City Players on All-Scholastic FB Teams, 1932-1970

(The Bulletin's All-Scholastic Teams were comprised of the BEST players from the five-county
area; scholastic achievement was not a consideration. These are honorees from Public, Catholic
and Inter-Ac schools.)
Return to TedSilary.com Home Page


1932
FIRST TEAM
C Walt "Babe" Marshall Gratz
G Stan Adamczyk North Cath.
G Harry "Reds" McNally Frankford
E Bill Lane Overbrook
E Chick Sutter La Salle
QB Bud Maguire West Cath.
HB Harry Harrison West Phila.
SECOND TEAM
C Joe Avellino Southern
G Len Leonard West Phila.
G Jim Chanowicz West Cath.
T Phil Fowler Penn Charter
T Jim Auch Sr. St. John's
E Lucian Bell Germantown
QB Rader Huey Montgomery
HB Fran Murray SJ Prep
HB Marty Quick Northeast
FB Frank Tozar West Cath.

1933

FIRST TEAM
C Walt "Babe" Marshall Gratz
G Leroy "Mimi" McKee Frankford
G Joe DeLone SJ Prep
T Stan Chanowicz West Cath.
QB Bob Dougherty SJ Prep
HB Harry Harrison West Phila.
FB Paul Bartolomeo Southern
SECOND TEAM
G Joe Missar West Cath.
G Walt Gunning Gratz
T Bud Pollock Northeast
E John Peranteau SJ Prep
QB Ed Givens Fds. Central
HB Chick Rainear Hav. School
FB Chris Pappas Frankford

1934

FIRST TEAM
G Harry Stoll SJ Prep
G Walt Gunning Gratz
T Mike Rutecky Northeast
T Jim McGoldrick West Cath.
E Marty Pertnoy Central
QB Bill Denise Gtn. Academy
HB Harry Harrison West Phila.
HB Bob Taylor Frankford
FB Ed Schwop North Cath.
SECOND TEAM
C Ted Helmetag Gtn. Academy
T Bud Palmer North Cath.
E John Gallagher Roman
E Orlyn Kimmell Frankford
HB Eddie Collins Jr. Episcopal
FB Chas. "Sonny" Brown Gtn. Academy

1935

FIRST TEAM
C Ed McFarland Frankford
G Tony Periria Northeast
G Harry Stoll Montgomery
T Charles Perkins Hav. School
T Bill Harrington Roman
E John Rumig West Cath.
QB Jack Burns SJ Prep
FB Gus Gerasimas North Cath.
SECOND TEAM
C Bill McCoy West Cath.
G Nick DeSimone Central
T Walt Moeling Penn Charter
T Bud Carson West Cath.
E Ed Picker Olney
QB Dick Light Hav. School
HB Ed Marre West Cath.
HB Jerry Neri Southern
FB Walt Daly Montgomery

1936

FIRST TEAM
C Ed McFarland Frankford
G Harold Jastrow Olney
T Walt Moeling Penn Charter
T Clarence King Southern
E Stan Gardecki Salesianum
QB Frank Reagan North Cath.
HB John Quick Northeast
HB Lyndman Simmerman Fds. Central
SECOND TEAM
G Tom Brady Roman
G Thacher Longstreth Hav. School
T Dom Montero Salesianum
T Frank McGeary North Cath.
E Joe Moss Central
E Bob Doran SJ Prep
QB Harry Seltzer West Phila.
HB Bobby Miller Montgomery

1937

FIRST TEAM
C Oscar Thatcher Northeast
G Frank Bushek SJ Prep
G Dom Montero Salesianum
T Jim Emery Northeast
T Clarence King Southern
E Frank McKernan West Cath.
B John Sadlik North Cath.
SECOND TEAM
C Jim Donahue North Cath.
G Ed McDowell West Phila.
G Dick Debler Germantown
T Mike Mandarino West Cath.
E Al Will Frankford
E Hank Christman St. John's
QB Bill Harrington Southern
FB John Nolan SJ Prep

1938

FIRST TEAM
C Dave Williams West Phila.
G Ed Odachowski Salesianum
G John Hughes St. John's
T Al Stevenson Central
E Frank McKernan West Cath.
E Bert Kuczynski Northeast
B Jack Warner Gtn. Academy
B Tom Patchel SJ Prep
SECOND TEAM
C Walt Kmecik Frankford
G Dick Debler Germantown
E Tom Graham Olney
QB Erle Baugher Northeast

1939

FIRST TEAM
G Andy Wolfrum Frankford
G Al Skavicus Roman
T George Larkin SJ Prep
T Walt Stickel Northeast
E Mike Kraynak Southern
E John "Tex" Flannery La Salle
QB George Stanley Episcopal
B Bill Brady SJ Prep
B Erle Baugher Northeast
SECOND TEAM
C Jim Webb North Cath.
G John Nevadunsky Northeast
T Mike Jarmoluk Frankford
T Bernie Gallagher South Cath.
E Bill Wetherill Episcopal
QB Bob Diamond Penn Charter
B Al Postus ST More
B Jerry Weisenberger St. John's

1940

FIRST TEAM
G Tom Kenney SJ Prep
G Andy Wolfrum Frankford
T Walt Stickel Northeast
E Al Channell North Cath.
B Jack Kelly West Cath.
B "Indian" Joe Nejman Frankford
SECOND TEAM
C Jim Webb North Cath.
G Bud Honeysett Gtn. Academy
T Sam Donnelly La Salle
E Joe Schofield Roxborough
B Bob Safrin Gtn. Academy
B Phil Lillie Episcopal

1941

FIRST TEAM
C Marty Keane La Salle
G Paul Lhulier West Cath.
T Matt Sholomskas Frankford
E Chas. "Sonny" Leonard West Phila.
E Bill Shellenberger Gtn. Academy
B Joe McAfee St. John's
B Jack McTamney SJ Prep
SECOND TEAM
C Al Gornish West Phila.
G Norm Green Germantown
G Ray Pratt Franklin
T Bob Fahy St. John's
T Tom Smith SJ Prep
E John Conlan Roman
B Hugh McClelland Episcopal
B Romeo Capriotti Frankford
B John Willis West Cath.
B Hugh Jeffers South Cath.

1942

FIRST TEAM
C Frank Temple West Cath.
G Bob Lange SJ Prep
G George Burpee Penn Charter
T Bob Esterly Northeast
E Dan Brown West Cath.
E Bob McKinney Germantown
B Mickey McLaughlin SJ Prep
B Francis "Bud" Williams West Phila.
B Bill Bernardo Germantown
B Joseph "Bud" Sutton Northeast
SECOND TEAM
C Bob Mostertz Germantown
G Sam Rubin West Phila.
G Jack Buckley Episcopal
T Pete Petrosky North Cath.
T Walt Haas South Cath.
B Joe Rogers Roman
B Jim Dugan North Cath.

1943

FIRST TEAM
C John Witsch Northeast
G Jim Reilly La Salle
T Reeves Collins Central
E Tom Kelleher North Cath.
E Dan Brown West Cath.
B Newbold Smith Episcopal
B Vince McPeak SJ Prep
B John Tulskie West Cath.
SECOND TEAM
C Jim Quigley ST More
G John Davis West Phila.
G Ed Lannigan North Cath.
T Pete Murphy West Cath.
T Charles Klossman Bartram
B Al Papa Overbrook
B Ed Carr Olney
B Bill Jones Northeast

1944

FIRST TEAM
C Milt Komarnicki Southern
G George McAndrews West Cath.
T John Russell Hav. School
E Mike Bogan West Cath.
B Bill Jones Northeast
B Ed Carr Olney
B Joe Byers SJ Prep
SECOND TEAM
G Bob Patterson Northeast
T Ted Zygmont Roxborough
T Mike Boyle Roman
E Jim Seifert Frankford
E Joe Gorman South Cath.
B Vic Mauck Hav. School
B James Sundstrom La Salle
B Anth. "Reds" Coletta Southern
B Bob Connor West Cath.

1945

FIRST TEAM
C Ben Burdetsky Southern
G Norman Moore Penn Charter
G Jack Levin Northeast
T Mike Boyle Roman
T Ted Zygmont Roxborough
E Fritz Thornton Hav. School
E Fran Desmond St. James
B Jack Idzik North Cath.
B Fran. "Reds" Bagnell West Cath.
B Jack Del Bello Southern
SECOND TEAM
G Al Kunberger South Cath.
T Stan Greenwald Northeast
T Jerry Kane West Cath.
E Frank McCartney West Cath.
B Joe Ward St. James
B Anth. "Reds" Coletta Southern
B Tony Cervino Penn Charter
THIRD TEAM
G Tom Zachweija Roman
G Bernie Lemonick Olney
E Harry West Central
B Charley Albertus West Cath.

1946

FIRST TEAM
C Carl Foust West Cath.
G Hugh Boyd Northeast
G Joe Gould North Cath.
T Frank Donohue La Salle
T Ernie Prudente Fds. Central
E Fritz Thornton Hav. School
B Charley Albertus West Cath.
B John Papit Northeast
SECOND TEAM
Pos. Player
G Bob McCann Southern
G John Hauck Frankford
T Tom O'Reilly North Cath.
E Frank Carbona Roman
E Joe Ciasullo Northeast
B Mike Tucker Roman
B Anth. "Reds" Coletta Southern
B Bernie Custis Bartram
1947
FIRST TEAM
C Bob Gibson West Phila.
G John Michels West Cath.
G Joe Tyrrell Roman
T Lou DeVicaris Frankford
E Ralph Brosious Central
E Joe Ciasullo Northeast
B Frank Brill Roman
SECOND TEAM
G John Laino Southern
T Ray Stankus North Cath.
E Charles McElwee Frankford
B Fred Gloeckner Gtn. Friends
B Bob Doyle SJ Prep

1948

FIRST TEAM
G John Martin Bartram
G John Michels West Cath.
T Bob Evans Roman
E Joe Schultz South Cath.
E John Orsino Northeast
B Bill Brannau South Cath.
B Ernie Liberati Frankford
B Fran Wissman North Cath.
SECOND TEAM
Pos. Player
C Marty Abramson Central
G Ed Lynn North Cath.
G Joe Stockridge Northeast
T Dave Lill Frankford
T Jack Dunn South Cath.
B Dick Bedesem La Salle

1949

FIRST TEAM
C Herman Sweeney St. James
G Ernie Miller North Cath.
G Nelson Dewey Hav. School
T Ed Cook South Cath.
E Len Oniskey Roman
B Ken Smith Episcopal
B Les Graves Gratz
B John Kitabjian Frankford
SECOND TEAM
C Larry Cardonick Olney
G Pete Carrieri Southern
G Don Shea St. James
T Tom Franklin Episcopal
E John Lavin South Cath.
E Rudy Miles Dobbins
B John Solari South Cath.
B Stan Lis Northeast
B Francis Berk North Cath.

1950

FIRST TEAM
C Robert Burns Germantown
G Larry Cardonick Olney
G Ted Peetros Gtn. Academy
E John Lavin South Cath.
B Rod Haughey North Cath.
B Charlie Guida Bok
SECOND TEAM
G John Angelini Roman
G Bob Waters North Cath.
T Bill McClung Bok
E Joe Gilfillan Penn Charter
E John Morris SJ Prep
B Harold Johnston Episcopal
B Angelo Cairo Germantown
B Tony Latronica South Cath.
B Charley Bruno Frankford

1951

FIRST TEAM
G John Angelini Roman
T Charley Pastorius West Cath.
E Jay Norman Mastbaum
B John McDonnell South Cath.
B John McEachern West Cath.
SECOND TEAM
G Frank DeRusso Central
T Dan Lerro Southern
E John McKernan West Cath.
B Ed Moore Frankford
B Bob Glascott Roman

1952

FIRST TEAM
C Grant Dunn Hav. School
G Remie Smith Lincoln
G Andy McFadden West Cath.
T Jim DiGrazio South Cath.
E George Atherholt Gtn. Academy
B Irvin "Bo" Roberson Bartram
B Bob Glascott Roman
B Jim Walsh North Cath.
SECOND TEAM
T John O'Brien Gtn. Academy
E Ed Kerpius North Cath.
B Bob Lassen Gtn. Academy
B Dick Christy St. James

1953

FIRST TEAM
C Grant Dunn Hav. School
G Mike Romanausky Frankford
G Ted Sloan Gtn. Academy
T Ray Lyons North Cath.
E Dave Roak Episcopal
B Paul Boldin Northeast
B Dick Christy St. James
SECOND TEAM
C Tom Defosse St. James
G Henry Nacrelli St. James
G Bill Miles St. John's
T Frank Brody Northeast
T Joe Happe Penn Charter
E Jim Fraser Gtn. Academy
B Hal Kolinsky Lincoln

1954

FIRST TEAM
C Dick Beschen ST More
G Fred Goodyear Penn Charter
T Ray Lardani South Cath.
E Joe Pullekines St. James
E Jim Fraser Gtn. Academy
B Jim Grazione South Cath.
B John Wright Frankford
SECOND TEAM
C Walt Buckley Episcopal
G Tony Capuano South Cath.
T Don Novak Central
B Lee Elia Olney
B Tom Pasquini Bok

1955

FIRST TEAM
C Paul Holloway Germantown
G Bill Brooks La Salle
T Fred Coe Gtn. Academy
E Barney Berlinger Penn Charter
B Angelo Coia Northeast
SECOND TEAM
C Leo Broadhurst St. James
G Jim Auch Malvern
E Mickey Heinecken Central
B Herb Adderley Northeast
B Geo. "Bubbles" Miller Gratz
B Bob Raucci Southern

1956

FIRST TEAM
C Tony Radano Bonner
G Frank Temme Gtn. Academy
T Dick Geist Lincoln
E Hugh McGough Roman
B Herb Adderley Northeast
B Marty Qualtieri North Cath.
SECOND TEAM
C Ed Belzer Roxborough
G Clark Hodgson La Salle
G Bob Koreck North Cath.
E Mickey Heinecken Central
B Lee Jackson Penn Charter
B Ted Mordecai West Phila.
B Chick Downham Gtn. Academy
B Ron Greene Overbrook

1957

FIRST TEAM
C Ed Weihenmayer Penn Charter
G Connie DeSantis Gtn. Academy
T Jack Sherer Lincoln
E Tom Wynne St. James
E John George Frankford
B John Herrera La Salle
B Jim Pownall Roxborough
B Greg Puckett North Cath.
SECOND TEAM
C Dave Moses Overbrook
G Tom Yannessa La Salle
T George Reistad Roxborough
T Joe Blasenstein West Phila.
E Frank Scornaienchi Lincoln
B Stan Krynski Frankford

1958

FIRST TEAM
C Bruce Hartman Penn Charter
G Bob Kowalski SJ Prep
G Joe Blasenstein West Phila.
T Jack Sherer Lincoln
E Andy Terifay Neumann
E Mark Smith Frankford
B Scott Maxwell La Salle
SECOND TEAM
C Walt Wolfrum Olney
G Fran Heckler La Salle
T George Stratts St. James
E Frank Scornaienchi Lincoln
B Jamie Hoover Penn Charter
B Bob Theiss Gtn. Academy

1959

FIRST TEAM
C Bill Burns West Cath.
G Tony Rizzotte Malvern
G Barry Dunleavy La Salle
T Jim Lang Bartram
T Tom Wriggins Penn Charter
B Tony Dolceamore Bonner
B John Ciocari Central
SECOND TEAM
C Roger Agin La Salle
G Joe Capewell Edison
T Dave Mitro St. James
E Rich Tatum Olney
B Bernie Dallas Gtn. Academy
B Russ Hendricks Bonner

1960

FIRST TEAM
C Roger Agin La Salle
G Bill Samuel Frankford
E Frank Gallagher St. James
E Dave Geyer Penn Charter
B Fran Dougherty West Cath.
B Russ Hendricks Bonner
B Bernie Dallas Gtn. Academy
SECOND TEAM
T Al Atkinson Bonner
T Nick Cirone West Cath.
E Vince Dennery La Salle
B Connie Snyder Frankford
B Tom Crow La Salle

1961

FIRST TEAM
C Ed Stringer Hav. School
G Jim Putz La Salle
T Don Steinbacher Frankford
E Rich Van Fossen Roxborough
B George Southcott West Cath.
SECOND TEAM
G Tom Bazis West Cath.
T John Levi Bonner
E Bob Wilson Germantown
B Harold "Pat" Kelly Gratz
B Bob Petrella Southern
B Joe Rafter North Cath.

1962

FIRST TEAM
G Barry Ambrosius Judge
T George Katzenbach Roxborough
B Bob Mahan West Cath.
B Joe Briddell Southern
SECOND TEAM
G George Gambone Southern
E Frank Grimm Judge
B Tom DeFelice West Cath.
B John Kolmer Malvern
B Jim Hoye Edison
B Tom Stretch Judge

1963

FIRST TEAM
C Homer Ashby Central
G Dave Frederick Egan
T George Katzenbach Roxborough
E Ken Scheivert St. James
B Jim Lampe Penn Charter
B Brendan Murray SJ Prep
SECOND TEAM
G Ron Hill Neumann
T Bob Shimer Penn Charter
T Joe Williams Germantown
E Carl Bogatiuk North Cath.
B Tom DeFelice West Cath.
B Bob Feret Roxborough
B Frank Ryan St. James

1964

FIRST TEAM
C Jim Armstrong Judge
G Ed Plocha La Salle
T Bob Crozer Hav. School
E Fred Winston Germantown
B Gary Friedhoff Frankford
B Jim Casertano Dougherty
SECOND TEAM
G Ed Fischer Frankford
G Bob DeSantis Gtn. Academy
T Dennis Ziemba Judge
E Jim Callahan Dougherty
B Greg Tisdale Roxborough
B Bob "Sparky" Faries St. James

1965

FIRST TEAM
C Bob Cox Central
T Tom Hutchinson SJ Prep
E Hank Stringer Hav. School
B Mike DiDonato West Cath.
B Irv Whalen Egan
SECOND TEAM
G Roger Millhouse Germantown
G Fran Auch Malvern
T Bob Davis West Cath.
E Alan Moccia Southern

1966

FIRST TEAM
T Bill Bartholemew Egan
E Chuck Zapiec La Salle
E Warren McAliley Franklin
B Bill Armstrong Gtn. Academy
B Sylv. "Pancho" Micir Egan
SECOND TEAM
C Rich Collier Gtn. Academy
G Rich Bradley West Cath.
G Frank Muraglia Southern
T Andy Shimer Chestnut Hill
E Dennis Yarnell St. James
B Irv Whalen Egan

1967

FIRST TEAM
G Gary Gray Egan
E Dennis Yarnell St. James
B Pedro Barez Edison
B Bill Armstrong Gtn. Academy
B Larry Marshall Egan
SECOND TEAM
C Bob Fass Penn Charter
E Lou Russo Washington
B Joe Gifford West Cath.
B Richie Phillips Northeast

1968

FIRST TEAM
C Wayne Moody Central
T Mike Dennery Dougherty
E Lou Russo Washington
B Bill Foley Judge
SECOND TEAM
C Fran Seeley Neumann
G Gary Stever Gtn. Academy
E Jim Duff Northeast
B John Gallagher Hav. School
B Richie Glenn Frankford

1969

FIRST TEAM
Offense
C Ed Lamb Neumann
IL Tom Christensen St. James
E Greg Taylor Frankford
E Don Clune O'Hara
B John Cappelletti Bonner
B David Bland Dougherty
Defense
L Jim Boyle Egan
LB Mike Capriotti Frankford
LB Ed Serembus Dougherty
B Richard Jones Olney
B Jim Bigas St. James

1970

FIRST TEAM
Offense
G Ray Gionta St. James
T Brian Ameche Malvern
T Andre Tennessee Dougherty
B John Haldeman Hav. School
Defense
L Joe Younge Central
LB Steve Adel Egan
LB Joe Dollymore Bonner
LB Rich Taber North Cath.
B Tom Carpenter Frankford
B Lou Siesser Egan
SECOND TEAM
Offense
E Gary Pester Roxborough
E Stan Kryston Dougherty
QB Warren Mays Frankford
Defense
L Ernest Brent Mastbaum
L John Kosherzenko Ryan
L John Zimba Judge
LB Dennis King Central
LB Dave Weitzel Ryan
THIRD TEAM
Offense
C Rob Mattiola Kenrick
G John Brewster SJ Prep
G Jim DiGregorio Frankford
T Art Garwood Hav. School
E Bob Smith Neumann
E Tom Childs Overbrook
B Andy Gordon SJ Prep
Defense
L Joe Crisanti West Cath.
L Gerald Walsh Ryan
LB Warren McAllister Central
LB John Varacallo Egan
B Ray Bain La Salle
B Conrad Jackson Central