Coaches' All-Public Leading Votegetters
Return to TedSilary.com Home Page


Year

Name

School

1942

Nelson Bobb

West

1943

Len Weiner

Bart

Charles Lamons

West

Paul "Hook" Wallace

Ovb

1944

Ed Lerner

South

1945

Al Trubin

Bart

1946

Sherwin "Shy" Raiken

Dobb

Stan "Loady" Brown

Sou

1947

Barry Love

Ovb

1948

Norm Grekin

West

1949

Fred Iehle

Olney

1950

Jackie Moore

Ovb

1951

William Johnson

West

1952

Joe Belmont

NE

1953

Guy Rodgers

NE

Clarence "Bud" Houck

Linc

1954

Wilt Chamberlain

Ovb

1955

Wilt Chamberlain

Ovb

1956

Ray "Chink" Scott

West

1957

Wayne Hightower

Ovb

1958

Obie Snyder, N

Gtn

Wayne Hightower, S

Ovb

1959

Obie Snyder

Gtn

1960

Walt Hazzard

Ovb

1961

Matt Jackson

Bok

1962

George Mack

Edi

1963

Chris Kefalos

Bart

1964

Bob Brooker

Gtz

1965

Larry Cannon

Linc

1966

Walter "Buddy" Harris

Rox

1967

Mike Kamen

NE

1968

Larry Thomas, N

Rox

Eldred "Jay" Bagley, S

Ovb

1969

Lou Russo, N

Wash

Romie Thomas, S

Edi

1970

Roland Jones, N

Gtn

Roland "Tree" Grant, S

Sou

1971

Jim Baker, N

Oln

Joe Anderson, S

Gtz

1972

Mike Sojourner, N

Gtn

Joe Bryant, S

Bart

1973

*John "Chubby" Cox

Rox

1974

Milt Colston

Oln

1975

Greg Joyner, A-B

NE

Rodney Lee, C-D

Edi

1976

Gene Banks

West

1977

Gene Banks

West

1978 Clarence "Eggy" Tillman West

1979

Horace "Pappy" Owens

Dobb

1980

Tony Costner

Ovb

1981

Vic Alexander

Fkn

1982

Rico Washington

Fkd

1983

Rico Washington

Fkn

1984

Howard Evans

West

1985

Jerome "Pooh" Richardson

Fkn

1986

Lionel Simmons

Sou

1987

Doug Overton

Dobb

1988

Randy Woods

Fkn

1989

Carlin Warley

Fkd

1990

Kareem "Rab" Townes

Sou

1991

Kareem "Rab" Townes

Sou

1992

Faron "Meatball" Hand

FLC

1993

Rasheed Wallace

Gtz

1994

Lynard Stewart

Gtz

1995

Rasheed Brokenborough

UC

1996

Malik Moore

King

1997

Marvin O’Connor

Gtz

1998

Alex Wesby

Fkn

1999

John Cox

E&S

2000

Omar Thomas

Mans

2001

Jamal Nichols

Fkn

2002

Maureece Rice

Mans

2003

Maureece Rice

Mans

2004 Mark Tyndale Gtz
2005 #none announced
2006
2007 Ramone Moore Sou

Divisions: Northern, Southern, A-B, C-D

*Sonny Hill Winter League

#teams picked by division