2008 City Baseball Coaches/Playing Sites
Return to TedSilary.com Home Page
Please report changes to silaryt@phillynews.com. Thanks!
SCHOOL |
COACH |
PLAYING SITE |
CATHOLIC RED |
||
Bonner |
Joe DeBarberie | school and/or Neumann College (TBA) |
Judge |
Tim Ginter | Welsh & Tolbut |
La Salle |
Joe Parisi | school, 8605 Cheltenham Ave., Wyndmoor |
North Catholic |
Nick Chichilitti | Castor & Cayuga |
O'Hara |
John Coyle | school, 1701 S. Sproul Rd. |
Roman |
Joe Tremoglie | Roxborough & Henry |
Ryan |
Ron Gerhart | school, 11100 Academy Rd. |
St. Joe's Prep |
Chris Rupertus | Ashburn Field, Broad & Pattison |
CATHOLIC BLUE |
||
Carroll |
Fran Murphy | school, Matson Ford Rd., Radnor |
Conwell-Egan |
Rich Papirio | school, 611 Wistar Rd., Levittown |
Dougherty |
Steve Carr | Rising Sun & Comly |
Kenn.-Kenrick |
Tom Sergio | Latshaw/McCarthy Field, Norristown |
McDevitt |
Buddy Glemser | Penbyrn Park, Egerton & Houston, Glenside |
Neum.-Goretti |
Lou Spadaccini | old school, 26th & Moore; |
West Catholic |
Kevin Manning | Sunoco Field, 3501 Moore St. |
Wood |
Jim DiGuiseppe Sr./Jr. | school, York above Street, Warminster |
INTER-AC |
||
Chestnut Hill | Stan Parker | 500 W. Willow Grove Ave., Phila. |
Episcopal |
John Stefanik | Latches Lane, Merion |
Gtn. Academy |
John Duffy | Morris Rd., Ft. Washington |
Haverford School |
Bob Castell | Lancaster Ave., Haverford |
Malvern |
Mike Hickey | Warren Ave., Malvern |
Penn Charter |
Rick Mellor | School House Lane & Fox St., Phila. |
PUBLIC A |
||
Central |
Bob Barthelmeh | Ogontz and Somerville |
Edison |
Larry Oliver | Hunting Park east of Rising Sun |
Frankford |
Juan Namnun | Large & Dyre |
GAMP | Art Kratchman | 7th & Packer |
Lincoln |
John Larsen | Bustleton & Magee |
Northeast |
Sam Feldman | Cottman & Algon |
Prep Charter | Rob Hale | 7th & Packer |
Washington |
Max Bilkins | Bustleton & Verree |
PUBLIC B |
||
Bok |
Frank "Roscoe" Natale | 20th & Pattison (field No. 3) |
Franklin Towne | Kyle Riley | Erdrick & Unruh |
Franklin LC | Will Doggett | 35th & Oxford |
Mastbaum | Steve Lesh | Summerdale & Levick |
Olney |
Greg Bloom | Front & Duncannon |
Phila. Elec. | Mark Olkowski | 20th & Pattison (field No. 3) |
Roxborough | Bob Stowman | Hagys Mill Rd. and Port Royal Ave |
Saul | Rich Eanes | 7100 Henry Ave. |
PUBLIC C |
||
Bartram |
Andrew Miller | 58th & Elmwood |
Eng. and Science | Gene Carboni | 11th & Cecil B. Moore |
Esperanza | John Grone | Front & Erie |
Fels | George Dufner | Summerdale & Levick |
Franklin | Ken Geiser | 29th & Chalmers |
Germantown |
Joe Fite | 1000 E. Sedgwick |
Kensington | Joe Egenolf | Richmond & Ash |
King |
Jim Johnson | Woolston & Walnut Lane |
Masterman | Alex Dejewski | 33rd & Diamond |
Straw. Mansion | Charles Sumter | 35th & Oxford |
Swenson | Shawn Williams | Conwell & Roosevelt Blvd. |
West Phila. |
Andrew Crowe | 49th & Spruce |
PUBLIC D |
||
Bodine | Joe Stanley | 33rd & Dauphin (field No. 7) |
Comm. Tech | Mark Citron | 69th & Dicks |
Dela. Valley | Will Cambria | Chelten & Ardleigh |
Dobbins |
Glen Goldberg | 29th & Chalmers |
Furness | Eric Weinstein | 25th & Jackson |
Gratz |
Erik Zipay | 33rd & Dauphin |
Lamberton | Lou D'Alonzo | Lansdowne & Haverford |
Overbrook |
Phil Beauchemin |
Belmont Plateau |
Penn | Dennis Sheedy | 11th & Cecil B. Moore |
Phila. Academy | Jack Smith | Conwell & Roosevelt Blvd. |
Southern | Craig Scioscia | 25th & Jackson |
University City |
Rich Mitchell | 48th & Woodland |