"Project Alphabest"

Philadelphia's Top High School Players
Football/Basketball/Baseball, 1976-2015
(By First Letter in Last Name)

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page

  Time frame for football: 1976-2014.
  Time frame for basketball: 1976-2015.
  Time frame for baseball: 1978-2015.
  * - brothers (Ryan Nanni is nephew of Tito/Dave)
  # - twins
  + - transferred out of area after sophomore season
  @ - transferred out of area after junior season.

  We listed five players per day until each letter was covered in all three sports. (Some
letters were combined to form a group.) Groups appeared in no special order.
  Then, the top five players OVERALL for each letter (except for U and X) were revealed.
  Rankings were based on high school performance.

  Thanks, and I hope you enjoyed this project.
    Ted Silary


FOOTBALL BASKETBALL BASEBALL
--- Letter B . . . May 20 ---

--- Letter H . . . May 18 ---

--- Letter Z . . . May 19 ---

1. Raheem Brock, Dobbins, LB, '96

1. Faron "Meatball" Hand, Franklin LC, F, '92

1. Bob Zupcic, Egan, DH, '84

2. Damon Bethel, Roxborough, LB, '88

2. Gerald Henderson, Episcopal, G-F, '06

2. Matt Zielinski, La Salle, P, '06

3. Curtis "Boonah" Brinkley, West Catholic, RB, '03

3. Andre Howard, Overbrook, F, '95

3. Mike "Zoom" Zolk, Neumann-Goretti, INF, '11

4. Ryan Bates, Wood, OL, '14

4. Charles Hickman, Episcopal, F, '81

4. Zack Zeglinski, Penn Charter, INF, '05

5. Jerry Butler, Washington, RB, '04

5. Warren Hawthorne, Mastbaum, F, '85

5. Rich Zimmerman, Lincoln, OF, '82

--- Letter G . . . May 22 ---

--- Letter N . . . May 23 ---

--- Letter O . . . May 21 ---

1. Brett Gordon, La Salle, QB, '97

1. Ja'Quan Newton, Neumann-Goretti, G, '14

1. Josh Ockimey, Neumann-Goretti, 1B, '14

2. Eddie Gaskins, Frankford, RB, '97

2. DJ Newbill, Strawberry Mansion, G, '10

2. Brian O'Grady, Wood, OF, '10

3. Burt Grossman, Carroll, DL, '84

3. Steve Nesmith, Malvern, F, '81

3. John O'Brien, Dougherty, DH, '83

4. Rich Gannon, SJ Prep, QB, '82

4. Jamal Nichols, Franklin, F, '01

4. Gerard Oakes, Carroll, P, '00

5. Matt Galambos, Haverford School, LB, '12

5. Jamal Nwaniemeka, Conwell-Egan, G, '12

5. Matt O'Brien, Malvern, OF, '93

--- Letter T . . . May 26 ---

--- Letter J . . . May 25 ---

--- Letter A . . . May 24 ---

1. Blair Thomas, Frankford, RB, '84

1. Reggie Jackson, Roman, G, '78

1. Mark Adzick, Penn Charter, P, '07

2. Colin Thompson, Wood, DL, '11

2. Rysheed Jordan, Vaux, G, '13

2. Jay Aquilante, Carroll, INF, '97

3. Brian Tracz, SJ Prep, LB, '03

3. Rick Jackson, Neumann-Goretti, F-C, '07

3. *Ruben Amaro, Penn Charter, INF, '80

4. Mike "Pup" Turner, Gtn. Academy, LB, '90

4. Derrick Jones, Carroll, F-C, '15

4. *David Amaro, Penn Charter, OF, '80

5. Frank Taylor, Wood, OL, '11

5. Bernard Jones, Roman, F, '91

5. Larry Abney, Olney, OF, '93

--- Letter I . . . May 28 ---

--- Letter C . . . May 27 ---

--- Letter R . . . May 29 ---

1. Kevin Ingram, Dobbins, QB, '79

1. Donnie Carr, Roman, G, '96

1. Jeff Randazzo, O'Hara, P, '99

2. Greg Isdaner, Episcopal, OL, '04

2. Dallas Comegys, Roman, F, '83

2. Edwin "Tito" Rohena, Frankford, OF, '09

3. Tim Irvine, SJ Prep, MP, '86

3. Tony Chennault, Neumann-Goretti, G, '10

3. Joe Ravert, Malvern, 1B, '12

4. John Incollingo, Dougherty, OL, '82

4. Tony Costner, Overbrook, C, '80

4. Ray Russo, Neumann, OF, '93

5. Tom Indio, Dougherty, Rec., '93

5. Chris Clover, SJ Prep, G-F, '15

5. Jerry Rose, North Catholic, OF, '86

--- Letter Q . . . May 30 ---

--- Letter W . . . June 1 ---

--- Letter D . . . May 31 ---

1. *Brian Quigg, McDevitt, DB, '87

1. Rasheed Wallace, Gratz, C, '93

1. *Ben Davis, Malvern, C, '95

2. Marcel Quarterman, Central, QB, '03

2. Rico Washington, Franklin, C, '83

2. Mark Donato, Neumann-Goretti, DP, '10

3. Steve Quinn, SJ Prep, Rec., '04

3. Alvin Williams, Gtn. Academy, G, '93

3. *Glenn Davis, Malvern, 1B, '94

4. Dave Quaintance, Ryan, DL, '01

4. Maalik Wayns, Roman, G, '09

4. Dan Dougherty, Episcopal, DH, '80

5. *Joe Quigg, McDevitt, LB, '79

5. Maurice "Doo-Wop" Watson, Boys' Latin, G, '12

5. Ted Dezzi, O'Hara, INF, '84

--- Letter P . . . June 3 ---

--- Letter B . . . June 4 ---

--- Letter N . . . June 2 ---

1. Bruce Perry, Washington, DB, '98

1. Gene Banks, West Phila., F, '77

1. *Tito Nanni, Chestnut Hill, 1B, '78

2. Derick Pickett, McDevitt, OL, '88

2. Michael Brooks, West Catholic, C, '76

2. Ryan Nanni, Penn Charter, OF, '05

3. Will Parks, Germantown, DB, '11

3. Rodney Blake, Bonner, C, '84

3. *Dave Nanni, Penn Charter, DH, '89

4. Scott Paxson, Roman, DL, '00

4. Rasual Butler, Roman, F, '98

4. Jason Nolte, SJ Prep, DH, '95

5. Desmon Peoples, Wood, RB, '11

5. Rasheed Brokenborough, Univ. City, G-F, '95

5. Frank Nunan, Bonner, OF, '03

--- Letter Z . . . June 5 ---

--- Letter T . . . June 6 ---

--- Letter L . . . June 7 ---

1. Mark Zataveski, McDevitt, OL, '90

1. Clarence "Eggy" Tillman, West Phila., F, '78

1. Chris Lubanski, Kennedy-Kenrick, OF, '03

2. *Joe Zeglinski, Ryan, RB, '04

2. Kareem "Rab" Townes, Southern, G, '91

2. Bob Loscalzo, Dougherty, OF, '78

3. *Zack Zeglinski, Penn Charter, MP, '03

3. Omar Thomas, Strawberry Mansion, F, '00

3. Jesse Levis, Northeast, C, '86

4. Jake Zuzek, West Catholic, OL, '10

4. Rondell Turner, Gratz, F, '93

4. Scott Lawler, Kenrick, C, '92

5. Olamide Zaccheaus, SJ Prep, MP, '14

5. Ricky Tucker, Overbrook, G, '79

5. Ed Lowery, Roxborough, INF, '78

--- Letter D . . . June 9 ---

--- Letter I . . . June 8 ---

--- Letter S . . . June 10 ---

1. Curtis Drake, West Catholic, MP, '08

1. Martin Ingelsby, Carroll, G, '97

1. Mark Steffens, Gtn. Academy, OF, '88

2. *Chris Downs, Malvern, RB, '97

2. DJ Irving, Carroll, Carroll, G, '10

2. Jack Stanczak, La Salle, 1B, '89

3. Rich Drayton, Central, Rec., '86

3. Reggie Isaac, Bartram, G, '86

3. Tom Stauffer, Bonner, P, '78

4. *Derrick Downs, Malvern, DB, '95

4. Jordan Ingram, Carroll, F, '03

4. Gene Schall, La Salle, P, '88

5. Dan Dougherty, Episcopal, Rec., '79

5. Demetrius "Meech" Isaac, Penn Charter, G, '14

5. Mike Samuel, Penn Charter, P, '94

--- Letter R . . . June 12 ---

--- Letter D . . . June 11 ---

--- Letter F . . . June 13 ---

1. John Reid, SJ Prep, DB, '14

1. Rodney Duncan, Gtn. Academy, G, '76

1. Howie Freiling, Northeast, 1B, '84

2. Kenyatta Rush, Central, DL, '85

2. Brian Daly, Bonner, F, '88

2. Mike Fuchs, Carroll, C, '97

3. Steve Ryan, Malvern, OL, '83

3. Samir Doughty, MC&S, G, '15

3. Rich Fernandez, Central, DP, '87

4. Jon Daniel Runyan, SJ Prep, OL, '14

4. Arthur "Yah" Davis, Frankford, G, '96

4. Bob File, Judge, INF, '94

5. Daryl Robinson, North Catholic, DB, '06

5. Tyreek Duren, Neumann-Goretti, G, '10

5. Joe Farina, Frankford, P, '04

--- Letter H . . . June 14 ---

--- Letter P . . . June 15 ---

--- Letter V . . . June 16 ---

1. Marvin Harrison, Roman, MP, '90

1. Dallas Philson, Southern, G, '80

1. Scott Vogel, Northeast, P, '80

2. Victor Hobson, SJ Prep, LB, '97

2. Terry Pittman, Gratz, G, '81

2. Pat Vanderslice, Bonner-Prendie, P, '13

3. Dan Haggerty, O'Hara, OL, '76

3. Laurence Pembrook, Overbrook, G, '93

3. Sean Vandegrift, Kenrick, C, '91

4. Jimmy Herron, La Salle, Rec., '14

4. Pat Purcell, Malvern, G, '78

4. Timmy Vernon, Gtn. Academy, OF, '09

5. Rob Hollomon, West Catholic, RB, '08

5. Sam Prescott, Imhotep, G, '09

5. John Vasturia, O'Hara, C, '80

--- Letter O . . . June 18 ---

--- Letter E . . . June 17 ---

--- Letter B . . . June 19 ---

1. Jorge Oquendo, Olney, OL, '85

1. Wayne Ellington, Episcopal, G, '06

1. Rick Burns, Egan, OF, '83

2. Scott Oster, Neumann, OL, '94

2. Howard Evans, West Phila., G, '84

2. Courtney Batts, Penn Charter, INF, '93

3. David Orr, Malvern, RB, '80

3. Mike Edelman, Haverford School, G, '78

3. Terrell Berthau, Franklin, DP, '89

4. Paul Ostick, Malvern, OL, '06

4. Malcolm Eleby, Franklin LC, G, '07

4. Al Baur, Southern, P, '86

5. Mark Ostaszewski, Ryan, RB, '90

5. Sean Evans, Northeast, F, '07

5. Tom Bonk, North Catholic, '79

--- Letter F . . . June 20 ---

--- Letter G . . . June 22 ---

--- Letter P . . . June 21 ---

1. Sharrif Floyd, Washington, DL, '09

1. Eddie Griffin, Roman, C, '00

1. John Price, Ryan, P, '00

2. Chris Flynn, Episcopal, DB, '83

2. Lynn Greer, Engineering and Science, G, '97

2. Rob Patete, Roxborough, INF, '84

3. Chafie Fields, Mastbaum, DB, '94

3. Eric "Hank" Gathers, Dobbins, F-C, '85

3. Eric Parker, O'Hara, P, '90

4. Marc Foster, Lincoln, DB, '84

4. Chip Greenberg, La Salle, G, '81

4. Joe Poduslenko, Malvern, INF, '13

5. William Fuller, Roman, Rec., '12

5. Tyrone "Braidheart" Garland, Bartram, G, '10

5. Eric Pugh, Overbrook, INF, '99

--- Letter S . . . June 24 ---

--- Letter A . . . June 25 ---

--- Letter J . . . June 23 ---

1. Marques Slocum, West Catholic, OL, '04

1. Michael Anderson, Eng. and Science, G, '84

1. Charlie Jerla, Neumann-Goretti, P, '14

2. Maurice Stovall, Carroll, Rec., '01

2. Rasiheed "Noot" Arnold, Franklin LC, G, '94

2. Ed Jagaczewski, Ryan, P, '88

3. Rich Schonewolf, Ryan, DL, '84

3. Jerome Allen, Episcopal, G, '91

3. Demetrius "Meat" Jennings, Penn Char., INF, '12

4. Steve Slaton, Conwell-Egan, RB, '04

4. Ryan Ayers, Gtn. Academy, F, '05

4. Matt Johnson, Kennedy-Kenrick, P, '01

5. Ryan Smith, Roxborough, OL, '97

5. Vic Alexander, Franklin, C, '81

5. Mike Jones, Saul, INF, '00

--- Letter K . . . June 26 ---

--- Letter M . . . June 27 ---

--- Letter E . . . June 28 ---

1. Ray Kane, Carroll, DL, '90

1. Lonnie McFarlan, Roman, F, '80

1. Mike Essery, O'Hara, INF, '02

2. Charles Kennedy, Bok, OL, '99

2. Aaron McKie, Gratz, G, '90

2. Ryan Etsell, North Catholic, P, '10

3. Steve Kelly, Washington, LB, '80

3. Cuttino "Cat" Mobley, Dougherty, G, '92

3. Ryan Edginton, Malvern, OF, '99

4. Kellen "Bubba" Kemp, Dougherty, OL, '05

4. Ramone Moore, Southern, F, '07

4. Scott Ely, Bonner, DH, '90

5. Pat Kaiser, SJ Prep, RB, '02

5. #Marcus/Markieff Morris, Prep Charter, F/C, '07

5. Justin Ertel, Northeast, P, '94

--- Letter W . . . June 30 ---

--- Letter R . . . June 29 ---

--- Letter K . . . July 1 ---

1. Charles Way, Northeast, LB, '89

1. Jerome "Pooh" Richardson, Franklin, G, '85

1. Dan Kusters, Wood, DP, '91

2. Terence Wiggins, McDevitt, DB, '91

2. Maureece "Scorelord" Rice, Str. Mansion, G, '03

2. Pat Kane, West Catholic, OF, '79

3. T-J Waters, West Catholic, LB, '11

3. Malik Rose, Overbrook, C, '92

3. *Mike Koplove, Chestnut Hill, P, '95

4. Michael White, Dougherty, DL, '78

4. Lawrence "Buffalo" Reid, Dougherty, F, '76

4. *Kenny Koplove, Penn Charter, DP, '12

5. Jerrod Washington, Central, MP, '88

5. Andrew "Scootie" Randall, Comm. Tech, F, '08

5. Mike Kerrigan, Wood, DP, '87

--- Letter A . . . July 3 ---

--- Letter F . . . July 2 ---

--- Letter T . . . July 4 ---

1. Bryan Anderson, Bartram, DL, '97

1. Kevin "Buzzy" Forney, Straw. Mansion, G, '98

1. Joe Turvey, Roxborough, C, '89

2. *Brandon Arcidiacono, Wood, OL, '11

2. Tamal Forchion, Roman, C, '01

2. Scott Thompson, West Catholic, OF, '87

3. Kyle Ambrogi, SJ Prep, RB, '01

3. Henry "Doug" Fairfax, Haverford School, G, '99

3. Ed Turner, SJ Prep, INF, '00

4. *Nick Arcidiacono, Wood, DL, '12

4. +Adonal Foyle, O'Hara, C, '92

4. Ray Toto, SJ Prep, C, '10

5. Bob Arnold, McDevitt, DL, '82

5. Charron Fisher, Roman, F-C, '04

5. Jim Tully, Bonner, INF, '98

--- Letter J . . . July 5 ---

--- Letter L . . . July 6 ---

--- Letter M . . . July 7 ---

1. Kevin Jones, O'Hara, RB, '00

1. Lewis "Black Magic" Lloyd, Overbrook, F, '77

1. John Marzano, Central, DH, '81

2. *Lance Johnstone, Germantown, LB, '90

2. Jason Lawson, Olney, C, '93

2. Kevin McGerry, Judge, P, '97

3. Damone Jones, Central, OL, '98

3. Kyle Lowry, Dougherty, G, '04

3. Josh McKinley, Malvern, INF, '98

4. Dom Joseph, Roman, DB, '06

4. Brian Leahy, Kenrick, F, '84

4. Esteban "Shortie" Meletiche, Frankford, INF, '08

5. *Brent Johnstone, Germantown, LB, '93

5. Tyrell Long, McDevitt, F, '14

5. David Miller, Chestnut Hill, DP, '92

--- Letter N . . . July 9 ---

--- Letter O . . . July 8 ---

--- Letters I-Q-U-Y . . . July 10 ---

1. Mark Nori, Germantown Academy, OL, '91

1. Horace "Pappy" Owens, Dobbins, F, '79

1. Mark Iacovelli, Judge, INF, '85

2. Paul Northern, Bartram, MP, '97

2. Doug Overton, Dobbins, G, '87

2. Ty Young, Malvern, INF. '10

3. Charlie Noonan, SJ Prep, DL, '05

3. Marvin O'Connor, Gratz, G, '97

3. Greg Youngblood, Egan, C, '84

4. Chris Nanni, Penn Charter, Rec., '87

4. Willie Oliphant, Northeast, G, '80

4. Tim Quinn, Malvern, DH, '15

5. Len Nelson, Neumann, RB, '83

5. John O'Connell, McDevitt, F, '88

5. Joe Urbani, Episcopal, DH, '81

--- Letter E . . . July 11 ---

--- Letter K . . . July 12 ---

--- Letter W . . . July 13 ---

1. Kyle Eckel, Episcopal, RB, '99

1. Greg "Bo" Kimble, Dobbins, F, '85

1. Christian Walker, Kennedy-Kenrick, INF, '09

2. Jewhan Edwards, Roman, DL, '07

2. Lari Ketner, Roman, C, '95

2. Dan Waters, La Salle, DP, '03

3. Mike Elentrio, Judge, RB, '83

3. Mik Kilgore, West Phila., F, '88

3. Rick Welsh, Germantown Academy, INF, '94

4. Jim Emanuel, Ryan, LB, '94

4. Rob Kurz, Penn Charter, F, '04

4. Kevin Ward, Bonner, 1B, '05

5. Sean Evans, Northeast, DL, '06

5. Jarett Kearse, Gratz, G, '97

5. Pat Waninger, Judge, P, '82

--- Letter M . . . July 15 --- --- Letter S . . . July 14 --- --- Letter G . . . July 16 ---

1. Ed Monaghan, Bonner, OL, '84

1. Lionel Simmons, Southern, F, '86

1. Mark Gubicza, Penn Charter, P, '81

2. Joe McCourt, Roman, MP, '00

2. @Brian Shorter, Gratz, F-C, '87

2. Sean Grieve, Germantown Academy, OF, '04

3. Mike McGlinchey, Penn Charter, OL, '12

3. Sean Singletary, Penn Charter, G, '04

3. Joey Gorman, Neumann-Goretti, P, '12

4. Darrell Miller, Frankford, Rec., '76

4. Mark Stevenson, Roman, F, '85

4. Mike Galetta, Haverford School, INF, '07

5. Mike McCloskey, Judge, Rec., '78

5. Lynard Stewart, Gratz, F, '94

5. Tom Grandieri, Malvern, OF, '07

--- Letter C . . . July 17 ---

--- Letters V-Z . . . July 18 ---

--- Letter H . . . July 19 ---

1. Roderick Coleman, Gratz, DL, '94

1. Stephen Vasturia, SJ Prep, G, '13

1. Kengo Honda, Washington, INF, '87

2. *Chris Conlin, McDevitt, OL, '82

2. Mark Zoller, SJ Prep, F, '03

2. Scott Hunter, Northeast, DH, '93

3. Frank Costa, SJ Prep, QB, '89

3. *Sammy Zeglinski, Penn Charter, G, '07

3. Bobby Higginson, Frankford, INF, '88

4. Ibraheim Campbell, Chestnut Hill, DB, '09

4. *Joe Zeglinski, Ryan, G, '06

4. Jimmy Herron, La Salle, OF, '15

5. *Keith Conlin, La Salle, DL, '90

5. *Zack Zeglinski, Penn Charter, G, '04

5. Dave Healy, Penn Charter, P, '86

--- Letters V-Y . . . July 21 ---

--- Letter Y . . . July 22 --- --- Letter C . . . July 20 ---

1. Jeff Vanak, Carroll, DL, '00

1. Denzel Yard, Franklin LC, G, '09

1. Keith Conway, Carroll, DP, '91

2. Pat Van Horn, Malvern, QB, '78

2. Yosef Yacob, Carroll, G, '13

2. Dan Cataline, Ryan, OF, '80

3. Angelo Vicoli, Penn Charter, OL, '96

3. Aquil Younger, Gratz, G, '11

3. Mike Costanzo, Carroll, INF, '02

4. Chris Yurkow, Frankford, DB, '78

4. Mike Yocum, Episcopal, C, '06

4. Sean Coyle, Germantown Academy, INF, '10

5. Scott Young, McDevitt, OL, '87

5. Tim Young, Edison, G, '03

5. Dominic Cuoci, La Salle, P, '14

--- Letter L . . . July 23 ---

   

1. Matt Lowry, O'Hara, OL, '04

   

2. Marty Lippincott, North Catholic, OL, '84

   

3. Drew Loughery, La Salle, QB, '09

   

4. John Laumakis, SJ Prep, Rec. '89

   

5. John Loughery, Penn Charter, QB, '77

   
No Teams for . . . U-X No Teams for . . . Q-U-X No Teams for . . . X
     
  **Top Five Players for Each Letter**
(Positions Listed With Original Postings)
 

--- Letter A . . . July 24 ---

--- Letter B . . . July 25 ---

--- Letter C . . . July 26 ---

1. Mark Adzick, Penn Charter, Base, '07

1. Gene Banks, West Phila., Bask, '77

1. Donnie Carr, Roman, Bask, '96

2. Bryan Anderson, Bartram, FB, '97

2. Michael Brooks, West Catholic, Bask, '76

2. Keith Conway, Carroll, Base, '91

3. Jay Aquilante, Carroll, Base, '97

3. Raheem Brock, Dobbins, FB, '96

3. Roderick Coleman, Gratz, FB, '94

4. Michael Anderson, Eng. and Science, Bask, '84

4. Rick Burns, Egan, Base, '83

4. Dan Cataline, Ryan, Base, '80

5. Brandon Arcidiacono, Wood, FB, '11

5. Damon Bethel, Roxborough, FB, '88

5. Mike Costanzo, Carroll, Base, '02

--- Letter D . . . July 27 ---

--- Letter E . . . July 28 ---

--- Letter F . . . July 29 ---

1. Ben Davis, Malvern, Base, '95

1. Wayne Ellington, Episcopal, Bask, '06

1. Sharrif Floyd, Washington, FB, '09

2. Dan Dougherty, Episcopal, FB/Base, '79-'80

2. Sean Evans, Northeast, FB/Bask, '06-'07

2. Howie Freiling, Northeast, Base, '84

3. Mark Donato, Neumann-Goretti, Base, '10

3. Kyle Eckel, Episcopal, FB, '99

3. Chris Flynn, Episcopal, FB, '83

4. Curtis Drake, West Catholic, FB, '08

4. Howard Evans, West Phila., Bask, '84

4. Chafie Fields, Mastbaum, FB, '94

5. Chris Downs, Malvern, FB, '97

5. Mike Essery, O'Hara, Base, '02

5. Mike Fuchs, Carroll, Base, '97

--- Letter G . . . July 30 ---

--- Letter H . . . July 31 ---

--- Letter I . . . August 1 ---

1. Brett Gordon, La Salle, FB, '97

1. Marvin Harrison, Roman, FB, '90

1. Kevin Ingram, Dobbins, FB, '79

2. Eddie Griffin, Roman, Bask, '00

2. Gerald Henderson, Episcopal, Bask, '06

2. Martin Ingelsby, Carroll, Bask, '97

3. Mark Gubicza, Penn Charter, Base, '81

3. Jimmy Herron, La Salle, FB-Base, '14/'15

3. Mark Iacovelli, Judge, Base, '85

4. Eddie Gaskins, Frankford, FB, '97

4. Victor Hobson, SJ Prep, FB, '97

4. Greg Isdaner, Episcopal, FB, '04

5. Burt Grossman, Carroll, FB, '84

5. Kengo Honda, Washington, Base, '87

5. Tim Irvine, SJ Prep, FB, '86

--- Letter J . . . August 2 ---

--- Letter K . . . August 3 ---

--- Letter L . . . August 4 ---

1. Kevin Jones, O'Hara, FB, '00

1. Dan Kusters, Wood, Base, '91

1. Chris Lubanski, Kennedy-Kenrick, Base, '03

2. Lance Johnstone, Germantown, FB, '90

2. Greg "Bo" Kimble, Dobbins, Bask, '85

2. Lewis "Black Magic" Lloyd, Overbrook, Bask, '77

3. Reggie Jackson, Roman, Bask, '78

3. Ray Kane, Carroll, FB, '90

3. Jason Lawson, Olney, Bask, '93

4. Rysheed Jordan, Vaux, Bask, '13

4. Lari Ketner, Roman, Bask, '95

4. Kyle Lowry, Dougherty, Bask, '04

5. Rick Jackson, Neumann-Goretti, Bask, '07

5. Charles Kennedy, Bok, FB, '99

5. Bob Loscalzo, Dougherty, Base, '78

--- Letter M . . . August 5 ---

--- Letter N . . . August 6 ---

--- Letter O . . . August 7 ---

1. Ed Monaghan, Bonner, FB, '84

1. Tito Nanni, Chestnut Hill, Base, '78

1. Josh Ockimey, Neumann-Goretti, Base, '14

2. John Marzano, Central, Base, '81

2. Ja'Quan Newton, Neumann-Goretti, Bask, '14

2. Horace "Pappy" Owens, Dobbins, Bask, '79

3. Joe McCourt, Roman, FB, '00

3. Mark Nori, Gtn. Academy, FB, '91

3. Jorge Oquendo, Olney, FB, '85

4. Mike McGlinchey, Penn Charter, FB, '12

4. Paul Northern, Bartram, FB, '97

4. Doug Overton, Dobbins, Bask, '87

5. Lonnie McFarlan, Roman, Bask, '80

5. Devonte' "DJ" Newbill, Straw. Mansion, Bask, '10

5. Brian O'Grady, Wood, Base, '10

--- Letter P . . . August 8 ---

--- Letter Q . . . August 9 ---

--- Letter R . . . August 10 ---

1. Bruce Perry, Washington, FB, '98

1. Brian Quigg, McDevitt, FB, '87

1. Jerome "Pooh" Richardson, Franklin, Bask, '85

2. John Price, Ryan, Base, '00

2. Marcel Quarterman, Central, FB, '03

2. Maureece "Scorelord" Rice, S. Mansion, Bask, '03

3. Will Parks, Germantown, FB, '11

3. Steve Quinn, SJ Prep, FB, '04

3. John Reid, SJ Prep, FB, '14

4. Derick Pickett, McDevitt, FB, '88

4. Dave Quaintance, Ryan, FB, '01

4. Kenyatta Rush, Central, FB, '85

5. Scott Paxson, Roman, FB, '00

5. Tim Quinn, Malvern, Base, '15

5. Jeff Randazzo, O'Hara, Base, '99

--- Letter S . . . August 11 ---

--- Letter T . . . August 12 ---

--- Letter V . . . August 13 ---

1. Lionel Simmons, Southern, Bask, '86

1. Blair Thomas, Frankford, FB, '84

1. Stephen Vasturia, SJ Prep, Bask, '13

2. Marques Slocum, West Catholic, FB, '04

2. Clarence "Eggy" Tillman, West Phila., Bask, '78

2. Scott Vogel, Northeast, Base, '80

3. Maurice Stovall, Carroll, FB, '01

3. Colin Thompson, Wood, FB, '11

3. Jeff Vanak, Carroll, FB, '00

4. Mark Steffens, Gtn. Academy, Base, '88

4. Kareem "Rab" Townes, Southern, Bask, '91

4. Pat Vanderslice, Bonner-Prendie, Base, '13

5. Jack Stanczak, La Salle, Base, '89

5. Joe Turvey, Roxborough, Base, '89

5. Pat Van Horn, Malvern, FB, '78

--- Letter W . . . August 14 ---

--- Letter Y . . . August 15 ---

--- Letter Z . . . August 16 ---

1. Rasheed Wallace, Gratz, Bask, '93

1. Denzel Yard, Franklin LC, Bask, '09

1. *Zack Zeglinski, P. Ch., FB/Bask/Base, '04/'05/'06

2. Christian "Ya-Ya" Walker, Kenn.-Ken., Base, '09

2. Ty Young, Malvern, Base, '10

2. *Joe Zeglinski, Ryan, FB/Bask, '05/'06

3. Rico Washington, Franklin, Bask, '83

3. Yosef Yacob, Carroll, Bask, '13

3. Mark Zataveski, McDevitt, FB, '90

4. Charles Way, Northeast, FB, '89

4. Greg Youngblood, Egan, Base, '84

4. Bob Zupcic, Egan, Base, '84

5. Alvin Williams, Gtn. Academy, Bask, '93

5. Chris Yurkow, Frankford, FB, '78

5. Mark Zoller, SJ Prep, Bask, '03