Philadelphia High School Basketball
Non-League Master Schedule, 2014-15

(For Public, Catholic & Inter-Ac Teams)

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page

This schedule was provided by Delaware Valley Score Service (215-854-4570).
It's only as complete as the info that was given to that organization.
Please keep that in mind as you make plans to attend games.

Click here for the Overall Public League Schedule
(Includes League/Non-League/Showcases/Tourneys)

FRIDAY, DEC. 5

NON-LEAGUE

Phila. Electrical vs. Mastery South at EOM Sports Complex, 3:30
West Philadelphia at Abington Friends, 5:30
Haverford School at Imhotep Charter, 6:30
Lansdale Catholic at Faith Christian, 7
Bonner-Prendergast at Malvern Prep, 7
Springside Chestnut Hill at Wilmington Friends, 7
Strawberry Mansion at Father Judge, 7
Dobbins at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 7
ANTHONY "CHIC" D'ANGELO COACHES VS. CANCER TIP-OFF
Conwell-Egan vs. Mastery North at Bristol, 6
ARCHBISHOP RYAN TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT
Bensalem at Archbishop Ryan, 7
Lincoln vs. Central Bucks East at Archbishop Ryan, 8:30
FRIENDS SELECT INVITATIONAL
Franklin Towne Charter at Friends Select, 6:30
GERMANTOWN COMMUNITY TOURNAMENT
Cardinal O'Hara vs. Indian Creek (Md.) at Germantown Friends, 4:30
Bodine at Germantown Friends, 7:30
INTERBORO TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT
Phoenixville vs. West Catholic at Interboro, 5
MARSHALL COUNTY HOOP FEST (KY)
Archbishop Carroll vs. Callaway (Miss.) at Benton, KY, 7
ORELAND LIONS TOURNAMENT
Bishop McDevitt vs. New Foundations at Springfield (M), 6:30
PANTHERS TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT
Newark (Del.) vs. Frankford, at Cheltenham, 6
RADNOR TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT
Episcopal Academy vs. Ben Franklin at Radnor, 5:15
Roxborough at Radnor, 7
RED JENKINS TIP-OFF CLASSIC
Math, Civics and Sciences at Woodson (Va.), 7:45

SOUDERTON TIP-OFF CLASSIC
New Media Charter vs. Allentown Central Catholic at Souderton, 6:30
Simon Gratz at Souderton, 8
UPPER DUBLIN INVITATIONAL
Conestoga vs. Germantown Academy at Upper Dublin, 5:30
VANGUARD CLASSIC TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT
Prep Charter vs. Motivation at Sun Valley, 6
VIKING TIP OFF WEEKEND
Mariana Bracetti at West Chester East, 7:45

SATURDAY, DEC. 6

NON-LEAGUE
Cristo Rey at Malvern Prep, 1
Parkway Center City at Penn Charter, 2
Springside Chestnut Hill at Bonner-Prendergast, 7
ARCHBISHOP RYAN TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT
Lincoln at Archbishop Ryan, 4:30
FRED PICKETT CLASSIC
Sanford (Del.) at Imhotep Charter, 6
Washington at Chester, 7:30
HARRISBURG TIP OFF TOURNAMENT
Penn Wood vs. Freire Charter, 2
MARSHALL COUNTY HOOP FEST (KY)
Archbishop Carroll vs. Villa Angela-St. Joseph (OH) at Benton, KY, 4:30
RED JENKINS TIP-OFF CLASSIC
Math, Civics and Sciences vs. Annandale (Va.) at Woodson (Va.), 5:45
SCHOLASTIC PLAY-BY-PLAY TIP-OFF
St. Joseph's Prep vs. Bartram at Philadelphia University, noon
Haverford School vs. Calvert Hall (Md.) at Philadelphia University, 1:45
La Salle vs. Coatesville at Philadelphia University, 3:30
Neumann-Goretti vs. Phila. Electrical at Philadelphia University, 5:15
VIKING TIP OFF WEEKEND
Marple Newtown vs. Mariana Bracetti at West Chester East, 6

SUNDAY, DEC. 7

NONLEAGUE
Frankford at Archbishop Wood, 2:30
Bartram at Father Judge, 2;30
ALL CITY CLASSIC
Roman Catholic vs. Haverford School at Girard College, 1
Life Center vs. Math, Civics and Sciences at Girard College, 2:30

MONDAY, DEC. 8

NON-LEAGUE
Washington at St. Joseph's Prep, 3:30
Phelps at Malvern Prep, 4
MaST Charter at Tacony Charter, 6
Lower Moreland at Bishop McDevitt, 7
Parkway Center City at Bonner-Prendergast, 7

TUESDAY, DEC. 9

NON-LEAGUE
Penn Charter at Abington Friends, 3:45
Episcopal Academy at Shipley, 5:30
Conwell-Egan at Princeton Day, 5:45
Trinity (Australia) at Cardinal O'Hara, 7
TEAM TAGGART CLASSIC
La Salle vs. Germantown Academy at Cabrini College, 7

WEDNESDAY, DEC. 10

NON-LEAGUE
Strawberry Mansion at Glen Mills, 3:30
Malvern Prep at St. Joseph's Prep, 3:45
Hill School at Episcopal Academy, 3:45
Science Leadership at Friends Select, 5:15
Central Bucks South at Conwell-Egan, 5:30
Overbrook (Pa.) at Bristol, 7

THURSDAY, DEC. 11

NON-LEAGUE
Upper Moreland at Springside Chestnut Hill, 5:30

FRIDAY, DEC. 12

NON-LEAGUE
Central at Glen Mills, 3:30
West Catholic at Southwestern (Baltimore), 6:30
Archbishop Ryan at Washington, 7:30
Prep Charter at Haverford School, 7:30

SATURDAY, DEC. 13

NON-LEAGUE
Bristol vs. Mastery North at Mastery Charter North, 1
St. Joseph's Prep vs. Frankford at Cheltenham, 1
Episcopal Academy at Friends' Central, 1
Lincoln at Central Bucks East, 1:30
Phila. Electrical vs. Millford Mill (Md.) at Baltimore, Md., 2
Elmer L. Meyers at Math, Civics and Sciences, 2:30
Neumann-Goretti vs. Susquehanna Township at Cheltenham, 2:30
Archbishop Ryan at Bishop Shanahan, 3
GAMP at Springside Chestnut Hill, 5
Archbishop Wood at Malvern Prep, 7
Conwell-Egan at Bethlehem Catholic, 7
Central Bucks West at Lansdale Catholic, 7
Trinity (Australia) at Father Judge, 7
Bartram at Penn Wood, 7:30
COACHES VS. CANCER
Strawberry Mansion at Shipley, noon
COACHES VS. CANCER CLASSIC
La Salle vs. Pennsbury at Cheltenham, 4:15

SUNDAY, DEC. 14

NON-LEAGUE
Constitution at Bishop Loughlin
Palumbo at St. Joseph's Prep, 1
Cristo Rey at Cardinal O'Hara, 1:30
Phila. Electrical vs. Woodrow Wilson (D.C.) at Baltimore, Md., 2
West Philadelphia at West Catholic, 2:30
Lincoln (NY) vs. Math, Civics and Sciences, at Gauchos Gym, Brooklyn, 6

MONDAY, DEC. 15

NON-LEAGUE
Father Judge at Lincoln, 3:45
New Media Charter at La Salle, 5
St. Andrew's (Del.) at Bonner-Prendergast, 5:30

TUESDAY, DEC. 16

NON-LEAGUE
Springside Chestnut Hill at Germantown Friends, 5
Archbishop Ryan at Penn Charter, 5:15
Cardinal O'Hara at Chichester, 7
St. Joseph's Prep vs. Germantown Academy at Philadelphia University, 7
Bishop McDevitt at Pope John Paul II, 7
Salesianum at Malvern Prep, 7
Frankford at Chester, 7:30

WEDNESDAY, DEC. 17

NON-LEAGUE
Lansdale Catholic at Upper Moreland, 3:30
Phelps at Episcopal Academy, 3:45
Washington at Truman, 5
Father Judge at Central Bucks South, 7
Freire Charter at Academy Park, 7
2014 TARKANIAN CLASSIC
Constitution vs. Redondo Union at Las Vegas, NV, 12:30

THURSDAY, DEC. 18

NON-LEAGUE
CITY OF PALMS
Archbishop Carroll vs. Orlando Oak Ridge (Fla.) at Fort Myers, FL, 9:15

FRIDAY, DEC. 19

NON-LEAGUE
Parkway Center City at Glen Mills, 3:30
Phelps at Haverford School, 3:45
Tacony Charter at Archbishop Ryan, 5
Roman Catholic vs. Malvern Prep at Holy Family, 7
Bonner-Prendergast at Interboro, 7
Bishop McDevitt at Germantown Friends, 7
MAKE A WISH
Shipley vs. Penn Charter at Germantown Academy, 5
MERCER TOURNAMENT
Episcopal Academy vs. Kiski Prep at Hill School, 3

SATURDAY, DEC. 20

NON-LEAGUE
Christo Rey at St. Joseph's Prep, 1:30
Lansdale Catholic at North Penn, 2:30
Malvern Prep at Paulsboro, 5
Bartram at Conwell-Egan, 6
Archbishop Wood at Great Valley, 7
MAKE A WISH
Penn Charter vs. Boys' Latin at Germantown Academy, 5
Shipley at Germantown Academy, 6:30

SUNDAY, DEC. 21

NON-LEAGUE
North Hunterdon vs. Math, Civics and Sciences, at Kutztown Univ., 5:15
Haverford School at Bishop McDevitt, 2:30
St. Vincent Pallotti (Md.) at West Catholic, 2:30
Father Judge at Pope John Paul II, 7
MARY KLEIN CLASSIC
Imhotep Charter vs. Trenton Catholic at Archbishop Wood
Pennington at Archbishop Wood, 3:30
Pennsbury vs. Neumann-Goretti at Archbishop Wood, 7

MONDAY, DEC. 22

NON-LEAGUE
Penn Wood at Martin Luther King, 6 
time change
Morrisville at Lansdale Catholic, 7
Academy Park at Cardinal O'Hara, 7

TUESDAY, DEC. 23

NON-LEAGUE
Parkway Northwest at Abington Friends, 3
Bartram at Penn Charter, 3:45
Springside Chestnut Hill at Barrack Hebrew, 5:15 
was played Dec. 4
Germantown Academy at West Catholic, 6:30
Holy Ghost Prep at Father Judge, 7
Phila. Electrical at Archbishop Wood, 7
Bishop McDevitt at Christopher Dock, 7:30
BOARDWALK CLASSIC
Bonner-Prendergast vs. Pleasantville at Wildwood Convention Center, 3

WEDNESDAY, DEC. 24

None

THURSDAY, DEC. 25

None

HOLIDAY SCHEDULE, DEC. 26-31
***LISTED BY NAME OF EVENT***

ABINGTON FRIENDS COACHES VS. CANCER INVITATIONAL
At Abington Friends
Dec. 29
Freire Charter vs. Springside Chestnut Hill, 6:30
Engineering & Science vs. Abington Friends, 8
Dec. 30
Springside Chestnut Hill vs. Engineering & Science, 4:30
Freire Charter vs. Abington Friends, 6:30

BENEDICTINE CLASSIC
At Benedictine High School, Richmond, Va.
Dec. 27
Archbishop Wood vs. Greenfield School (N.C.), 4:45
Dec. 28
Semifinals, 5:30 or 7:30
Dec. 29
Championship, 6

BOARDWALK CLASSIC
At Wildwoods Convention Center
Boardwalk Classic Showcase
Dec. 23
Bonner-Prendergast vs. Pleasantville, 3
Chickie Ludman Memorial
Dec. 27
Germantown Friends vs. Penns Grove, 11:30
Mastery Charter North vs. Middle Township, 1
Dec. 28
Consolation, 10 a.m.
Championship, 2:45
Bill Osborn Memorial
Dec. 29
Woodbury vs. Cedar Creek, 7:15
Penn Charter vs. Polytech (Del.), 8:45          
Dec. 30
Consolation, 2:45
Championship, 4:15

DEBY RECUPIDO HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT
At Neshaminy
Dec. 29
Lincoln vs. KIPP DuBois, 5
Upper Merion vs. Neshaminy, 7
Dec. 30
Consolation, 5
Championship, 7

DICK DOUGHERTY MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT
At Bensalem
Dec. 29
Northeast vs. Bristol, 6
Bensalem vs. Roxborough, 7:30
Dec. 30
Northeast vs. Roxborough, 6
Bensalem vs. Bristol, 7:30

EPISCOPAL ACADEMY CHRISTMAS SHOWCASE
At Episcopal Academy
Dec. 29
Archbishop Ryan vs. Malvern Prep, 4
Episcopal Academy vs. Boys’ Latin, 5:45
Dec. 30
Malvern Prep vs. Boys’ Latin, 4
Episcopal Academy vs. Archbishop Ryan, 5:45

HAVERFORD HIGH COACHES VS. CANCER PLAY DAY
At Haverford High
Dec. 27
Cardinal O’Hara vs. Springfield (D), 5:45
Haverford High vs. Bonner-Prendergast, 7:30

JACK SCHOTT MEMORIAL HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT
At Holy Ghost Prep
Dec. 29
Bishop McDevitt vs. W.T. Woodson (Va.), 5:30
Truman vs. Holy Ghost, 7
Dec. 30
Consolation, 5:30
Championship, 7

JAMEER NELSON HOLIDAY CLASSIC
At Widener
Dec. 29
West Catholic vs. Hodgson (Del.), 3:15
Martin Luther King vs. South Shore (N.Y.), 5
Carroll vs. Constitution, 8:30  added to schedule
Dec. 30
Coatesville vs. Conwell-Egan, 12
Math, Civics & Sciences vs. Pennsbury, 3:30
Martin Luther King vs. St. Benedict’s (N.J.), 5:15
Archbishop Carroll vs. Haverford School, 6:15   new time
Neumann-Goretti vs. Chester, 8:45
Dec. 30
Philadelphia Electrical vs. South Shore (N.Y.), 4
Bartram vs. Life Center (N.J.), 5:45

KOBE BRYANT CLASSIC
At Chestnut Hill College
Dec. 27
Academy Park vs. Episcopal Academy, 5:30
Friends’ Central vs. Plymouth Whitemarsh, 7:15

KOBE BRYANT HOLIDAY CLASSIC
at Lower Merion
Dec. 27
Abington vs.St. Joseph’s Prep, 5:15
Lower Merion vs. Parkland, 7
Dec. 29
Consolation, 5:15
Championship, 7

MIRABITO STOP-DWI HOLIDAY CLASSIC
At Broome County Veterans Memorial  
Dec. 28
Roman Catholic vs. Westhill (N.Y.), 2:45
Dec. 29
Consolation, 2:45 or semifinal, 5:45
Dec. 30
Championship, 7:15

PRIMETIME ESCIT CHRISTMAS TOURNAMENT
At Trenton Catholic
Doug Hice Bracket
Dec. 27
Philadelphia Electrical vs. St. Benedict’s (N.J.), 4:30
Conwell-Egan vs. Trenton Catholic, 6

Dec. 28
Consolation, 3
Championship, 6

ROBERT HOPF MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT  
At Jenkintown
Dec. 29
Friends Select vs. Calvary Baptist, 5:30
Franklin Towne Charter vs. Jenkintown, 7:15
Dec. 30
Consolation, 3:45
Championship, 7:15

SLAM DUNK TO THE BEACH
At Cape Henlopen High School (Del.)
Dec. 27
Neumann-Goretti vs. Gill St. Bernard's, 6 p.m.
Dec. 28
Haverford School vs. Roselle Catholic (N.J.), 1:30
Neumann-Goretti vs. Sanford School (Del.), 3 p.m.
December 29
Haverford School vs. Our Savior New American (N.Y.), 1:30

TRIANGLE CLUB TOURNAMENT
At Norristown
Dec. 29
Germantown Academy vs. Central, 6:30
Norristown vs. Susquehanna Township, 8

Dec. 30
Consolation, 6:30
Championship, 8

TROJAN HOLIDAY CLASSIC
At Wissahickon
Dec. 26
Souderton vs. Father Judge, 3 p.m.
Council Rock South vs. Wissahickon, 4:30 p..m.
Dec. 27
Consolation, 1:30
Championship, 4:30

VARSITY CLUB HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT
At Garnet Valley
Dec. 26
Downingtown East vs. Polytechnic (Del.), 6:30
Garnet Valley vs. Lansdale Catholic, 8
Dec. 27
Consolation, 3
Championship, 8

VISIT MESA.COM BASKETBALL CHALLENGE
Dec. 26
Imhotep Charter vs. Corona del Sol (Tempe, AZ) at Mountain View (Mesa, AZ)
Dec. 27
Imhotep Charter vs. St. Mary's Catholic (Phoenix, AZ) at Mountain View (Mesa, AZ)
Dec. 29
Imhotep Charter vs. Gilbert Christian (Gilbert, AZ) at Mountain View (Mesa, AZ)
Dec. 30
Imhotep Charter vs. Red Mountain (Mesa, AZ) at Mountain View (Mesa, AZ)

WALT KATUZNY MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT
At Radnor
Dec. 29
New Media vs. Parkway Center City, 5:15
Radnor vs. Collegium, 7
Dec. 30
Consolation, 5:15
Championship, 7

WILLIAMSPORT CHRISTMAS TOURNAMENT
Dec. 26
Math, Civics and Sciences vs. Douglass (Md.), 6
Dec. 27
Math, Civics and Sciences vs. TBA, TBA

NON-LEAGUE
Dec. 27
West Catholic vs. Lincoln (N.Y.), at Girard College
Dec. 29
West Catholic at Hodgson (Del.), 3:15
Dec. 30
Cristo Rey at Bonner-Prendergast, 7
GAMP vs. Pennsauken, at Camden, noon

-----

THURSDAY, JAN. 1

None

FRIDAY, JAN. 2

NON-LEAGUE
Tacony Charter at Bonner-Prendergast, 7
St. Benedict's (NJ) vs. Math, Civics and Sciences, at Kean College (NJ), 7
CANCER RESEARCH CLASSIC
Archbishop Carroll vs. La Lumiere School (Ind.) at Wheeling Jesuit University (Wheeling, WV)

SATURDAY, JAN. 3

NON-LEAGUE
GAMP at Mastery North, 11
Masterman at Abington Friends, 1
CAPA at Germantown Friends, 2
Freire Charter at Friends' Central, 2:30
Washington at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 7
CANCER RESEARCH CLASSIC
Neumann-Goretti vs. Wheeling Park at Wheeling Jesuit University (Wheeling, WV)

SUNDAY, JAN. 4

None

MONDAY, JAN. 5

None

TUESDAY, JAN. 6

None

WEDNESDAY, JAN. 7

NON-LEAGUE
Edison at Abington Friends, 4

THURSDAY, JAN. 8

None

FRIDAY, JAN. 9

NON-LEAGUE
West Catholic at Del-Val Charter

SATURDAY, JAN. 10

NON-LEAGUE
King vs. Atlantic City (NJ), at St. Augustine (NJ), 2
Haverford School vs. Holy Spirit (NJ), at St. Augustine (NJ), 6
Central at Penn Charter, 1:30
MaST Charter at Phila. Academy Charter, 2
Springside Chestnut Hill at Shipley, 2:30
Del-Val Charter at Germantown Academy, 7
Strawberry Mansion at Penn Wood, 7:30

SUNDAY, JAN. 11

NON-LEAGUE
Phila. Electrical at Steelton-Highspire

MONDAY, JAN. 12

NON-LEAGUE
Palumbo at Girard College, 6  ppd to 1/28

TUESDAY, JAN. 13

NON-LEAGUE
Del-Val Charter at Woodlynde, 3:45

WEDNESDAY, JAN. 14

None

FRIDAY, JAN. 16

Boys' Latin at Prep Charter, 3:15
Future at Lansdale Catholic, 7

SATURDAY, JAN. 17

Edison at Olney, 11
GAMP at Germantown Friends, 11
Math, Civics and Sciences vs. Downingtown East, at Chestnut Hill College, 8:30

MONDAY, JAN. 19

NON-LEAGUE
World Communications at Ryan, 3:30

SHOWCASE EVENT AT KING
West Catholic vs. Del-Val, 1:15
Washington vs. Imhotep, 3
Friends' Central vs. Gratz, 4:45
Cheltenham vs. King, 6

WEDNESDAY, JAN. 21

NON-LEAGUE
Lansdale Catholic at Pottsgrove, 7:30

FRIDAY, JAN. 23

NON-LEAGUE
Palumbo at Southern, 3:15

SATURDAY, JAN. 24

GAMP at Friends Select, 11

SUNDAY, JAN. 25

HOOP GROUP SHOWCASE
Roman vs. Scranton Prep, at Parkland, noon
VILLA CLASSIC
PHILLY VS. NEW YORK
(At Philadelphia University)
Gratz vs. South Shore, 1
Imhotep vs. Thurgood Marshall Academy, 2:45
Constitution vs. Construction, 4:45

MONDAY, JAN. 26

Boys' Latin at Kensington, 5
Palumbo at Audenried, 5

WEDNESDAY, JAN. 28

Northeast at Future, 3:15
Palumbo at Girard College, 6  from 1/12  canceled

FRIDAY, JAN. 30

Edison at Fels, 3:15

SATURDAY, JAN. 31

SHOWCASE EVENT
(At Ben Franklin High)
Washington vs. Phila. Electrical, 1
Capitol Christian (Md.) vs. Phelps, 2:45
King vs. Timber Creek (NJ), 4:30
Life Center (NJ) vs. Imhotep, 6"15

SHOWCASE EVENT
(At Archbishop Wood High)
Abington vs. Central, 5:15
Germantown Academy vs. Wood, 7

NON-LEAGUE
Shipley at Malvern Prep, 4 
Math, Civics and Sciences vs. Loughlin (NY), at Atlantic City HS (NJ), 5

MONDAY, FEB. 2

Franklin Towne at GAMP, 3:30

THURSDAY, FEB. 5

NON-LEAGUE
Plumstead Christian at Lansdale Catholic, 7