2002 Coaches' All-Catholic Football Team
Return to Home Page

   Here is the coaches' All-Catholic Team. (If you notice incorrect spellings or years, please let us know at silaryt@phillynews.com )


COACHES' ALL-CATHOLIC TEAM
(Players are seniors unless noted)

RED DIVISION
        MVP: Pat Kaiser, SJ Prep.
        Coach of the Year: Gil Brooks, SJ Prep, and Jim Murphy, Roman.
OFFENSE
First Team
       C: Bruce Pohlot, La Salle.

        L: John Quinn, SJ Prep; Chris Galbally, La Salle; Chris Guinter, Roman; Matt Blong, Bonner.
        TE: Bill Freiling, Ryan; Kevin Walker, SJ Prep.
        WR: Paul McNichol, Bonner; Carl Peterson, Judge, jr.
        QB: Matt Stefanski, SJ Prep; Brian Mitchell, North.
        RB: Pat Kaiser, SJ Prep; Anthony Heygood, O'Hara, jr.; Johnny  Ortiz, Roman.
        K: Pat Kaiser, SJ Prep.
        P: Chris Schrader, Bonner.
Second Team
        C: Tom Sugden, Roman; John Brewster, SJ Prep.
        L: Tom Hayden, O'Hara, jr.; Eric Ellis, O'Hara; Jeff Grimmie, Roman; Mike Buscaglia, SJ Prep, jr.
        TE: Bernie Mullen, Judge.
        WR: Sean Agnew, La Salle; Kyle Gallagher, Ryan; Steve Quinn, SJ Prep, soph.
        QB: Andre Sloan-El, Roman, jr.
        RB: Brian Donohoe, La Salle; Joe Zeglinski, Ryan, fresh.; Tom DeVietro, Bonner; Brian Tracz, SJ Prep, jr.
        K: Chris Schrader, Bonner.
        P: Shawn Anderson, O'Hara, jr.
Honorable Mention
      C: Dan Diehl, Ryan; Rick Finnegan, O'Hara.
      L: Lou Giorla, Judge; Mike Gambone, North, jr.; Mike Robinson, SJ Prep, jr.; Tom Noonan, SJ Prep; Mike DeNoble, Ryan; Lenny DeMalto, Roman, jr.; Justin Mooney, North.
      TE: Nick Celenza, Bonner.
      WR: Charlie Squitiere, Roman, jr.; John Pendergast, Roman; Bob McAndrews, O'Hara.
      QB: Joe F. Winning, La Salle; Joe DeLeo, Ryan; Mike Eaton, Judge.
      RB: None.
      K: None.
      P: Brian Donohoe, La Salle.

DEFENSE
First Team
       L: Omar Emmens, O'Hara; Kevin Donohoe, La Salle, jr.; John Quinn, SJ Prep.

        E/OLB: Chris Galbally, La Salle; Matt Parkhurst, SJ Prep, jr.
        ILB: Brian Tracz, SJ Prep, jr.; Tom Bowen, Roman, jr.; Corey Cannon, O'Hara.
        B: Danny Jones, SJ Prep, jr.; Brian Mitchell, North; Paul Roken, Judge; Matt McGurkin, La Salle.
Second Team
        L: Kevin Cahill, Roman; Brandon Friday, SJ Prep, jr.; Jim Fitzgerald, Judge, jr.
        E/OLB: Rich Prazenica, O'Hara; John Ferdinand, Ryan, soph.
        ILB: Alvin Percival, North, jr.; Matt Asciutto, Bonner; Chris Stine, North.
        B: Dave Pasciolla, Bonner; Craig Haywood, O'Hara; Frank Nunan, Bonner; Brian Hogan, La Salle, jr.; Johnny Ortiz, Roman.
Honorable Mention
        L: Sean McGerry, Judge; Rob Brassell, La Salle; Bryan Payne, O'Hara.
      E/OLB: Casey Ross, Bonner; Mike Cappelletti, SJ Prep; Charron Fisher, Roman, jr.; Kevin Waclawski, North.
      ILB: Anthony Rodriguez, Judge, jr.; John Barrett, La Salle.
      B: Chris Eccles, Bonner; Mike Gavin, Roman, jr.; Greg Ambrogi, SJ Prep, jr.; Nate Egner, SJ Prep; Marc Carroll, Judge.

BLUE DIVISION
       MVP: Curtis Brinkley, West.

        Coach of the Year: Brian Fluck, West.
OFFENSE
First Team

        C: Bill Jacobs, C-E.
        L: Matt Brazil, C-E; Justin Faust, Carroll; Will Grant, West; Jim Goodwin, McDevitt; Kevin Harrigan, Neumann.
        TE: Al Meacham, Neumann.
        WR: Jonathan Jackson, West; Chaz Scott, Carroll.
        QB: Pat Brochet, Carroll.
        RB: Curtis Brinkley, West; Steve Slaton, C-E, soph.; Jimmy Porreca, Neumann.
        K: Robert McHugh, McDevitt.
        P: Robert McHugh, McDevitt.
Second Team
        C: Eric Ondik, K-K, jr.
        L: Ed McDuffie, Neumann; Brian Hrynczyszyn, C-E, jr.; Dan Ochnich, Wood; Jason Collins, K-K, jr.; Jimmy John McElvaney, Dougherty.
        TE: John Maha, McDevitt.
        WR: Dan McCabe, K-K; Ryan McGinley, Wood; Dan Quinn, C-E; Robert Henderson, McDevitt.
        QB: Brian Gillin, K-K, jr.
        RB: Lamar McPherson, McDevitt, soph.; Mike Smith, C-E; James Roderick, Carroll; Ryan Stewart, Carroll, jr.
        K: Ryan McGoldrick, Carroll.
        P: Matt Fischer, C-E, jr.
Honorable Mention
      C: Frank Pirrotta, West, soph; Alberto Ortiz, Dougherty.
      L: Joe Sobeck, K-K; Rich Casmirri, C-E; Evan Snydman, C-E; Andrew Lahage, Carroll; Mike Cannon, West.
      TE: None.
      WR: Jack Hatty, Neumann.
      QB: Derrick Savage, C-E; Jon Brady, Neumann, jr.; Robert Dougherty, McDevitt.
      RB: Bob Prieto, Wood; Demetrius Oliver, McDevitt.
      P: Tom Laurich, Wood, jr.

DEFENSE
First Team
        L: Anthony Mora, Wood; James Roderick, Carroll; Matt Brazil, C-E.
        E/OLB: Brandon Edwards, McDevitt; Ted Kavanagh, K-K.
        ILB: Rob Biernat, C-E; Mike Cutone, Carroll; Dan Concannon, Neumann.
        B: Dan Quinn, C-E; Robert Ramsey, West; Jonathan Jackson, West; Chaz Scott, Carroll; Mike Gillespie, Neumann.
Second Team
        L: Will Grant, West; Rafael Calzadilla, K-K; Steven Williams, West; Mike Haggerty, McDevitt.
        E/OLB: Brian Hrynczyszyn, C-E, jr.; John Lachman, Carroll, jr.
        ILB: Mike Kruzits, Wood, jr.; Chester Roebuck, West; Mark Tipson, McDevitt, jr.
        B: Steven Merlini, McDevitt, soph.; Dan Acevedo, C-E; Jay Rigg, K-K, soph.
Honorable Mention
        L: Dan Molyneaux, K-K; Dave Reale, McDevitt; Fred Estrada, Dougherty; Mpanda Castelo, Dougherty, jr.
      E/OLB: Mike Smith, C-E; Al Meacham, Neumann; Tom Sztubinski, K-K, jr.; Alex Chupalo, Wood; Josh Kosinski, Wood; Derrell Hand, West.
      ILB: Paul Rambo, Carroll; Chris Matozzo, K-K, soph; Andrew Kovach, McDevitt; Mitch Yanak, Carroll.
      B: Billy Canady, Neumann, jr.