '88.
Overbrook: Ricky Tucker, '79; Malik Rose, '92.
Parkway: Amiri "Ralph" Johnson, '92.
Penn: Henry Jackson, '85.
Roxborough: Dahliek Powell, '02.
Strawberry Mansion: Kevin "Buzzy" Forney, '98.
Southern: Nate Blackwell, '83; Kevin Broadnax, '78.
University City: Vincent "Butter" Smalls, '86.
Washington: Max Blank, '84; Ellis McKennie, '86.
West Phila.: Darryl Warwick, '77; Mik Kilgore, '88.

ALL-CATHOLIC
FIRST TEAM
NAME SCHOOL HGT. POS. YR.
Eddie Griffin Roman 6-9 C '00
Michael Brooks West 6-7 C '76
Donnie Carr Roman 6-4 G '96
Lonnie McFarlan Roman 6-5 F '80
Reggie Jackson Roman 6-4 G '78
Dallas Comegys Roman 6-9 C '83
Rodney Blake Bonner 6-8 C '84
Rasual Butler Roman 6-8 F '98
Chip Greenberg La Salle 6-3 G-F '82
Martin Ingelsby Carroll 6-0 G '97
SECOND TEAM
NAME SCHOOL HGT. POS. YR.
Mark Stevenson Roman 6-5 F '85
Steve Benton Neumann 6-4 F '85
Bernard Jones Roman 6-5 F '91
Marty Campbell Neumann 6-4 G-F '80
Marc Jackson Roman 6-10 C '93
Mark Zoller SJ Prep 6-5 F-C '03
Lari Ketner Roman 6-10 C '95
Lawrence Reid Dougherty 6-1 F '76
Kyle Lowry Dougherty 6-0 G '04
Rafal Bigus Carroll 7-0 C '95
HONORABLE MENTION
(Maximum Two Per School)
Bonner: Brian Daly, '88; Ivan "Pick" Brown, '86.
Carroll: Barry Bekkedam, '86; *Kashif Payne, '02.
Conwell-Egan: Joe McEwing, '90.
Dougherty: Cuttino "Cat" Mobley, '92; Chris Williams, '89.
Judge: Jim "Mo" Connolly, Judge, '76; Bob Convey, '77.
Kenrick/K-K: Brian Leahy, '84.
La Salle: Fran McCaffery, '77; Craig Conlin, '85.
Neumann-Goretti: Rashid Bey, '94; Cantrell Fletcher, '01.
North: Joe Schoen, '77; Jim Schultice, '88.
McDevitt: John O'Connell, '88.
O'Hara: Eddie Malloy, '89; Jeff Randazzo, '99.
Roman: Tamal Forchion, '01; Charron Fisher, '04.
Ryan: Chris Mooney, '90.
St. James: Donny Dodds, '78.
SJ Prep: Reggie Redding, '06; Chris Clark, '04.
West: John Rankin '85; Monroe Blakes, '88.
Wood: Mike Spadafora, '02; Matt Spadafora, '05.
*-transferred out of city for senior year.
Note: St. James closed in '93.

ALL-INTER-AC LEAGUE
FIRST TEAM
NAME SCHOOL HGT. POS. YR.
Alvin Williams Gtn. Acad. 6-4 G '93
Sean Singletary Penn Char. 5-11 G '04
Matt Walsh Gtn. Acad. 6-6 F '02
Wayne Ellington Episcopal 6-4 G '06
Gerald Henderson Episcopal 6-5 F '06
Rodney Duncan Gtn. Acad. 6-0 G '76
Eugene Burroughs Episcopal 6-0 G '90
Brian Grandieri Malvern 6-4 G '04
Mike Edelman Haver. Sch. 6-2 G '78
Gary Duda Malvern 6-0 G '88
HONORABLE MENTION
(Maximum Two Per School)
Chestnut Hill: Paul Burke, '91; Tim Whitworth, '99.
Episcopal: Jerome Allen, '91; Charles Hickman, '81.
Germantown Academy: Lee Melchionni, '02; Chris Krug, '98.
Haverford School: Doug Fairfax, '99.
Malvern: Jim Rullo, '89; Gordy Bryan, '78.
Penn Charter: Steve Goodrich, '94; Rob Kurz, '04.

TOP FOUR COACHES
Public: Bill Ellerbee
Catholic: Dennis Seddon, Roman, and William "Speedy" Morris, Roman/SJ Prep.
Inter-Ac: Dan Dougherty, Episcopal.