Philadelphia High School Basketball
Division One Players, 2013-14

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page

   Here is a list of former Public, Catholic and Inter-Ac guys playing
basketball for D-I schools.

   *-Transferred to another high school before completing eligibility at city
school. (Some of these players also attended a prep school.)
   Please send additions to tedtee307@yahoo.com . . . Thanks!
   Some of these players are sitting out as transfers.


Bethune-Cookman
Allan Dempster 6-7 So. Phila. Academy
Binghamton
Yosef Yacob 6-0 Fr. Carroll
Boston College
John Cain Carney 6-9 Jr *Masterman
Steve Perpiglia 5-10 So. Malvern
Boston U.
D.J. Irving 6-0 Sr. Carroll
Travis Robinson 6-5 Sr. *Penn Charter
Maurice Watson 5-10 So. Boys' Latin
Bradley
Omari Grier 6-4 So. *Episcopal
Bucknell
Cameron Ayers 6-5 Sr. Gtn. Academy
Buffalo
Jamir Hanner 6-8 So. *Southern
Central Florida
Daiquan Walker 6-3 So. Constitution
Colgate
Andrew Bargmann 6-3 Fr. Malvern
Davidson
Ryan Ansel 6-2 Sr. Chestnut Hill
Eastern Illinois
Sherman Blanford 6-6 Sr. Comm Tech
Fairfield
Steve Smith 6-8 Fr. La Salle
Fairleigh Dickinson
Andre "Scooter" Gillette 6-9 Sr. Neumann-Goretti
Xavier Harris 6-6 So. Constitution
Mustafaa Jones 6-3 Sr. Neumann-Goretti
Fordham
DC Gaitley 6-2 So. Episcopal
George Mason
Erik Copes 6-8 Jr. Imhotep
Green Bay
Lamin Fulton 5-10 Jr. Neumann-Goretti
Hofstra
Juan'ya Green 6-3 So. Carroll
Ameen Tanksley 6-6 So. Imhotep
James Madison
Taylor Bessick 6-9 So. Frankford
Lafayette
Nick Lindner 5-10 Fr. Gtn. Academy
La Salle
Tyreek Duren 6-0 Sr. Neumann-Goretti
Tyrone Garland 6-1 Sr. Bartram
Amar Stukes 6-2 Fr. La Salle
Jerrell Wright 6-8 Jr. Dobbins
Md. Balt. County
Malik Garner 6-6 Fr. SCH Academy
Joe Getz 6-0 Jr. Wood
Md. Eastern Shore
Hakeem Baxter 6-2 Fr. Phila. Elec.
Devon Walker 6-4 Jr. Gratz
Mississippi Valley State
Thaddeus "Boobie" Fauntleroy 5-11 Jr. Robeson/U. City
Mount St. Mary's
Sam Prescott 6-3 Sr. Imhotep
Morehead
Greg Dotson 6-5 Fr. Gtn. Academy
Morgan State
Shaquille Duncan 6-9 Jr. Frankford
Niagara
Karonn Davis 6-2 Fr. *Bonner
Tahjere McCall 6-4 So. Eng. & Science
Dominique Reid 6-8 Fr. *Neum.-Goretti
Norfolk State
Pendarvis Williams 6-6 Sr. Bodine
Notre Dame
Stephen Vasturia 6-5 Fr. SJ Prep
Penn
Fran Dougherty 6-8 Sr. Wood
Penn State
Julian Moore 6-10 Fr. Gtn. Academy
Devonte "DJ" Newbill 6-4 Jr. Straw. Mansion
Quinnipiac
Shaquille Shannon 6-1 Sr. Comm Tech
Rhode Island
DeShon "Biggie" Minnis 6-3 So. *Southern
Rice
Keith Washington 6-1 So. Frankford
Richmond
John Moran 6-3 So. *Malvern
Rider
Fortunat "Junior" Kangudi 6-9 Jr. Roman
Danny Stewart 6-7 Sr. Neumann-Goretti
Robert Morris      
David Appolon 6-2 Jr. Imhotep
Britton Lee 5-11 Fr. MC&S
Shaire Tolson-Ford 5-10 Fr. Constitution
Jeremiah "Lump" Worthem 6-6 Fr. MC&S
Saint Joseph's
Jai Williams 6-9 Fr. Phila. Elec.
St. Francis (Pa.)
Earl Brown 6-6 Jr. Imhotep
St. John's
Rysheed Jordan 6-4 Fr. Vaux
St. Peter's
Quadir Welton 6-7 Fr. MC&S
Stony Brook
Anthony Mayo 6-10 Jr. Roman
Syracuse
Rakeem Christmas 6-9 Jr. *North Catholic
Temple
Jaylen Bond 6-7 So. *La Salle
Tennessee State
Jay Harris 5-10 Jr. Robeson
Towson
John Davis 6-5 Fr. Neumann-Goretti
UMass-Lowell
Carlos Taylor 6-2 So. Boys' Latin
Vermont
Brendan Kilpatrick 6-5 So. Malvern
Villanova
Tony Chennault 6-2 Sr. Neumann-Goretti
Wake Forest
Miles Overton 6-4 Fr. SJ Prep