Philadelphia High School Football
Top Performers, 1981-2014

(Through 2014)

(Assorted Categories)

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page

**2014 additions highlighted in gray.**


RUSHING
YARDS PER GAME
Curtis Brinkley West Catholic 216.4 '02
Chris Downs Malvern 199.8 '97
Paul Northern Bartram 195.8 '97
Curtis Brinkley West Catholic 191.2 '03
Ibraheim Campbell Chestnut Hill 188.5 '09
Kevin Jones O'Hara 188.2 '98
Samir Bullock Ryan 186.8 '13
Reed Marko Gtn. Academy 183.6 '07
David Boone Bartram 179.6 '82
Alex Holcombe Gtn. Academy 176.5 '06
Rashad Campbell Chestnut Hill 174.8 '06
Paul McKinney Haver. School 172.6 '00
Samir Bullock Ryan 172.3 '14
Eddie Gaskins Frankford 171.8 '96
Troy Gallen Malvern 170.7 '13
Kasseim Everett Roman 168.9 '08
Chris Downs Malvern 168.2 '96
Pat Kaiser SJ Prep 167.5 '02
Maurice Dantzler Franklin 167.0 '05
Kevin Jones O'Hara 165.8 '99
Marcus Godfrey Mastbaum 164.4 '95
Chris Flynn Episcopal 163.5 '83
Kyle Ambrogi SJ Prep 162.2 '00
Eddie Gaskins Frankford 161.7 '97
Brandon Shepherdson Penn Charter 161.1 '93
Ibraheim Campbell Chestnut Hill 161.1 '08
Eric Neefe Penn Charter 161.0 '12
TOUCHDOWNS
Jarrett McClenton Wood 37 '14
Rob Hollomon West Catholic 36 '08
Pat Kaiser SJ Prep 35 '02
Andrew Guckin Wood 30 '12
Chris Downs Malvern 29 '97
Eddie Gaskins Frankford 29 '97
Len Nelson Neumann 28 '83
Eddie Gaskins Frankford 28 '96
Curtis Brinkley West Catholic 28 '02
Curtis Brinkley West Catholic 28 '03
Ibraheim Campbell Chestnut Hill 28 '09
Greg White West Catholic 28 '12
Jarrett McClenton Wood 28 '13
Kyle Ambrogi SJ Prep 26 '00
Lamone Fox Northeast 26 '05
Sean Cunningham Wood 26 '08
Marcus Godfrey Mastbaum 25 '95
Kevin Jones O'Hara 25 '98
Kevin Jones O'Hara 25 '99
Steve Slaton Con.-Egan 25 '04
CARRIES
Mike Elentrio Judge 372 '83
Len Nelson Neumann 364 '83
Mike Erbrick Ryan 329 '91
Alex Holcombe Gtn. Academy 329 '06
Curtis Brinkley West Catholic 327 '03
Curtis Brinkley West Catholic 324 '02
John Shaw SJ Prep 323 '04
Brian Dulin Judge 322 '84
Rolando Ransom Comm Tech 321 '10
Jacob Bonelli Judge 314 '91
YARDS PER CARRY (100 minimum)
Curtis Drake West Catholic 14.3 '08
Tyliek Raynor Imhotep 13.4 '14
Rob Hollomon West Catholic 12.8 '08
Brandon Hollomon West Catholic 11.0 '10
Jarrett McClenton Wood 10.9 '14
Phil Poquie Haver. School 10.7 '14
Eddie Gaskins Frankford 10.4 '96
Jerry Butler Washington 10.3 '04
Spencer Moses Gratz 10.0 '10
Bruce Perry Washington 9.9 '98
Troy Gallen Malvern 9.8 '13
Eddie Gaskins Frankford 9.7 '97
Tyree Watson Gratz 9.7 '02
Tyron Cheeseboro Bartram 9.7 '08
Kendell Coleman King 9.6 '05
Jarrett McClenton Wood 9.6 '13
Paul Northern Bartram 9.4 '97
Reuben White Washington 9.4 '97
Pat Kaiser SJ Prep 9.4 '02
PASSING
YARDS PER GAME
Kevin Caldwell Franklin 254.3 '14
Brett Gordon La Salle 240.6 '97
Paul Dooley SCH Academy 232.5 '14
Frank Costa SJ Prep 231.5 '89
Kyle Shurmur La Salle 229.5 '14
Kyle Shurmur La Salle 224.7 '13
Drew Loughery La Salle 219.0 '08
Tim DiGiorgio Frankford 214.2 '11
Sean McGovern Dougherty 208.6 '01
John Loughery Penn Charter 206.6 '09
Sean Grieve Gtn. Academy 202.3 '02
Larry Storm Penn Charter 201.1 '95
Alex Hornibrook Malvern 196.0 '14
Chris Kane La Salle 194.2 '12
Ryan Whayland Episcopal 190.1 '13
Bryan Savage Haver. School 188.9 '03
Dale Curry Judge 188.7 '03
Michael Hnatkowsky Penn Charter 187.8 '14
Frank Costa SJ Prep 185.6 '88
Bryan Savage Haver. School 184.9 '02
Hayes Nolte Gtn. Academy 177.8 '12
Mike Mitros Bonner 176.5 '94
Andre Dreuitt-Parks Imhotep 175.3 '14
John Harrison La Salle 174.9 '06
Nasir Boykin King 172.9 '14
Hayes Nolte Gtn. Academy 172.8 '13
John Loughery Penn Charter 171.5 '10
Chris Martin SJ Prep 169.8 '13
Coley Murphy Gtn. Academy 169.0 '93
Chris Fagan Judge 167.7 '87
Michael Keir Roman 167.0 '12
Tyree "Bam" Rucker Fels 166.2 '10
Spencer Whetts Germantown 164.4 '94
Brett Gordon La Salle 164.3 '95
Paul Dooley SCH Academy 162.5 '13
Skyler Mornhinweg SJ Prep 161.8 '11
John Harrison La Salle 161.7 '07
Stephen Cianci West Catholic 161.1 '86
TOUCHDOWNS
Kevin Caldwell Franklin 41 '14
Brett Gordon La Salle 33 '97
Andre Dreuitt-Parks Imhotep 31 '14
John Harrison La Salle 30 '06
Tim DiGiorgio Frankford 30 '11
Chris Kane La Salle 29 '12
Brett Gordon La Salle 28 '96
Kyle Shurmur La Salle 28 '14
Chris Martin SJ Prep 27 '13
Jack Clements SJ Prep 27 '14
Paul Dooley SCH Academy 27 '14
Matt Magarity La Salle 26 '11
Alex Hornibrook Malvern 26 '14
Sean Grieve Gtn. Academy 25 '02
Drew Loughery La Salle 25 '08
Tyree "Bam" Rucker Fels 25 '10
Kyle Shurmur La Salle 25 '13
Frank Costa SJ Prep 24 '89
Sean McGovern Dougherty 24 '00
Joseph Walker King 24 '13
Andre Dreuitt-Parks Imhotep 24 '13
Mike Mitros Bonner 23 '94
Drew Loughery La Salle 23 '09
Joey Monaghan Wood 23 '11
Coley Murphy Gtn. Academy 22 '93
Mike Lomas O'Hara 22 '00
Paul Dooley SCH Academy 22 '13
Kevin Caldwell Franklin 22 '13
Anthony Russo Wood 22 '14
ATTEMPTS
Sean McGovern Dougherty 389 '00
John Harrison La Salle 337 '06
Frank Costa SJ Prep 333 '89
John Loughery Penn Charter 312 '09
Kyle Shurmur La Salle 312 '14
Kyle Shurmur La Salle 307 '13
John Harrison La Salle 303 '05
Brett Gordon La Salle 301 '97
Brett Gordon La Salle 298 '96
Frank Costa SJ Prep 293 '88
Chris Kane La Salle 292 '12
Drew Loughery La Salle 289 '08
Brett Gordon La Salle 285 '95
COMPLETIONS
John Harrison La Salle 200 '06
Kyle Shurmur La Salle 200 '14
Frank Costa SJ Prep 196 '89
Sean McGovern Dougherty 182 '00
Kyle Shurmur La Salle 180 '13
John Loughery Penn Charter 177 '09
Brett Gordon La Salle 175 '97
John Harrison La Salle 175 '05
Chris Kane La Salle 172 '12
Brett Gordon La Salle 170 '96
Alex Hornibrook Malvern 168 '14
Kevin Caldwell Franklin 166 '14
Drew Loughery La Salle 165 '08
Drew Loughery La Salle 160 '09
John Harrison La Salle 157 '07
Frank Costa SJ Prep 154 '88
Bryan Savage Haver. School 154 '03
Mike Lynch La Salle 152 '03
Chris Martin SJ Prep 152 '13
Mike Mitros Bonner 150 '94
PERCENTAGE (minimum 100 attempts)
Joey Monaghan Wood 75.2 '11
Andre Dreuitt-Parks Imhotep 67.4 '14
Kyle Shurmur La Salle 64.1 '14
Chris Martin SJ Prep 63.3 '13
Colin Smith O'Hara 63.1 '01
Alex Hornibrook Malvern 63.1 '14
Mike Lomas O'Hara 62.9 '00
Coley Murphy Gtn. Academy 62.6 '93
Kevin Caldwell Franklin 62.6 '14
Michael Keir Roman 62.2 '12
Walt Bartle Dougherty 61.2 '93
Antwain McCollum West Catholic 60.7 '12
Curtis Drake West Catholic 60.6 '08
Drew Loughery La Salle 60.4 '09
Vince Gallagher SJ Prep 59.4 '01
Jarred Evans Wes Catholic 59.4 '09
John Harrison La Salle 59.3 '06
Joey Monaghan Wood 59.3 '10
Ryan Dydak Central 59.3 '11
Aaron Wilmer Washington 59.0 '09
Frank Costa SJ Prep 58.9 '89
Sean Grieve Gtn. Academy 58.9 '02
Jack Clements SJ Prep 58.9 '14
Chris Kane La Salle 58.6 '12
Kyle Shurmur La Salle 58.6 '13
Kevin Carter Haver. School 58.4 '14
Brett Gordon La Salle 58.1 '97
John Harrison La Salle 58.1 '07
John Harrison La Salle 57.8 '05
Tim DiGiorgio Frankford 57.4 '11
Brian McCloskey Penn Charter 57.1 '81
Drew Loughery La Salle 57.1 '08
RECEIVING
YARDS PER GAME
John Laumakis SJ Prep 109.8 '89
Tyrone Tolbert Penn Charter 102.0 '95
Curan Simmons Prep Charter 101.2 '13
Dylan Parsons SCH Academy 100.1 '14
Jylil Reeder Fels 97.8 '13
Tyler Yerk Gtn. Academy 94.7 '02
Joe Price Malvern 93.9 '08
Delane Hart King 90.7 '13
Bob Rosania Penn Charter 90.1 '81
Steve Holmes Gtn. Academy 89.8 '99
Christian Summers Bonn.-Pren. 89.5 '12
Sarina Oeub Dougherty 89.4 '99
Rapheal "Macho" Rodriguez Franklin 87.1 '14
Jimmy Herron La Salle 84.6 '14
Mickey King Dougherty 84.5 '00
William Fuller Roman 84.5 '12
Denniston "DJ" Moore Imhotep 84.3 '14
Joe Goodavage Southern 83.3 '84
Joe Hoban Malvern 83.0 '06
Ryan Golin Con.-Egan 82.8 '07
Carl Peterson Judge 82.3 '02
Carl Peterson Judge 82.1 '03
Sam Feleccia La Salle 80.8 '08
Rob Gentile West Catholic 80.7 '87
Chris Jordan Gtn. Academy 80.3 '00
Mike Mattia La Salle 78.7 '95
Kevin Everett Overbrook 78.4 '87
Jimmy Herron La Salle 78.4 '13
John Laumakis SJ Prep 78.3 '88
Eric "T.O." Leslie West Phila. 78.3 '10
Chris Nanni Penn Charter 77.9 '86
Jordan Johnson SCH Academy 76.8 '14
Dan Coleman Haver. School 76.6 '03
John Decker Haver. School 76.4 '03
Courtney Batts Penn Charter 75.6 '91
TOUCHDOWNS
Rapheal "Macho" Rodriguez Franklin 20 '14
Mickey King Dougherty 16 '00
Denniston "DJ" Moore Imhotep 16 '14
Delane Hart King 15 '13
Akil Stokes Germantown 14 '02
Jylil Reeder Fels 14 '13
Joe Price Malvern 13 '08
Brad Wilson Del-Val 13 '09
Jared Hines Fels 13 '10
Sean Coleman La Salle 13 '12
Denniston "DJ" Moore Imhotep 13 '13
Jeff Pietrak La Salle 12 '97
Jimmy Herron La Salle 12 '13
Thaddius Smith O'Hara 12 '13
Dylan Parsons SCH Academy 12 '14
Jimmy Herron La Salle 12 '14
John Reid SJ Prep 12 '14
Darryl Pinkney Roxborough 11 '84
Andy Cobaugh SJ Prep 11 '89
Javer Dillard Germantown 11 '94
Ramon Mills Bok 11 '99
Pete Chromiak SJ Prep 11 '00
Chris Lorditch Wood 11 '04
Khayri Young Univ. City 11 '06
Joe Gionfriddo Neum.-Gor. 11 '06
Al Desiderio Roman 11 '07
Richard "Tre" Drayton Central 11 '11
Curan Simmons Prep Charter 11 '13
Javier Buffalo Franklin 11 '14
Damere Gilbert Boys' Latin 11 '14
Rich Drayton Central 10 '85
George Reid St. James 10 '85
Melvin Tate Bartram 10 '86
Larry Leith Gtn. Academy 10 '93
Mike Mattia La Salle 10 '95
Danny Johnson Dobbins 10 '97
Ryan Barksdale O'Hara 10 '00
Steve Quinn SJ Prep 10 '02
Joe Hoban Malvern 10 '06
Darrell Brown Dobbins 10 '06
Chris Lorditch Wood 10 '06
Corey Brown O'Hara 10 '09
Eric "T.O." Leslie West Phila. 10 '10
Jaelen Strong-Rankin West Catholic 10 '10
Colin Buckley La Salle 10 '11
Javier Buffalo Franklin 10 '13
Trevor Morris Malvern 10 '14
RECEPTIONS
John Laumakis SJ Prep 80 '89
Jack Forster La Salle 75 '06
Mickey King Dougherty 73 '00
Jimmy Herron La Salle 71 '14
Sarina Oeub Dougherty 66 '99
Sean Coleman La Salle 64 '12
Curran Simmons Prep Charter 63 '13
Chris Hemmert Bonner 62 '94
Joe Migliarese La Salle 60 '06
John Laumakis SJ Prep 58 '88
Mike Mattia La Salle 58 '95
Jeff Pietrak La Salle 57 '97
William Fuller Roman 57 '12
YARDS PER RECEPTION (minimum 25)
Pete Chromiak SJ Prep 31.0 '00
Eric "T.O." Leslie West Phila. 29.7 '10
Denniston "DJ" Moore Imhotep 28.9 '14
Steve Quinn SJ Prep 27.9 '02
Khayri Young Univ. City 27.7 '06
Joe Hoban Malvern 27.7 '06
Devon Dillard Northeast 27.2 '12
Delane Hart King 26.2 '13
Joe Price Malvern 26.1 '08
Omar Black Lincoln 25.9 '09
Rich Drayton Central 25.0 '85
Danny Johnson Dobbins 24.8 '97
Tyrin Stone-Davis Mastbaum 24.8 '10
Jordan Johnson SCH Academy 24.8 '14
Rodney Hicks Franklin 24.7 '98
Jaelen Strong-Rankin West Catholic 24.5 '10
Maurice Stovall Carroll 24.0 '01
Obi Abara Roxborough 23.9 '98
Rapheal "Macho" Rodriguez Franklin 23.8 '14
Kenny Greene Germantown 23.7 '94
KICK SCORING
POINTS PER GAME
Jack Soslow Haver. School 7.6 '14
Greg Davis Gtn. Academy 7.5 '97
Marty Higgins Carroll 7.2 '00
Dan D'Orazio O'Hara 6.3 '87
Pat Kaiser SJ Prep 6.3 '02
Nick Visco Wood 6.1 '11
Mike Bennett La Salle 6.0 '08
James McFadden Wood 6.0 '08
Mike Bennett La Salle 5.9 '09
Nick Visco Wood 5.9 '10
Aron Morgan Haver. School 5.7 '11
Dan McDonald Wood 5.7 '13
Tim Carroll West Catholic 5.6 '08
Nick Visco Wood 5.6 '12
Pat Connaghan Chestnut Hill 5.5 '07
Jon Dollfus Malvern 5.5 '13
Dan Lipschutz Gtn. Academy 5.4 '06
Alex Peev Frankford 5.3 '94
Kyle Battin SJ Prep 5.2 '12
Dan McDonald Wood 5.2 '14
Dave Parkinson Northeast 5.1 '83
Connor Foley Judge 5.1 '11
Ryan Winslow La Salle 5.1 '12
Dave DeMoss Episcopal 5.0 '81
Mike Savage La Salle 5.0 '98
Brad Morgan Gtn. Academy 5.0 '00
Quinn Hager Episcopal 5.0 '12
TOTAL POINTS
Marty Higgins Carroll 94 '00
Nick Visco Wood 92 '11
James McFadden Wood 90 '08
Tim Carroll West Catholic 89 '08
Mike Bennett La Salle 88 '09
Dan McDonald Wood 85 '13
Nick Visco Wood 84 '12
Nick Visco Wood 83 '10
Pat Kaiser SJ Prep 82 '02
Jack Soslow Haver. School 76 '14
Greg Davis Gtn. Academy 75 '97
Dan McDonald Wood 73 '14
Mike Bennett La Salle 72 '08
Ryan Winslow La Salle 72 '12
Mike Savage La Salle 65 '98
Marty Higgins Carroll 62 '99
Nick Visco Wood 62 '09
Chris Fioravanti Roman 61 '07
Ryan Winslow La Salle 61 '10
Ryan Winslow La Salle 61 '11
Pat Kaiser SJ Prep 60 '01
Tim Edger SJ Prep 59 '05
Tim Walsh SJ Prep 59 '13
Chris "Scooter" Ellis Judge 58 '87
Alex Peev Frankford 58 '94
Frank Vinci O'Hara 58 '00
Tim Edger SJ Prep 57 '07
Aron Morgan Haver. School 57 '11
Kyle Battin SJ Prep 57 '12
Dave Parkinson Northeast 56 '83
Brett Gordon La Salle 56 '96
Tim Freiling Northeast 56 '08
Connor Foley Judge 56 '11
POINTS AFTER TOUCHDOWN
Tim Carroll West Catholic 89 '08
Nick Visco Wood 86 '11
Dan McDonald Wood 79 '13
Marty Higgins Carroll 73 '00
Dan McDonald Wood 70 '14
Nick Visco Wood 66 '12
Nick Visco Wood 65 '10
Mike Bennett La Salle 58 '09
Tim Carroll West Catholic 58 '09
James McFadden Wood 57 '08
Ryan Winslow La Salle 54 '12
Frank Vinci O'Hara 52 '00
Pat Kaiser SJ Prep 52 '02
Denis O'Brien Carroll 51 '90
Chris Fioravanti Roman 49 '07
Ryan Winslow La Salle 49 '10
Pat Kaiser SJ Prep 48 '01
Mike Bennett La Salle 48 '08
Quinn Hager Episcopal 47 '12
Tim Walsh SJ Prep 47 '13
Tim Edger SJ Prep 44 '05
Ryan Cain La Salle 44 '06
Connor Foley Judge 44 '11
Alex Peev Frankford 43 '94
Jay DiBello Frankford 43 '95
Jon Dollfus Malvern 43 '13
Mark Tiberi Malvern 42 '08
Denniston "DJ" Moore Imhotep 42 '13
Nick Civitella O'Hara 41 '98
Tim Neal Frankford 40 '96
Pat Connaghan Chestnut Hill 40 '07
Steve Weyler O'Hara 40 '10
Ryan Winslow La Salle 40 '11
Jack Soslow Haver. School 40 '14
FIELD GOALS
Greg Davis Gtn. Academy 13 '97
Jack Soslow Haver. School 12 '14
Brian Hamill Ryan 11 '90
Mike Savage La Salle 11 '98
Roger Price Washington 11 '00
James McFadden Wood 11 '08
Chris "Scooter" Ellis Judge 10 '87
Brad Morgan Gtn. Academy 10 '00
Pat Kaiser SJ Prep 10 '02
Tim Freiling Northeast 10 '08
Mike Bennett La Salle 10 '09
Christian Guinan Chestnut Hill 10 '10
Bill Wright Dougherty 9 '82
John Chupein Bonner 9 '82
Don O'Brien Carroll 9 '84
Steve Troutman Carroll 9 '86
Marty Higgins Carroll 9 '99
Aron Morgan Haver. School 9 '11
OVERALL SCORING
POINTS PER GAME
Pat Kaiser SJ Prep 23.5 '02
Greg White West Catholic 19.3 '12
Jarrett McClenton Wood 18.1 '14
Ibraheim Campbell Chestnut Hill 18.0 '09
Reggie Barnes West Phila. 17.6 '84
Chris Downs Malvern 17.3 '97
Eddie Gaskins Frankford 16.3 '97
Rashad Campbell Chestnut Hill 16.2 '07
David Boone Bartram 16.0 '82
Troy Gallen Malvern 16.0 '13
Rob Hollomon W. Catholic 15.9 '08
Rashad "Reds" Williams Dobbins 15.8 '04
Curtis Brinkley West Catholic 15.5 '03
Matt Blewitt Gtn. Academy 15.3 '97
Maurice Dantzler Franklin 15.3 '05
Shaquil Sammons Bok 15.3 '11
Alex Holcombe Gtn. Academy 15.2 '06
Chris Flynn Episcopal 15.0 '83
Eddie Gaskins Frankford 14.9 '96
Charlie Peoples Lincoln 14.8 '88
Chris DeShields Mastbaum 14.8 '01
Kyle Eckel Episcopal 14.7 '98
George Heineman Frankford 14.6 '81
Blair Thomas Frankford 14.6 '83
TOTAL POINTS
Pat Kaiser SJ Prep 306 '02
Rob Hollomon West Catholic 254 '08
Jarrett McClenton Wood 254 '14
Eddie Gaskins Frankford 195 '97
Jarrett McClenton Wood 192 '13
Chris Downs Malvern 190 '97
Curtis Brinkley West Catholic 186 '03
Len Nelson Neumann 180 '83
Ibraheim Campbell Chestnut Hill 180 '09
Andrew Guckin Wood 180 '12
Eddie Gaskins Frankford 179 '96
Kyle Ambrogi SJ Prep 176 '00
Curtis Brinkley West Catholic 176 '02
Jamal Abdur-Rahman La Salle 174 '10
Greg White West Catholic 174 '12
Jylil Reeder Fels 172 '13
Rapheal "Macho" Rodriguez Franklin 170 '14
Maurice Dantzler Franklin 168 '05
Jimmy Porreca Neumann 162 '02
Rashad Campbell Chestnut Hill 162 '07
Marcus Godfrey Mastbaum 160 '95
Joe McCourt Roman 160 '00
Desmon Peoples Wood 160 '10
TOUCHDOWNS
Rob Hollomon West Catholic 42 '08
Jarrett McClenton Wood 42 '14
Pat Kaiser SJ Prep 37 '02
Jarrett McClenton Wood 32 '13
Chris Downs Malvern 31 '97
Eddie Gaskins Frankford 31 '97
Curtis Brinkley West Catholic 30 '03
Ibraheim Campbell Chestnut Hill 30 '09
Andrew Guckin Wood 30 '12
Len Nelson Neumann 29 '83
Eddie Gaskins Frankford 29 '96
Kyle Ambrogi SJ Prep 29 '00
Curtis Brinkley West Catholic 29 '02
Jamal Abdur-Rahman La Salle 29 '10
Greg White West Catholic 28 '12
Lamone Fox Northeast 27 '05
Rashad Campbell Chestnut Hill 27 '07
Sean Cunningham Wood 27 '08
Jylil Reeder Fels 27 '13
Rapheal "Macho" Rodriguez Franklin 27 '14
Marcus Godfrey Mastbaum 26 '95
Paul Northern Bartram 26 '97
Kevin Jones O'Hara 26 '99
Steve Slaton Con.-Egan 26 '04