Philadelphia High School Baseball

2014 City Coaches/Playing Sites

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page

Please report changes to silaryt@phillynews.com. Thanks!


CATHOLIC RED

   
Judge Tim Ginter Ramp Playground, across from school
La Salle Joe Parisi school, 8605 Cheltenham Ave., Wyndmoor
O'Hara John Grossi school, 1701 S. Sproul Rd.
Roman Anthony Valucci Roxborough & Henry
Ryan Gerry Eck school, 11100 Academy Rd.
St. Joe's Prep Joe Falcone Ashburn Field, Broad & Pattison

CATHOLIC BLUE

 
Bonner-Prendie Joe DeBarberie school, Lansdowne Ave., Drexel Hill
Carroll Chris Dengler school, Matson Ford Rd., Radnor
Conwell-Egan Mike Gossner school, 611 Wistar Rd., Levittown
Lansdale Cath. Dave Scott School Road Park, Hatfield
McDevitt Dennis Foglia Penbryn Park, Egerton & Houston, Glenside
Neum.-Goretti Kevin Schneider old school, 26th & Moore
West Catholic Ryan Goessler 48th & Woodland
Wood Jim DiGuiseppe Jr. school, York above Street, Warminster

INTER-AC LEAGUE

 
Episcopal Mike Hickey Bishop White Dr., Newtown Square
Gtn. Academy Tyler Stampone Morris Rd., Ft. Washington
Haverford School Bob Castell Lancaster Ave., Haverford
Malvern Freddy Hilliard Warren Ave., Malvern
Penn Charter David Miller School House Lane & Fox St.
SCH Academy Joe Ishikawa school, 500 W. Willow Grove Ave.

PUBLIC A

Central

Rich Weiss

Ogontz and Somerville

Edison Matt Fischer Hunting Park east of Rising Sun
Esperanza John Grone Front & Erie
Frankford Juan Namnun Large & Dyre
Franklin Dennis Sheedy 29th & Chalmers
Franklin Towne *Chris Lauber (Kyle Riley) Torresdale & Devereaux
GAMP Art Kratchman 7th & Packer
Lincoln John Larsen Shelmire & Rowland
Masterman Vic Otarola 33rd & Diamond
Northeast Joe Fite Cottman & Algon
Phila. Academy Jack Smith Conwell & Roosevelt Blvd.
Prep Charter Shawn Magee 7th & Packer
Washington Ken Geiser Bustleton & Verree
  *succeeded Riley on 3/27  

PUBLIC B

   
Bodine Kamal Tucker 33rd & Dauphin (field No. 7)
Boys' Latin Joe Dunn 57th & Haverford 
Bracetti John Westfield 4800 Whitaker Ave.
Eng. and Science Gene Carboni 33rd & Dauphin (field No. 7)
Fels George Dufner Cottman & Penway
Furness Eric Weinstein 11th & Bigler
Kensington Brendan Hirsch 1800 Blair Street
Mastbaum Steve Lesh Summerdale & Levick

Olney

Chris Jackson

Front & Duncannon

Overbrook

Rendell Ivory

Belmont Plateau
Phila. Elec. Chris Clayton Cottage & Unruh  (new site)
Roxborough Kenny Devenney 8473 Hagys Mill Rd.
Swenson Shawn Williams Conwell & Roosevelt Blvd.

PUBLIC C

   

Bartram

James Ockimey

58th & Elmwood

Dela. Valley Will Cambria Chelten & Ardleigh

Dobbins

Glen Goldberg 29th & Chalmers
Franklin LC Brian Kelly 35th & Oxford
Freire Kyle Horne All games away

Gratz

Leander Henderson 33rd & Dauphin

King

John Sheroda Rodney & Walnut Lane
Randolph Leon "Rusty" Thurlow 5091 Summerdale Ave.
Rush Kevin Katz Academy & Torrey
Sankofa Darrius Rowser 1900 Wakeling Street
Saul Jim Peterson 7100 Henry Ave.
Science Lead. Doug Herman 7100 Germantown Ave.
Southern Frank "Roscoe" Natale 11th & Bigler

PUBLIC D

   
Future Marc Holley 48th & Woodland
Maritime Matt Wilson Frankford & Comly
New Foundations Zach Riegler Torresdale & Tolbut
Straw. Mansion Antonio Beadles 35th & Oxford
Tacony Jerry Abernathy 6000 Rising Sun Ave.

West Phila.

Adam Kuchemba 44th & Haverford/48th & Woodland
World Comm Vanguard Nelson 49th & Kingsessing