Philadelphia High School Sports
Covered in Ink, 2012-13

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page

    These are all of the city-leagues athletes written about by Ted Silary for the Daily News
(or philly.com) through June 21 of the 2012-13 school year. Most were feature/game stories.
Some were signing stories. A few more kids were quoted in stories that were primarily about
someone else, or wacky game stories.
    (It's possible a few kids were missed. If so, please speak up. silaryt@phillynews.com.)

Click here for 2000-01 school year.
Click
here for 2001-02 school year.
Click
here for 2002-03 school year.
Click
here for 2003-04 school year.
Click
here for 2004-05 school year.
Click
here for 2005-06 school year.
Click here for 2006-07 school year.
Click
here for 2007-08 school year.
Click
here for 2008-09 school year.
Click
here for 2009-10 school year.
Click
here for 2010-11 school year.
Click
here for 2011-12 school year.

FOOTBALL  
Agrio, Jeremiah Ryan
Amara, Pat West Catholic
Antiskay, John SJ Prep
Arcidiacono, Nick Wood
Baldwin, Darnell Germantown
Barge, Tyrone Imhotep
Bier, Dan Carroll
Bohannan, Daquan Northeast
Boice, Dennis Judge
Boornazian, Ryan Carroll
Butts, Evan Episcopal
Cade, Rasheed "Twin Two" Del-Val
Chaney, John Roman
Chatmon, Brandon Imhotep
Clark, Elijah Bartram
Coleman, Sean La Salle
Compton, Lorenz "Bubbles" Frankford
Cornish, Davone Gratz
Cruz, Chris Roman
DiGiorgio, Tim Frankford
Dillard, Devon Northeast
Duggan, Pat Lansdale
Edwards, Mike Franklin
Eife, Mike La Salle
Florio, Jack Episcopal
Fuller, William Roman
Gadson-Jones, Tevin Imhotep
Galambos, Matt Haver. School
Gallen, Troy Malvern
Gates, Shahir Northeast
Gavrilov, Dave Washington
Geppert, David La Salle
Gilbert, Diquan Comm Tech
Goggins, Vittorio "Vito" Bok
Gonzalez, Melvin "Macho" Washington
Guckin, Andrew Wood
Hager, Quinn Episcopal
Hines, Jamiel Fels
Hoffman, Patrick La Salle
Jackson, Jared Imhotep
Johnson, James Mastery North
Jones, Todd SJ Prep
Jones-Smith, Jaryd West Catholic
Kane, Chris La Salle
Kargobai, Steven Comm Tech
Keir, Michael Roman
Macauley, Joshua "Texas" Washington
Mackiewicz, Ryan Judge
Manley, Asa Prep Charter
McGlinchey, Mike Penn Charter
Meachum, Jordan La Salle
Messina, Josh Wood
Morgan, Sihmare Neumann-Goretti
Naji, Jon La Salle
Neher, Shane Wood
Ockimey, Michael Bonner-Prendie
Pelzer, Larry Bok
*-Persichetti, Luke La Salle
Poston, Marquise Frankford
Pulliam, Anthony Northeast
Rahill, Chris Wood
Reid, John SJ Prep
Resch, Conor La Salle
Robbins, Brian Ryan
Rouse, Nydair Gratz
Scott, Deandre Imhotep
Sheard, Saeed Gratz
Sherry, Dan SJ Prep
Shields, Collin Roman
Shuler, Khaaliq Furness
Smith, Antron Del-Val
Smith, Thaddius O'Hara
Spiteri, Tom La Salle
Strouss, Adam Episcopal
Summers, Christian Bonner-Prendie
Techtmann, Kyle Conwell-Egan
Tillman, Marice Overbrook
Toney, Dom West Catholic
Tracz, David SJ Prep
Visco, Nick Wood
Walker, Joseph Mastbaum
Walsh, Fran Wood
White, Greg West Catholic
Whitney, Antoine Bok
Williams, David Imhotep
Winslow, Ryan La Salle
Wise, Davon Univ. City
Worley, Daryl Penn Charter
Wright-Downing, Anthony Frankford
Young, Eerin Imhotep
*-also received story during track season

--

BASKETBALL  
Alexander, Dashante "DJ" Gratz
Anderson, Eric Haver. School
Austin, Brandon Imhotep
Bagwell, Deryl Imhotep
Baxter, Hakeem Phila. Elec.
Betancourt, Jamie Kensington
Brown, Terrence Comm Tech
Brown-Johnson, Raquan King
Brunson, Wayne Southern
Burney, Jordan Conwell-Egan
Burton, Richard Sayre
Clover, Chris SJ Prep
Czibik, Nick Bonner-Prendie
Davis, Amir Palmer
Davis, John Neumann-Goretti
Dial, Raekwon Straw. Mansion 
Dotson, Greg Gtn. Academy
Doughty, Samir Comm Tech
Dowds, Drew SCH Academy
Drury, James Gtn. Academy
Fletcher, Keith Vaux
Foreman, Sammy Vaux
Galeone, Gage Ryan
Garner, Shep Roman
Giddings, DaShon Del-Val
Gilbert, Ahmad Constitution
Glenn, Fa'Teem King
Harper, Troy Neumann-Goretti
Hawkins, Austin Phila. Elec.
Jackson, Dequan Dobbins
Jackson, Frank SCH Academy
Jenkins, Malcolm Germantown
Johnson, David Comm Tech
Johnson, Ikeal Elverson
Jones, Derrick Carroll
Jordan, Rysheed Vaux
Kelly, P.J. SJ Prep
Kimble, Lamarr "Fresh" Neumann-Goretti
King, Akeem Constitution
Lee, Britton MC&S
Lindner, Nick Gtn. Academy
London, Rashann Roman
Long, Kenyatta McDevitt
Long, Tyrell McDevitt
Louden, Mike O'Hara
Massaley, Abraham Imhotep
McNeal, Chris Episcopal
Moore, Julian Gtn. Academy
Mostardi, Joe Carroll
Nayan, Tony Northeast
Newton, Ja'Quan Neumann-Goretti
Nock, Qaadir Audenried
O'Brien, Sean Penn Charter
Overton, Miles SJ Prep
Preito, Floyd Constitution
Rafferty, Brian Lansdale
Reed, Sema'j Haver. School
Reed, Tyler Ryan
Ricketts, Joseph Frankford
Ross, Yusef Southern
Rudisill, Chris Lansdale
Simon, Matt Roman
Smith, Pat Wood
Smith, Steve La Salle
Snead, Karon Vaux
Stevens, Shakeem Olney
Stokes, Tobias GAMP
Stukes, Amar La Salle
Summers, Christian Bonner-Prendie
Summerville, Loavel Lamberton
Sutton, Hanif Neumann-Goretti
Talbert, Dache' Sankofa
Taylor, Manny Roman
Taylor, Shafeek MC&S
Thompson, Kyle SJ Prep
Toplyn, Tony Neumann-Goretti
VanGuine, Julius Kensington
Vasturia, Stephen SJ Prep
Washington, Khayri Bartram
Welton, Quadir MC&S
Williams, De'Andre Northeast
Williams, Jai Phila. Elec.
Winfield, Donte' Gratz
Winslow, Ryan La Salle
Worthem, Jeremiah "Lump" MC&S
Wright-Downing, Anthony Sankofa
Yacob, Yosef Carroll

--

BASEBALL  
Berlanger, Marc Judge
Brinkman, Joe GAMP
Burke, Dylan Lincoln
Cockill, Tom La Salle
Cuoci, Dominic La Salle 
Cumba, Kidanny Frankford
Dermo, Nick La Salle
Elmes, Chris Ryan
Furman, Dan Bonner-Prendie
Galetta, Matt Haver. School
Grandieri, Dan Malvern
Grinnan, Scott O'Hara
Harris, Antonio Boys' Latin
Hart, Tim Franklin Towne
Harvey, Evan Carroll
Herron, Jimmy La Salle 
Kinee, Joe Neum.-Goretti
Kozemchak, Matt SCH Academy
Lyons, Mike Prep Charter
Mandes, Matt Wood
McGough, Eric Carroll
Melillo, Chris La Salle 
Miraglia, Steven Prep Charter
Morel, Anthony Univ. City
Morel, Brandy Univ. City
Mullin, Tom SJ Prep
Newcomb, Kyle Central
Nutter, Gardner Malvern
O'Neill, Tim McDevitt
Poduslenko, Joe Malvern
Ramirez, Carlos Frankford
Sanchez, Eduardo "Cheese" Frankford
Santore, Frank SJ Prep
Smith, Bennett Episcopal
Standen, Chase SJ Prep
Sullivan, Mike Phila. Academy
Taggart, Harry Masterman
Vanderslice, Pat B-P
Wright, Jake Washington
Zabinski, Zeke Gtn. Academy