Philadelphia High School Basketball
Non-League Master Schedule, 2013-14

(For Public, Catholic & Inter-Ac Teams)

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page

This schedule was provided by Delaware Valley Score Service (215-854-4570).
It's only as complete as the info that was given to that organization.
Please keep that in mind as you make plans to attend games.

FRIDAY, DEC. 6
GAMP at Engineering & Science, 3:15
Palumbo at St. Joseph's Prep, 3:30
Wilmington Friends at Springside Chestnut Hill, 5:15
Council Rock North vs. Math, Civics & Sciences at Math, Civics & Sciences, 6  ppd to Dec. 8
Malvern Prep at Bonner-Prendergast, 7
Penn Charter at Audenried, 7
Prep Charter at Haverford School, 7:30
ABINGTON TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT
Father Judge vs. Wissahickon at Abington, 5
FRIENDS SELECT TOURNAMENT
Franklin Towne Charter vs. Mercy Vocational at Friends Select, 4:30
ORELAND LIONS TOURNAMENT
Phil-Mont Christian vs. Bishop McDevitt at Springfield (M), 6:30
New Foundation Charter at Springfield (M), 8
RADNOR TOURNAMENT
Episcopal Academy vs. Devon Prep at Radnor, 5:30
Roxborough at Radnor, 7
SCHOLASTIC PLAY-BY-PLAY TIP-OFF
Bartram at Coatesville, 8:30
UPPER DUBLIN INVITATIONAL
Conestoga vs. Germantown Academy at Upper Dublin, 5:30
YORK BEARCAT TOURNAMENT
Southern vs. William Penn at York, 8

SATURDAY, DEC. 7
Freire Charter at Bensalem, 7:30
KYLE LOWRY FAMJUICE TIP-OFF CLASSIC
Roman Catholic vs. J.P. McCaskey at Lower Merion, 5:15
Imhotep Charter at Lower Merion, 7
SCHOLASTIC PLAY BY PLAY
Martin Luther King vs. William Tennent at Archbishop Wood, 4
Glasgow at Archbishop Wood, 5:45

SUNDAY, DEC. 8
Bonner-Prendergast at Pope John Paul II, 2:30

MONDAY, DEC. 9
Conwell-Egan at Council Rock South, 3:30
Sankofa Freedom at Roman Catholic, 3:30
Council Rock North at Math, Civics and Sciences, 5
Bishop McDevitt at Lower Moreland, 5:30

TUESDAY, DEC. 10
Friends' Central at Episcopal Academy, 3:45
Abington Friends at Penn Charter, 3:45
Mastery Charter North at Mercy Vocational, 4
Phelps at Germantown Academy, 5:15
Upper Moreland at Bonner-Prendergast, 7
Abington at LaSalle, 7
Archbishop Wood at Bethlehem Catholic, 7
Archbishop Ryan at Bishop Shanahan, 7

WEDNESDAY, DEC. 11
Episcopal Academy at Hill School, 3:45
St. Joseph's Prep at Malvern Prep, 3:45
Boys' Latin at Haverford School, 3:45   ppd./status uncertain
Plymouth Whitemarsh at Archbishop Carroll, 7

THURSDAY, DEC. 12
Bishop McDevitt at Chichester, 5:30
Bonner-Prendergast at Academy Park, 7

FRIDAY, DEC. 13
Esperanza at LaSalle, 4
Malvern Prep at St. Benedict's, 7
Roman Catholic at Imhotep Charter, 7:30
Conwell-Egan at New Hope-Solebury, 7:30
Prep Charter at Friends' Central, 8
CONSTITUTION TOURNAMENT
West Catholic at Constitution, 7
MCBRIDE TOURNAMENT
Hill School vs. Summit Country Day (Oh.) at Haverford School, 6
PEDDIE SCHOOL INVITATIONAL
Penn Charter at Peddie School, 7

SATURDAY, DEC. 14
Roxborough at St. Joseph's Prep, 12:30
Germantown Friends at Strawberry Mansion, 2
Garnet Valley at Cardinal O'Hara, 2:30
Pope John Paul II at Father Judge, 3  new time
Freire Charter at Abington Friends, 6
Upper Moreland at Lansdale Catholic, 7
William Tennent at Archbishop Wood, 7   moved to 12/15
Bartram at Penn Wood, 7:30
COACHES VS. CANCER PA/DE CHALLENGE
Archbishop Carroll vs. Salesianum (DE) at Cheltenham, 1:30
Neumann-Goretti vs. St. Andrew's at Cheltenham, 3
Constitution vs. Howard Tech (Del.) at Cheltenham, 4:30

SUNDAY, DEC. 15
VILLA SHOWCASE
Constitution vs. Wings Academy (N.Y.) at Ben Franklin, noon
Imhotep Charter vs. Long Island Lutheran at Ben Franklin, 1:45
Bishop Loughlin at Archbishop Carroll, 3:30
Math, Civics & Sciences vs. South Shore (N.Y.) at Ben Franklin, 5:30
NON-LEAGUE
William Tennent at Archbishop Wood, 3:30   new date/time

MONDAY, DEC. 16
Boys' Latin at Friends' Central, 4
Germantown Friends at Bishop McDevitt, 5:30

TUESDAY, DEC. 17
Phelps at Episcopal Academy, 3:45
Germantown Academy at St. Joseph's Prep, 7 at Phila. Univ.
Interboro at Bonner-Prendergast, 7
Penn Charter at Archbishop Ryan, 7
Academy Park at Cardinal O'Hara, 7
Pottsgrove at Lansdale Catholic, 7:30
Malvern Prep at Salesianum, 7:30

WEDNESDAY, DEC. 18
New Media Charter at LaSalle, 3:45
Princeton Day at Conwell-Egan, 3:45
Barrack Hebrew at New Foundations, 5
CITY OF PALMS TOURNAMENT
Neumann-Goretti vs. Denver East (Colo.) at Fort Myers, Fla., 4:15

THURSDAY, DEC. 19
Phelps at Malvern Prep, 4
Central Bucks South at Father Judge, 7
Pope John Paul II at Bishop McDevitt, 7
Bonner-Prendergast at Chichester, 7
TARKANIAN CLASSIC
Constitution vs. Pinnacle (Ariz.) at Las Vegas, Nev., 7:15

FRIDAY, DEC. 20
Haverford School at Imhotep Charter
Simon Gratz at Conwell-Egan, 5
Science Leadership at Friends Select, 5:30
Frankford at LaSalle, 7
Interboro at Cardinal O'Hara, 7
Archbishop Ryan at Bishop Shanahan, 7
Archbishop Wood at Great Valley, 7:30
Strawberry Mansion at Springside Chestnut Hill, 8:15
CHICK-FIL-A CLASSIC
Archbishop Carroll vs. Carlisle (Va.) at Columbia, S.C., 6
MAKE A WISH SHOWCASE
Shipley vs. Penn Charter at Germantown Academy, 5
Boys' Latin at Germantown Academy, 8

WESTSIDE WINTER CLASSIC
(At West Phila. HS)
Game #1 - Palumbo vs. Future, gym 2, 5
Game #2 - Overbrook vs. Sayre, gym 1, 5
Game #3 - KIPP Charter vs. Robeson, gym 2, 7
Game #4 - West Phila. vs. Parkway West, gym 1, 7

SATURDAY, DEC. 21
WESTSIDE WINTER CLASSIC
(At West Phila. HS)
Game #5 - L Game #2 vs L Game #3 -- noon (gym 2)
Game #6 - L Game #1 vs L Game #4 -- noon (gym 1)
Game #7 - W Game #2 vs W Game #3 -- 2 (gym 2)
Game #8 - W Game #1 vs W Game #4 -- 2 (gym 1)
Game #9 - W Game #5 vs L Game #8 -- 4 (gym 2)
Game #10 - W Game #6 vs W Game #7 -- 4 (gym 1)
MAKE A WISH SHOWCASE
Penn Charter vs. Boys' Latin at Germantown Academy, 5
Shipey at Germantown Academy, 6:30

SUNDAY, DEC. 22
Bishop McDevitt at Haverford School, 1
Malvern Prep at Devon Prep, 5
WESTSIDE WINTER CLASSIC
(At West Phila. HS)
Consolation -- winners of Games 9-10 -- noon (gym 1)
Championship -- winners of Games 7-8 -- 2 (gym 1)

MONDAY, DEC. 23
Bonner-Prendergast at Haverford High, ??
Bishop Shanahan at Episcopal Academy, 1
Truman at Archbishop Ryan, 3
St. Joseph's Prep at Shipley, 4
Del-Val Charter at Germantown Academy, 5:15
Springfield (D) at Cardinal O'Hara, 5:45

TUESDAY, DEC. 24
No games scheduled

WEDNESDAY, DEC. 25
No games scheduled

THURSDAY, DEC. 26
COLLINGSWOOD TOURNAMENT
New Foundations at Collingswood, 2
CONSTITUTION CHRISTMAS TOURNAMENT
Maritime Academy vs. World Communications at Ben Franklin
Roxborough vs. Emmaus at Ben Franklin, 5:30
LANCASTER MCCASKEY TOURNAMENT
Franklin Learning Center vs. William Penn-York at Lancaster McCaskey, 6
WISSAHICKON CHRISTMAS TOURNAMENT
Lansdale Catholic at Wissahickon, 4:30

FRIDAY, DEC. 27
ACADEMY OF NEW CHURCH INVITATIONAL
Penn Charter vs. St. Benedict's (N.J.) at Academy of New Church, 6
Springside Chestnut Hill at Academy of New Church, 7:30
BUTCH MCLEAN MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT
GAMP at Haddon Heights, 4
CHARM CITY CLASSIC
Phila. Electrical vs. Potomac (Md.) at Park School (Md.), 6:45
HEMPFIELD BLACK KNIGHTS TOURNAMENT
Southern at Hempfield, 7
KOBE BRYANT SCHOLASTIC PLAY-BY-PLAY HOLIDAY CLASSIC
Constitution vs. Milford Mills at Lower Merion, 3:15
Methacton vs. St. Joseph's Prep at Lower Merion, 5
Archbishop Carroll at Lower Merion, 7
LENAPE HOLIDAY SHOWCASE
Archbishop Ryan at Lenape, 2:45
Seneca vs. Malvern Prep at Lenape, 6
LOWER MORELAND TOURNAMENT
Northeast vs. Conwell-Egan at Lower Moreland, 3
RIDLEY TOURNAMENT
Cardinal O'Hara vs. Liberty at Ridley, 5
ROBERT HOPF TOURNAMENT
Franklin Towne Charter vs. Upper Merion at Jenkintown, 3:30
ST. AUGUSTINE CLASSIC
Camden Catholic vs. La Salle at St. Augustine, 6:30
Father Judge at St. Augustine, 8
TRIANGLE CLUB TOURNAMENT
Germantown Academy vs. Bishop McDevitt at Norristown, 6:30
WALT KATUZNY TOURNAMENT
New Media Charter vs. Kipp Dubois Collegiate at Radnor, 5:30
WEST CATHOLIC CHRISTMAS CLASSIC
Abington Friends at West Catholic, 5:30
Bartram vs. Bristol at West Catholic, 7

SATURDAY, DEC. 28
ACADEMY OF NEW CHURCH INVITATIONAL
Springside Chestnut Hill vs. St. Benedict's at Academy of New Church
Penn Charter at Academy of New Church, 7:30
BUTCH MCLEAN MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT
GAMP vs. Triton at Haddon Heights, 2
COATESVILLE TOURNAMENT
Dobbins vs. Cheltenham at Coatesville, 6
Frankford at Coatesville, 7:30
CONSTITUTION CONVENTION HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT
Engineering and Science vs. Mastery Charter North at Constitution, 7
EPISCOPAL ACADEMY TOURNAMENT
Downingtown East vs. Del-Val Charter at Episcopal Academy, 5
Church Farm at Episcopal Academy, 6:45
JAMEER NELSON/PETE NELSON CLASSIC
Martin Luther King vs. Susquehanna Township at Widener University, 2:45
LENAPE HOLIDAY SHOWCASE
Delsea vs. Archbishop Ryan at Lenape, 1
Sterling vs. Malvern Prep at Lenape, 2:45
LOWER MORELAND TOURNAMENT
Calvary Christian vs. Northeast at Lower Moreland, 3
Conwell-Egan at Lower Moreland, 7
RIDLEY TOURNAMENT
Interboro vs. Cardinal O'Hara at Ridley, 4:30
ROBERT HOPF TOURNAMENT
Franklin Towne Charter at Jenkintown, 5:30
SHOOTING TOUCH SHOOTOUT
Archbishop Wood vs. DeMatha (Md.) at Boston, 3:45
ST. AUGUSTINE CLASSIC
Bonner-Prendergast vs. Camden Catholic at St. Augustine, 1:30
St. Joseph vs. Father Judge at St. Augustine, 3
LaSalle vs. Wildwood Catholic at St. Augustine, 4:30
STOP DWI HOLIDAY CLASSIC
Math, Civics and Sciences vs. New Rochelle at Binghamton, N.Y., 1
TRIANGLE CLUB TOURNAMENT
Bishop McDevitt vs. Pope John Paul II at Norristown, 6:30
Germantown Academy at Norristown, 8
WALT KATUZNY TOURNAMENT
New Media Charter at Radnor, 7
WEST CATHOLIC CHRISTMAS CLASSIC
Bristol at West Catholic, 4:30
Abington Friends vs. Bartram at West Catholic, 6

SUNDAY, DEC. 29
NONLEAGUE
St. Anthony at Archbishop Ryan, 1
JAMEER NELSON/PETE NELSON CLASSIC
St. Joseph's Prep vs. William Tennent at Widener University, 3:30
Neumann-Goretti vs. Chester at Widener University, 7  new time
Methacton vs. Bartram at Widener University, 8:30  new time
SCHOLASTIC PLAY-BY-PLAY SHOWCASE
Wissahickon vs. Martin Luther King at Chestnut Hill College, 1:30
Phila. Electrical vs. West Chester Rustin at Chestnut Hill College, 3:15

MONDAY, DEC. 30
Olney vs. Fels at Gustine Lake RC, 3:15
Sayre vs. Mastery North at Gustine Lake RC, 5
BOARDWALK CLASSIC SHOWCASE
Archbishop Wood vs. Wildwood Catholic at Wildwoods Convention Center, 7
CONSTITUTION CONVENTION HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT
Consolation: Tacony Charter vs. World Comm at Franklin, 1:45
Consolation: Franklin vs. Roxborough at Franklin, 3:30
National Championship: Engineering and Science vs. Emmaus at Franklin, 5:15
American Championship: Central vs. Boys' Latin at Franklin, 7
ST. AUGUSTINE CLASSIC
O'Hara vs. Holy Cross at St. Augustine, 5:30
Roman Catholic vs. Holy Spirit at St. Augustine, 7

TUESDAY, DEC. 31
Shipley at Episcopal Academy, noon
Malvern Prep at LaSalle, 1:30
West Catholic at Germantown Academy, 1:30
Simon Gratz vs. Penn Charter at Phila. Univ., 1:30

WEDNESDAY, JAN. 1
No games scheduled

THURSDAY, JAN. 2
No games scheduled

FRIDAY, JAN. 3
Martin Luther King at Friends' Central, 7  ppd; new date TBA

SATURDAY, JAN. 4
GAMP at Palumbo, 10 a.m.
BATTLE OF THE KEYSTONE STATE (note new times!!)
Constitution vs. Elmer L. Myers at Imhotep, 2 
Imhotep Charter vs. Susquehanna Township at Imhotep, 3:45
Martin Luther King vs. Williamsport at Imhotep, 5:30
CANCER RESEARCH CLASSIC
St. Joseph's Prep vs. Wheeling Central Catholic (WV) at Wheeling, West Virginia, noon
Neumann-Goretti vs. Simeon (Ill.) at Wheeling, West Virginia, 1:30

SUNDAY, JAN. 5
HARRISBURG PBP CLASSIC
Bartram vs. Cedar Cliff at Central Dauphin High School

MONDAY, JAN. 6
Palmer at Ben Franklin, 3:15

TUESDAY, JAN. 7
Penn Wood at Imhotep Charter, 7:30

WEDNESDAY, JAN. 8
None

THURSDAY, JAN. 9
None

FRIDAY, JAN. 10
None

SATURDAY, JAN. 11
Germantown Friends at Springside Chestnut Hill, 2
Academy Park at West Catholic, 2:30
Central at Penn Charter, 3
Del-Val Charter at Paul VI, 7

more to come . . .