Products of Philadelphia High Schools in NBA-ABA
(ABA existed from '68 through '76 seasons, then merged with NBA)
(Public/Catholic/Inter-Ac)

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page
(Please report omissions to silaryt@phillynews.com. Thanks!)

* - never played varsity at listed school.
"Debut" -- latter half of season; example: 1967-68 listed as '68.

# - member of Hall of Fame.

Street on which player resided is highlighted (if known)


PUBLIC LEAGUE

 

Name School

Grad. Yr.

Debut

Where He Was From . . .

Cliff Anderson Edison 1963 1968 11th & Norris
Michael Anderson Eng. and Science 1984 1989 Dover (near 29th) and Columbia [now Cecil B. Moore]
Jimmie Baker Olney 1971 1976 Virginian Rd. (near 16th) & Grange
Gene Banks West Phila. 1977 1982 53rd & Spruce
Jerry Baskerville Edison 1970 1976 33rd & Norris
*John Baum West Phila. 1963 1970 19th & Hunting Park
Nate Blackwell Southern 1983 1988 22nd & Cross (near Tasker)
Nelson Bobb West Phila. 1942 1950 Felton (near Cobbs Creek Pky) & Cedar  [tentative]
Tyrone Britt Edison 1963 1968  
Clarence Brookins Bartram 1964 1971 61st & Baltimore
Stan "Loady" Brown Southern 1947 1948 Mildred (near 8th) & Oregon
Joe Bryant Bartram 1972 1976 57th & Willows
Walter Byrd Central 1955 1970 11th & Jefferson
Larry Cannon Lincoln 1965 1970 Dewees & Sperry  [not far from Welsh & Roosevelt Blvd.]
Frank Card West Phila. 1962 1969 57th & Jefferson
Fred Carter Franklin 1963 1970 20th & Cambridge (near Girard)
#-Wilt Chamberlain Overbrook 1955 1960 401 N. Salford  (near 60th & Callowhill)
Dionte Christmas Fels 2004 2013 A & Champlost
Maurice "Mardy" Collins Gratz 2002 2007 68th & Ogontz
Sean Colson Franklin LC 1992 2001 Gratz (near 17th) & Oxford
John "Chubby" Cox Roxborough 1973 1983 72nd & City Ave.
Emanual "Vel" Davis Kensington 1986 1997 13th & Susquehanna
Greg Fillmore Franklin 1965 1971 60th & Lansdowne
Mike Gale Overbrook 1967 1972 57th & Girard
Paul "Snoop" Graham Franklin 1985 1992 #12th & Cumberland
Lynn Greer E&S 1997 2007 80th & Lindbergh
Norm Grekin West Phila. 1948 1954 60th & Walnut
&-Walt Hazzard Overbrook 1960 1965 61st & Ellsworth
Wayne Hightower Overbrook 1958 1963 Ruby (near 54th) & Vine
*-Ollie Johnson Southern 1966 1973 Dorrance (near 19th) & Washington
Wali Jones Overbrook 1960 1965 Farson (near 50th) & Race
Bill "Pickles" Kennedy Lincoln 1956 1961 Walker & Bleigh
Greg "Bo" Kimble Dobbins 1985 1991 26th & Toronto (near Indiana)
Louis "Red" Klotz Southern 1939 1948 Darien (near 9th) & Wolf
Rich Laurel Overbrook 1972 1978 53rd & Berks
Jason Lawson Olney 1993 1998 15th & Fisher (near Somerville)
Hal Lear Overbrook 1952 1957 56th & Master
Ralph Lewis Frankford 1981 1988 Duffield & Wakeling
Lewis Lloyd Overbrook 1977 1982 55th & Girard
Andre McCarter Overbrook 1971 1977 22nd & Federal
Aaron McKie Gratz 1990 1995 Delhi (near 10th) & Susquehanna
#-Earl "Pearl" Monroe Bartram 1962 1968 26th & Alter  [close to Grays Ferry & Washington Aves.]
Jim Mooney Bartram 1948 1953 Conestoga (near 55th) & Greenway
Jackie Moore Overbrook 1950 1955 Conestoga (near 55th) & Girard
Richie Moore Bartram 1960 1968 54th & Woodland  [tentative]
Marcus Morris Prep Charter 2007 2012 Jerome (near Hunting Park) & Broad
Markieff Morris Prep Charter 2007 2012 Jerome (near Hunting Park) & Broad
Johnny Murphy Gratz 1942 1947  
Ronald "Flip" Murray Straw. Mansion 1997 2003 15th & Duncannon
Angelo Musi Overbrook 1937 1947 63rd & Callowhill
Doug Overton Dobbins 1987 1993 20th & Stenton
*John Postley Franklin 1958 1968 57th & Filbert
Sherwin "Shy" Raiken Dobbins 1946 1953 13th & Wingohocking
Jerome "Pooh" Richardson Franklin 1985 1990 20th & Rockland
John Richter Frankford 1955 1960 Belden (near Loretto) & Devereaux
Guy Rodgers Northeast 1953 1959 Sedgley (near 22nd) & Cumberland
Malik Rose Overbrook 1992 1997 84th & Lyons Place (near Lindbergh Blvd.)
Petey Rosenberg Southern 1936 1947 8th & Porter
Jerry Rullo Bartram 1941 1947 33rd & Wharton
Ray "Chink" Scott West Phila. 1956 1962 17th & South
Lionel Simmons Southern 1986 1991 3rd & Washington
Steve Smith Northeast 2001 2007 Morrell & Keswick  [not far from Red Lion & Academy]
Mike Sojourner Germantown 1972 1975 High & Belfield (near Chew)
Willie Sojourner Germantown 1967 1972 High & Belfield (near Chew)
Art Spector West Phila. 1938 1947 56th & Addison
Erv "Stu" Staggs Edison 1966 1970 Broad & Somerset
Larry Stewart Dobbins 1987 1992 Spangler (near 33rd) & Allegheny
Phil Walker Central 1972 1978 19th & Champlost
Rasheed Wallace Gratz 1993 1996 School House Lane & Oak Rd. (near Wissahickon Ave)
Tom "Trooper" Washington Edison 1962 1968 29th & Diamond
Hubie White West Phila. 1958 1963 9th & Ogden Place (near Poplar)
Isaiah "Bunny" Wilson Southern 1966 1972 Beulah (near 7th) & Dickinson
Jimmy Wilson Bok 1965 1971 59th & Carpenter
Randy Woods Franklin 1988 1993 48th & Woodland
#-also starred at Olney before transferring; then lived at Marshall (near 6th) & Duncannon
&-earlier lived one block from Lear on 56th and was considered his protege
 
CATHOLIC LEAGUE  
Name School Grad. Yr. Debut Where He Was From . . .
*#-Paul Arizin La Salle 1946 1951 17th & Ritner
Mike Bantom Roman 1969 1974 28th & Somerset
Ernie Beck West Cath. 1949 1954 55th & Upland
Michael Brooks West Cath. 1976 1981 57th & Belmar (near Springfield)
Rasual Butler Roman 1998 2003 19th & Manton (near Federal)
Dallas Comegys Roman 1983 1988 Wayne Ave. & Rowan
Steve Courtin St. James 1960 1965 suburbs (Milmont Park)
Larry Foust South Cath. 1946 1951 24th & Carpenter
#-Tom Gola La Salle 1951 1956 3rd & Lindley
Al Guokas SJ Prep 1943 1949 St. Vincent & Sackett  [near Cottman & Rowland]
Matt Guokas Jr. SJ Prep 1962 1967 19th & Pennsylvania Blvd (now Kennedy Blvd)
Matt Guokas Sr. Roman 1934 1947 Wakeling & Tulip (near Torresdale)
Eddie Griffin Roman 2000 2002 Pittville & Elston  [near 18th & Cheltenham]
Maurice "Mo" Howard SJ Prep 1972 1977 Gratz (near 19th) & Susquehanna
Tom Ingelsby O'Hara 1969 1974 suburbs (Springfield Delco)
Marc Jackson Roman 1993 2001 Germantown & Huntingdon
Lari Ketner Roman 1995 2000 52nd & Spruce
Kyle Lowry Dougherty 2004 2007 20th & Lehigh
Bobby McNeill North Cath. 1956 1961 Palethorp (near 2nd) & Allegheny
Cuttino "Cat" Mobley Dougherty 1992 1999 3rd & Louden  [off Roosevelt Blvd.]
Fran O'Hanlon ST More 1966 1971 Edgewood (near 61st) & Haddington
Jim Phelan La Salle 1947 1954 *17th & Snyder
Bob Schafer Roman 1951 1956 Defense Terr. & Berkeley Dr.  [near Henry & Roberts]
George Sutor Judge 1961 1968 James & Simon (near Bridge)
Jim Washington West Cath. 1961 1966 &-8235 Ashwood Avenue
Maalik Wayns Roman 2009 2013 Tulpehocken & Lowber  [near Wash. Lane & Limekiln Pike]
*-lived until age 12 on 17th Street, within a block of Arizin
&-this was near 83rd and Island, in Eastwick; that small neighborhood no longer exists due to expansion of the airport
INTER-AC LEAGUE  
Name School Grad. Yr. Debut Where He Was From . . .
Jerome Allen Episcopal 1991 1996 Germantown & Berkley
Wayne Ellington Episcopal 2006 2010 suburbs (Wynnewood)
Steve Goodrich Penn Charter 1994 2001 suburbs (Wyndmoor)
Gerald Henderson Episcopal 2006 2010 suburbs (Blue Bell)
Rob Kurz Penn Charter 2004 2009 suburbs (Ambler)
Sean Singletary Penn Charter 2004 2009 Lincoln Drive & McCallum
Matt Walsh Gtn. Academy 2002 2006 suburbs (Holland)
Alvin Williams Gtn. Academy 1993 1998 Forrest & Mt. Pleasant