2002 Football
Week by Week Schedules/Results
Return to Home Page

Please report changes/additions to silaryt@phillynews.com. Thanks!


WEEK ONE
FRIDAY, Aug. 30
Non-League
Ryan 21, Pennsbury 0
O'Hara 48, Haverford High 0
Neshaminy 45, Judge 28
Plymouth-Whitemarsh 18, La Salle 16
Bonner 6, Upper Darby 0
Pennridge 14, Carroll 7

SATURDAY, Aug. 31
Non-League
Roman 21, W. Catholic 7
Bristol 14, Kennedy-Kenrick 0
Neumann 26, N. Catholic 6

SJ Prep 27, Central Bucks West 7

WEEK TWO
THURSDAY, Sept. 5

Non-League
Kennedy-Kenrick 28, Jenkintown 0
FRIDAY, Sept. 6
Non-League
Ryan 43, Wood 0

Sun Valley 42, Haverford School 7
La Salle 37, McDevitt 0
Interboro 18, Bonner 6
SATURDAY, Sept. 7
Non-League
Penn Charter 20, O’Hara 7

Episcopal 34, Neumann 14
Conwell-Egan 35, Bristol 0
Judge 41, Dougherty 7
N. Catholic 19, W. Catholic 18
Roman 31, Gtn. Academy 21
SJ Prep 21, Malvern 7
WC Henderson 31, Carroll 13

WEEK THREE
FRIDAY, SEPT. 13
Non-League
W. Catholic 32, Judge 29
Kennedy-Kenrick 24, L. Moreland 6
SATURDAY, SEPT. 14
Non-League
McDevitt 10, Penn Wood 7 (OT)
Chestnut Hill 45, Haverford School 20
Mainland (N.J.) 40, Penn Charter 13
Roman 37, Neumann 14
St. Joseph (Hammonton, N.J.) 55, Dougherty 0
Bonner 14, Passaic Tech (N.J.) 7
Wood 22, Episcopal 0
Malvern 42, WC Henderson 14
La Salle 10, Germantown Academy 3
O’Hara 22, Absegami (N.J.) 19
SJ Prep 38, Holy Cross (Delran, N.J.) 0
Bethlehem Catholic 49, Carroll 14
Conwell-Egan 34, N. Catholic 14

WEEK FOUR
THURSDAY, SEPT. 19
Non-League
Frankford 38, Germantown 32 (2 OTs)
Olney 28, Southern 8
Dobbins 20, King 6
Overbrook 2, Univ. City 0
Bartram 24, Lincoln 6
FRIDAY, SEPT. 20
Non-League
Gtn. Academy 38, Central 30
Washington 14, Sussex Tech (Del.) 7

Northeast 17, Franklin 14
Downingtown 42, Malvern 21
SATURDAY, SEPT. 21
Catholic Red
O'Hara 35, Judge 14
La Salle 28, North Catholic 12
Roman 12, Bonner 7
SJ Prep 37, Ryan 14
Catholic Blue
McDevitt 38, Dougherty 0
Neumann 30, Kennedy-Kenrick 12
West Catholic 28, Carroll 21
Conwell-Egan 19, Wood 10
Non-League
Mastbaum 14, Roxborough 6
Penn Wood 26, Episcopal 7
Gratz 22, West Phila. 3

Penn Charter 28, Peddie (N.J.) 12
Hill 32, Haverford School 0

WEEK FIVE
THURSDAY, SEPT. 26
Non-League
Bartram 18, Edison 0
King 13, Bok 8
FRIDAY, SEPT. 27
Non-League
Frankford 14, Gratz 0
Central 42, Lincoln 8
Northeast 24, Germantown 6
Roxborough 36, Olney 14
Franklin 28, University City 0
Mastbaum 32, West Phila. 0
Overbrook 24, Southern 0
Washington 12, Dobbins 0
SATURDAY, SEPT. 28
Catholic Red
SJ Prep 49, La Salle 12
Roman 12, O’Hara 7
Ryan 27, Judge 20
Bonner 31, N. Catholic 13
Catholic Blue
W. Catholic 40, Kenn.-Kenrick 12

McDevitt 17, Wood 7
Carroll 24, Neumann 13
Conwell-Egan 48, Dougherty 13
Non-League
Penn Charter 28, Interboro 14
Gtn. Academy 55, Hun (N.J.) 44
Malvern 21, West Chester East 0
Hill 21, Episcopal 20

Boys Latin (Md.) 17, Haverford School 7

WEEK SIX
THURSDAY, OCT. 3
Non-League
Bok 14, Franklin 8
Bartram 21, Overbrook 0
FRIDAY, OCT. 4
Catholic Blue
Carroll 45, Dougherty 6
Non-League
Dobbins 20, Frankford 13
Germantown 30, Lincoln 0
Northeast 20, Roxborough 8
Central 41, Olney 0
Washington 35, Gratz 19 
Edison 32, University City 12

King 9, West Phila. 8
Mastbaum 31, Southern 0
Episcopal 41, Caravel (Del.) 0
SATURDAY, OCT. 5
Catholic Red
Roman 23, Judge 14
SJ Prep 55, North Catholic 6

O'Hara 34, Ryan 0
Catholic Blue
West Catholic 29, Neumann 14
Conwell-Egan 21, McDevitt 10
Non-League
Gtn. Academy 34, Lancaster Catholic 13
SUNDAY, OCT. 6
Catholic Red
Bonner 14, La Salle 7

Catholic Blue
Kennedy-Kenrick 7, Wood 0
NOT SCHEDULED
Haverford School, Malvern, Penn Charter

WEEK SEVEN
THURSDAY, OCT. 10

Public League
Southern 6, Edison 0
Mastbaum 12, Overbrook 6
Bok 8, Bartram 6
FRIDAY, OCT. 11
Public League
Frankford 20, Washington 6
Lincoln 14, Olney 12 (OT)
Gratz 8, Northeast 6
Central 7, Dobbins 6
King 6, Franklin 0 (2 OTs)
Inter-Ac League
Penn Charter 21, Malvern 14
Gtn. Academy 36, Haverford School 0
SATURDAY, Oct. 12
Public League
West Phila. 21, University City 8
Germantown 38, Roxborough 12
Catholic Red
Bonner 27, Ryan 21
Judge 22, North Catholic 6
SJ Prep 41, Roman 7
Catholic Blue
Conwell-Egan 13, West Catholic 6 (OT)

Non-League
Episcopal 27, Lawrenceville (N.J.) 12
SUNDAY, OCT. 13
Catholic Red
La Salle 12, O'Hara 7
Catholic Blue
McDevitt 35, Neumann 28

Kennedy-Kenrick 21, Dougherty 0
MONDAY, OCT. 14
Catholic Blue
Carroll 21, Wood 7

WEEK EIGHT
THURSDAY, OCT. 17
Public League
Frankford 35, Olney 0
Washington 28, Central 14
Mastbaum 36, Edison 14
Franklin 25, West Phila. 0
King 20, Overbrook 18 (2 OTs)
Bartram 19, Southern 0
Bok 34, University City 8
Northeast 20, Lincoln 0
FRIDAY, OCT. 18
Catholic Red
La Salle 17, Judge 7
Roman 21, Ryan 14
Catholic Blue
McDevitt 30, Kennedy-Kenrick 8
Inter-Ac League
Penn Charter 40, Haverford School 7
SATURDAY, OCT. 19
Public League
Dobbins 26, Germantown 14
Gratz 38, Roxborough 12

Catholic Red
St. Joe's Prep 42, Bonner 7
Catholic Blue
Carroll 28, Conwell-Egan 21
Neumann 40, Dougherty 0
Inter-Ac League
Malvern 15, Episcopal 0
SUNDAY, OCT. 20
Catholic Red
O'Hara 43, N. Catholic 7
Catholic Blue
West Catholic 27, Wood 14

NOT SCHEDULED
Germantown Academy

WEEK NINE
THURSDAY, OCT. 25
Public League
Bartram 18, King 14
Southern 14, University City 6
FRIDAY, OCT. 26
Public League
Washington 52, Olney 0
Central 34, Roxborough 0

Overbrook 22, Edison 0
Franklin 12, Mastbaum 6 (OT)
Bok 20, West Phila. 6
Frankford 12, Northeast 6 (OT)
Inter-Ac League
Gtn. Academy 14, Episcopal 10
Malvern 55, Haverford School 0
Catholic Red
Bonner 35, Judge 20
Catholic Blue
Con.-Egan 24, Kenn.-Kenrick 6
SATURDAY, OCT. 26
Public League
Germantown 29, Gratz 22

Dobbins 35, Lincoln 14
Catholic Red
La Salle 17, Roman 14
Ryan 35, North Catholic 12    
Catholic Blue
Carroll 21, McDevitt 14
Non-League
Penn Charter 29, McDonogh (Md.) 13

SUNDAY, OCT. 27
Catholic Red
SJ Prep 38, O'Hara 17
Catholic Blue
Neumann 16, Wood 14
MONDAY, OCT. 28
Catholic Blue
West Catholic 42, Dougherty 0

WEEK 10
THURSDAY, OCT. 31
Public League
Northeast 27, Olney 6
Franklin 18, Overbrook 0
Bartram 39, University City 0
FRIDAY, Nov. 1
Public League
Frankford 32, Roxborough 8
Washington 39, Lincoln 6
Central 28, Germantown 26
Gratz 6, Dobbins 0
King 26, Edison 14
Bok 20, Mastbaum 10
West Phila. 3, Southern 0 (OT)
Inter-Ac League
Penn Charter 21, Episcopal 6
Catholic Red
Roman 35, N. Catholic 15
La Salle 14, Ryan 0
SATURDAY, NOV. 2
Catholic Red
O'Hara 14, Bonner 7
St. Joe's Prep 51, Judge 6
Catholic Blue
Carroll 26, Kennedy-Kenrick 12
West Catholic 18, McDevitt 7
Wood 42, Dougherty 6
Neumann 26, Conwell-Egan 20
Inter-Ac League
Malvern 43, Gtn. Academy 13
Non-League
Blair (N.J.) 34, Haverford School 18

WEEK 11
THURSDAY, NOV. 7
Public League
Dobbins 45, Roxborough 8
Mastbaum 16, King 0
FRIDAY, NOV. 8
Catholic Red First-Round Playoff
Roman 42, Ryan 20 
Catholic Blue First-Round Playoff
Conwell-Egan 13, Kennedy-Kenrick 10 (OT)
Public League
Frankford 35, Lincoln 0
Washington 26, Northeast 0
Germantown 45, Olney 0
Gratz 47, Central 20
Franklin 26, Edison 0
Bartram 20, West Phila. 6
Overbrook 6, Univ. City 0
Inter-Ac League
Episcopal 37, Haverford School 12
Non-League
Wood 21, N. Catholic 7
SATURDAY, NOV. 9
Catholic Red First-Round Playoff
O'Hara 31, Bonner 8
Catholic Blue First-Round Playoff
Neumann 14, McDevitt 9
Public League
Bok 20, Southern 0
Inter-Ac League
Penn Charter 35, Gtn. Academy 21
Non-League
Malvern 34, Loyola Blakefield (Md.) 6

WEEK 12
THURSDAY, NOV. 14
Public League Quarterfinals
Frankford 47, Mastbaum 0
Central 23, Bok 14
Washington 22, Franklin 0
Gratz 30, Bartram 0
Non-League
Olney 8, University City 0
Dobbins 7, Northeast 0
Edison 14, West Phila. 6
Germantown 45, Southern 8
King 32, Roxborough 16
Lincoln 6, Overbrook 0

FRIDAY, NOV. 15
Catholic Red Semifinal
St. Joe's Prep 38, O'Hara 13
Catholic Blue Semifinal
West Catholic 55, Neumann 48
SATURDAY, NOV. 16
Non-League
Malvern 24, Wyoming Seminary 21
MONDAY, NOV. 18
Catholic Red Semifinal
Roman 9, La Salle 6
Catholic Blue Semifinal
Carroll 21, Conwell-Egan 14

WEEK 13 SCHEDULE
THURSDAY, NOV. 21

Non-League
Bartram 18, Franklin 12
Bok 24, Edison 6
Dobbins 27, Olney 6
Mastbaum 28,Univ. City 0
Northeast 38, Overbrook 0
Germantown 50, West Phila. 0
King 28, Lincoln 22
Roxborough 26,Southern 6
SATURDAY, NOV. 23
Public League Semifinals
Doubleheader at Northeast
Frankford 53, Central 6
Washington 29, Gratz 0
Catholic Blue Final
Carroll 22, West Catholic 7
SUNDAY, NOV. 24
Catholic Red Final
St. Joe's Prep 38, Roman 7

REMAINING SCHEDULE
WEDNESDAY, NOV. 27
Catholic/Suburban
Carroll 20, Shanahan 9
THURSDAY, NOV. 28
Public/Catholic
Frankford 41, North Catholic 12
Judge 26, Lincoln 0
Washington 32, Ryan 7
Roman 41, Roxborough 12
Dougherty 26, Olney 6
Neumann 68, Southern 0
Public/Public
Franklin 13, Dobbins 12 (OT) 
Germantown 24, King 10
Gratz 20, Edison 0
West Phila. 12, Overbrook 6
Bartram 26 , Univ. City 6

Northeast 34, Central 20
Catholic/Catholic
St. Joe's Prep 24, La Salle 3
Catholic/Suburban
Tennent 21, Wood 6
Truman 12, Conwell-Egan 7
West Catholic 19, Penn Wood 12

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 14
Public League Championship
Frankford 14, Washington 6