Philadelphia High School Football
Public League Master Schedule, 2012
(This is very much subject to
change. We'll keep you posted.
Please report changes to silaryt@phillynews.com
and kgeiser@philasd.org.)
Return to TedSilary.com Home Page
CLASS AAAA |
CLASS AAA | CLASS AA | |
GOLD | SILVER | ||
Central | Edison | Bartram | Comm. Tech |
Fels | Furness | Bok | Del-Val |
Frankford | Lincoln | Boys' Latin | Future |
Germantown | Mastbaum | Dobbins | Imhotep |
Northeast | Olney | Franklin | Prep Charter |
Washington |
Southern | Gratz | Roxborough |
|
King | Univ. City | |
|
Mastery North | ||
|
Overbrook | ||
|
West Phila. |
*-Non-League Games | |||||||
Day | Date | Visitor | at | Home |
Time |
Div. | Div. |
WEEK ONE | |||||||
Fri | 8/31 | Abington | at | Fels | Northeast | 10 | * |
Fri | 8/31 | Dobbins | at | Bok | 10 | 3A | |
Fri | 8/31 | Future | at | Central | 10 | * | |
Fri | 8/31 | Truman | at | Lincoln | 11 | * | |
Fri | 8/31 | Gratz | at | King | Germantown | 12 | 3A |
Fri | 8/31 | Edison | at | Roxborough | 1 | * | |
Fri | 8/31 | Jenkintown | at | Southern | 1 | * | |
Fri | 8/31 | U. Moreland | at | Mastbaum | Northeast | 1 | * |
Fri | 8/31 | Franklin | at | Overbrook | Gratz | 3 | 3A |
Fri | 8/31 | Univ City | at | Olney | 3 | * | |
Fri | 8/31 | Bartram | at | West Phila. | 3 | 3A | |
Fri | 8/31 | Mastery North | at | Boys' Latin | Gratz | 6 | 3A |
Fri | 8/31 | Neshaminy | at | Northeast | 6 | * | |
Fri | 8/31 | Strath Haven | at | Imhotep | Germantown | 6 | * |
Fri | 8/31 | Frankford | at | Hatboro-Horsham | 7 | * | |
Fri | 8/31 | Germantown | at | Emmaus | 7 | * | |
Fri. | 8/31 | Del-Val | at | Episcopal | 7 | * | |
*Fri. | 8/31 | Comm Tech | at | Bristol | 7 | * | |
Sat | 9/1 | Prep Charter | at | Lansdale Catholic | Ocean City, NJ | 3:15 | * |
Sat | 9/1 | Neum.-Goretti | at | Furness | Wildwood, NJ | 4 | * |
Sat | 9/1 | SCH Academy | at | Washington | Northeast | 6 | * |
*-possibly 9/1 | |||||||
All teams scheduled | |||||||
WEEK TWO | |||||||
Thurs | 9/6 | West Phila. | at | Dobbins | 3 | 3A | |
Thurs | 9/6 | Imhotep | at | Comm Tech | Southern | 6 | 2A |
Fri | 9/7 | King | at | Mastery North | Germantown | 3 | 3A |
Fri | 9/7 | Overbrook | at | Bok | 3 | 3A | |
Fri | 9/7 | Boys' Latin | at | Bartram | 3 | 3A | |
Fri | 9/7 | Univ. City | at | Roxborough | 3 | 2A | |
Fri | 9/7 | Furness | at | Central | 3 | * | |
Fri | 9/7 | Mastbaum | at | Jenkintown | 3 | * | |
Fri | 9/7 | Franklin | at | Gratz | 6 | 3A | |
Fri | 9/7 | Del-Val | at | Prep Charter | Southern | 6 | 2A |
Fri | 9/7 | Lincoln | at | Northeast | 6 | * | |
Fri | 9/7 | Frankford | at | Pennsbury | Pennsbury | 7 | * |
Fri | 9/7 | Edison | at | Germantown | 7 | * | |
Sat. | 9/8 | Fels | at | Penn Charter | 11 | * | |
Sat | 9/8 | Southern | at | Future | Southern | 12 | * |
Sat | 9/8 | Olney | at | Acad. New Church | ANC | 1 | * |
Sat | 9/8 | West Catholic | at | Washington | Northeast | 6 | * |
All teams scheduled | |||||||
WEEK THREE | |||||||
Thurs | 9/13 | Bok | at | West Phila. | 3 | 3A | |
Thurs | 9/13 | Dobbins | at | Boys' Latin | Gratz | 6 | 3A |
Fri | 9/14 | Bartram | at | King | (behind school) | 3 | 3A |
Fri | 9/14 | Comm Tech | at | Future | Southern | 3 | 2A |
Fri | 9/14 | Gratz | at | Overbrook | Gratz | 6 | 3A |
Fri | 9/14 | McDevitt | at | Edison | 3:15 | * | |
Fri | 9/14 | Southern | at | Northeast | 6:30 | * | |
Fri | 9/14 | Lincoln | at | U. Dublin | 7 | * | |
Fri | 9/14 | Frankford | at | Wood | Tennent | 7 | * |
Fri | 9/14 | Olney | at | Conwell-Egan | Truman | 7 | * |
Fri | 9/14 | Mastbaum | at | Germantown | 7 | * | |
Sat | 9/15 | Del-Val | at | Carroll | Radnor | 7 | * |
Sat | 9/15 | Truman | at | Fels | Northeast | 10 | * |
Sat | 9/15 | Chester | at | Furness | Southern | 12 | * |
Sat | 9/15 | Mastery North | at | Franklin | 12:30 | 3A | |
Sat | 9/15 | Univ City | at | Prep Charter | West Phila. | 3 | 2A |
Sat | 9/15 | Glen Mills | at | Washington | Northeast | 6 | * |
Sat | 9/15 | Roxborough | at | Imhotep | Germantown | 6:30 | 2A |
Idle: Central | |||||||
WEEK FOUR | |||||||
Thurs | 9/20 | Boys' Latin | at | Bok | Southern | 3 | 3A |
Thurs | 9/20 | Del-Val | at | Comm Tech | Southern | 6 | 2A |
Fri | 9/21 | Central | at | Fels | Northeast | 3 | 4A G |
Fri | 9/21 | King | at | Dobbins | 3 | 3A | |
Fri | 9/21 | Franklin | at | Bartram | 3 | 3A | |
Fri | 9/21 | Southern | at | Lincoln | 3 | 4A S | |
Fri | 9/21 | Univ City | at | Future | W. Phila | 3 | 2A |
Fri | 9/21 | Northeast | at | Frankford | 3 | 4A G | |
Fri | 9/21 | Mastbaum | at | Olney | 3 | 4A S | |
Fri | 9/21 | Germantown | at | Washington | Northeast | 7 | 4A G |
Sat | 9/22 | Edison | at | Furness | Southern | 11 | 4A S |
Sat | 9/22 | Prep Charter | at | Roxborough | 11 | 2A | |
Sat | 9/22 | Overbrook | at | West Phila | 1 | 3A | |
Sat | 9/22 | Gratz | at | Mastery North | Germantown | 1 | 3A |
Sat | 9/22 | Imhotep | at | SCH Academy | 2 | * | |
All teams scheduled | |||||||
WEEK FIVE | |||||||
Fri | 9/28 | Washington | at | Central | 3 | 4A G | |
Fri | 9/28 | Germantown | at | Frankford | 3 | 4A G | |
Fri | 9/28 | Bok | at | King | (behind school) | 3 | 3A |
Fri | 9/28 | West Phila | at | Boys' Latin | Gratz | 3 | 3A |
Fri | 9/28 | Edison | at | Olney | 3 | 4A S | |
Fri | 9/28 | Southern | at | Mastbaum | Northeast | 3 | 4A S |
Fri | 9/28 | Univ. City | at | Comm Tech | Southern | 3 | 2A |
Fri | 9/28 | Dobbins | at | Franklin | 3 | 3A | |
Fri | 9/28 | Bartram | at | Gratz | 6 | 3A | |
Fri | 9/28 | Lincoln | at | Furness | Southern | 6 | 4A S |
Fri | 9/28 | Fels | at | Northeast | Northeast | 6:30 | 4A G |
Fri | 9/28 | Roxborough | at | Del-Val | Germantown | 6:30 | 2A |
Fri | 9/28 | Prep Charter | at | Interboro | 7 | * | |
Sat | 9/29 | Mastery North | at | Overbrook | Gratz | 1 | 3A |
Sat | 9/29 | Future | at | Imhotep | Germantown | 6:30 | 2A |
All teams scheduled | |||||||
WEEK SIX | |||||||
Thurs | 10/4 | Franklin | at | Bok | Southern | 3 | 3A |
Fri | 10/5 | Washington | at | Frankford | 3 | 4A G | |
Fri | 10/5 | Northeast | at | Central | 3 | 4A G | |
Fri | 10/5 | King | at | West Phila. | 3 | 3A | |
Fri | 10/5 | Mastery North | at | Bartram | 3 | 3A | |
Fri | 10/5 | Southern | at | Olney | 3 | 4A S | |
Fri | 10/5 | Roxborough | at | Comm Tech | Southern | 3 | 2A |
Fri | 10/5 | Gratz | at | Dobbins | 3 | 3A | |
Fri | 10/5 | Lincoln | at | Edison | 3 | 4A S | |
Fri | 10/5 | Overbrook | at | Boys' Latin | Gratz | 6 | 3A |
Fri | 10/5 | Furness | at | Mastbaum | Northeast | 6 | 4A S |
Fri | 10/5 | Prep Charter | at | Future | Southern | 6 | 2A |
Fri | 10/5 | Fels | at | Germantown | 7 | 4A G | |
Sat | 10/6 | Del-Val | at | Imhotep | Germantown | 3 | 2A |
Idle: Univ. City | |||||||
WEEK SEVEN | |||||||
Thurs | 10/11 | Furness | at | Southern | 3 | 4A SR | |
Fri | 10/12 | Fels | at | Washington | 3 | 4A G | |
Fri | 10/12 | Boys' Latin | at | King | Germantown | 3 | 3A |
Fri | 10/12 | Mastbaum | at | Edison | 3 | 4A S | |
Fri | 10/12 | Olney | at | Lincoln | 3 | 4A S | |
Fri | 10/12 | Frankford | at | Central | 3 | 4A G | |
Fri | 10/12 | West Phila | at | Franklin | 3 | 3A | |
Fri | 10/12 | Comm Tech | at | Prep Charter | Southern | 6 | 2A |
Fri | 10/12 | Bok | at | Gratz | 6 | 3A | |
Fri | 10/12 | Germantown | at | Northeast | 6:30 | 4A G | |
Fri | 10/12 | Imhotep | at | Univ City | Germantown | 6:30 | 2A |
Sat | 10/13 | Bartram | at | Overbrook | Gratz | 1 | 3A |
Sat | 10/13 | Future | at | Del-Val | Germantown | 2 | 2A |
Sat | 10/13 | Dobbins | at | Mastery North | Germantown | 6 | 3A |
Idle: Roxborough | |||||||
WEEK EIGHT | |||||||
Thurs | 10/18 | Washington | at | Northeast | 6 | 4A G | |
Fri | 10/19 | Bartram | at | Dobbins | canceled (forf.) | 3 | 3A |
Fri | 10/19 | Overbrook | at | King | canceled (forf.) | 3 | 3A |
Fri | 10/19 | Edison | at | Southern | 3 | 4A S | |
Fri | 10/19 | Mastbaum | at | Lincoln | 3 | 4A S | |
Fri | 10/19 | Future | at | Roxborough | 3 | 2A | |
Fri | 10/19 | Gratz | at | West Phila | 3 | 3A | |
Fri | 10/19 | Frankford | at | Fels | Northeast | 6 | 4A G |
Fri | 10/19 | Franklin | at | Boys' Latin | Gratz | 6 | 3A |
Fri | 10/19 | Imhotep | at | Prep Charter | Southern | 6 | 2A |
Fri | 10/19 | Univ City | at | Del-Val | Germantown | 6:30 | 2A |
Sat | 10/20 | Olney | at | Furness | Southern | 10 | 4A S |
Sat | 10/20 | Mastery North | at | Bok | Southern | 1 | 3A |
Sat | 10/20 | Central | at | Germantown | 2 | 4A G | |
Idle: Comm Tech | |||||||
WEEK NINE | |||||||
AAAA FIRST ROUND | |||||||
Fri | 10/26 | Lincoln | at | Central | 3 | AAAA | |
Fri | 10/26 | Northeast | at | Furness | Southern | 3 | AAAA |
AA SEMIFINALS | |||||||
Sat | 10/27 | Del Val | vs | Prep Charter | Germantown | 1 | AA |
Sat | 10/27 | Comm Tech | vs | Imhotep | Germantown | 4 | AA |
REGULAR SEASON | |||||||
Thurs | 10/25 | Fels | at | Univ. City | West Phila. | 3 | * |
Thurs | 10/26 | Future | at | Edison | 3 | * | |
Fri | 10/26 | Dobbins | at | Overbrook | Gratz | 3 | 3A |
Fri | 10/26 | Bok | at | Bartram | 3 | 3A | |
Fri | 10/26 | King | at | Franklin | 3 | 3A | |
Fri | 10/26 | Boys' Latin | at | Gratz | 6 | 3A | |
Fri | 10/26 | Southern | at | Germantown | 3 | * | |
Fri | 10/26 | Mastbaum | at | Roxborough | 3 | * | |
Sat | 10/27 | West Phila | at | Mastery North | Germantown | 1 | 3A |
Idle: Frankford, Olney, Washington | |||||||
WEEK 10 | |||||||
AAAA SEMIFINALS | |||||||
Sat | 11/3 | Northeast | vs. | Frankford | Northeast | 3 | AAAA |
Sat | 11/3 | Central | vs. | Washington | Northeast | 6:30 | AAAA |
AAA SEMIFINALS | |||||||
Sat | 11/3 | Boys' Latin | vs | Bok | Gratz | 3 | AAA |
Sat | 11/3 | Mastery North | vs. | Gratz | Gratz | 6:30 | AAA |
AA FINAL | |||||||
Sat | 11/3 | Del-Val | vs | Imhotep | Germantown | 6 | AA |
NON-LEAGUE | |||||||
Thurs | 11/1 | Overbrook | at | Lincoln | 2:30 | * | |
Thurs | 11/1 | Fels | at | Dobbins | 2:30 | * | |
Thurs | 11/1 | Olney | at | Future | W. Phila | 5:30 | * |
Thurs | 11/1 | Southern | at | Roxborough | 2:30 | * | |
Thurs | 11/1 | Mastbaum | at | Bartram | 2:30 | * | |
Thurs | 11/1 | West Phila. | at | Furness | Southern | 2:30 | * |
Fri | 11/2 | Edison | at | Univ. City | 2:30 | * | |
Fri | 11/2 | Prep Charter | at | Germantown | 2:30 | * | |
Fri | 11/2 | Comm Tech | at | Franklin | 2:30 | * | |
Idle: King | |||||||
WEEK 11 | |||||||
AAAA FINAL | |||||||
Sat | 11/10 | Washington | vs. | Frankford | Northeast | 4 | AAAA |
AAA FINAL | |||||||
Sat | 11/10 | Bok | vs | Gratz | Northeast | 1 | AAA |
AA SUBREGIONAL SEMIFINAL | |||||||
Sat | 11/10 | Prep Charter | vs | Imhotep | Germantown | 4 | AA |
A SUBREGIONAL SEMIFINAL | |||||||
Fri | 11/9 | Comm Tech | at | Morrisville | 7 | A | |
NON-LEAGUE | |||||||
Thurs | 11/8 | Dobbins | at | Lincoln | 2:30 | * | |
Thurs | 11/8 | Northeast | at | Boys' Latin | W. Phila. | 2:30 | * |
Thurs | 11/8 | Del-Val | at | Fels | Northeast | 2:30 | * |
Thurs | 11/8 | Franklin | at | Germantown | 2:30 | * | |
Thurs | 11/8 | Univ. City | at | Furness | Southern | 2:30 | * |
Fri | 11/9 | Future | at | King | King | 2:30 | * |
Fri | 11/9 | Edison | at | West Phila. | 2:30 | * | |
Fri | 11/9 | Olney | at | Roxborough | 2:30 | * | |
Fri | 11/9 | Bartram | at | Southern | 2:30 | * | |
Fri | 11/9 | Overbrook | at | Central | 2:30 | * | |
Fri | 11/9 | Mastery North | at | Mastbaum | Northeast | 6 | * |
All teams scheduled | |||||||
WEEK 12 | |||||||
NON-LEAGUE | |||||||
Thurs | 11/15 | Edison | at | Univ. City | W. Phila | 2:30 | * |
A SUBREGIONAL FINAL | |||||||
Fri | 11/16 | Comm Tech | at | Bristol | 7 | A | |
AA SUBREGIONAL FINAL | |||||||
Fri | 11/16 | Imhotep | vs | West Catholic | Germantown | 7 | AA |
AAA CITY TITLE | |||||||
Sat | 11/17 | Bok | vs | Wood | Northeast | 1 | AAA |
AAAA CITY TITLE | |||||||
Sat | 11/17 | Frankford | vs | La Salle | Northeast | 4 | AAA |
WEEK 13/THANKSGIVING | |||||||
Tues | 11/20 | Mastery North | at | Gratz | Gratz | 4 | * |
Wed | 11/21 | Prep Charter | at | Furness | Southern | 6 | * |
Wed | 11/21 | Imhotep | at | Boys' Latin | Gratz | 6 | * |
Wed | 11/21 | Univ City | at | Mastbaum | Northeast | 6 | * |
Thurs | 11/22 | Fels | at | Frankford | 9:45 | * | |
Thurs | 11/22 | Neum.-Goretti. | at | Southern | 10 | * | |
Thurs | 11/22 | Ryan | at | Washington | 10 | * | |
Thurs | 11/22 | Central | at | Northeast | 10 | * | |
Thurs | 11/22 | Judge | at | Lincoln | 10 | * | |
Thurs | 11/22 | Comm Tech | at | Olney | forfeit win for CT | 10 | * |
Thurs | 11/22 | Roman | at | Roxborough | 10:30 | * | |
Thurs | 11/22 | Overbrook | at | West Phila | 10:30 | * | |
Thurs | 11/22 | King | at | Germantown | 10:30 | * | |
Thurs | 11/22 | Bartram | at | Del-Val | Gratz | 10:30 | * |
Thurs | 11/22 | Dobbins | at | Franklin | 10:30 | * | |
WEEK 14 (STATE QUARTER) | |||||||
Sat | 12/1 | Imhotep | vs | Pen Argyl | Northern Lehigh | 1 | AA |
WEEK 15 (STATE SEMI) | |||||||
Sat | 12/8 | Imhotep | vs | Wyomissing | Germantown | 1 | AA |
Idle: Bok, Edison, Future |
--