Philadelphia High School Basketball
Coaches' All-League Teams, 2014-15

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page


***Note: Some Pub coaches never provided complete rosters.***

PUBLIC LEAGUE
Overall MVP: Kimar Williams, Constitution, sr..

DIVISION A        
Coach of the Year: Rob Moore, Constitution
FIRST TEAM        
Name, School School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Kimar Williams (MVP) Con 6-1 G Sr.
Samir Doughty MC&S 6-4 G Sr.
Ahmad Gilbert Con 6-7 F Sr.
DaShon Giddings DV 6-4 G-F Sr.
Daron Russell Imho 5-10 G So.
Sammy Foreman King 6-1 G Sr.
Jabri McCall King 6-0 G Jr.
Devonta Peterie PE 6-3 G Sr.
Chad Andrews-Fulton Con 6-7 F Sr.
Jihad Barnes PE 6-1 G Sr.
SECOND TEAM        
Name, School School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Chase Rodgers King 6-6 F Sr.
DeAnte Robinson Imho 6-6 F Sr.
Khalief Tinley Imho 6-1 G Sr.
Tyheem Harmon King 5-10 G Sr.
Keith Griffin MC&S 6-0 G Sr.
Tyere Marshall King 6-8 F-C Sr.
Semaj Motley DV 5-10 G Jr.
Cananchet Jordan Imho 5-11 G Sr.
Anthony Satchell Con 6-0 G Jr.
Mike Cooper PE 6-6 F Sr.
HONORABLE MENTION        
 Haneef Vaughn, Con, sr.; Donovan Barnes, MC&S, sr.; Karl Lewis,
DV, sr.; Bysil Northern, DV, sr.; Dymir Logan, DV, sr.
DIVISION B        
Coach of the Year: John Creighton, Washington
FIRST TEAM        
Name, School School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Charles Brown (MVP) Wash 6-6 G-F Sr.
Kahlil Williams Cent 6-3 F Sr.
Shawn Bailey Bart 5-9 G-F Sr.
Quadire Truesdale Fkd 6-0 G-F Sr.
Elmange Watson Wash 6-0 Sr.
SECOND TEAM        
Name, School School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Joseph Burnett Gtz 6-3 F Sr.
Calil Moultrie Fre 5-8 G Sr.
Demetruis White Fkd 5-9 G-F Sr.
Johnathan Hall E&S 6-6 F-C Sr.
Deshan Brown NE 5-11 G Sr.
THIRD TEAM        
Name, School School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Umar Saaba BL 6-3 F Sr.
Kahssian Kay Sou 5-10 G Jr.
Jerome Blume Wash 6-5 F Sr.
La'Trelle Wilson Sou 6-1 G Sr.
Leo Gardner BL 6-3 F Sr.
HONORABLE MENTION        
 Tyriq Wilson, NE, sr,; Greg Holdsman, Cent, sr.; Naseem Brown, Sank, jr.; Marvin Bell, Sou, sr.; Maurice Waters, Bart, jr.
DIVISION C        
Coach of the Year: Jermaine Snell, West Phila.
FIRST TEAM        
Name, School School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Dominick Morales (MVP) Fut 6-2 F Sr.
Antwan James Say 6-4 F Sr.
Lavelle Harper West 5-10 G Sr.
Rahim Washington Prep 5-7 G Sr.
Devon Jacobs Aud 6-3 F Sr.
SECOND TEAM        
Name, School School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Ramir Hardrick Fkn 6-2 G Jr.
Devon Adams Fels 5-10 G Sr.
Stanley Coleman West 5-11 G Sr.
Daevon Ravenell Ovb 5-7 G Jr.
Antwuan Butler Mans 5-10 G Fr.
Willie Grant Robe 6-3 F Sr.
THIRD TEAM        
Name, School School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Brandon White Say 5-10 G Sr.
Ishmael Marshall Linc 5-11 G Sr.
Quadir Norman Mans 6-3 F Sr.
Dashaun Johnson Fkn 5-7 G Sr.
HONORABLE MENTION        
 Koby Thomas, MN, jr.; Rodney Ross, MN, jr.; Nisheem Wright, Aud, so.; Shawn Morrison, Fut, sr.; Kameron Gilfillian, Fut, sr.; Chase Davis, FLC, sr.
DIVISION D        
Coach of the Year: Kevin Lockett, Swenson
FIRST TEAM        
Name, School School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Montrell Gilliam (MVP) Edi 5-10 G Sr.
Jamir Coleman KD 6-5 F Sr.
Jerrell Richardson Kens 5-11 G Sr.
Jivreese Thomas NM 6-3 F Sr.
Troy Richardson Bod 5-11 G Sr.
SECOND TEAM        
Name, School School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Somah Slewion Swen 5-10 G Jr.
Shafi Meachum Palu 5-11 G Sr.
Saleem Thompson Mast 5-11 G Sr.
Alex Rodriguez Swen 5-9 G Sr.
Robert Sample Edi 6-5 F Sr.
THIRD TEAM        
Name, School School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Jovan Hammond Rox 5-9 G Jr.
Edens Dorstal NM 6-0 G Sr.
Nehemiah Hodges WC 6-0 G Sr.
Zahir Gillis Rand 5-8 G Sr.
Nahjair Corey Edi 6-1 G Jr.
HONORABLE MENTION        
  Larry Edwards, MS, sr.; Quadir McNeil, WC, jr.; Robert Lafayette,
Mast, sr.; Walter Smith, Rox, sr.; Shakur Myers, WC, so.
         
DIVISION E        
Coach of the Year: Tim Roache, Masterman
FIRST TEAM        
Name, School School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Zahir Stewart (MVP) Mari 6-3 G-F Sr.
Shafi Muhammad Elv 6-1 F Jr.
Justin Johnson Tac 5-10 G-F Sr.
Jesse Turkson Mstr 6-2 F So.
Liam Shanahan Mstr 5-10 G So.
SECOND TEAM        
Name, School School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Nazir Gossette Mot 6-4 G Jr.
Cole Ruley PCC 6-1 G Sr.
Khalief Hester PW 5-10 G Jr.
Ibn-Haneef Nelson SL 6-1 G Sr.
Isaiah Riddick Rush 6-0 G Sr.
THIRD TEAM        
Name, School School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Jeremiah Alston Tac 5-5 Sr.
Ahanri Briggs PNW     Sr.
Bruce Young PNW     Jr.
Isaiah Lewis Mot 6-2 G-F So.
Deverris Stuckey GAMP 5-11 G Jr.
HONORABLE MENTION        
  Marcus Bryant, CAPA, sr.; Hyzeem Banks, Pky CC, sr.; Maqi Watson, Pky CC, so.; Maurice Scott, Mstr, so.; Deion Hamilton, Rush, sr.


INTER-AC LEAGUE
Most outstanding player: Nick Alikakos, Episcopal, soph.

FIRST TEAM        
Name, School School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Nick Alikakos (MOP) EA 6-7 F So.
Levan "Shawn" Alston HS 6-4 G Sr.
Tim Guers GA 6-3 G Sr.
Devon Goodman GA 5-11 G Jr.
Lamar Stevens HS 6-7 F Jr.
Sam Lindgren GA 6-6 F Sr.
SECOND TEAM        
Name, School School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Mike Hinckley EA 6-2 G Sr.
Mike Jolaoso EA 5-10 G Sr.
Cameron Reddish HS 6-6 G-F Fr.
Joey Fitzpatrick MP 6-4 G Sr.
Chris Anderson MP 6-1 G Sr.
Matt Woods EA 6-0 G Jr.


CATHOLIC LEAGUE
 
Note: Carroll sr. C Ernest Aflakpui and Roman sr. F TreVaughn Wilkerson
were named honorary All-Catholics (major injuries).

Coach of the Year: William "Speedy" Morris, SJ Prep
FIRST TEAM        
Name, School School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Chris Clover (MVP) Prep 6-3 G-F Sr.
Derrick Jones Carr 6-7 F Sr.
Quade Green N-G 5-11 G So.
Lamarr Kimble N-G 6-0 G Sr.
Tony Carr Roman 6-4 G Jr.
Luke Connaghan Wood 6-5 F Sr.
Stevie Jordan C-E 5-9 G Jr.
Najee Walls La S 6-0 G Sr.
Gemil Holbrook Roman 6-4 G Sr.
Shawn Witherspoon La S 6-3 G Sr.
SECOND TEAM        
Name, School School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Dave Krmpotich La S 6-7 F Sr.
Zane Martin N-G 6-2 G Jr.
Tommy Funk Wood 6-0 G Jr.
Josh Sharkey Carr 5-10 G Jr.
Nazeer Bostick Roman 6-3 G Jr.
David Beatty Carr 6-3 G So.
Izaiah Brockington Ryan 6-2 G So.
Dhamir Cosby-Roundtree N-G 6-8 C So.
LaPri McCray-Pace C-E 6-1 G Jr.
Marques Jackson B-P 6-6 F Sr.
THIRD TEAM        
Name, School School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Will Brazukas Judge 5-10 G Sr.
Vinny Dalessandro C-E 6-7 F-C Jr.
Jahmil Harris West 6-4 G-F Sr.
James McGovern Prep 5-11 G Sr.
Manny Taylor Roman 6-6 F-C Sr.