2014 Philadelphia High School Football
Week by Week Schedule/Results
(Games Involving Public, Catholic and Inter-Ac Teams)

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page

We know there will be changes to this schedule.
If you can, please let us know about them at
tedtee307@yahoo.com.
Thanks!

Notes on Super Sites . . .
Northwest Super Site is at 1100 E. Sedgwick Street, in Mt. Airy.
SP Super Site is at 11th and Bigler Streets, in South Philly.
Gratz Super Site is a short distance from Gratz at Germantown and Hunting Park Avenues.
Northeast Super Site is behind Northeast at Cottman and Algon.
Dobbins/Franklin field is at 29th and Chalmers.
Bartram's field is at 58th & Elmwood.
West Philly's field is at 48th & Spruce.  


WEEK ONE

FRIDAY, AUG. 29
NON-LEAGUE
Abington 35, Northeast 34
Penn Charter 54, Fels 26
Boys' Latin 40, Palumbo 0
Edison 12, Mastbaum 6
Wissahickon 47, Central 6
Southern 14, Lincoln 12 (OT)
Roxborough 43, Straw. Mansion 6
Conwell-Egan 46, Carroll 21   (Ocean City)
Bartram 22, Overbrook 20
SCH Academy 25, Washington 15
Franklin 41, Pottsgrove 7
Strath Haven 40, Dobbins 6
Del-Val 50, Kensington 6
Coatesville 45, King 19
Downingtown East 45, Frankford 6
West Phila. 19, Harriton 14
Wood 34, DeMatha (Md.) 13
Bonner-Prendie 27, Upper Darby 14
La Salle 29, North Penn 7
Roman 38, Malvern 27   (Wildwood, NJ)
SATURDAY, AUG. 30
NON-LEAGUE
Olney 32, KIPP DuBois 6
Shanahan 14, Germantown Academy 6
Prep Charter 26, O'Hara 19
Ryan 21, Judge 20
West Catholic 24, Haverford School 19   (Wildwood, NJ)
Imhotep 31, Card. Mooney (OH) 27   (Youngstown State)
Gratz 27, Lansdale Catholic 17   (Ocean City, NJ)
Delco Christian 18, Future 16
Episcopal 28, Neumann-Goretti 7   (Wildwood, NJ)
Mastery North 21, Tennent 13
McDevitt 33, Pope John Paul II 14
SUNDAY, AUG. 31
NON-LEAGUE
SJ Prep 28, Mt. Carmel 27   (Toyota Park, Chicago)
ALL TEAMS SCHEDULED

WEEK TWO

THURSDAY, SEPT. 4
NON-LEAGUE
Lincoln 20, Dobbins 7
Boys' Latin 32, KIPP DuBois 2
Washington 15, O'Hara 6
FRIDAY, SEPT. 5
NON-LEAGUE
Del-Val 58, Mastbaum 0
Roxborough 41, Palumbo 7
Olney 42, Straw. Mansion 0
Haverford School 31, Ryan 14
Glen Mills 20, Southern 6
West Phila. 12, Bartram 8  first night game at West since late '70s/early '80s
Judge 38, Northeast 18
Council Rock North 40, Gratz 25
Pennsbury 56, Frankford 8
Trinity (Louisville, Ky.) 30, Imhotep 6
Tennent 56, Fels 14
Episcopal 32, Interboro 14
Bonner-Prendie 7, Academy Park 6 (OT)
Upper Moreland 35, Carroll 17
Cheltenham 24, McDevitt 7
North Penn 19, West Catholic 16 (OT)
Malvern 40, Holy Spirit (N.J.) 14
SATURDAY, SEPT. 6
NON-LEAGUE
Penn Charter 18, Neumann-Goretti 13
Pius X (Bangor, Pa.) 62, Future 0
SCH Academy 35, Central 14
Prep Charter 21, Gtn. Academy 21  (tie)  halted with 10 minutes left by persistent lightning
Bergen Catholic (N.J.) 42, La Salle 34
Msgr. Farrell (Staten Island, N.Y.) 45, Overbrook 0
Franklin 46, Kensington 0
Don Bosco (N.J.) 35, SJ Prep 7  halted 2:33 before halftime by persistent lightning
Springfield Montco 29, Lansdale Catholic 7
Wood 46, King 7   halted at halftime by persistent lightning
Conwell-Egan 42, Archmere (Del.) 0
Downingtown East 40, Roman 38 (OT)  game did not end until 10:58 (lightning delays)
Johnson Central (Paintsville, Ky.) 43, Mastery North 19
ALL TEAMS SCHEDULED

WEEK THREE

THURSDAY, SEPT. 11
PUBLIC AAA
Imhotep 49, Boys' Latin 0
FRIDAY, SEPT. 12
PUBLIC AAAA LIBERTY
Bartram 24, Central 0
Frankford 53, Mastbaum 6
Gratz 53, Fels 0
PUBLIC AAAA INDEPENDENCE
Washington 42, Roxborough 0
King 39, Lincoln 0
PUBLIC AAA
Overbrook 20, Dobbins 0
West Phila. 41, Future 0
NON-LEAGUE
Kensington 36, Straw. Mansion 6
Bonner-Prendie 41, Palumbo 0
Prep Charter 39, Interboro20
Truman 37, O'Hara 14
Ryan 53, Bensalem 0
Wood 42, North Penn 7
La Salle 41, DeMatha (Md.) 39
Coatesville 24, Roman 21
Caravel (Del.) 27, Episcopal 24
Haverford School 54, Downingtown East 26
Penn Charter 23, Springfield Montco 20
St. John's (DC) 37, West Catholic 6
SATURDAY, SEPT. 13
PUBLIC AAAA INDEPENDENCE
Franklin 39, Northeast 20
NON-LEAGUE
Bishop Shanahan 44, Olney 0
Malvern 16, St. Mary (Md.) 13
Judge 41, St. Anthony (NY) 32
Hudson Cath. (N.J.) 39, Southern 6
KIPP DuBois 14, KIPP (D.C.) 0
SCH Academy 34, Mastery North 21
Gtn. Academy 34, Hill School 7
St. Ignatius (Cleve., Ohio) 42, SJ Prep 34
Del-Val 56, Edison 0
Neumann-Goretti 20, Chester 6
Lansdale 28, Hatboro-Horsham 13
Carroll 28, McDevitt 3
Upper Moreland 35, Conwell-Egan 28
ALL TEAMS SCHEDULED

WEEK FOUR

THURSDAY, SEPT. 18
PUBLIC AAAA LIBERTY
Gratz 33, Bartram 28
FRIDAY, SEPT. 19
PUBLIC AAAA LIBERTY
Central 30, Southern 29
Frankford 39, Fels 14
PUBLIC AAAA INDEPENDENCE
King 31, Roxborough 7
Washington 14, Northeast 12
PUBLIC AAA
Dobbins 37, Future 0
West Phila. 32, Boys' Latin 20
PUBLIC AA
Del-Val 48, Palumbo 0
NON-LEAGUE
Prep Charter 43, Edison 6
Lincoln 28, Mastbaum 12
Interboro 33, Penn Charter 23
Wood 42, West Catholic 12
SATURDAY, SEPT. 20
PUBLIC AAAA INDEPENDENCE
Franklin 60, Olney 0
PUBLIC AAA
Mastery North 32, Overbrook 14
PUBLIC AA
KIPP DuBois 20, Straw. Mansion 12
NON-LEAGUE
McDevitt 48, Jenkintown 14
Carroll 45, Penn Wood 20
Roman 24, Ryan 16
Peddie (NJ) 20, Gtn. Academy 16
Pius X (Bangor, Pa.) 48, Conwell-Egan 14
La Salle 27, Malvern 8
Episcopal 42, Hill School 20
Imhotep 58, Friendship CA 20
Lansdale 20, Academy Park 14
Neumann-Goretti 20, O'Hara 0
SCH Academy 36, Judge 35
Bonner-Prendie 34, Chester 27
 NOT SCHEDULED: Haverford School, SJ Prep

WEEK FIVE

THURSDAY, SEPT. 25
PUBLIC AAAA LIBERTY
Fels 14, Southern 8
PUBLIC AA
Prep Charter 41, KIPP DuBois 8
NON-LEAGUE
Bartram 43, Edison 0   started at 11 a.m. 
FRIDAY, SEPT. 26
PUBLIC AAAA LIBERTY
Gratz 20, Frankford 14
Mastbaum 14, Central 12
PUBLIC AAAA INDEPENDENCE
Olney 30, Lincoln 14
Northeast 23, Roxborough 8
PUBLIC AAA
Dobbins 18, West Phila. 6
Overbrook 20, Boys' Latin 14
PUBLIC AA
Del-Val 48, Straw. Mansion 0
CATHOLIC AAA
Wood 47, Ryan 14
Bonner-Prendie 25, Carroll 7
CATHOLIC AA
West Catholic 40, Lansdale 21
NON-LEAGUE
Palumbo 14, Kensington 8 (three OTs)  first varsity win
Academy Park 35, O'Hara 7
Roman 48, Episcopal 7
SATURDAY, SEPT. 27
PUBLIC AAAA INDEPENDENCE
Franklin 40, King 6
PUBLIC AAA
Imhotep 50, Mastery North 0
CATHOLIC AA
Neumann-Goretti 38, Conwell-Egan 7
NON-LEAGUE
Penn Charter 13, Chester 6
Haverford School 49, Penn Wood 7
Judge 48, Washington 7
St. Joseph's Regional (Montvale, N.J.) 47, SJ Prep 29
Germantown Academy 27, Blair Academy (N.J.) 13
SCH Academy 35, Hill School 19
McDevitt 42, Future 0
La Salle 31, McDonogh (Md.) 20
 NOT SCHEDULED: Malvern

WEEK SIX

THURSDAY, OCT. 2
PUBLIC AAAA INDEPENDENCE
Washington 37, Olney 14
NON-LEAGUE
Haverford School 41, Roman 22
Hun School (N.J.) 42, Gtn. Academy 21
Episcopal 35, Lawrenceville (N.J.) 28
FRIDAY, OCT. 3
PUBLIC AAAA LIBERTY
Bartram 39, Mastbaum 0
Frankford 20, Central 13
Gratz 20, Southern 6
PUBLIC AAAA INDEPENDENCE
Franklin at Lincoln, 3  ppd (bomb scare at Lincoln)
King 50, Northeast 49 (OT)
PUBLIC AAA
Boys' Latin 20, Dobbins 18
PUBLIC AA
KIPP DuBois 16, Palumbo 0  halted in third quarter by brawl 
CATHOLIC AAA
O'Hara 37, Carroll 27
CATHOLIC AA
Lansdale 36, McDevitt 25
NON-LEAGUE
Penn Charter 34, Roxborough 14
Judge 63, Fels 22
La Salle 35, Wood 31
SJ Prep 49, Malvern 28  (at Villanova Stadium)
SATURDAY, OCT. 4
PUBLIC AAA
Imhotep 62, Overbrook 14
Mastery North 53, Future 0
PUBLIC AA
Prep Charter 48, Straw. Mansion 12
CATHOLIC AAA
Bonner-Prendie 21, Ryan 20
CATHOLIC AA
West Catholic 30, Neumann-Goretti 13
NON-LEAGUE
Del-Val 36, Conwell-Egan 12
 NOT SCHEDULED: SCH Academy, West Phila.

WEEK SEVEN

THURSDAY, OCT. 9
PUBLIC AAAA LIBERTY
Southern 50, Mastbaum 0
CATHOLIC AAAA
Roman 20, Judge 14
FRIDAY, OCT. 10
PUBLIC AAAA LIBERTY
Fels 31, Central 20
Bartram 50, Frankford 21
PUBLIC AAAA INDEPENDENCE
Roxborough 34, Olney 22
Franklin 20, Washington 14  (2 OTs)
Northeast 38, Lincoln 0
PUBLIC AA
Prep Charter 48, Palumbo 6
INTER-AC LEAGUE
Haverford School 22, Malvern 6
Gtn. Academy 27, Episcopal 13
CATHOLIC AAAA
SJ Prep 35, La Salle 31
CATHOLIC AAA
Ryan 42, Carroll 7
Wood 48, O'Hara 6
NON-LEAGUE
Valley Forge MA 20, Straw. Mansion 12
Salesianum (Del.) 55, King 26
Gratz 39, Boys' Latin 0
SATURDAY, OCT. 11
INTER-AC LEAGUE
SCH Academy 53, Penn Charter 51
CATHOLIC AA
West Catholic 39, McDevitt 6
PUBLIC AAA
Overbrook 48, Future 0
West Phila. 20, Mastery North 19
Imhotep 57, Dobbins 6
PUBLIC AA
Del-Val 52, KIPP DuBois 8
NON-LEAGUE
Bonner-Prendie 30, Neumann-Goretti 19
SUNDAY, OCT. 12
CATHOLIC AA
Lansdale 7, Conwell-Egan 6
 ALL TEAMS SCHEDULED

WEEK EIGHT

THURSDAY, OCT. 16
PUBLIC AAAA LIBERTY
Southern 16, Bartram 14
NON-LEAGUE
Kensington 14, Dobbins 8
FRIDAY, OCT. 17
PUBLIC AAAA LIBERTY
Gratz 33, Central 0
Fels 44, Mastbaum 14
PUBLIC AAAA INDEPENDENCE
Olney 21, King 14
Washington 32, Lincoln 0
PUBLIC AAA
West Phila. 39, Overbrook 14
Imhotep 76, Future 14
PUBLIC AA
Straw. Mansion 30, Palumbo 14
CATHOLIC AAA
Wood 56, Bonner-Prendie 7
INTER-AC LEAGUE
Episcopal 41, Penn Charter 26
NON-LEAGUE
Lansdale 28, Carroll 7
SATURDAY, OCT. 18
PUBLIC AAAA INDEPENDENCE
Franklin 49, Roxborough 8
PUBLIC AAA
Mastery North 36, Boys' Latin 16
PUBLIC AA
Prep Charter 13, Del-Val 6
CATHOLIC AAAA
SJ Prep 35, Judge 14
La Salle 38, Roman 8
CATHOLIC AAA
Ryan 51, O'Hara 6
CATHOLIC AA
West Catholic 41, Conwell-Egan 0
Neumann-Goretti 28, McDevitt 0
INTER-AC LEAGUE
Haverford School 32, SCH Academy 16
Malvern 49, Gtn. Academy 13
NON-LEAGUE
Northeast 35, Frankford 18
  NOT SCHEDULED: KIPP DuBois

WEEK NINE

THURSDAY, OCT. 23
PUBLIC AAA
Mastery North 17, Dobbins 13
Boys' Latin 30, Future 6
NON-LEAGUE
Del-Val 36, Central 0  
FRIDAY, OCT. 24
PUBLIC AAAA LIBERTY
Gratz 57, Mastbaum 8
Frankford 18, Southern 8
Bartram 52, Fels 6
PUBLIC AAAA INDEPENDENCE
Northeast 36, Olney 6
Roxborough 20, Lincoln 6
King 28, Washington 14
CATHOLIC AAAA
SJ Prep 43, Roman 0
CATHOLIC AA
Neumann-Goretti 20, Lansdale 14
INTER-AC LEAGUE
Malvern 44, Penn Charter 16
SCH Academy 41, Episcopal 7
NON-LEAGUE
West Catholic 18, Ryan 7
SATURDAY, OCT. 25
INTER-AC LEAGUE
Haverford School 35, Germantown Academy 0
PUBLIC AAA
Imhotep 66, West Phila. 6
CATHOLIC AAAA
La Salle 31, Judge 7
CATHOLIC AAA
Wood 43, Carroll 0
CATHOLIC AA
Conwell-Egan 46, McDevitt 28
NON-LEAGUE
Overbrook 26, Kensington 7
SUNDAY, OCT. 26
CATHOLIC AAA
Bonner-Prendie 33, O'Hara 13
 NOT SCHEDULED: Franklin; Public AA teams aside from Del-Val

WEEK 10

THURSDAY, OCT. 30
NON-LEAGUE
Boys' Latin 38, Central 14
Roxborough 35, Mastbaum 18  adjusted matchup
Olney 39, Future 14
KIPP DuBois at Edison, 3  canceled
Lincoln 7, Kensington 0
FRIDAY, OCT. 31
PUBLIC AAAA QUARTERFINALS
Washington (I-3) 21, Bartram (L-2) 8
Gratz (L-1) 24, (I-3) Northeast (I-4) 8
King (I-2) 28, Frankford (L-3) 20
NON-LEAGUE
Tennent 27, Dobbins 0
SATURDAY, NOV. 1
CLASS A CITY TITLE
KIPP DuBois 16, McDevitt 1
PUBLIC AAAA QUARTERFINAL
Franklin (I-1) 63, Fels (L-4) 6
CATHOLIC AA SEMIFINALS
Neumann-Goretti (2) 24, Lansdale (2) 12
West Catholic (1) 54, Conwell-Egan (4) 0
PUBLIC AA SEMIFINALS
Prep Charter (1) 62, Palumbo (4) 0
Del-Val (2) 52, Straw. Mansion (3) 0
INTER-AC LEAGUE
SCH Academy 35, Germantown Academy 34
Haverford School 54, Penn Charter 2
Malvern 21, Episcopal 7
 Idle: Imhotep, Mastery North, Overbrook, Southern, West Phila.; all CL AAAA/AAA/A teams

WEEK 11

THURSDAY, NOV. 6
NON-LEAGUE
Olney 27, Edison 6
Fels 38, Kensington 6
Boys' Latin 24, Southern 20
FRIDAY, NOV. 7
PUBLIC AAAA SEMIFINAL
Gratz 22, King 14
PUBLIC AAA SEMIFINAL
2 West Phila. 21, 3 Mastery North 14  first night playoff at West
CATHOLIC AAAA SEMIFINAL
1 SJ Prep 49, 4 Judge 7
CATHOLIC AAA SEMIFINAL
1 Wood 56, 4 O'Hara 12
DISTRICT 12-1 SUBREGIONAL SEMIFINAL
Calvary Christian 21, KIPP DuBois 14
NON-LEAGUE
Strath Haven 28, Carroll 20
SATURDAY, NOV. 8
INTER-AC LEAGUE
Malvern 41, SCH Academy 33
Germantown Academy 40, Penn Charter 29
Haverford School 40, Episcopal 12  *portable lights; 5 o'clock start*
PUBLIC AAAA SEMIFINAL
Franklin 36, Washington 19
PUBLIC AAA SEMIFINAL
1 Imhotep 52, 4 Overbrook 6
PUBLIC AA FINAL
Prep Charter 14, Del-Val 12
CATHOLIC AAAA SEMIFINAL
2 La Salle 49, 3 Roman 0
CATHOLIC AAA SEMIFINAL
3 Ryan 27, 2 Bonner-Prendie 14
CATHOLIC AA FINAL
Neumann-Goretti 32, West Catholic 14
  Other teams not scheduled

WEEK 12

THURSDAY, NOV. 13
NON-LEAGUE
Northeast 14, Dobbins 0
Roxborough 30, Bartram 28 (2 OTs)  OTs played, basically, in darkness
Washington 38, Central 12  halted by darkness
Del-Val at King (Northwest Super Site), 2:30  **canceled**
Frankford 24, Overbrook 14
KIPP DuBois at Future (SP Super Site), 2:30  **canceled**
Mastery North 40, Mastbaum 0
FRIDAY, NOV. 14
CATHOLIC AAAA FINAL
SJ Prep 46, La Salle 13
NON-LEAGUE
Lincoln 22, Palumbo 6
Conwell-Egan 40, New Hope-Solebury 3
SATURDAY, NOV. 14
CLASS AA CITY TITLE
Neumann-Goretti 12, Prep Charter 6
CATHOLIC AAA FINAL
Wood 35, Ryan 14
PUBLIC AAAA FINAL
Franklin 36, Gratz 24
PUBLIC AAA FINAL
Imhotep 62, West Phila. 0
MONDAY, NOV. 17
NON-LEAGUE
Malvern 35, Judge 19
  Other teams not scheduled

WEEK 13

SATURDAY, NOV. 22
CLASS AAAA CITY TITLE
SJ Prep 47, Franklin 22
CLASS AAA CITY TITLE
Wood 42, Imhotep 34
CLASS AA DISTRICT 12-1 SUBREGIONAL
Neumann-Goretti 32, Springfield Montco 7

WEEK 14 (Thanksgiving)

TUESDAY, NOV. 25
PUBLIC-PUBLIC
Gratz 8, Mastery North 6
WEDNESDAY, NOV. 26
PUBLIC-PUBLIC
Mastbaum 30, Future 20
Del-Val at Bartram (Gratz), 6  **canceled**
CATHOLIC/INTER-AC
Bonner-Prendie at Malvern, 4  **canceled**
THURSDAY, NOV. 27
PUBLIC-PUBLIC
Prep Charter 24, Frankford 14
Franklin 36, Dobbins 20
Boys' Latin 40, Olney 28
Northeast 41, Central 0
Imhotep 52, King 0
West Phila. 21, Overbrook 8
CATHOLIC-SUBURBAN
Truman 24, Conwell-Egan 0
PUBLIC-CATHOLIC
Ryan 28, Washington 20
Judge 42, Lincoln 7
Neumann-Goretti at Southern, 10  **canceled**
Roman 45, Roxborough 6
FRIDAY, NOV. 28
PIAA CLASS AAA QUARTERFINAL
Wood 44, Great Valley 7
SATURDAY, NOV. 29
PIAA CLASS AAAA QUARTERFINAL
SJ Prep 34, Parkland 30
PIAA CLASS AA QUARTERFINAL
Dunmore 30, Neumann-Goretti 18

WEEK 15

SATURDAY, DEC. 6
PIAA CLASS AAA SEMIFINAL
Wood 63, Somerset 20
SATURDAY, DEC. 6
PIAA CLASS AAAA SEMIFINAL
SJ Prep 37, Pennsbury 7

WEEK 16

FRIDAY, DEC. 12
PIAA CLASS AAA FINAL
Wood 33, Central Valley 14 
SATURDAY, DEC. 13
PIAA CLASS AAAA FINAL
SJ Prep 49, Pine-Richland 41

END OF SEASON