Philadelphia High School Basketball
Coaches' All-League Teams, 2013-14

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page


INTER-AC LEAGUE

FIRST TEAM        
Name, School School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Tim Guers (MVP) GA 6-2 G Jr.
Levan "Shawn" Alston HS 6-4 G Jr.
Sean O'Brien PC 6-2 G Sr.
Devon Goodman GA 5-10 G So.
Mike Jolaoso EA 5-9 G Jr.
SECOND TEAM        
Name, School School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Lamar Stevens HS 6-7 F So.
Eric Anderson HS 6-7 F Sr.
Sam Lindgren GA 6-6 F Jr.
Demetrius "Meech" Isaac PC 5-11 G Sr.
Nick Alikakos EA 6-4 F Fr.
Chris McNeal EA 6-1 G Sr.
Jordan Watson SCH 6-1 G-F Sr.

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Overall Player of the Year: Chris Bing, Central
DIVISION A        
FIRST TEAM        
Name, School School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Ahmad Gilbert (MVP) Con 6-6 F Jr.
Sean Lloyd Imho 6-2 G Sr.
Sammy Foreman King 5-10 G Jr.
Samir Doughty MCS 6-3 G Jr.
Kimar Williams Con 6-0 G Jr.
SECOND TEAM        
Name, School School Ht. Pos. Yr.
James Suber PET 6-6 F Sr.
Mike Watkins MCS 6-9 C Sr.
Greg Bennett King 6-3 F Sr.
Larenz Thurman PET 6-0 G Sr.
Ladji Fofana Fkd 6-1 G Jr.
THIRD TEAM        
Name, School School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Devante Truitt PET 6-3 G Jr.
Devin Liggeons Imho 6-3 G Jr.
Floyd Preito Con 6-0 G Sr.
Jabri McCall King 6-0 G So.
Jahmir Taylor King 6-8 F Sr.
HONORABLE MENTION        
 Jakwan Jones, Imho, sr; Basil Thompson, Imho, sr.; Quadere
Truesdale, Fkd, jr.; Louis Myers, MCS, sr.; Raheem Liggins, Con, sr.
DIVISION B        
FIRST TEAM        
Name, School School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Anthony Wright-Downing (MVP) Sank 6-1 G Sr.
Malik Smith Bart 5-11 G Sr.
Malik Tyndale Gtz 5-9 G Sr.
Eric Lewis E&S 6-0 G Sr.
Briheam Anthony Esp 6-4 G Sr.
SECOND TEAM        
Name, School School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Andre Cannedy Dobb 6-0 G Sr.
Jamar Brisbon BL 6-3 F Sr.
Clayton "CJ" Wolfe D-V 6-0 G Sr.
DaShon Giddings D-V 6-3 G Jr.
Hyking Brisbon Esp 6-5 G Sr.
THIRD TEAM        
Name, School School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Charles Brown Wash 6-4 G-F Jr.
Charles Presley BL 5-10 G Sr.
Karon Snead FLC 5-5 G Sr.
James Cottrell Wash 6-4 G-F Sr.
Shahid Adams D-V 6-1 G Sr.
HONORABLE MENTION        
  Thomas Spruill, Fre, sr.; Devante Laws, Dobb, sr.; Ja'Cory
Livingston, FLC, jr.; Mohamed Sherif, Esp, sr.; Kameer Cryor,
Bart, sr.
DIVISION C        
FIRST TEAM        
Name, School School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Chris Bing (MVP) Cent 6-7 F Sr.
Jihaad Fluellen Robe 6-3 G-F Sr.
Elmange Watson NE 5-11 Jr.
Tyheim Monroe Oln 6-5 F Sr.
Leron Epps Robe 5-8 G Sr.
SECOND TEAM        
Name, School School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Blair Bowes Linc 5-10 G So.
Malachi Thompson Aud 6-3 G-F Sr.
Raekwon Dial Mans 5-9 G Sr.
Shakeem Stevens Oln 6-1 G Sr.
Demetruis White Palm 5-9 G Sr.
Will Taylor Fkn 5-8 G Sr.
THIRD TEAM        
Name, School School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Raymond Fred Linc 5-11 G Sr.
Antwan James Say 6-5 F Sr.
Kahlil Williams Cent 6-3 G Jr.
Tyquaan Bardlavens West 6-3 F Sr.
HONORABLE MENTION        
  Lavelle Harper, West, jr.; Shawn Ruffin, MN, sr.; Devon Jacobs,
Akquil Harrington, Linc, sr.; Gregory Holdsman, Cent, jr.
DIVISION D        
FIRST TEAM        
Name, School School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Anwar Epps (MVP) Palu 5-9 G Sr.
Devin Bullock NM 5-10 G Sr.
Ryan Boyd FT 6-1 G Sr.
Montrell Gilliam Edi 6-0 G Jr.
John Fieffe NM 6-2 G Sr.
SECOND TEAM        
Name, School School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Tony Brown Rox 6-2 F Sr.
Troy Richardson Bod 5-11 G Jr.
Andre Bryant Mast 5-11 G Sr.
Jerrell Richardson Kens 5-9 G Jr.
Tyere Marshall Rox 6-7 C Jr.
THIRD TEAM        
Name, School School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Andrew Singleton Kens 5-8 G Sr.
Mike Chau Palu 6-5 F Sr.
Naykwon Phillips Swen 5-10 G Sr.
Gilberto Martinez Edi 6-0 F Sr.
Rhasheed Camp Mast 5-9 G Sr.
HONORABLE MENTION        
  Tariq Meredith, Rand, so.; Robert Moore, WC, sr.; Shafi Meachum,
Palu, jr.; Luis Graciani, Bra, jr.; Mike Kessler, FT, sr.; Darius Moore,
WC, sr.
DIVISION E        
FIRST TEAM        
Name, School School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Dominick Morales (MVP) Fut 6-2 G Jr.
Wayne Stewart Elv 6-2 G Sr.
Muhammad Laws PAC 6-3 G Sr.
John Herndon PW 5-10 G So.
Jeff Williford GAMP 6-0 G Sr.
SECOND TEAM        
Name, School School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Liam Shanahan Mstr 5-9 G Fr.
Ahanri Briggs PNW 5-9 G Jr.
Keith Blassingale NF 6-0 G So.
Kahlif Askew-Hughes PNW 5-7 G Sr.
Isaiah Riddick Rush 5-11 G Jr.
THIRD TEAM        
Name, School School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Roger Bracy SL 6-1 F Sr.
Devon Adams Mari 5-10 G Jr.
Jesse Turkson Mstr 6-2 F Fr.
Akeem Roberts Mari 5-8 G Sr.
Bryant Turner CAPA 5-11 G-F Sr.
HONORABLE MENTION        
  Kendall Watson, PT, so.; Ibn-Haneef Nelson, SL, jr.; Djuan Baucom,
PNW, sr.; Kameron Gilfillian, Fut, jr.; Harniak Sembhi, GAMP, sr.

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Coach of the Year: Chris McNesby, Roman
FIRST TEAM        
Name, School School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Ja'Quan Newton (MVP) N-G 6-3 G Sr.
Chris Clover Prep 6-3 G-F Jr.
Shep Garner Roman 6-1 G Sr.
Rashann London Roman 6-2 G Sr.
Derrick Jones Carr 6-6 F Jr.
Pat Smith Wood 6-4 G-F Sr.
Tyrell Long McD 6-5 F Sr.
Lamarr Kimble N-G 6-0 G Jr.
Ernest Aflakpui Carr 6-9 C Jr.
Troy Harper N-G 6-1 G Sr.
SECOND TEAM        
Name, School School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Austin Tilghman Carr 6-1 G Sr.
Dave Krmpotich La S 6-7 F Jr.
Manny Taylor Roman 6-6 F-C Jr.
Najee Walls La S 5-11 G Jr.
Luke Connaghan Wood 6-4 F Jr.
Stevie Jordan C-E 5-9 G So.
LaPri McCray-Pace C-E 6-1 G So.
Brian Rafferty Lans  6-4 G Sr.
Brendan Horan Ryan 6-2 F Sr.
Andrew Riviello Lans  5-10 G Sr.
THIRD TEAM        
Name, School School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Tony Carr Roman 6-1 G So.
Tony Toplyn N-G 6-6 F Sr.
Kyle Thompson Prep 6-2 G Sr.
Jahmil Harris West 6-4 F Jr.
Shawn Witherspoon La S 6-1 G Jr.
ALL-DEFENSIVE TEAM        
Name, School School Ht. Pos. Yr.
TreVaughn Wilkerson (MVP) Roman 6-6 F Jr.
Tony Toplyn N-G 6-6 F Sr.
Derrick Jones Carr 6-6 F Jr.
Shawn Witherspoon La S 6-1 G Jr.
Lamarr Kimble N-G 6-0 G Jr.
  Others receiving votes: Samir Taylor, AC; Tommy Rush, AW;
Brian Rafferty, LC; Matt Funk, AW; Kyle Thompson, SJ Prep; Josh
Townsend, WC; Jack Carden, B-P; Stefan Jones, WC; Stevie
Jordan, C-E.