2003 Daily News All-City Baseball Team
Return to Home Page


PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Chris Lubanski, Kennedy-Kenrick
PITCHER OF THE YEAR:
Dan Waters, La Salle

FIRST TEAM
1B: Taylor Baum, Penn Charter, sr.
INF: Brian Campbell, O’Hara, sr.
INF: Matt Bruderek, Gtn. Academy, jr.
INF: Carlos Rivera, Frankford, sr.
C: Tom Daly, Neumann, sr.
OF: Chris Lubanski, Kennedy-Kenrick, sr.
OF: Sean Grieve, Gtn. Academy, jr.
OF: Anthony Capella, Roman, sr.
OF: Frank Nunan, Bonner, sr.
DH: Dale Curry, Judge, jr.
P: Dan Waters, La Salle, sr.
P: Frank Gailey, Carroll, sr.
P: Joe Farina, Frankford, jr.

SECOND TEAM
1B: Steve Sellers, Judge, sr.
INF: Chris Corkery, Roman, sr.
INF: Edwin DeLeon, Olney, sr.
INF: Mike Shalon, Bonner, sr.
C: Matt Colon, Frankford, sr..
C: Travis Roth, Wood, sr.
OF: Andy Barks, Episcopal, sr.
OF: Tom Dolan, Ryan, jr.
OF: Tim Carroll, Conwell-Egan, jr.
OF: Mario Malatino, GAMP, sr.
DH: Bryan Adamson, Northeast, jr.
P: Shaun Gallagher, North Catholic, sr.
P: Matt Daley, Roman, sr.
P: Mike Antonini, O’Hara, sr.

THIRD TEAM
1B: Jimmy Porreca, Neumann, sr.
1B: Andrew Godlewski, Saul, sr.
INF: Matt Ryan, Penn Charter, sr.
INF: German Sanchez, Edison, sr.
INF: Joe DiMenna, O’Hara, sr.
INF: Nick Natriello, Conwell-Egan, sr.
C: Alex Kaplan, Gtn. Academy, jr.
OF: Kevin Horning, Bonner, sr.
OF: Stan Orzechowski, North Catholic, jr.
OF: Mike Maule, Ryan, sr.
DH: Harry Parfitt, Washington, sr.
DH: Pat Riley, La Salle, jr.
P: Andrew Lihotz, Northeast, jr.
P: Pete Vernon, Gtn. Academy, jr.
P: Mike Lorentson, Malvern, jr.

HONORABLE MENTION
(Seniors Unless Noted)
  First Basemen:
Steve Sandberg, Northeast; Matt Brazil,
Conwell-Egan; Pete Fischer, Roman; Bryan Savage, Haverford School, jr.;
Joe Rosati, Episcopal, soph.

  Infielders: Jeff Barow, Northeast, sr.; Cory
Shaeffer, Frankford, jr.; Cedric McNear, Dobbins; Andrew Carnevale, La
Salle; Don Winterbottom, Judge; Ryan Abrams, Central; Steve Kern,
Washington;Adam Eisman, Washington, jr.; Chris Cashman, Carroll, jr.;
Dan Paluch, N. Catholic; Chris Wenger, N. Catholic, soph.; Carlos
Rosado, Olney, soph.; German Sanchez, Edison; Dan Williams, Episcopal,
jr.; Chris Jackson, Dougherty; Tyree Jones, Germantown; Zack Zeglinski,
Penn Charter, soph.; Anthony Caines, GAMP; Shane O’Connor, Lincoln;
Andrew Sieracki, Wood; Rob Dougherty, McDevitt; Mark Noonan, St. Joe’s
Prep, jr.; Kyle Whalen, West Catholic, jr.; Gilly Lane, Chest. Hill.

  Catchers: Kevin Ahern, O’Hara; Matt Fischer,
Conwell-Egan, jr.; Jim McKeaney, Roman; Juan Colon, Edison; Mike
Karpovich, N. Catholic; R.J. Hollinshead, Penn Charter, soph.; Nick
DiEnno, Ryan, soph.; Joe Illgas, Malvern, jr.; Rick Bates, Lincoln, jr.

  Outfielders: Adam Hartman, Frankford; Josh Williams,
Kensington, jr.; Craig Gould, Central; Kevin McDevitt, Judge; Brian
Morgan, Washington, jr.; Dennis Massott, Washington; Matt Smith,
Carroll, jr.; Jose Colon, Mastbaum, jr.; Ryan Nanni, Penn Charter,
soph.; Matt Brown, Gtn. Academy, soph.; Joe Matteo, Gtn. Academy, jr.;
David Scirrotto, GAMP; Randall Eggleton, Bartram; Andrew Stridiron,
Roxborough; Tim Myers, McDevitt; Jim Fee, SJ Prep; Noah Cooper,
Haverford School. jr.

  Designated Hitters: Kevin McLoughlin, La Salle;
Brian Placido, O’Hara; Craig Baumbach, Central, jr.; Paul Cashin,
Bonner; Dan Plunkett, Malvern, jr.

  Pitchers: Francis Colon, Kensington; Matt Brydges,
Prep Charter, jr.; Dave Achey, La Salle, jr.; Brandon Watson, Central,
jr.; Joe Cione, Judge, jr.; Mike Kane, Conwell-Egan; Jay Kluka, Bonner,
jr.; Johnny Marrero, Mastbaum, jr.; Tom Close, Haverford School, jr.;
Jason Brown, Episcopal; Dan Metague, Dougherty, jr.; Haneef Hill,
Germantown, jr.; Johnny Torres, Gratz; Jon Smolenski, Kennedy-Kenrick;
Will Romanowicz, Malvern, jr.; Tim Bryant, Lamberton; Bob Mitros,
McDevitt; Justin Lannutti, Neumann.


 

 

 

 

 

FIRST TEAM
1B: Ted Rydesky, O'Hara, sr.
INF: Mike Costanzo, Carroll, sr.
INF: Adam Murray, Episcopal, sr.
INF: Mike Essery, O'Hara, sr.
C: Aaron Greenfield, Penn Charter, sr.
OF: Chris Lubanski, Kennedy-Kenrick, jr.
OF: Dan Waters, La Salle, jr.
OF: Pete Chromiak, SJ Prep, sr.
DH: Mike Gibbs, Roxborough, sr.
P: Dave Firth, Frankford, sr.
P: Frank Gailey, Carroll, jr.
P: Randy Milia, Bonner, sr.

SECOND TEAM
1B: Eric Smith, SJ Prep, sr.
1B: Dan Mueller, Wood, sr.
INF: John Reifsnyder, La Salle, sr.
INF: John Gardner, Carroll, jr.
INF: Gary Stricker, Conwell-Egan, sr.
C: Jim Gillin, Carroll, sr.
C: Rob Ritterson, Washington, sr.
OF: Mark Barrar, O'Hara, sr.
OF: Tom Dolan, Ryan, soph.
OF: Nick Condo, Bonner, sr.
DH: Matt Skellan, Malvern, sr.
P: Paul Keldsen, Malvern, jr.
P: Noah White, Central, sr.
P: Stephen Burns, Malvern, sr.

THIRD TEAM
1B: Taylor Baum, Penn Charter, jr.
1B: Andrew Godlewski, Saul, jr.
INF: Mike Vail, Haverford School, sr.
INF: Steve Gallo, Lincoln, sr.
INF: Harry Crane, Judge, sr.
INF: Ari Bluestein, Northeast, sr.
C: Chris Jeffers, La Salle, sr.
OF: Dave Levinson, Haverford School, sr.
OF: Mario Malatino, GAMP, jr.
OF: Tom Kee, Dougherty, sr.
DH: Tim Szychulski, Lincoln, sr.
DH: Joe Milani, Malvern, sr.
P: Sean McGovern, Dougherty, sr.
P: Gerry Sasse, Penn Charter, sr.
P: Pete Doyle, Roman, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

   First Basemen: Mike "Pio" Piotrowicz, North Catholic, sr.; Doug Garritt, McDevitt, sr.; Andy MacDonald, Ryan, sr.; Jim Porreca, Neumann, jr.; Chuck Richardson, Roxborough, sr.; Steve Sandberg, Northeast, sr.; Akei Johnson, Bartram, sr.; Andrew Scafetta, GAMP, sr.

   Infielders: Dennis DiGiovanni, Roman, sr.; Dan Paluch, North Catholic, jr.; Tim D'Orazio, Bonner, sr.; Paul Kollhoff, Bonner, sr.;
John Chambers, Neumann, sr.; Vince Gallagher, SJ Prep, sr.; Dennis Morrow, West Catholic, sr.; Joe DiMenna, O'Hara, jr.; Pat Riley, La Salle, soph.; Craig Borzillo, Kennedy-Kenrick, sr.; Pat Oruska, Ryan, sr.; Sean Jones, McDevitt, sr.; Kamil Harris, Northeast, jr.; Glenn LaBadie, Frankford, sr.; Anthony Caines, GAMP, jr.; Steve Hopkins, Central, sr.; Chris Bragg, Franklin LC, sr.; Jason Brown, Episcopal, jr.; Kevin Gordon, Gtn. Academy, soph.; D.J. Reagoso, Malvern, soph.

   Catchers: Dale Curry, Judge, soph.; Mike Romano, Kennedy-Kenrick, sr.; Andrew Kovach, McDevitt, jr.; Jason Smith, Bonner, sr.; Brett Altman, O'Hara, sr.; Ambioris Puntier, Frankford, sr.; Ryan Meyer, Central, sr.; Robert Harvey, Lamberton, sr.

   Outfielders: Kyle Brennecke, Wood, sr.; George Higginson, Ryan, sr.; Frank Nunan, Bonner, jr.; Fran Burbidge, O'Hara, sr.; Anthony Capella, Roman, jr.; Anthony Altomare, Carroll, sr.; Ryan Stewart, Carroll, soph.; Mike Burgos, Olney, sr.; Matt Colon, Frankford, jr.; Adam Davis, Central, sr.; Matt Kane, Washington, sr.; Jason Welte, Washington, sr.; Andrew Stridiron, Roxborough, jr.; Maurice Hunter, Bok, sr.; Ted Oberwager, Episcopal, sr.

   Designated Hitters: Travis Roth, Wood, sr.; Joe Farina, Frankford, soph.; Joe Manini, Frankford, sr.; David Scirrotto, GAMP, jr.; Ken Wlodarczyk, Northeast, jr.; Matt Scavitto, Haverford School, sr.

   Pitchers: Bob Mitros, McDevitt, jr.; Paul Koenig, Judge, sr.; Mike Kane, Conwell-Egan, jr.; Joe Zazworskey, Kennedy-Kenrick, sr.; Matt Daley, Roman, jr.; Kevin Horning, Bonner, jr.; Ryan Zastowney, Northeast, sr; Eric Castro, Edison, sr.; Johnny Marrero, Mastbaum, jr.; Steve Barnes, Fels, sr.; Cody Worthy, Franklin LC, sr.; Francis Colon, Kensington, jr.; Sean Grieve, Gtn. Academy, soph.; Spencer Smith, Chestnut Hill, sr.; Will Romanowicz, Malvern, soph.