Basketball Team Photos
Return to Home Page


wpe1.jpg (53500 bytes)

ARCHBISHOP CARROLL
Front, L to R -- Anthony Watson, Matt Chambers, Bobby Giuliano, Dustin Pio.
Back, L to R -- Jordan Ingram, Mike Springman, Brandon Preske, Pat Malatack.

wpe2.jpg (60684 bytes)

WEST CATHOLIC
Front, L to R -- Chris Mayo, Curtis "King" Bryant, Mark Anthony, Brandon Wicker, Brian Robinson.
Back, L to R -- Derrell Hand, Brandon Weston, Rob Latimer, Marshall Taylor, Kyle Gunter.

wpe1.jpg (41614 bytes)

UNIVERSITY CITY
Kneeling, L to R -- Brandon Moton, Eli Thomas, Kareem Fredericks.
Others, L to R -- Timothy Barlow, Derek Patterson, Antoine Coaxum, Washchonne Savoy, Anthony
Shelton, Jeffrey Andrepoint, Anthony Morrison, Hassan Muhammad, ???, Manny Ellis, Leo
Tilghman, manager Risheen Crosland, coach Ken Gritter.
(Someone please send other IDs to silaryt@phillynews.com. Thanks!)

wpe3.jpg (18669 bytes)

THOMAS EDISON
Front, L to R -- Tyrone Dawson, Henry Smith, Tyrique Robinson,
Raymond "Doodles" Sims, Tim Young, Marvelous Richardson.
Back, L to R -- Alex Jaysura, David Eshun, Jerome "Huss" Allen,
Andrew Monroe, Eddie DeLa Rosa, Steve Martin, coach Kevin Reilly.

wpe5.jpg (28090 bytes)

CARDINAL DOUGHERTY
Front, L to R -- Timmy Smith, Isaac Greer, Shawn Bolling, Kyle Lowry.
Back, L to R -- Walter Fortson, DeSean White, Bilal Benn, Shane Clark.

wpe2.jpg (33119 bytes)

ARCHBISHOP WOOD
Front, L to R -- Tim Opdyke, Greg Arrow, Pat Haggerty, Eric Maley.
Back, L to R -- Joe Gerlach, Kevin Oliver, John Gwiazdowski, Matt Spadafora.

wpe1.jpg (33357 bytes)

MURRELL DOBBINS TECH
Front, L to R -- Codell Johnson, Dajuan Anderson, Benjamin Robinson, James Bell, Kyree Brown, Corrie
Pounds, Darryl Moon.
Back, L to R -- managers Ashley Hawkins and Tiffany Fobbs, Disheem Butler, Ahkieme McClendon, Phil
Burns, Brian Cherry, Omar Wynn, manager Jaquanna Lomax, coach Rich Yankowitz, manager Calvin Wongus.

wpe2.jpg (40876 bytes)

BEN FRANKLIN
Front, L to R -- Jerome King, Brian Smith, Tyree Wilson, Jamel Wellman.
Others, L to R -- coach Larry Gainey, Abdullah Moon, John Warrren, Thomas Holt
(behind Warren), Joe McLean, Sedale Mason, Morris Savage, Bryson Mills, Bryant Jennings.

wpe1.jpg (33505 bytes)

WEST PHILA.
Front, L to R -- Pete Farley, Chris Williams, Marshall McKinley, Tyre Humphrey,
Shalty Smith.
Back, L to R -- Steve Fulton, Maurice Polen, xxxxx, Ricardo Lovelace,
Andrew Myatt, Zack Gibbons.

wpe2.jpg (35433 bytes)

NORTHEAST
Front, L to R -- Jerrod Murray, Jamarl McCoy, Dalian Fields, Maurice Sammons, Tom
Jakeman, Khalid Berry, Julian Wright.
Back, L to R -- William Peoples, Rockeed McCarter, Shawn Butler, Troy Roundtree, Tyrone
Blassingame, Machel Carasquero, Fred Maddox.

wpe1.jpg (42476 bytes)

MONSIGNOR BONNER
Front, L to R -- Jim DiCave, Chris Eccles, Rasheed Jones, Ray Bailey, Mike Heppler.
Back, L to R -- Derrick Graff, Mike Thornton, Jason Love, Randy Reid, Carlos Monroe, Mike Shalon,
Jordan McCauley, Kevin Ward.

wpe1.jpg (35683 bytes)

BISHOP McDEVITT
Front, L to R -- Ryan Cressman, Chris Hanes, Mike Ross, Chris Palmero.
Back, L to R -- Assistant Darren Ainsworth, Kyle Reese, Gregory Stitt, Andrew
Crawford, coach Jack Rutter.

wpe2.jpg (39693 bytes)

EPISCOPAL ACADEMY
L to R - coach Dan Dougherty, Dylan Brown, John Finnegan, assistant Charles "Iceman" Hickman,
Matt Deasey, Gerald Henderson, Dan DeMento, Brett Meyers (behind DeMento), Mike Contino,
Brian Shanahan, Joe Rosati, Ron Frazier, assistant Patrick Chambers.

wpe3.jpg (38311 bytes)

PENN CHARTER
Front, L to R -- R.J. Hollinshead, Dave Brandolph, Tony McDevitt, Zack Zeglinski, Ryan
Nanni, Hanif Hopkins.
Back, L to R -- Matt Ryan, Dave McEnerney, Rob Kurz, Sean Singletary, George Castle,
Mike Boles.

wpe1.jpg (42512 bytes)

MALVERN PREP
Front, L to R -- Sean Dougherty, Ryan McManus, Pat Williams, Bud Tosti.
Back, L to R -- coach John DeAngelis, Ryan Fitzpatrick, Joe Keefer, Brian Grandieri, Dan Plunkett,
Mike Melvin, Greg Brown, Mike Lorentson, Rob DeLio.

wpe1.jpg (34541 bytes)

SIMON GRATZ
Front, L to R -- Dashay Brown, Tyree Watson, Omar Johnson, Tyrone Smith, Tariq Wharton,
Brandon Void.
Back, L to R -- assistant Ralph Midora, coach Leonard Poole, Donald Curtis, Paul Graham, Malcolm
Welles, Matt Walden, Mark Tyndale, Jason Hickenbottom, Syheem Perkins, assistants Keith Walls
and Roland Wharton.

wpe1.jpg (50647 bytes)

JOHN BARTRAM
Front, L to R -- Charles Cutts, Antwan Garfield.
Standing, L to R -- Marques Campfield, Maurice Wood, Daziah Miller, Bryant Leach, Makal Stibbins,
Randall Eggleton, Jason Cain, Khalil Adbus-Salaam, Charles Jones, Todd McCoy.

wpe1.jpg (60313 bytes)

OVERBROOK
Kneeling -- Alim Hammond.
Standing, L to R -- Shane Bent, Kyle Copeland, Braheem Jefferson, John Groover, Elijah Talbert, Andre Evans,
James Paige, Tyrick Moy, Maurice Millner, Sean Holland, Donte Hightower, Charles Bowie, Richard Harvey.

wpe2.jpg (29729 bytes)

NORTH CATHOLIC
Front, L to R -- Sean Thomson, Brian Welte.
Back, L to R -- Charles Evans, Matt Breen, John Adamski.
(This was it, troops. The other 8 guys were out playing in the
JV game.)

 

wpe3.jpg (46397 bytes)

CONWELL-EGAN
Front, L to R -- ballboy Richie Schafer, Mike Kane, Matt Burns, Ryan O'Hara.
Back, L to R -- Matt Brazil, Tim Milburn, Dan Gibney, Mark Kostic, Rob Biernat.