2012-13 Philadelphia High School Basketball
(Nicknames/Coaches/Playing Sites)

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page

Please report additions/corrections to silaryt@phillynews.com


SCHOOL

COACH

PLAYING SITE

CATHOLIC LEAGUE (all one division)

Bonner-Prendergast Friars

Tom Meakim 403 N. Lansdowne Ave., Drexel Hill

Carroll Patriots

Paul Romanczuk 211 Matsonford Rd., Radnor

Conwell-Egan Eagles

Rick Sabol 611 Wistar Rd., Fairless Hills

Judge Crusaders

Sean Tait 3301 Solly Ave., Phila.

Lansdale Catholic Crusaders

Ed Enoch 700 Lansdale Ave., Lansdale

La Salle Explorers

Joe Dempsey 8605 Cheltenham Ave., Wyndmoor

McDevitt Lancers

Jack Rutter 125 Royal Ave., Wyncote

Neumann-Goretti Saints

Carl Arrigale 1100 Moore St., Phila. 

O'Hara Lions

Tim Kelly 1701 S. Sproul Rd., Springfield (Delco)

Roman Cahillites

Chris McNesby 301 N. Broad St., Phila.

Ryan Raiders

Bernie Rogers 11101 Academy Rd., Phila.

St. Joe's Prep Hawks

Wm. "Speedy" Morris 1733 Girard Ave., Phila.

West Catholic Burrs

Guy Moore 4501 Chestnut St., Phila.

Wood Vikings

Jack Walsh 655 York Rd, Warminster
     

INTER-AC

Episcopal Churchmen

Craig Conlin 1785 Bishop White Dr., Newtown Square

Gtn. Academy Patriots

Jim Fenerty Morris Rd., Ft. Washington

Haverford School Fords

Henry "Doug" Fairfax Lancaster Ave., Haverford

Malvern Friars

Jim Rullo Warren Ave., Malvern

Penn Charter Quakers

Lynard Stewart School House Lane & Fox St., Phila.
SCH Academy Blue Devils Jamie Chadwin 500 W. Willow Grove Ave., Phila.
     

PUBLIC A

John Bartram Braves

James Brown

67th & Elmwood

*Boys' Latin Warriors R.J. McDaniel 57th & Haverford
Comm. Tech Phoenix Lou Biester 84th & Lyons
Constitution Generals Rob Moore Broad & Green
*Delaware Valley Warriors Jason Harrigan Walnut & Woolston

Frankford Pioneers

Dave Huzzard

Oxford & Wakeling

*Imhotep Panthers Andre Noble 21st & Godfrey
*Math, Civics & Sci. Elephants Danny Jackson 19th & Girard (Berean Institute)
*Phila. Electric Chargers James "Flames" Lewis 138 Moore St.
*Prep Charter Huskies Rahim Washington 24th & McKean

University City Jaguars

Lorrel McCook

36th & Filbert

Roberts Vaux Cougars Jamie Ross 23rd & Master
*-charter school    

PUBLIC B

Murrell Dobbins Mustangs

William Johnson

22nd & Lehigh

Eng. & Science Engineers C.M. Brown 17th and Norris
*Esperanza Toros Steve Kikendall 5th & Allegheny
Samuel Fels Panthers Mark Heimerdinger 5500 Langdon Street
Franklin LC Bobcats Leonard Poole 1018 Wallace St.
*Freire Dragons John Brown 2027 Chestnut St.

*Simon Gratz Bulldogs

#Aron Cohen/Andre Griffin

18th & Hunting Park

Paul Robeson Huskies Rob Powlen 4125 Ludlow Street
*Sankofa Isaiah Thomas 1900 Wakeling Street
Southern Rams Doreen Coleman Broad & Snyder
Straw. Mansion Knights Matthew "Moo" Johnson Ridge & Susquehanna

George Washington Eagles

John Creighton

Bustleton & Verree

West Phila. Speedboys

Jermaine Snell

49th & Chestnut

*-charter school    
#-Griffin started season (Cohen under suspension) and finished it after Cohen departed

PUBLIC C

Charles Audenried Rockets Wali Smith 32nd & Morris

Edward Bok Wildcats

Greg Frangipani

8th & Mifflin

Central Lancers

Haviland Harper

Ogontz & Olney

Ben Franklin Electrons Larry Gainey Broad & Green

Germantown Bears

Matt Wahl

Germantown & High

M.L. King Cougars

Sean Colson

Stenton & Haines

Abraham Lincoln Railsplitters

Al Brown

Rowland & Ryan

Julia Masterman Blue Dragons John Gannon 17th & Spring Garden
*Mastery North Pumas   Terrence "Nip" Cook 5700 Wayne Ave.

Northeast Vikings

Ira Stern

Cottman & Algon

*Olney Trojans

Ron Brown

Front & Duncannon

Overbrook Panthers

Tina Wiggins

59th & Lancaster

Roxborough Indians Jeff McKenna Ridge & Fountain
*-charter school    
DIVISION D    
*Mariana Bracetti Bulldogs Matt Hartman 1832 N. Howard St. 

Thomas Edison Owls

Joe Gifford

Hunting Park east of Rising Sun

*Franklin Towne Coyotes Chris Lauber 4259 Richmond St.
Kensington Tigers Jason Skovronski 1901 N. Front St.
Robert Lamberton Blue Devils Kevin Floyd 57th & Haverford
Jules Mastbaum Tech Panthers Steve Lesh Frankford & Clementine
*Mastery South Bulldogs Antoine Joseph 927 Johnston St.
*Palmer Charter Lions Will Mega-Ashantee 910 N. 6th St.
Palumbo Griffins  Tim Castanza 11th & Catherine
A. Philip Randolph Raptors Michael Moore None
William Sayre Sabers Eric Hooks 58th & Walnut
Alvin Swenson Lions Kevin Lockett 8101 Bustleton Ave.
*World Comm. Stallions Michael Carpenter 1724 Christian St.
*-charter school    
DIVISION E    
William Bodine Ambassadors Lynn Greer Sr. 321 Fairmount St.
CAPA (none) John Dunphy 10th & Fitzwater
Charles Carroll Mike Gardner 2845 Edgemont St.
Stephen A. Douglas Dragons Will McKant 2889 Cedar St.
Phila. Military-Elverson Bulldogs Howard Waxman None
Future Firebirds Henry Hunt 4121 Parkside Ave.
GAMP Pioneers Art Kratchman 22nd & Ritner
*Maritime Seadogs James Washington 1001 E. Cayuga St.
*New Media Jaguars Al Greene Thouron & Sedgwick
Parkway Northwest Hoyas Walt Stepnowski 7500 Germantown Ave.
Parkway West Peter Canale None
*Phila. Academy Chargers David Brown 1700 Tomlinson Rd.
Rush Knights Cliff Breese 11081 Knights Rd.
Science Leadership Rockets  Matt Kay 4200 Wissahickon Ave.
*-charter school