All-State Basketball Teams, 2013-14

  Pennsylvania boys high school basketball teams, as selected in statewide
voting by writers and broadcasters. (Name, School, Height, Class, Scoring Average).

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page


CLASS AAAA
FIRST TEAM
Sal Biasi, Hazleton, 5-11, sr, 26.7 ppg
Mikal Bridges, Great Valley, 6-7, sr, 18.5 ppg
Malik Hooker, New Castle, 6-1, sr, 21.8 ppg
Rashann London, Roman Catholic, 6-2, sr, 14.6 ppg
Ryan Luther, Hampton, 6-8, sr, 22.1 ppg
Isaiah Washington, Williamsport, 6-3, sr, 21.6 ppg
SECOND TEAM
Levan “Shawn” Alston, Haverford School, 6-3, jr, 16.5 ppg
Sammy Foreman, Martin Luther King, 5-11, jr, 13.8 ppg
Shep Garner, Roman Catholic, 6-1, sr, 12.3 ppg
Mahir Johnson, Chester, 6-2, sr, 18.8 ppg
Jahaad Proctor, Harrisburg, 6-2, jr, 21.5 ppg
Anthony Richards, New Castle, 5-8, sr, 13.0 ppg
Tyrell Sturdivant, Chester, 6-8, sr, 15.7 ppg
THIRD TEAM
Christopher Bing, Philadelphia Central, 6-5, sr, 18.9 ppg
Chris Clover, St. Joseph’s Prep, 6-3, jr, 21.9 ppg
Kason Harrell, Hempfield (D-7), 6-2, jr, 23.9 ppg
Matty Harris, Cathedral Prep, 6-2, sr, 20.4 ppg
Cameron Jones, Pennsbury, 6-1, jr, 17.8 ppg
D.J. Porter, Obama Academy, 6-5, sr, 22.4 ppg
Lamar Stevens, Haverford School, 6-6, so, 15.1 ppg
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ryan Luther, Hampton
COACH OF THE YEAR: Ralph Blundo, New Castle

CLASS AAA
FIRST TEAM
Muhammad Ali Abdur-Rahkman, Allentown Central Catholic, 6-4, sr, 23.5 ppg
Nana Foulland, Berks Catholic, 6-9, sr, 20.5 ppg
Derrick Jones, Archbishop Carroll, 6-6, jr, 15.9 ppg
Nehemiah “Bud” Mack, Susquehanna Twp., 6-0, so, 17.8 ppg
Ja’Quan Newton, Neumann-Goretti, 6-3, sr, 21.6 ppg
J.C. Show, Abington Heights, 6-3, sr, 17.7 ppg
SECOND TEAM
Ernest Aflakpui, Archbishop Carroll, 6-9, jr, 10.4 ppg
Milik Gantz, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt, 6-3, jr, 12.3 ppg
Dyllon Hudson-Emory, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt, 6-6, sr, 19.8 ppg
Lamarr “Fresh” Kimble, Neumann-Goretti, 5-10 jr, 11.4 ppg
Tyrell Long, Philadelphia Bishop McDevitt, 6-5, sr, 21.5 ppg
Matty McConnell, Chartiers Valley, 6-0, jr, 21.8 ppg
Pat Smith, Archbishop Wood, 6-5, sr, 17.0 ppg
THIRD TEAM
Troy Harper, Neumann-Goretti, 6-3, sr, 12.2 ppg
Sean Lloyd, Imhotep Charter, 6-4, sr, 10.9 ppg
Gabe Mack, Susquehanna Twp., 5-10, sr, 10.9 ppg
Evan Maxwell, Abington Heights, 6-10, sr, 11.1 ppg
Sean O’Brien, Penn Charter, 6-2, sr, 18.5 ppg
James Suber, Philadelphia Electrical, 6-6, sr, 11.5 ppg
Austin Tilghman, Archbishop Carroll, 6-1, sr, 10.2 ppg
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ja’Quan Newton, Neumann-Goretti
COACH OF THE YEAR: Vince Rogers, Susquehanna Twp.

CLASS AA
FIRST TEAM
Dominick Antonelli, Trinity, 6-1, sr, 16.4 ppg
Dale Clancy, Seton-LaSalle, 5-9, sr, 15.6 ppg
Ahmad Gilbert, Constitution, 6-6, jr, 15.7 ppg
Jared Nickens, Westtown, 6-6, sr, 14.6 ppg
Tyriek Steward, Wilkes-Barre Meyers, 6-2, sr, 17.0 ppg
Kimar Williams, Constitution, 6-1, jr, 12.2 ppg
SECOND TEAM
Brian Graytok, Greensburg Central Catholic, 6-1, sr, 17.5 ppg
Tim Guers, Germantown Academy, 6-3, jr, 16.9 ppg
Omar Little, Loyalsock, 6-0, jr, 16.2 ppg
Levi Masua, Seton-LaSalle, 6-5, sr, 10.8 ppg
Tannor Reed, Notre Dame-Green Pond, 6-2, sr, 22.6 ppg
Trey Staunch, West Middlesex, 6-3, jr, 21.8 ppg
Nemo Trexler, Bishop McCort, 6-5, sr, 19.7 ppg
THIRD TEAM
Connor Callejas, Holy Cross, 5-8, sr, 18.3 ppg
Kyle Datres, Loyalsock, 6-0, jr, 9.4 ppg
Brandon Gripp, Tyrone, 6-1, sr, 24.5 ppg
Jonathan Lawton, Friends' Central, 6-1, jr, 23.7 ppg
Nick Lorenz, East Juniata, 6-1, sr, 24.6 ppg
Georgios Papagiannis, Westtown, 7-1, jr, 13.3 ppg
Josh Trumpy, Trinity, 6-6, 19.4 ppg
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ahmad Gilbert, Constitution
COACH OF THE YEAR: Rob Moore, Constitution

CLASS A
FIRST TEAM
Samir Doughty, Math, Civics & Sciences, 6-4, jr, 17.3 ppg
Alize Johnson, St. John Neumann, 6-5, sr, 24.3 ppg
Terry Larrier, Phelps, 6-8, sr, 21.0 ppg
Elijah Minnie, Lincoln Park Charter, 6-9, sr, 15.8 ppg
Maverick Rowan, Lincoln Park Charter, 6-7, so, 24.3 ppg
Mike Watkins, Math, Civics & Sciences, 6-9, sr, 11.0 ppg
SECOND TEAM
Aondofa Anyam, Church Farm, 5-10, sr, 16.4 ppg
Cameron Grumley, Johnsonburg, 5-9, sr, 21.5 ppg
Cameron Johnson, Our Lady of Sacred Heart, 6-6, sr, 27.8 ppg
Brandon Martinazzi, Bishop Carroll, 5-9, jr, 20.1 ppg
Nick Miller, Western Beaver, 6-2, sr, 30.1 ppg
Montrel Morgan, New Hope Academy, 6-2, so, 19.1 ppg
Cole Peterson, Johnsonburg, 5-10, sr, 20.7 ppg
THIRD TEAM
Marcus Lee, Bishop Carroll, 6-6, sr 15.6 ppg
Dylan Mahmod, Mahanoy Area, 6-1, sr, 13.5 ppg
Eric Marbury, Pius X, 5-11 jr, 17.8 ppg
Dom Robb, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 6-7, sr, 18.0 ppg
Valentine Sangoyami, Erie First Christian, 6-11, sr, 12.8 ppg
Ryan Wolf, Vincentian, 5-9, jr, 25.3 ppg
Anthony Wright-Downing, Sankofa, 6-2, sr, 25.1 ppg
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Maverick Rowan, Lincoln Park Charter
COACH OF THE YEAR: Mark Javens, Lincoln Park Charter