Coaches' All-Public Teams
(1941-79)
Return to TedSilary.com Home Page


1941

G Pts Avg.

FIRST TEAM

Stan Novak

West

John Lose

Ovb

Matt Golembeski

Rox

Len Weiner

Sou

Harry Pressman

Sou

SECOND TEAM

Nelson Bobb

West

Bill Koehler

Sou

Oscar Grossman

West

Jerry Rullo

Bart

Harry Markellos

NE

1942

FIRST TEAM

Nelson Bobb

West

Paul Kelly

Bart

Jack McLaughlin

Bart

Harry Markellos

NE

Izzy Osherow

Ovb

SECOND TEAM

John Murphy

Gtz

Aaron Tanitsky

Sou

Oscar Grossman

West

Will Harris

Cent

Charles "Sonny" Leonard

West

1943

FIRST TEAM

Len Weiner

Bart

Charlie Lamons

West

Paul "Hook" Wallace

Ovb

Stu Tomkins

West

Albie Ingerman

Cent

SECOND TEAM

Aaron Tanitsky

Sou

Ken Spiker

Oln

Dick Koecker

Gtz

Lou Mangene

Bart

Charles Gillen

Bart

1944

FIRST TEAM

Ed Lerner

Sou

Milt Cohen

Bart

Richard Meyers

Fkn

Tom Lambert

NE

Ed Lyons

Fkd

SECOND TEAM

Tom Jordan

Ovb

Norm Tener

Bart

Bill Nelson

Bart

Bob "Ace" McCann

Bart

Stan Goldman

Sou

1945

FIRST TEAM

Al Trubin

Bart

Charles "Hotsy" Bellak

Sou

Joe Lang

NE

Tom Sabol

Sou

Marty Feldsher

Ovb

John Novak

Fkd

SECOND TEAM

Dave Werther

West

Dave Scarborough

NE

William Myles

Sou

Stan Goldman

Sou

Stan "Loady" Brown

Sou

1946

FIRST TEAM

Sherwin "Shy" Raiken

Dobb

Stan "Loady" Brown

Sou

Joe Lang

NE

Ralph Naimoli

Bart

Dave Werther

West

SECOND TEAM

Richard Adair

NE

Lou Lista

Bart

Mario Ragusi

Fkn

Jim Reilly

Cent

Barry Love

Ovb

Frank Stanczak

Rox

1947

FIRST TEAM

Barry Love

Ovb

Ralph Naimoli

Bart

Frank Stanczak

Rox

Norm Grekin

West

Paul Reibold

Dobb

SECOND TEAM

Larry Goldsborough

Ovb

Ed Lerner

Sou

Walt Plechner

Bart

Burt Silverman

Gtz

Art Balshem

Fkn

Frank "Pete" Logue

Bart

1948

FIRST TEAM

Norm Grekin

West

Newton Jones

NE

Burt Silverman

Gtz

Herman Ingerman

Bart

Larry Goldsborough

Ovb

SECOND TEAM

Frank Stanczak

Rox

Alan Stein

Ovb

Earl Kendall

Cent

James Williams

West

Frank Blatcher

Sou

1949

FIRST TEAM

Fred Iehle

Oln

Ray Shiffner

Rox

Hal "Hotsy" Reinfeld

Fkd

Jackie Moore

Ovb

Morton "Moe" Tener

Bart

SECOND TEAM

Larry Friedman

Cent

Bob Gainey

Fkn

Sam Sylvester

Sou

Paul Bomze

Cent

Jim Kelly

NE

1950

FIRST TEAM

Jackie Moore

Ovb

14 206 14.7

Bob Gainey

Fkn

13 217 16.7

Ray Shiffner

Rox

14 360 25.7

Howie Landa

Cent

14 168 12.0

John Kotik

Sou

14 254 18.1

SECOND TEAM

Hal "Hotsy" Reinfeld

Fkd

14 217 15.5

Rudy Miles

Dobb

14 203 14.5

Jules Yoselevitz

Bart

14 145 10.4

Sam Sylvester

Sou

13 152 11.7

Pete Geithner

NE

14 97 6.9

Frank Davenport

Bart

14 204 14.6

1951

FIRST TEAM

William Johnson

West

15 252 16.8

Bob Gainey

Fkn

15 246 16.4

Barry Goldstein

Sou

14 221 13.7

Joe Belmont

NE

15 204 13.6

John Chaney

Fkn

15 239 15.9

SECOND TEAM

Joe Gilson

Linc

14 263 18.8

Roland "Lefty" Sommers

Ovb

13 134 10.3

Fred Douglas

Ovb

15 174 11.6

Herb Finkelstein

NE

9 137 15.2

Willard Jacobs

Sou

15 205 13.7

1952

FIRST TEAM

Joe Belmont

NE

9 206 22.9

Hal Lear

Ovb

9 161 17.9

Jay Norman

Mast

9 160 17.8

Ron Mitz

West

9 152 16.4

Claude Gross

Fkn

9 154 17.1

SECOND TEAM

Clifford Noble

Bok

9 144 16.0

Irvin "Bo" Roberson

Bart

9 158 17.6

Phil DiNardo

Sou

5 82 16.4

James Parker

NE

9 126 14.0

Ed Givnish

Linc

9 137 15.2

Ralph Lauria

Sou

9 114 12.7

1953

FIRST TEAM

Guy Rodgers

NE

12 417 34.8

Clarence "Bud" Houck

Linc

12 278 23.2

Wilt Chamberlain

Ovb

12 389 32.4

Irvin "Bo" Roberson

Bart

12 342 28.5

Gerry Smith

West

12 220 18.3

SECOND TEAM

Ed Givnish

Linc

11 175 15.9

Chuck Morrow

Cent

12 154 12.8

Mel Sharpe

Dobb

12 257 21.4

Chuck Huebner

Fkd

12 256 21.3

Joe Howell

West

12 174 14.5

1954

FIRST TEAM

Wilt Chamberlain

Ovb

12 453 37.8

Clarence "Bud" Houck

Linc

12 318 26.5

Jim "Tee" Parham

NE

12 296 24.7

Joe Howell

West

12 329 27.4

Jim Muldoon

Sou

12 348 29.0

SECOND TEAM

Carl Reamer

Mast

12 283 23.6

Chuck Huebner

Fkd

12 247 20.6

Bob Warner

Rox

12 300 25.0

George Jackson

Gtn

12 318 26.5

Mel Sharpe

Dobb

12 254 21.1

1955

FIRST TEAM

Wilt Chamberlain

Ovb

12 566 47.2

Jim "Tee" Parham

NE

12 266 22.2

Joe Goldenberg

West

12 207 17.3

John Scott

Fkd

10 250 25.0

Ray "Chink" Scott

West

12 237 19.8

Bruce Gordon

Bok

12 194 16.2

SECOND TEAM

Lee Elia

Oln

12 208 17.3

Larry Osuch

Mast

8 173 21.6

Al Schwait

Cent

12 202 16.8

Ken Marder

Oln

11 212 19.2

George Boggs

Sou

12 170 14.2

1956

FIRST TEAM

Ray "Chink" Scott

West

12 380 31.7

Stan Greenberg

Cent

12 292 24.3

Herb Adderley

NE

12 291 15.9

Calvin Gore

Gtn

12 325 27.1

Bob Young

NE

12 197 16.4

SECOND TEAM

Jimmy May

Fkn

12 333 27.8

Dave Riddick

Bok

12 244 20.3

Gerry Lipson

Cent

12 188 15.7

Wayne Hightower

Ovb

12 223 18.6

Sam Williams

Dobb

12 251 20.9

1957

FIRST TEAM

Wayne Hightower

Ovb

12 248 20.7

Jimmy May

Fkn

12 337 28.1

George Timbers

Edi

12 253 21.1

Fred Schmidt

Linc

12 244 20.3

Bruce Fleming

Linc

12 195 16.3

SECOND TEAM

Hubie White

West

12 220 18.3

Ken Campbell

West

12 235 19.6

Leroy "Sweets" Alexander

Gtz

10 140 14.0

John Koskinen

Bart

12 220 18.3

Eddie Harris

Cent

12 222 18.5

1958

NORTHERN DIVISION

FIRST TEAM

Obie Snyder

Gtn

16 337 21.1

Bruce Drysdale

Linc

16 344 21.5

J.D. Graham

Fkd

16 239 14.9

Walt Wolfram

Oln

16 305 19.1

Si Kilstein

Cent

16 266 16.6

SECOND TEAM

Dave Vallen

Fkd

16 231 14.4

Earl Proctor

Gtn

16 233 14.6

Fred Schmidt

Linc

8 209 26.1

Robbie Fives

NE

13 171 13.2

Jim Shannon

Gtz

16 266 16.6

SOUTHERN DIVISION

FIRST TEAM

Wayne Hightower

Ovb

14 289 20.6

John Dunston

Edi

14 240 17.1

John Koskinen

Bart

14 308 22.0

Ralph Heyward

Ovb

14 223 15.9

Tom Crudup

Fkn

14 253 18.1

SECOND TEAM

Earl Harris

Bok

14 248 17.7

Al Levin

Sou

14 230 16.4

Al Correll

West

14 167 11.9

Hubie White

West

7 141 20.3

Wellington Hundley

Edi

14 116 8.3

1959

FIRST TEAM

Obie Snyder

Gtn

16 404 25.3

J.D. Graham

Fkd

15 314 20.9

Ernest "Sonny" Jackson

West

16 305 19.1

Ralph Heyward

Ovb

16 252 15.8

Joe Shmukler

NE

16 305 19.1

SECOND TEAM

Tom Crudup

Fkn

16 377 23.6

Walt Hazzard

Ovb

16 228 14.3

Rich Spector

Sou

15 235 15.7

Rich Ferguson

Sou

16 218 13.6

Wali Jones

Ovb

16 158 9.9

1960

FIRST TEAM

Walt Hazzard

Ovb

16 340 21.3

Howie Turnoff

NE

16 319 19.9

Ernest "Sonny" Jackson

West

16 267 16.7

Joe Williams

Edi

16 348 21.8

Steve Edelstein

Gtn

16 371 23.3

SECOND TEAM

Carl Vernick

West

15 240 16.0

Matt Jackson

Bok

16 382 23.9

Bob Thornton

Bart

16 277 17.3

Richie Moore

Bart

16 304 19.0

Bobby Jones

Ovb

16 301 18.8

1961

FIRST TEAM

Matt Jackson

Bok

12 271 22.6

Boyd O'Neal

Bart

12 239 19.9

Austin Garner

Fkn

12 254 21.2

Ted Blunt

Gtz

12 179 14.9

Jim English

West

12 165 13.8

SECOND TEAM

Hilderbrand Pelzer

Edi

12 163 13.6

Stoney McMorris

Fkn

12 179 14.9

Chester Krencicki

Mast

12 219 13.3

Nelson Adderly

Edi

11 146 13.3

Bob Vanderhost

Gtz

12 201 16.8

Larry Cook

NE

12 195 16.3

1962

FIRST TEAM

George Mack

Edi

12 203 16.9

Deforia Coleman

West

12 207 17.3

Earl Monroe

Bart

12 257 21.4

Gil Smith

Ovb

12 166 13.8

Joe Hindelang

Linc

12 234 19.5

Ted Campbell

Dobb

12 209 17.4

SECOND TEAM

Frank Card

West

12 154 12.8

Chris Kefalos

Bart

12 200 16.7

Ron Hinson

Bok

12 199 16.6

Cleveland Smith

Mast

12 218 18.2

Fred Carter

Fkn

8 136 17.0

1963

FIRST TEAM

Chris Kefalos

Bart

12 256 21.3

Joe Hindelang

Linc

12 324 27.0

Emory Mims

Edi

12 228 19.0

Fred Carter

Fkn

12 188 15.7

John Beach

West

12 202 16.8

Joe Heiser

Cent

12 221 18.4

SECOND TEAM

Al Kaufman

NE

12 253 21.1

Bob Brooker

Gtz

12 243 20.3

Frank Kunze

Bart

12 194 16.2

Tom Bailey

Fkn

12 149 12.4

Don Miller

West

12 191 15.9

1964

FIRST TEAM

Bob Brooker

Gtz

13 386 29.7

Joe Heiser

Cent

13 290 22.3

Larry Cannon

Linc

13 265 20.4

George May

Linc

13 243 18.7

Bobby Lewis

Bart

12 204 17.0

SECOND TEAM

Al Alston

Bart

13 236 18.2

Richard "Toby" Tyler

Bart

13 232 17.8

Bob Reid

Gtn

13 170 13.1

Steve Demby

Fkn

13 200 15.4

Art Canada

Edi

13 192 14.8

1965

FIRST TEAM

Larry Cannon

Linc

14 495 35.4

Jim Wilson

Bok

13 349 26.8

Walter "Buddy" Harris

Rox

14 413 29.5

Randy Williams

Bart

14 348 24.9

Jim Bowles

Dobb

14 300 21.4

SECOND TEAM

Jim Williford

Edi

14 208 14.9

Rich Kelly

Linc

14 124 8.9

Elijah Small

West

13 256 19.7

Alton Laughinghouse

Fkn

14 226 16.1

George Stallings

Ovb

13 129 9.9

1966

FIRST TEAM

Walter "Buddy" Harris

Rox

14 475 33.9

Erv "Stu" Staggs

Edi

14 332 23.7

Donnell Greene

Gtn

14 321 22.4

Jim Harris

Bart

14 316 22.6

Ray Holman

West

14 253 18.1

Wilf Shamlin

Sou

14 223 15.9

SECOND TEAM

Wayne Gibbons

Cent

14 324 23.1

Mike Kamen

NE

14 312 22.3

Cliff Robinson

West

14 222 15.9

Bill Scott

Gtn

14 213 15.2

Charlie Orbann

Wash

14 356 25.4

1967

FIRST TEAM

Mike Kamen

NE

14 439 31.4

Ira Miles

Fkn

14 398 28.4

Don Flowers

Oln

14 342 24.4

Mike Gale

Ovb

14 202 14.4

Willie Sojourner

Gtn

14 251 17.9

Ron Stewart

Bok

14 305 21.8

SECOND TEAM

Dave Mask

Edi

14 263 18.8

Lou Exum

Bok

14 271 19.4

Gary Gray

Linc

14 337 24.1

Greg Cannon

Linc

14 248 17.7

Dean Weigand

Mast

14 305 21.8

1968

NORTHERN DIVISION

FIRST TEAM

Larry Thomas

Rox

14 261 18.6

Ray Tharan

Rox

14 246 17.6

Jerry Lerner

NE

14 339 24.2

Doug Gray

Linc

14 354 25.3

Julius Williams

Oln

14 297 21.2

SECOND TEAM

Mike Kite

Wash

14 285 20.4

Ron Coleman

Gtn

14 228 16.3

Handsome Wearing

Cent

14 276 19.7

Ken Linneman

Linc

14 187 13.4

Dave Bell

Oln

14 233 16.6

Ray Ingram

Oln

14 171 12.2

SOUTHERN DIVISION

FIRST TEAM

Eldred "Jay" Bagley

Ovb

14 253 18.1

Ron Eleby

Ovb

14 239 17.1

Freddie Stokes

West

14 403 28.8

Mike Moore

Bart

14 339 24.2

Warren McAliley

Fkn

13 221 17.0

SECOND TEAM

Dave Mask

Edi

14 217 15.5

Pedro Barez

Edi

14 165 11.8

Brady Small

West

14 202 14.4

Marv Frazier

Bart

14 253 18.1

Jim Creswell

Dobb

14 254 18.1

1969

NORTHERN DIVISION

FIRST TEAM

Lou Russo

Wash

12 259 21.6

Ken Linneman

Linc

14 359 25.6

Luther Morrison

Oln

14 254 18.1

Dave Johnson

Gtn

14 235 16.8

Ken Smith

Rox

14 227 16.2

Henry Szott

Fkd

14 204 14.6

SECOND TEAM

Roland Jones

Gtn

14 199 14.2

Ruben Pedraz

Fkd

12 221 18.4

Phil Kolenda

NE

14 174 12.4

Keith Klevan

Cent

14 203 14.5

Jim Foster

Rox

14 213 15.2

SOUTHERN DIVISION

FIRST TEAM

Romie Thomas

Edi

14 276 19.7

Joe Anderson

Gtz

14 280 20.0

Brady Small

West

14 232 16.6

Elgren Green

Sou

14 248 17.7

Ron Eleby

Ovb

14 255 18.2

SECOND TEAM

Greg Newman

West

14 284 20.3

Roland "Tree" Grant

Sou

14 235 16.8

Bob Guyton

Gtz

14 302 21.6

Reggie Kitchen

Edi

13 199 15.3

Johnnie Skinner

Fkn

14 256 18.3

George Hill

Ovb

14 195 13.9

1970

NORTHERN DIVISION

FIRST TEAM

Roland Jones

Gtn

14 242 17.3

Jim Baker

Oln

14 290 20.7

Henry Szott

Fkd

14 217 15.5

John Humphries

NE

14 203 14.5

James Farthing

Cent

14 264 18.9

SECOND TEAM

Dave Kurland

NE

14 172 12.3

Eddie Taylor

Oln

14 212 15.1

Oscar Brimm

Gtn

14 190 13.6

Joe Brown

Mast

14 205 14.6

Clyde Burwell

Cent

14 211 15.1

SOUTHERN DIVISION

FIRST TEAM

Roland Grant

Sou

14 306 21.9

Andre McCarter

Ovb

14 242 17.3

Joe Anderson

Gtz

14 236 16.9

Tom Jordan

West

13 306 23.5

Dennis Caldwell

Dobb

13 244 18.8

SECOND TEAM

Gary Garvin

Ovb

14 226 16.1

Oscar Berryman

West

13 240 17.1

Mike Richbow

Dobb

14 211 15.1

Al Walker

Gtz

14 207 14.8

Jerry Baskerville

Edi

13 175 13.5

1971

NORTHERN DIVISION

FIRST TEAM

Jim Baker

Oln

14 376 26.8

Eddie Taylor

Oln

9 201 22.3

Mike Sojourner

Gtn

14 213 15.2

Glenn Kamen

NE

14 364 26.0

Jack Crabtree

Linc

14 279 19.9

Clyde Burwell

Cent

14 259 18.5

SECOND TEAM

Joe Brown

Mast

14 213 15.2

Henry Roundtree

Mast

13 208 16.0

Sydney Sheppard

Mast

14 228 16.3

Willie Taylor

Oln

13 201 15.5

Haviland Harper

Cent

14 261 18.6

SOUTHERN DIVISION

FIRST TEAM

Joe Anderson

Gtz

14 258 18.4

Joe Bryant

Bart

14 334 23.9

Tom Hooks

West

14 270 19.3

Andre McCarter

Ovb

14 281 20.0

Jerry Thomas

Ovb

14 242 17.3

SECOND TEAM

Lawrence "Snuffy" Smith

Fkn

13 258 19.8

Earl Bundy

West

14 281 20.0

Wendell Mackey

Dobb

14 227 16.2

Jim Roundtree

Edi

14 246 17.6

Willie Cooks

Sou

14 245 17.5

1972

NORTHERN DIVISION

FIRST TEAM

Mike Sojourner

Gtn

14 262 18.7

Willie Taylor

Oln

14 396 28.3

Marty Lee

Gtn

14 312 22.3

John "Chubby" Cox

Rox

14 319 22.8

Sydney Sheppard

Mast

14 321 22.9

SECOND TEAM

Jack Crabtree

Linc

14 283 20.2

Basil Fearrington

Cent

13 227 17.5

Gary Evans

Gtn

14 204 14.6

Tom Lucchesi

Wash

13 209 16.1

Wayne Rubenstein

NE

11 155 14.1

SOUTHERN DIVISION

FIRST TEAM

Joe Bryant

Bart

14 383 27.4

Willie Cooks

Sou

13 276 21.2

Leon White

Gtz

14 257 18.4

Mike Stokes

West

14 301 21.5

Rich Laurel

Ovb

14 254 18.1

SECOND TEAM

Leon Evans

Fkn

14 255 18.2

Roger Steve

Bart

14 247 17.6

Ralph Blount

Gtz

14 215 15.4

Jeff Garrett

Fkn

14 187 13.4

Jeff Hatchell

Dobb

14 233 16.6

1973

FIRST TEAM

John "Chubby" Cox

Rox

2 44 22.0

Dana Clark

Oln

2 28 14.0

Joe Gore

Gtz

2 26 13.0

Jack Congo

Ovb

2 34 17.0

Michael Mack

Gtn

2 16 8.0

Galen Baker

Mast

2 50 25.0

Harry Ley

Wash

2 45 22.5

Joe Dennis

Linc

Ricky Watson

Ovb

2 21 10.5

Michael "Moon" Black

Ovb

2 38 19.0

Jeff Hatchell

Dobb

2 19 9.5

  One team only selected by coaches in Sonny Hill Winter League, which took the place of Public League (teachers' strike)

1974

FIRST TEAM

Milt Colston

Oln

14 318 22.7

Tim Claxton

Gtn

13 213 16.4

Karrington Ward

Fkn

13 270 20.8

DeCarsta "Byrd" Webster

Gtn

12 162 13.5

Joe Gore

Gtz

13 181 13.9

Marvin Brown

Gtz

13 182 14.0

Phil Andrews

Fkd

14 272 19.4

Tim Smith

West

13 222 17.1

Greg Joyner

NE

14 253 18.1

Rendell Bradley

Bart

13 195 15.0

SECOND TEAM

Rodney Lee

Edi

12 161 13.4

Joe Dennis

Linc

14 356 25.4

Greg Pouncy

Gtz

13 173 13.3

Terry Swinton

Mast

13 277 21.3

Anthony "Stinky" Norris

Sou

13 179 13.8

William Watson

Bart

11 152 13.8

Mark Dwight

West

12 144 12.0

Sam "Wobbles" White

UC

13 212 16.3

Kevin Allen

Ovb

12 131 10.9

Michael "Moon" Black

Ovb

13 183 14.1

1975

DIVISIONS A-B

FIRST TEAM

Greg Joyner

NE

13 334 25.7

Gary Devlin

Gtz

11 228 20.7

Leroy Berry

Oln

13 276 21.2

Bob Stephens

Oln

13 182 14.0

Charles McAliley

Oln

13 197 15.2

SECOND TEAM

Daryl Wilson

Fkd

13 242 18.6

Bob Keels

Cent

13 232 17.8

Chris Kibler

Gtn

13 156 12.0

Charles Murphy

Gtn

13 146 11.2

James Carr

Mast

13 235 18.1

DIVISIONS C-D

FIRST TEAM

Rodney Lee

Edi

12 227 18.9

Tim Smith

West

14 248 17.7

Mike Saunders

Dobb

13 287 22.1

Sam "Wobbles" White

UC

13 270 20.8

Anthony "Stinky" Norris

Sou

14 295 21.1

SECOND TEAM

Rodney Scott

Bart

14 320 22.8

Tony Wallace

Bart

14 280 20.0

Gene Banks

West

12 185 15.4

Mark Dwight

West

14 266 19.0

Mike Blackshear

Ovb

14 230 16.4

1976

FIRST TEAM

Gene Banks

West

13 330 25.4

Mike Blackshear

Ovb

13 240 18.5

Charles Murphy

Gtn

13 198 15.2

Daryl Wilson

Fkd

13 223 17.2

Ken Mitchell

Sou

13 263 20.2

Bob Keels

Cent

13 244 18.8

Danny James

Bok

13 266 20.5

Clarence "Eggy" Tillman

West

9 171 19.0

Joe DeShazo

Gtn

12 158 13.1

Donald Starling

Mast

13 254 19.5

SECOND TEAM

Dave Broadus

UC

14 246 17.6

Rudy Barnes

UC

14 278 19.9

Joe Garrett

Gtz

12 127 10.6

Jeffery "Monk" Clark

Fkd

13 234 18.0

Lewis Graham

Bart

13 205 15.8

Hal Michels

NE

13 270 20.8

Angelo Adams

Fkn

14 220 15.7

Dino Gregory

Gtz

12 182 15.2

James Carr

Mast

14 210 15.0

Darryl Warwick

West

13 223 17.2

Tyrone Johnson

Bok

13 174 13.4

Darrell DeShields

Rox

13 191 14.7

1977

FIRST TEAM

Gene Banks

West

13 330 25.4

Lewis Lloyd

Ovb

13 281 21.6

Jeffery "Monk" Clark

Fkd

15 324 21.6

Clarence "Eggy" Tillman

West

14 204 14.6

Darryl Warwick

West

14 230 16.4

Neal Robinson

Mast

15 311 20.7

Leroy Choice

Dobb

14 294 21.0

Gary Spencer

Sou

14 201 14.4

Joe Adams

UC

15 308 20.5

Carl Ford

Sou

14 228 16.3

Jerome Peterson

Dobb

15 176 11.7

SECOND TEAM

Michael White

Bart

14 185 13.2

Keith Hunter

Oln

15 287 19.1

Ronald "Fly" Gibson

Gtn

15 276 18.4

Tim McAliley

Oln

15 302 20.1

Larry Gainey

Bart

14 202 14.4

Kevin Broadnax

Sou

12 130 10.8

Joe "Monster" Curry

Fkn

15 286 19.1

Mark Silcox

Linc

15 270 18.0

Gerald Johnson

Gtn

15 182 12.1

Greg McDonald

King

15 215 14.3

Lee Dyches

Edi

15 265 17.7

1978

FIRST TEAM

Clarence "Eggy" Tillman

West

15 402 26.8

Kevin Broadnax

Sou

15 333 22.2

Carlton "C-9" Willis

Ovb

14 253 18.1

Ray Thompson

Mast

15 273 18.2

Horace "Pappy" Owens

Dobb

15 375 25.0

Roland Houston

King

15 196 13.1

Calvin Dixon

Cent

15 280 18.7

Reuben McCoy

Mast

15 268 17.9

Gerald Johnson

Gtn

15 235 15.7

Richard Johnson

NE

14 337 24.1

SECOND TEAM

George Melton

Gtz

14 296 21.1

Ed Wallace

Bart

15 256 17.1

Ricky Tucker

Ovb

15 180 12.0

Bobby Hunter

Fkn

15 177 11.8

Steve Bond

King

15 163 10.9

Bernard Allen

Rox

12 223 18.6

Willie Hamilton

Wash

10 243 24.3

Kevin "Rock" McCray

West

13 160 13.3

Vincent Ross

West

15 113 7.5

Isaac Gatling

Bart

15 207 13.8

George Gilyard

UC

14 238 17.0

Keith Hutchinson

Mast

15 250 16.7

1979

FIRST TEAM

Horace Owens

Dobb

15 439 29.3

Kevin "Rock" McCray

West

15 342 22.8

Kevin Beaford

Bok

15 415 27.7

Ricky Tucker

Ovb

15 253 16.9

Joe Washington

Ovb

15 252 16.8

Calvin Dixon

Cent

14 217 15.5

Joe Brown

Gtz

15 251 16.7

Dallas Philson

Sou

15 297 19.8

Greg Dixon

Penn

15 389 25.9

Rick Dennis

Linc

15 360 24.0

SECOND TEAM

Fred Lee

Bart

15 279 18.6

Vaughn Coats

Fkn

13 176 13.1

Albert "Truck" Butts

Sou

14 250 17.9

Kevin Taylor

Fkn

15 227 15.1

Tony "Ice" Ingram

Fkn

15 239 15.9

Gregg Holmes

Oln

15 416 27.7

Greg "Box" Brandon

West

15 179 11.9

Clinton Brower

Mast

15 265 17.7

Richard Congo

Ovb

15 128 8.5

Tony Costner

Ovb

15 165 11.0

Jeffrey Tucker

Ovb

15 178 11.9

Willie Oliphant

NE

13 250 19.2