2014-15 Philadelphia High School Basketball
(Nicknames/Coaches/Playing Sites)

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page

Please report additions/corrections to tedtee307@yahoo.com.

#-change from last season (some Pub schools are new members).


SCHOOL

COACH

PLAYING SITE

CATHOLIC LEAGUE (all one division)

Bonner-Prendergast Friars

#Jack Concannon 403 N. Lansdowne Ave., Drexel Hill

Carroll Patriots

Paul Romanczuk 211 Matsonford Rd., Radnor

Conwell-Egan Eagles

Frank Sciolla 611 Wistar Rd., Fairless Hills

Judge Crusaders

Sean Tait 3301 Solly Ave., Phila.

Lansdale Catholic Crusaders

#Chris Podsobinski 700 Lansdale Ave., Lansdale

La Salle Explorers

Joe Dempsey 8605 Cheltenham Ave., Wyndmoor

McDevitt Lancers

#Sean Ryan 125 Royal Ave., Wyncote

Neumann-Goretti Saints

Carl Arrigale 1100 Moore St., Phila. 

O'Hara Lions

Steve Cloran 1701 S. Sproul Rd., Springfield (Delco)

Roman Cahillites

Chris McNesby 301 N. Broad St., Phila.

Ryan Raiders

Bernie Rogers 11101 Academy Rd., Phila.

St. Joe's Prep Hawks

Wm. "Speedy" Morris 1733 Girard Ave., Phila.

West Catholic Burrs

Jazz Williams 4501 Chestnut St., Phila.

Wood Vikings

John Mosco 655 York Rd, Warminster
     

INTER-AC

Episcopal Churchmen

Craig Conlin 1785 Bishop White Dr., Newtown Square

Gtn. Academy Patriots

Jim Fenerty Morris Rd., Ft. Washington

Haverford School Fords

Henry "Doug" Fairfax Lancaster Ave., Haverford

Malvern Friars

John Harmatuk Warren Ave., Malvern

Penn Charter Quakers

Lynard Stewart School House Lane & Fox St., Phila.
SCH Academy Blue Devils Jamie Chadwin 500 W. Willow Grove Ave., Phila.
     

PUBLIC A

Constitution Generals Rob Moore Broad & Green (Ben Franklin)
*Delaware Valley Warriors Jason Harrigan Walnut & Woolston (rec center)
*Imhotep Panthers Andre Noble 21st & Godfrey

M.L. King Cougars

Sean Colson

Stenton & Haines

*Math, Civics & Sci. Elephants Danny Jackson / David Ruffin 19th & Girard (Berean Institute)
*Phila. Electric Chargers James "Flames" Lewis 138 Moore St. (youth organization)
*-charter school    

PUBLIC B

John Bartram Braves

Andre Brown

67th & Elmwood

*Boys' Latin Warriors R.J. McDaniel 55th & Christian (rec center)

Central Lancers

Haviland Harper

Ogontz & Olney

Murrell Dobbins Mustangs

#Lou Williams

22nd & Lehigh

Eng. & Science Engineers C.M. Brown 17th and Norris

Frankford Pioneers

Dave Huzzard

Oxford & Wakeling

*Freire Dragons John Brown 2027 Chestnut St.

*Simon Gratz Bulldogs

Andre Griffin

18th & Hunting Park

Northeast Vikings

Ira Stern

Cottman & Algon

*Olney Trojans

#Leigh Pesko

Front & Duncannon

*Sankofa Warriors Isaiah Thomas 1900 Wakeling Street (rec center)
Southern Rams #Troy Holiday Broad & Snyder

George Washington Eagles

John Creighton

Bustleton & Verree

*-charter school    

PUBLIC C

Charles Audenried Rockets Kenyatta Bey 32nd & Morris
Samuel Fels Panthers Mark Heimerdinger 5500 Langdon Street
Ben Franklin Electrons Larry Gainey Broad & Green
Franklin LC Bobcats Cedric Powell 1018 Wallace St. (community center)
Future Firebirds Henry Hunt 4121 Parkside Ave.

Abraham Lincoln Railsplitters

Al Brown

Rowland & Ryan

*Mastery North Pumas   Terrence "Nip" Cook 5700 Wayne Ave.

Overbrook Panthers

#Rendell Ivory

59th & Lancaster

*Prep Charter Huskies Rahim Washington 24th & McKean
Paul Robeson Huskies Rob Powlen 4121 Parkside Ave. (Future)
William Sayre Sabers Eric Hooks 58th & Walnut
Straw. Mansion Knights Matthew Johnson / Stan Laws Ridge & Susquehanna

West Phila. Speedboys

Jermaine Snell

49th & Chestnut

*-charter school    
DIVISION D    
William Bodine Ambassadors Lynn Greer Sr. 321 Fairmount St. (rec center)
*Mariana Bracetti Bulldogs #Shon Wright 1842 Torresdale Ave (former N. Catholic)

Thomas Edison Owls

#Joe Gifford

Hunting Park east of Rising Sun

*Franklin Towne Coyotes Chris Lauber 4259 Richmond St. (rec center)
Kensington Tigers Jason Skovronski 1901 N. Front St.
*KIPP DuBois Lions Hugh Dixon 8500 Pickering Ave. (rec center)
Jules Mastbaum Tech Panthers Steve Lesh Frankford & Clementine
*Mastery South Bulldogs Antoine Joseph 927 Johnston St.
*New Media Jaguars Michael Greene Thouron & Sedgwick
Palumbo Griffins  Frank Schneider 11th & Catherine
A. Philip Randolph Raptors Michael Moore None
Roxborough Indians Jeff McKenna Ridge & Fountain
Alvin Swenson Lions Kevin Lockett 8101 Bustleton Ave. (rec center)
*World Comm. Stallions Kenyatta Burton 1801 W. Diamond St. (entrance at 2121 N. Gratz St.)
*-charter school    
DIVISION E    
CAPA (none) Mychal Bligen 10th & Fitzwater
Phila. Military-Elverson Bulldogs Howard Waxman None
GAMP Pioneers Art Kratchman 22nd & Ritner
*Maritime Seadogs James Washington 1001 E. Cayuga St. (rec center)
Julia Masterman Blue Dragons Tim Roache 17th & Spring Garden
Motivation Jaguars Miles Mayers 5900 Baltimore Ave.
Parkway Center City Bulldogs Terrance Puckett 6th & Fairmount (middle school)
Parkway Northwest Hoyas #Shawn Beckett 1100 E. Mt. Pleasant Ave.
Parkway West Peter Canale None
Penn Treaty Wolves #Greg Green 600 E. Thompson St.
*Phila. Academy Chargers David Brown 1700 Tomlinson Rd.
Rush Knights Cliff Breese 11081 Knights Rd.
Science Leadership Rockets  Matt Kay 328 W. Coulter St./Lloyd Hall, 1 Boathouse Row
*Tacony Academy #Sean Riley 1330 Rhawn St. (middle school)
*-charter school