2002 Team by Team Schedules
Return to Home Page


      These are the team by team schedules for Catholic, Inter-Ac and Public teams.
      Almost without fail, changes to the schedule take place on a weekly basis. We will try to keep you informed of all changes. Please point out glitches and/or inform us of changes at silary@phillynews.com. Thanks!

Catholic Red

Archbishop Ryan
(Home games at Northeast/Washington)
21  Pennsbury                           0
43  Archbishop Wood                0
open

14  St. Joseph’s Prep                 37
27  Father Judge                         20
0   Card. O’Hara                         34
21  Monsignor Bonner                 27
14  Roman Catholic                     21
35  North Catholic                        12
0    La Salle                                  14
20  Roman Catholic (1st)                42
7    Washington                              32

Cardinal O’Hara
(Home games at Springfield-Delco/Sun Valley)
48  Haverford High             0
7    Penn Charter                20
22  Absegami, N.J.             19
35  Father Judge                 14
7    Roman Catholic            12
34  Archbishop Ryan           0  

7    La Salle                         12
43  North Catholic                 7
17  St. Joseph's Prep            38
14  Monsignor Bonner            7
31  Monsignor Bonner (1st)    8
13  St. Joseph's Prep (S)       38

Father Judge
(Home games at Northeast/Lincoln)
28  Neshaminy                 45
41  Dougherty                    7
29  West Catholic             32
14  Cardinal O’Hara         35
20  Archbishop Ryan       27

14  Roman Catholic          23
22  North Catholic               6
7    La Salle                         17
20  Monsignor Bonner         35
6   St. Joseph’s Prep            51
26 Lincoln                              0

La Salle
(Home games at Springfield-Montco)
16  Plymouth-Whitemarsh        18
37  Bishop McDevitt                 0

10  Germantown Acad.              3
28  North Catholic                     12
12  St. Joseph's Prep                 49
14  Monsignor Bonner                 7
12  Cardinal O'Hara                      7   
17  Father Judge                            7
17  Roman Catholic                     14
14  Archbishop Ryan                     0
playoff bye
6   Roman Catholic (S)                   9
3   28 St. Joseph’s Prep                 24

Monsignor Bonner
(Home games at Upper Darby)
6   Upper Darby                     0
6   Interboro                          18
14 Passaic Tech, N.J.               7
7   Roman Catholic                12
31 North Catholic                  13
7   La Salle                             14
27 Archbishop Ryan               21
7   St. Joseph’s Prep               42
35 Father Judge                        20
7   Cardinal O’Hara                   14
8   Cardinal O’Hara (1st)           31

North Catholic
(Home games at Northeast/Frankford)
6    Neumann                        26
19  West Catholic                 18
14  Conwell-Egan                  34
12  La Salle                            28
13  Monsignor Bonner             31
6    St. Joseph’s Prep              55
6    Father Judge                      22
7    Cardinal O’Hara                 43
12  Archbishop Ryan                 35
15  Roman Catholic                   35
7   Archbishop Wood                21
12  Frankford                             41

Roman Catholic
(Home games at Conshohocken/Roxborough)
21  West Cath.                        7
31  Germantown Academy    21

37  St. John Neumann           14
12  Monsignor Bonner             7
12  Cardinal O’Hara                 7
23  Father Judge                     14
7    St. Joseph’s Prep              41
21  Archbishop Ryan               14
14  La Salle                              17
35  North Catholic                     15
42  Archbishop Ryan (1st)        20
9    La Salle (S)                           6
7    St. Joseph's Prep (F)           38
41  Roxborough                        12

St. Joseph’s Prep
(Home games at Ply. Whitemarsh)
27  Central Bucks West             7
21  Malvern Prep                       7
38  Holy Cross, N.J.                  0
37  Archbishop Ryan               14
49  La Salle                               12
55  North Catholic                      6
41  Roman Catholic                     7
42  Monsignor Bonner                 7
38  Cardinal O'Hara                     17
51  Father Judge                            6
playoff bye
38  Cardinal O'Hara (S)                13
38  Roman Catholic (F)                   7
24  La Salle                                      3

Catholic Blue

Archbishop Carroll
(Home games at Radnor)
7   Pennridge                          14
13 West Chester Henderson    31

14 Bethlehem Catholic             49
21 West Catholic                     28
24 St. John Neumann               13
45 Cardinal Dougherty               6
21 Archbishop Wood                 7
28 Conwell-Egan                       21
21 Bishop McDevitt                   14
26 Kennedy-Kenrick                   12
playoff bye
21 Conwell-Egan (S)                   14
22 West Catholic (F)                     7

20 Bishop Shanahan                      9

Archbishop Wood
(Home games at William Tennent)
0   Archbishop Ryan            43
22 Episcopal                           0

10 Conwell-Egan                   19
7   Bishop McDevitt               17
0   Kennedy-Kenrick                7
7   Archbishop Carroll             21
14 West Catholic                     27
14  St. John Neumann               16
42  Cardinal Dougherty               6
21  North Catholic                       7
6    William Tennent                    21


Bishop McDevitt
(Home games at Ply. Whitemarsh)
0   La Salle                             37
10 Penn Wood                         7 (OT)
38 Cardinal Dougherty               0
17 Archbishop Wood                7
10 Conwell-Egan                      21
35 St. John Neumann                28
30 Kennedy-Kenrick                    8
14 Archbishop Carroll               21
7   West Catholic                       18
9   St. John Neumann (1st)         14

Cardinal Dougherty
(Home games at Northeast)
7   Father Judge                      41
0   St. Joseph, N.J.                  55  
0   Bishop McDevitt                38
13 Conwell-Egan                     48  
6   Archbishop Carroll              45
0   Kennedy-Kenrick                 21
0   St. John Neumann                40
0   West Catholic                       42
6   Archbishop Wood                 42
26 Olney                                      6

Conwell-Egan
(Home games at Truman)
35  Bristol                                 0
34  North Catholic                    14
19  Archbishop Wood              10 
48  Cardinal Dougherty              13
21  Bishop McDevitt                  10
13  West Catholic (OT)                6
21  Archbishop Carroll                28
24  Kennedy-Kenrick                    6
20  St. John Neumann                  26
13  Kennedy-Kenrick (1st, OT)    10
14  Archbishop Carroll (S)          21
7    Truman                                 12

Kennedy-Kenrick
(Home games at Conshohocken/Norristown)
0    Bristol                             14
28  Jenkintown                         0
24  Lower Moreland                 6
12  St. John Neumann             30
12  West Catholic                    40
7   Archbishop Wood                0
21  Cardinal Dougherty               0
8   Bishop McDevitt                   30
6   Conwell-Egan                         24
12 Archbishop Carroll                 12
10 Conwell-Egan (1st, OT)         13

St. John Neumann
(Home games at 11th & Bigler)
26  North Cath.                            6
14  Episcopal                             34
14  Roman Catholic                    37
30  Kennedy-Kenrick                   12
13  Archbishop Carroll                24
14  West Catholic                        29
28  Bishop McDevitt                     35
40  Cardinal Dougherty                   0
16  Archbishop Wood                   14
26  Conwell-Egan                          20
14  Bishop McDevitt (1st)              19
48  West Catholic (S)                     55
68  Southern                                     0

West Catholic
(Home games at Penn Wood)
7    Roman                           21
18  North Catholic                19

32  Father Judge                   29
28  Archbishop Carroll          21 
40  Kennedy-Kenrick             12
29  St. John Neumann             14
6   Conwell-Egan (OT)            13
27  Archbishop Wood             14
42  Cardinal Dougherty               0
18  Bishop McDevitt                   7
playoff bye
55  St. John Neumann (S)          48
7   Archbishop Carroll (F)         22
19 Penn Wood                          12

Inter-Academic League
(All home games at schools)

Episcopal Academy
34  St. John Neumann             14

0    Archbishop Wood            22
7    Penn Wood                       26
20  Hill School                         21
41  Caravel, Del.                         0
27  Lawrenceville, N.J.                12
0    Malvern Prep                         15
10  Germantown Academy         14
6    Penn Charter                         21
37  Haverford School                  12

Germantown Academy
21  Roman Catholic                 31
3    La Salle                             10
38  Central                               30
55  Hun School, N.J.                44
34  Lancaster Catholic              13
36  Haverford School                  0
14  Episcopal                             10
13  Malvern Prep                        43
21  Penn Charter                         35

Haverford School
7   Sun Valley                       42
20 Chestnut Hill                    45

0   Hill                                  32
7   Boys Latin (Md.)             17
0   Germantown Academy     36
7   Penn Charter                     40
0   Malvern Prep                     55
18 Blair Academy, N.J.            34
12 Episcopal                            37

Malvern Prep
7    St. Joseph's Prep                     21
42  West Chester Henderson          14

21  Downingtown                           42
21  West Chester East                      0
14  Penn Charter                             21
15  Episcopal                                    0
55  Haverford School                        0
43  Germantown Academy               13
34  Loyola Blakefield (Md.)                 6
24  Wyoming Seminary                     21

Penn Charter
20  Cardinal O'Hara                     7
13  Mainland, N.J.                      40
28  Peddie School, N.J.              12
28  Interboro                              14
21  Malvern Prep                         14
40  Haverford School                    7
29  McDonogh, Md.                     13
21  Episcopal                                  6
35  Germantown Academy             21

Public League
Division A

Frankford
(Home games at Large & Dyre)
38  Germantown                 32 (two OTs)
14  Gratz                               0
13  Dobbins                         20
20  Washington                     6
35  Olney                               0  
12  Northeast                          6 (OT)
32  Roxborough                      8
35  Lincoln                               0
47  Mastbaum (Q)                     0
53  Central (S)                           6
41  North Catholic                     12
14  Washington (F)                      6

Lincoln
(Home games at school)
6   Bartram                          24
8   Central                            42
0   Germantown                    30
14 Olney (OT)                      12
0   Northeast                          20
14 Dobbins                             35
6   Washington                       39
0   Frankford                           35
6   Overbrook                            0
22  King                                   28
0   Father Judge                         26

Northeast
(Home games at school)
17  Franklin                     14
24  Germantown                6
20  Roxborough                 8
6   Gratz                             8
20  Lincoln                          0
6   Frankford                     12 (OT)
27  Olney                             6
0    Washington                  26
0    Dobbins                         7
38  Overbrook                       0
34  Central                             20

Olney
(Home games at school)
28  Southern                     8
14  Roxborough               36
0    Central                         41
12  Lincoln (OT)                 14
0    Frankford                     35
0   Washington                     52
6   Northeast                         27
0   Germantown                     45
8   University City                     0
6   Dobbins                             27
6   Cardinal Dougherty             26

Washington
(Home games at school)
14  Sussex Tech (Del.)             7
12  Dobbins                             0
35  Gratz                                 19
6    Frankford                           20
28  Central                                 14
52  Olney                                    0
39  Lincoln                                  6
26  Northeast                                0
22  Franklin (Q)                             0
29  Gratz (S)                                 0
32  Archbishop Ryan                     7

6    Frankford (F)                         14

Division B

Central
(Home games at Broad & Somerville)
30  Germantown Academy      38
42  Lincoln                               8
41  Olney                                  0
7    Dobbins                               6
14  Washington                         28
34  Roxborough                          0
28  Germantown                         26
20  Gratz                                     47
23  Bok (Q)                                 14
6   Central (S)                               53
20  Northeast                                 34

Dobbins
(Home games at 29th & Chalmers)
20  King                             6
0    Washington                  12
20  Frankford                     13
6   Central                             7
26  Germantown                 14
35  Lincoln                          14
0    Gratz                               6
45  Roxborough                     8
7    Northeast                          0
27  Olney                                6
12  Franklin                            13

Germantown
(Home games at 1100 East Sedgwick)
32  Frankford                 38 (two OTs)
6    Northeast                   24   
30  Lincoln                         0
38  Roxborough                12
14  Dobbins                        26
29  Gratz                             22
26  Central                            28
45  Olney                               0
45  Southern                           8
50  West Phila.                        0
24  King                                 10

Gratz
(Home games at Germantown and Hunting Park)
22  West Philadelphia                 3
0    Frankford                            14
19  Washington                          35
8    Northeast                                6
38  Roxborough                         12
22  Germantown                          29
6    Dobbins                                   0
47  Central                                    20
30  Bartram (Q)                               0
0    Washington (S)                        29                         
20  Edison                                         0

Roxborough
(Home games at Pechin and Hermitage)
6    Mastbaum                     14
36  Olney                             14
8    Northeast                        20
12  Germantown                     38
12  Gratz                                 38  
0    Central                             34
8    Frankford                         32
8    Dobbins                            45
16  King                                   32
26  Southern                               6
12  Roman Catholic                   41

Division C

Edison
(Home games at school)
0   Bartram                     18
32 University City           12
0   Southern                      6
14 Mastbaum                  36
0   Overbrook                  22
14  King                            26
0   Franklin                         26
14 West Philadelphia            6
6   Bok                                24
0   Gratz                               20

Franklin
(Home games at 29th & Chalmers)
14   Northeast                             17
28   University City                      0
8     Bok                                      14
0     King (2 OTs)                          6
25   West Philadelphia                     0
12   Mastbaum                              6 (OT)
18   Overbrook                              0
26   Edison                                     0
0     Washington (Q)                      22
12   Bartram                                   18
13   Dobbins (OT)                          12

King
(Home games at school)
6   Dobbins                         20
13 Bok                                  8
9   West Philadelphia              8
6   Franklin (2 OTs)                0
20 Overbrook (2 OTs)          18
14 Bartram                             18
26 Edison                               14
0   Mastbaum                          16
32 Roxborough                        16
28 Lincoln                                 22
10 Germantown                         24

Mastbaum
(Home games at Rowland and Ryan)
14   Roxborough                     6
32   West Philadelphia              0
31   Southern                            0
12   Overbrook                         6
36   Edison                              14
6     Franklin                             12 (OT)
10   Bok                                    20
16   King                                     0
0     Frankford (Q)                     47
28   University City                       0

Overbrook
(Home games at Pechin and Hermitage)
2    University City               0
24  Southern                         0
0    Bartram                         21
6    Mastbaum                      12
18   King (2 OTs)                 20
22   Edison                             0
0     Franklin                          18

6     Univ. City                          0
0     Lincoln                               6
0     Northeast                          38
6     West Philadelphia               12 

Division D

Bartram
(Home games at 58th & Elmwood)
24  Lincoln                              6
18  Edison                                0
21  Overbrook                          0
6    Bok                                     8
19  Southern                              0
18  King                                   14
39  University City                       0
20  West Philadelphia                  6
0    Gratz (Q)                              30
18  Franklin                                 12
26  University City                         6

Bok
(Home games at 11th & Bigler)
8    King                                     13
14  Franklin                                 8
8    Bartram                                 6
34  University City                        8
20  West Philadelphia                     6
20  Mastbaum                               10
20  Southern                                    0
14  Central (Q)                                23
24  Edison                                       6

Southern
(Home games at 11th & Bigler)
8   Olney                         28
0   Overbrook                  24
0   Mastbaum                   31
6   Edison                          0
0   Bartram                       19
14 University City               6
0   West Philadelphia           3
0   Bok                               20
8   Germantown                   45
6   Roxborough                    26
0   St. John Neumann             68

University City
(No official home field)
0   Overbrook                      2
0   Franklin                          28
12  Edison                            32
8   West Philadelphia             21
8   Bok                                  34
6   Southern                            14
0   Bartram                              39
0   Overbrook                            6
0   King                                      8
0   Mastbaum                            28
6   Bartram                                 26

West Philadelphia
(Home games at 48th & Locust)
3   Gratz                             22
0   Mastbaum                       32
8   King                                 9
21  University City                 8
0   Franklin                            25
6   Bok                                  20
3   Southern                             0
6   Bartram                              20
6   Edison                                 14
0   Germantown                        50
12 Overbrook                              6