Philadelphia High School Basketball
Men/Women Who Coached at Multiple Schools
(Through 2016-17 for coaches at Catholic/Inter-Ac schools)
(Through 2016 for coaches only at Public schools)

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page


Harold Alexander

West Phila.

2006

Penn

2007-08

John Arnold

Northeast

1990-92

Lincoln

1994

Lou Biester

Bartram

1989

Bartram

2000-05

Comm. Tech

2006-13

James Brown

Phila. Regional

1995

West Phila.

1996-97

Phila. Regional

1998-99

Bartram 2007-13
SLA-Beeber 2016

Ron Brown

Mastery North

2009-11

Olney

2012-14

Sam Browne

Franklin

1949-51

Lincoln

1952-54

Eddie Burke

SJ Prep

1969-71

ST More

1972-75

McDevitt

1976

West Catholic

1977

SJ Prep

1993-99

Tim Castanza

University City

2012

Palumbo

2013

Steve Cloran

Haver. School

2004-11

O'Hara

2014-16

Doreen Coleman

Furness

2008, '11

Southern

2013

Jocko Collins

North Catholic

1930-34

Salesianum

1936-37

ST More

1943

SJ Prep

1944

SJ Prep

1963-65

Terrence "Nip" Cook

GAMP

2010

Mastery North

2013-16

Joe Coval

Frankford

1931-41

Frankford

1947-49

Central

1950-53

John Creighton

Rush

2011-12

Washington

2013-15

Ed D'Andrea

Bok

1955-57

Edison

1958-75

Central

1977-81

Wilbur DeTurk

Gratz

1931

Olney

1932-43

Bill Esher

Gratz

1952

Southern

1958-68

Bob DiFlorio

Neumann

1986-93

Con.-Egan

1994-01

Northeast

2010-11

Dan Dougherty

Malvern

1962-66

Episcopal

1977-97

Episcopal 2001-10

Ben Dubin

Fels

2001-02

Frankford

2006-10

Ed Enoch

Penn Charter

1978-82

Lansdale Cath.

2012-14

Lefty Ervin

La Salle

1978-79

Penn Charter

1988-89

Jim Fenerty

Egan

1982-89

Gtn. Academy

1990-17

Bernie Fitzgerald

La Salle

1992-93

La Salle 2002
Lansdale Cath. 2009-11
Larry Gainey
Parkway 1999-00
Franklin 2001-16

Paul Gallagher

St. James

1967

Bonner

1968-70

Bud Gardler

Kenrick

1969-75

O'Hara

1977-08

Joe Gifford

Douglas

2009-12

Edison

2013, '15

Steve Gittleman

Lincoln

1995-08

Palumbo

2009-12

Ed Givnish

St. James

1970-74

Wood

1978-84

Ken Gritter

Gratz 1982
Univ. City 2000-04
Univ. City 2011

Bernie Handler

Penn

1983-92

Frankford

1999-05

Haviland Harper

Parkway

1982-98

Central

1999-16

Jason Harrigan

Del-Val

2011-16

O'Hara

2017

Mark Heimerdinger

Dougherty

1983-09

Fels

2010-16

Billy Hoy

ST More

1964-68

West Catholic

1969-73

Wayne Jackson

Phila. Regional

1994

Germantown 2007
Edison 2012

Sam Jacobs

Phila. Regional

1996

Overbrook

2003-06

Lamberton 2007-11

Steve Kikendall

Franklin 2000
Bodine 2005-09
Esperanza 2010-14

Jim Kildorf

North Catholic

1963-64

Egan

1967-68

Paul Kolakowski

Kensington 1990-98
Bodine 2002-04

Jack Kraft

South Catholic

1948-59

Malvern

1960-61

Stan Laws

Palmer

2014
Straw. Mansion 2015

Reds Lewis

Central

1929-39

Franklin

1940-43

Bob Logan

Franklin

1953-67

Lincoln

1968-81

Pete Lorenc

Gratz

1953-62

Washington

1964-78

Cookie McCusker

SJ Prep

1943

Roman

1947

Maje McDonnell

Gtn. Academy

1961-62

Chestnut Hill

1966-68

Bill McFadden

Egan

1969-71

Wood

1974-77

Jocko McGarry

West Catholic

1930-35

South Catholic

1936-38

Jeff McKenna

Olney

2005

Olney

2007-10

Roxborough

2013-16

Joe Meehan

St. John's

1935

West Catholic

1939-40

Craig Metcalfe

Roxborough

1973-85

Northeast

1993

Bill Michuda

La Salle

1980-81

Penn Charter

1985-87

Penn Charter

2009

John Miller

Ryan

1977-85

Bonner

1986

Greg Moore

King

1992-04

Dobbins

2006-07

Guy Moore

North Catholic

2010

West Catholic

2011-13

Speedy Morris

Roman

1968-81

Penn Charter

1983-84

SJ Prep 2002-17

Ernie Mowbray

Dobbins

1947-56

Roxborough

1957-65

Bill Nelson

Franklin

1952

Central

1954

Germantown

1956-74

Johnny Oakes

Salesianum

1928-32

South Catholic

1936-38

Leonard Poole

Phila. Regional

1997

Gratz

2003-08

Franklin LC 2010-13

Gene Powers

West Catholic

1951

Malvern

1957-59

Bill Prizer

Haver. School

1945-65

Malvern

1967

Jim Purcell

ST More

1958-63

O'Hara

1965-72

Duane Ramer

Gratz

2010-11

King

2012

Joe Rapczynski

Egan

1976-81

North Catholic

1982-88

Hotsy Reinfeld

Dobbins

1968-71

Washington

1979-86

Ralph Rice

Penn

1977-82

Bodine

1985-96

Bernie Rogers

Ryan

2001-15

Haver. School

2016-17

Mike Saxe

Southern

1911-15

Southern

1917

La Salle

1928

Ed Scullin

North Catholic

1954-60

Judge

1963

Joe Sette

McDevitt

1981-89

Wood

1995-08

George Shegog

Southern

1927

Gratz

1937-50

Jim Siegler

McDevitt

1971-73

King

1977-86

Jermaine Snell

Olney

2011

West Phila.

2012-16

Harry Spielberg

Franklin

1944-46

Olney

1949-55

Ben Stackowski

West Phila.

1928-43

Central

1944-49

Walt Stepnowski

Parkway Northwest

2013-14

CAPA

2016

Lynard Stewart

Penn Charter

2012-15

Gratz

2016-17

Sean Tait

Wood

2009

Judge

2010-17

Jim Thornton

Northeast

1927-31

Gratz

1933-36

Bill Tomasco

SJ Prep

1991-92

Furness

1993-96

Ziddie Trautwein

Central

1927

Southern

1929-38

Southern

1943

Jim Usilton Jr.

West Catholic

1952-58

Neumann

1960-62

Warren Weiler

West Phila.

1919-26

Overbrook

1928-48

Tina Wiggins

Furness

2009-10

Audenried

2011

Overbrook

2012-13

Lou Williams

Univ. City

2005-10

West Phila.

2011

Southern

2012

Dobbins

2015-16

Ike Woolley

Central

1928

Northeast

1931-69

Edison

1957

Ron Zawacki

Judge

1986

Ryan

1995-00