amauro1.jpg (7184 bytes)

Amauro's Weekly Top 10, 2002-03
Return to Home Page

  Amauro "Amar" Austin is another of our trusty observers. He is not to be confused with Ruben Amaro, the Phillies' assistant general manager. Like "Huck" Palmer, Amauro is a West Catholic graduate. He will make reports on the MANY games he sees. You may e-mail him at Thurlbough@hotmail.com.
  

MARCH 4

1.  St. Joseph's Prep 26-1, (In the Semis a chess match w/ Coach's Jackson's Explorers) This week: vs LaSalle.
2. Penn Charter 26-4, (Quakers wrap up a quality season) This week: Season Finished. 

3. Cardinal Dougherty 23-3, (Biggest game of the year in CL vs Pirates) This week: vs Neumann.
4. St. John Neumann 18-7, (Pirates look to prove they are still top dogs) This week: vs Dougherty.
5. John Bartram 23-4, (Maroon finally get over the hump, battle w/ Gratz is ahead) This week: Gratz in City 'Chip.
6. Simon Gratz 23-5, (Bulldogs look impressive in spanking of Bobcats) This week: vs Bartram for City Title.
7. Martin L. King 22-5, (Cougars had best year ever) This week: Season Ended.
8. Roman Catholic 19-8, (Empire will be right there again next year) This week: Season Ended.
9. Franklin L.C. 22-4, (Bobcats had a breakhrough year) This week: Season Ended.
10. Strawberry Mansion 21-5, (Knights prepare for life after Rice) This week: Season Ended.
Others
Northeast (16-8), Archbishop Carroll (15-11), Malvern Prep (17-11), Germantown Academy (14-14).

FEB. 24

1.  St. Joseph's Prep 25-1, (Playoff battle w/ Carroll looms) This week: vs Carroll.
2. Penn Charter 26-4, (Quakers wrap up a quality season) This week: Season Finished. 

3. Martin L. King 20-4, (Cougars as it stands are Pub's best) This week: Mastbaum.
4. Cardinal Dougherty 22-3, (Cards 14-0 in North) This week: vs Ryan/Judge.
5. St. John Neumann 17-7, (Pirates look to take down Empire for a 3rd time) This week: vs Roman.
6. John Bartram 20-4, (Maroon look prime for playoff run) This week: Roxborough.
7. Roman Catholic 19-7, (Empire still a threat) This week: vs Neumann.
8. Simon Gratz 20-5, (Bulldogs are Pub's deepest) This week: Lincoln.
9. Franklin L.C. 20-3, (Bobcats are Div. C Champs) This week: West Philly.
10. Strawberry Mansion 20-4, (Knights prepare to defend their title) This week: Washington.
Others
Northeast (15-7), Archbishop Carroll (15-10), Malvern Prep (17-11), Germantown Academy (14-14).

FEB. 11

1.  St. Joseph's Prep 22-1, (Showdown w/ Neumann will tell the story) This week: Neumann, West Catholic.
2. Penn Charter 23-3, (Quakers wrap up the unfinished business) This week: Lawrenceville Prep (NJ), @Malvern Prep. 

3. St. John Neumann 15-6, (Pirates lose to Oak Hill, but gain much respect) This week: @Prep, O'Hara.
4. Martin L. King 18-4, (Cougars as it stands are Pub's best) This week: Gratz, @ GW.
5. Cardinal Dougherty 18-3, (Cards looking ahead) This week: North Catholic, @ LaSalle.
6. John Bartram 19-4, (Braves drop one to King, now its time to get serious) This week: @West.
7. Roman Catholic 16-7, (Empire still a threat) This week: @Bonner, Carroll.
8. Simon Gratz 20-4, (Tilt w/ NW's finest is Pub's most important tilt) This week: @King.
9. Franklin L.C. 19-3, (Bobcats are Div. C Champs) This week: Franklin.
10. Strawberry Mansion 20-4, (Knights prepare to defend their title) This week: Idle.
Others
Archbishop Carroll (12-9), Malvern Prep (15-8), Northeast (14-7), Washington (10-8), Engineering & Science (14-6), Parkway (13-9).

FEB. 3

1.  St. Joseph's Prep 20-1, (Least defeated team in the city) This week: K-K, vs Roman @ Philly U.
2.  St. John Neumann 13-5, (Pirates own 2 Ws over Red hot Cahillites) This week: Carroll, @K-K, vs Oak Hill (VA).

3. Cardinal Dougherty 17-2, (Cards still rolling through North) This week: @Wood, vs Camden Catholic (NJ), McDevitt.
4. John Bartram 17-3, (Still rollin' but it gets no easier, 13 in a row) This week: @King, @Brook.
5. Penn Charter 20-3, (Quakers poised to take the I-A this week) This week: Haverford School, @Episcopal, vs Lake Clifton (MD).
6. Roman Catholic 15-6, (Cahillites lose in So Philly, chance for redemption in Sunday night showdown) This week: @ West, Prep.
7. Strawberry Mansion 18-3, (Knights getting ready for stretch run, 11 straight wins) This week: @Fels, FLC.
8. Simon Gratz 17-4, (Dogs still fighting) This week: Overbrook, West.
9. Martin L. King 15-4, (Cougars to learn something about themselves very soon) This week: Bartram, U-City.
10. Franklin L.C. 16-3, (Bobcats look to bounce back from disappointint weekend) This week: Mastbaum, @Mansion, vs Penn Wood.
Others
Archbishop Carroll (12-8), Southern (15-6), Malvern Prep (15-7), Engineering & Science (12-5), Lincoln (12-7).

JAN. 28

1.  St. Joseph's Prep 18-1, (Least defeated team in the city) This week: @Carroll, Bonner.
2.  Cardinal Dougherty 15-2, (Cards still rolling through North) This week: Ryan, @Egan.

3. St. John Neumann 11-5, (Pirates finally at full strength) This week: @Bonner, Roman.
4. Roman Catholic 14-5, (Cahillites playing best ball in the city) This week: O'Hara, @Neumann.
5. Simon Gratz 15-3, (Drops tough one to Empire, trip to Braveland looms) This week: @Central, @Bartram, vs TBA.
6. John Bartram 14-3, (Braves in Midseason form, 9 in a row) This week: @Germantown, Gratz, vs TBA.
7. Penn Charter 17-3, (Quakers drop one at Carroll) This week: @Germantown Ac., @CHA, vs TBA.
8. Strawberry Mansion 15-3, (Knights eke out 2 tough wins) This week: @Masterman, Bodine, vs Lincoln (NY).
9. Franklin L.C. 15-2, (Bobcats on a roll, win 10th straight) This week: Fels, vs TBA.
10. Martin L. King 12-4, (Cougars quietly gelling) This week: @West, @Germantown, vs TBA.
Others
Archbishop Carroll (11-7), Southern (13-5), Archbishop Wood (11-6), Malvern Prep (13-7),  Kensington (12-5), Northeast (10-6).

JAN. 21

1.  Simon Gratz 13-2, (Survival of the fittest, tilt w/ Empire looms) This week: Edison, @U-City, vs Roman Catholic @LaSalle U.
2.  St. Joseph's Prep 17-1, (Somehow came out on top in South Philly slugfest) This week: @O'Hara.

3. Penn Charter 15-2, (Quakers still cruisin', 8 in a row) This week: Episcopal, Malvern Prep, @Carroll.
4. Cardinal Dougherty 14-2, (Cards still rolling through North) This week: @Judge.
5. St. John Neumann 9-5, (Pirates starting to hit stride) This week: @ O'Hara, @ West Catholic.
6. John Bartram 12-3, (Braves chop down competition) This week: Penn, Central.
7. Roman Catholic 12-5, (Cahillites starting hit their stride) This week: @Kennedy Kenrick, vs Gratz @LaSalle U.
8. Strawberry Mansion 13-3, (Rice (39 PPG) in Co. gets a scare from Engineers) This week: Franklin, @Kensington.
9. Franklin L.C. 13-2, (Bobcats handle tough K-squad) This week: @Masterman, @Bodine, @Penn Wood.
10. Martin L. King 10-4, (Cougars are more than just Wayne Marshall) This week: Frankford, Overbrook.
Others
Southern (11-5), Malvern Prep (13-6), Archbishop Carroll (9-7), Dobbins Tech (9-4), Engineering & Science (9-4), Kensington (11-4), Archbishop Wood (10-6).

JAN. 14

1.  Simon Gratz 11-2, (Possibly the area's best) This week: GW, @ Dobbins 
2.  St. Joseph's Prep 15-1, (Looks to bounce back from season's first L) This week: @Neumann, West Catholic.

3. Penn Charter 12-2, (Quakers on cruise control) This week: @GFS, @Haverford School, vs Central Dauphin.
4. Cardinal Dougherty 12-2, (Cards rolling through North competition) This week: @North, LaSalle
5. St. John Neumann 9-4, (Pirates starting to hit stride) This week: Prep, @ O'Hara.
6. John Bartram 10-3, (Braves win big @ W-port) This week: Northeast, @Olney.
7. Roman Catholic 10-5, (Empire strikes back, hands Prep first loss) This week: Bonner, @Carroll.
8. Strawberry Mansion 11-3, (Can anyone stop Mr. Rice in C-D?) This week: Lamberton, @E&S, @Overbrook.
9. Franklin L.C. 11-2, (Bobcats know how to win) This week: Audenried, Kensington.
10. Martin L. King 8-4, (Hammond steps up for Cougars) This week: Dobbins, @Edison.
Others
Malvern Prep (11-5), Archbishop Ryan (10-4), Southern (9-5),  Archbishop Carroll (7-6), Episcopal Academy (11-5), Dobbins Tech (9-2), Engineering & Science (8-3), Germantown Academy (8-7), Kensington (10-3).

JAN. 7
1. St. Joseph's Prep 14-0, This week: @K-K, Roman
2. Simon Gratz 10-2, This week: Olney, @Penn, Franklin
3. Penn Charter 11-2, This week: Friends' Central, CHA
4. Cardinal Dougherty 10-2, This week: Wood, @McDevitt
5. St. John Neumann 7-4, This week: @Roman @Carroll, K-K
6. John Bartram 9-3, This week: Frankford, @ Lincoln, @Williamsport
7. Roman Catholic 9-5, This week: Neumann, West Catholic, @Prep
8. Strawberry Mansion 11-3, This week: Furness, GAMP
9. Franklin L.C. 11-2, This week: @Roxborough, vs Southern @CCP
10. Martin L. King 7-3, This week: Penn, @GW, @Baltimore City Chal.
Others
  Malvern Prep (9-5), Southern (9-4), Archbishop Ryan (8-4), Archbishop
Carroll (6-5), Episcopal Academy (10-3), Engineering & Science (8-3),
Dobbins Tech (9-2) & Germantown Academy (6-7).