2003
Coaches' All-Catholic Football Team
Return to TedSilary.com Home Page
Here is the coaches' All-Catholic Team. Honorable
mentions will hopefully be posted
at a later date.
(If you notice incorrect spellings or years, please let us know at silaryt@phillynews.com )
COACHES' ALL-CATHOLIC TEAM
(Players are seniors unless noted)
RED DIVISION
MVP: Brian
Tracz, SJ Prep.
Coach of the Year: George
Stratts, O'Hara.
OFFENSE
First Team
C: Dan Byrne, O'Hara.
L: Tom Hayden, O'Hara; Matt
Lowry, O'Hara, jr.; Mike Buscaglia, SJ Prep; Mike Robinson, SJ Prep.
TE: Matt Parkhurst, SJ
Prep.
WR: Carl Peterson, Judge; George
Flack, Judge.
QB: Andre Sloan-El, Roman.
RB: Anthony Heygood, O'Hara; Dan
Jones, SJ Prep; Joe Zeglinski, Ryan, soph.
K: Charlie Squitiere, Roman.
P: Rob Forster, La Salle, jr.
Second Team
C: Andrew Rocks, La
Salle, jr.
L: Phil Vaughan, O'Hara; Jim
Alberts, Judge; Earl McNeil, Bonner; Lenny DeMalto, Roman; Brendan Gilroy, SJ Prep, jr.;
D.J. Cunningham, La Salle; Tim Morris, Ryan.
TE: Shawn Anderson,
O'Hara; Dave Le Van, Ryan.
WR: Rick Ferraiolo, Ryan; Jordan
McCauley, Bonner; Charlie Squitiere, Roman.
QB: Dale Curry, Judge;
Mike Lynch, La Salle, jr.
RB: Evin Jones, Roman, jr.; Matt
Gough, O'Hara; Brian Tracz, SJ Prep; John Shaw, SJ Prep, soph.
K: Frank D'Angelo,
O'Hara, jr.; Greg Ambrogi, SJ Prep.
P: Andrew Case, Bonner, jr.; Tim
Wacker, Judge; Charlie Squitiere, Roman.
Honorable Mention
C: Chris McArdle, Ryan; Pat Regan, SJ Prep.
L: Frank Suplick, Roman; Mike Dolan, Judge; Ryan
Waters, Bonner.
WR: John Trainer, La Salle.
QB: Mark Noonan, SJ Prep; Tim Roken, Ryan; Matt
Campbell, O'Hara.
RB: Drew Schiller, Bonner; Marc Patricelli, Roman,
jr.; Matt Malloy, La Salle; Mike Bergey, Judge.
DEFENSE
First Team
L: Matt Parkhurst, SJ Prep; Brandon Friday,
SJ Prep; Lenny DeMalto, Roman.
E/OLB: Steve Quinn, SJ
Prep, jr.; Charron Fisher, Roman.
ILB: Brian Tracz, SJ Prep; Sean
Matthews, Roman, jr.; Tom Bowen, Roman.
B: Dan Jones, SJ Prep; Greg
Ambrogi, SJ Prep; Bob Hogan, O'Hara; Brian Hogan, La Salle.
Second Team
L: Kevin Donohoe, La
Salle; Jim Fitzgerald, Judge; Mike Kimpel, O'Hara; Paul Titchenell, O'Hara.
E/OLB: Frank Jorfi, La
Salle; only one selected.
ILB: Anthony Rodriguez, Judge;
Anthony DiEmedio, Bonner; Miles Miller, La Salle.
B: Joe Zeglinski, Ryan,
soph.; Joe Thompson, Judge, fresh.; Steve DeVito, Bonner; Steve Cook, O'Hara, jr.
Honorable Mention
L: George Fox, Ryan; John Paul Conneen,
O'Hara, jr.
E/OLB: Keith Hilliard, O'Hara, jr.; Kevin Calvert,
Judge.
LB: Paul Signora, O'Hara; Chris Smith, Ryan.
B: Mike Gavin, Roman; Chris Mulholland, La Salle;
Nick DeFruscio, Bonner; Solomon Patterson, SJ Prep.
BLUE DIVISION
MVP: Curtis Brinkley, West.
Coach of the Year: Art Barrett,
Wood.
OFFENSE
First Team
C: Eric Ondik, K-K.
L: Brian Hrynczyszyn, C-E;
Marques Slocum, Neumann, jr.; John Haviland, Wood; John Lachman, Carroll.
TE: Derrell Hand, West,
jr.
WR: John Maddox, West, soph.;
Antoine Stout, Neumann, jr.
QB: Jon Brady, Neumann.
RB: Curtis Brinkley, West; Steve
Slaton, C-E, jr.; Ryan Harford, Carroll.
K: Tom Laurich, Wood.
P: Tom Laurich, Wood.
Second Team
C: Christian
Szablowski, Wood, jr.
L: Matt DeMarco, West, jr.;
Jason Collins, K-K; Jason Devine, Wood; Mike Gambone, North; John Gorman, McDevitt, jr.;
Kellen Kemp, Dougherty, soph.; Fran Enright, West.
TE: Pete Novak, Carroll,
jr.; Mike Barainyak, Wood.
WR: Sammy Ladd, North; only one
selected.
QB: Dane Mangin, Wood.
RB: Bryan McCartney, Wood,
soph.; Brian Gillin, K-K; Dominic Rock, Dougherty.
K: none selected.
P: Joe Swoyer, McDevitt.
Honorable Mention
C: Mark Herm, Carroll; Hector Guzman, North,
jr.; Thomas Davis, West, jr.
L: Chris McNicholas, Dougherty, jr.; Vince Dayton,
K-K; Tom Smith, Wood; Joe Sandefur, Neumann; Robert Grant, West, jr.
TE: Mike Matteo, Neumann; Mpanda Castelo, Dougherty;
Alec Serowatka, McDevitt.
WR: Marty O'Hara, C-E; Tyrone Robinson, McDevitt.
QB: Rick McMinn, K-K; Will Burke, West; Chris
Schaefer, C-E; Greg Kobilka, Carroll, jr.; Joe Waclawski, North, jr.; Tom Maha, McDevitt,
soph.
RB: Damian Jordan, McDevitt, jr.; Bashir Haynes,
Dougherty, jr.; Ryan Stewart, Carroll; Rich Wood, Carroll.
K: Josiah Morley, West, jr.
DEFENSE
First Team
L: Marques Slocum,
Neumann, jr.; Pat Kane, Wood; Sterling Williams, McDevitt.
E/OLB: Eric Ondik, K-K; Anthony
Caranci, C-E.
ILB: Mike Kruzits, Wood; Brian
Hrynczyszyn, C-E; Will Bradley, Carroll.
B: Brian Rorick, Carroll, jr.;
John McFadden, Wood, jr.; Billy Canady, Neumann; Tom Sztubinski, K-K.
Second Team
L: John Lachman,
Carroll; Derrell Hand, West, jr.; Alton Williams, Dougherty.
E/OLB: Mpanda Castelo,
Dougherty; Brian Devlin, Wood; David Fitzgerald, West.
ILB: Bill Gross, Wood, jr.; Ryan
Biernat, C-E, jr.; Frank Baldino, Neumann.
B: Tom Fontaine, West;
Marty O'Hara, C-E; Terence Nelson, McDevitt; Shane McNamara, North, jr.
Honorable Mention
L: Jason Collins, K-K; Tom DeZolt, C-E; Pat
Fahr, North; Keith Schuerle, McDevitt; John Grimes, Neumann; Mark Helmuth, Wood; Kevin
Garnett, C-E, jr.; Rasuel Thomas, North, soph.
E/OLB: Mike Evans, Neumann; Mark Tipson, McDevitt;
Paul Bryant, Dougherty; Matt Porrecca, C-E, jr.
LB: Tyler Johnson, K-K; Wayne Donahue, West, soph;
Jesse Alderfer, McDevitt, jr.; Julius Carter, Dougherty; Daryl Gillard, Neumann; Ken
Salvo, K-K.
B: Dave Puliti, Carroll, jr.; Pat Carty, Wood; Jay
Rigg, K-K, jr.; John Maddox, West, soph; Steve Merlini, McDevitt, jr.; Luke Ashenbrenner,
Dougherty, jr.; Ryan Papandrea, C-E; Mike Lyons, Dougherty; Dan Connor, K-K; Tim Kilkenny,
Wood; Will Burke, West.