Philadelphia High School Basketball
Daily News All-Star Teams, 2013-14

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page


DAILY NEWS ALL-CITY

FIRST TEAM        
Name, School School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Ja'Quan Newton Ss. Neumann-Goretti 6-3 G Sr.
Chris Clover St. Joseph's Prep 6-3 G-F Jr.
Ahmad Gilbert Constitution 6-6 F Jr.
Samir Doughty Math/Civics/Sciences 6-3 G Jr.
Tyrell Long Bishop McDevitt 6-5 F Sr.
Derrick Jones Archbishop Carroll 6-6 F Jr.
SECOND TEAM        
Name, School School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Rashann London Roman Catholic 6-2 G Sr.
Shep Garner Roman Catholic 6-1 G Sr.
Sean Lloyd Imhotep 6-2 G Sr.
Kimar Williams Constitution 6-0 G Jr.
Sammy Foreman M.L. King 5-10 G Jr.
THIRD TEAM        
Name, School School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Chris Bing Central 6-7 F Sr.
James Suber Phila. Electrical 6-6 F Sr.
Pat Smith Archbishop Wood 6-4 G-F Sr.
Mike Watkins Math/Civics/Sciences 6-9 C Sr.
Levan "Shawn" Alston Haverford School 6-4 G Jr.
       
HONORABLE MENTION      
(Seniors Unless Noted)      
Lamarr Kimble, Neumann-Goretti, G, jr.;      
Troy Harper, Neumann-Goretti, G;      
Tim Guers, Gtn. Academy, G, jr.;        
Sean O'Brien, Penn Charter, G;        
Greg Bennett, King, F;        
Austin Tilghman, Carroll, G;        
Devante Truitt, Phila. Elec., G, jr.;      
Anthony Wright-Downing, Sankofa, G;       
Lamar Stevens, Haver. School, F, soph.;      
Dave Krmpotich, La Salle, F, jr.;        
Devin Liggeons, Imhotep, G, jr.;        
Najee Walls, La Salle, G, jr.;        
Luke Connaghan, Wood, F, jr.;        
Eric Anderson, Haver. School, F;        
Manny Taylor, Roman, F-C, jr.;        
Larenz Thurman, Phila. Elec., G;        
Tony Carr, Roman, G, soph.,        
Ladji Fofana, Frankford, G, jr.;        
Ernest Aflakpui, Carroll, C, jr.;        
Devon Goodman, Gtn. Academy, G, soph.;      
DaShon Giddings, Del-Val, G, jr.;      
Mike Jolaoso, Episcopal, G, jr.;        
LaPri McCray-Pace, Conwell-Egan, G, soph.;      
Jahmil Harris, West Catholic, F, jr.;      
Jahmir Taylor, King, F.        

PUBLIC LEAGUE
(Selected by Daily News)

FIRST TEAM        
Name, School School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Ahmad Gilbert Con 6-6 F Jr.
Samir Doughty MCS 6-3 G Jr.
Sean Lloyd Imho 6-2 G Sr.
Kimar Williams Con 6-0 G Jr.
Sammy Foreman King 5-10 G Jr.
Chris Bing Cent 6-7 F Sr.
SECOND TEAM        
Name, School School Ht. Pos. Yr.
James Suber PET 6-6 F Sr.
Mike Watkins MCS 6-9 C Sr.
Greg Bennett King 6-3 F Sr.
Devante Truitt PET 6-3 G Jr.
Anthony Wright-Downing Sank 6-1 G Sr.
THIRD TEAM        
Name, School School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Devin Liggeons Imho 6-3 G Jr.
Larenz Thurman PET 6-0 G Sr.
Ladji Fofana Fkd 6-1 G Jr.
DaShon Giddings D-V 6-3 G Jr.
Jahmir Taylor King 6-8 F Sr.
Malik Smith Bart 5-11 G Sr.
FOURTH TEAM        
Name, School School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Shakeem Stevens Oln 6-1 G Sr.
Briheam Anthony Esp 6-4 G Sr.
Jabri McCall King 6-0 G So.
Tyheim Monroe Oln 6-5 F Sr.
Jakwan Jones Imho 5-10 G Sr.
FIFTH TEAM        
Name, School School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Eric Lewis E&S 6-0 G Sr.
Jamar Brisbon BL 6-3 F Sr.
Clayton "CJ" Wolfe D-V 6-0 G Sr.
Hyking Brisbon Esp 6-5 G Sr.
Elmange Watson NE 5-11 Jr.
SIXTH TEAM        
Name, School School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Dominick Morales Fut 6-2 G Jr.
Anwar Epps Palu 5-9 G Sr.
Montrell Gilliam Edi 6-0 G Jr.
Jihaad Fluellen Robe 6-3 G-F Sr.
Kahlil Williams Cent 6-3 G Jr.
Gregory Holdsman Cent 6-3 G Jr.
Raymond Fred Linc 5-11 G Sr.
 
HIGH HONORABLE MENTION
(Seniors Unless Noted)        
Guards:        
Quadere Truesdale, Frankford, jr.;      
Lou Myers, MC&S;        
Akeem King, Constitution, jr.;        
Malik Tyndale, Gratz;        
Andre Cannedy, Dobbins;        
Charles Brown, Washington, jr.;        
Charles Presley, Boys' Latin, jr.;        
Karon Snead, Franklin LC;        
James Cottrell, Washington;        
Raekwon Dial, Straw. Mans;        
Shahid Adams, Del-Val;        
Leron Epps, Robeson;        
Devin Bullock, New Media;        
John Herndon, Parkway West        
Forwards/Centers:        
Basil Thompson, Imhotep;        
Malachi Thompson, Audenried;        
Antwan James, Sayre;        
Tyquaan Bardlavens, West;        
Tyere Marshall, Roxborough, jr.;        
HONORABLE MENTION        
(Seniors Unless Noted)        
Guards:        
Blair Bowes, Lincoln, soph.;        
Demetruis White, Palmer;        
Will Taylor, Franklin;        
Ryan Boyd, Franklin Towne;        
John Fieffe, New Media;        
Troy Richardson, Bodine, jr.;        
Andre Bryant, Mastbaum;        
Jerrell Richardson, Kensington, jr.;        
Wayne Stewart, Elverson;        
Muhammad Laws, Phila. Acad.;        
Jeff Williford, GAMP;        
Andrew Singleton, Kensington;        
Naykwon Phillips, Swenson;        
Rhasheed Camp, Mastbaum;        
Ahanri Briggs, Parkway NW, jr;        
Keith Blassingale, New Found., soph.;  
Kahlif Askew-Hughes, Parkway NW;  
Isaiah Riddick, Rush, jr.;        
Devon Adams, Maritime, jr.;        
Akeem Roberts, Maritime;        
Liam Shanahan, Masterman, fresh.      
Forwards/Centers:        
Tony Brown, Roxborough;        
Mike Chau, Palumbo;        
Gilberto Martinez, Edison;        
Roger Bracy, Science Lead.;        
Jesse Turkson, Masterman, fresh.;      
Bryant Turner, CAPA;        
Thomas Spruill, Freire;        
Devante Laws, Dobbins;        
Ja'Cory Livingston, Franklin LC, jr.;      
Mohamed Sherif, Esperanza;        
Kameer Cryor, Bartram;        
Lavelle Harper, West, jr.;        
Shawn Ruffin, Mastery North;        
Devon Jacobs, Audenried;        
Akquil Harrington, Lincoln        

CATHOLIC LEAGUE
(Selected by Daily News)

FIRST TEAM        
Name, School School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Ja'Quan Newton N-G 6-3 G Sr.
Chris Clover Prep 6-3 G-F Jr.
Tyrell Long McD 6-5 F Sr.
Derrick Jones Carr 6-6 F Jr.
Rashann London Roman 6-2 G Sr.
SECOND TEAM        
Name, School School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Shep Garner Roman 6-1 G Sr.
Pat Smith Wood 6-4 G-F Sr.
Lamarr Kimble N-G 6-0 G Jr.
Troy Harper N-G 6-1 G Sr.
Austin Tilghman Carr 6-1 G Sr.
Dave Krmpotich La S 6-7 F Jr.
THIRD TEAM        
Name, School School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Najee Walls La S 5-11 G Jr.
Luke Connaghan Wood 6-4 F Jr.
Manny Taylor Roman 6-6 F-C Jr.
Tony Carr Roman 6-1 G So.
Ernest Aflakpui Carr 6-9 C Jr.
FOURTH TEAM        
Name, School School Ht. Pos. Yr.
LaPri McCray-Pace C-E 6-1 G So.
Jahmil Harris West 6-4 F Jr.
Brian Rafferty Lans  6-4 G Sr.
Tony Toplyn N-G 6-6 F Sr.
Brendan Horan Ryan 6-2 F Sr.
Shawn Witherspoon La S 6-1 G Jr.
         
HONORABLE MENTION        
(Seniors Unless Noted)        
Guards:        
Vaughn Covington, N-G, soph.;        
Andrew Riviello, Lansdale;        
Stevie Jordan, C-E, soph.;        
Marc Rodriguez, Judge, fresh.;        
Andrew Louden, O'Hara, soph;      
Forwards/Centers:        
Jamal Custis, N-G;        
TreVaughn Wilkerson, Roman, jr.;      
Mark Plousis, O'Hara;        
Kyle Thompson, SJ Prep;        
Joe LoStracco, Wood;        
Josh Townsend, West, soph.