Firsts by Catholic League Athletes in PIAA State Playoffs

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page

   In the 2008-09 school year, Catholic League teams became eligible to compete
for PIAA state championships. Here are some firsts . . .
   Click here for the Public League's firsts (2004-05 school year).


FOOTBALL
   (All efforts below come from West Catholic's game vs. Palisades on Nov. 22, unless noted.)
   Game: In a AA contest, West Catholic defeated Palisades (D-11), 63-14.
   Win: Same as above.
   State title: La Salle, 2009. Defeated State College, 24-7. (In 2008, West Catholic and Wood both advanced to championship games. West fell to Wilmington, 35-34, in two OTs. Wood fell to Thomas Jefferson, 34-7.)
   Touchdown: Rob Hollomon, 64-yard run, West Catholic. (Second offensive play for West.)
   Field goal: James McFadden, Wood, 25 yards (on Nov. 28 vs. Bayard Rustin in AAA.)
   PAT: Tim Carroll, West Catholic.
   Punt: Eddie Colon, West Catholic, 34 yards (Last possession of game for West.)
   Kickoff: Tim Carroll, West Catholic, 39 yards (to the 21).
   Rush: Curtis Drake, West Catholic (7 yards).
   Pass: Curtis Drake, West Catholic, (to Raymond Maples, 21 yards).
   Completed pass/reception: Same as above.
   Kickoff return: Eric Young, West Catholic, fair catch.
   Actual Return: Quaran Kent, West Catholic, (11 yards).
   Punt Return: Rob Hollomon, West Catholic, vs. Dunmore on Nov. 28 (75-yard TD) (Note: WC no punt returns in Palisades game; Wood played this night, too,  Hollomon's return came with 3:57 left in first quarter.)
   Passing TD: Curtis Drake, West Catholic, 2008 vs. Palisades, (to Rob Hollomon 25 yards).
   Receiving TD: Rob Hollomon, West Catholic (from Curtis Drake 25 yards).
   Return TD: Rob Hollomon, West Catholic, 2008 vs. Dunmore on Nov. 28 (punt 75 yards).
   Interception: Rob Hollomon, West Catholic, 2008 vs. Dunmore on Nov. 28, (no return, touchback).
   Recovery of opponent's fumble: Raymond Maples (forced by Haleem Hayward), West Catholic.
   Tackle: Dante Dickens, West Catholic (opening kickoff).
   Sack: Artis Carroll/John Ruppert (shared), West Catholic (7-yard loss)
   Tackle for Loss: Jake Zuzek, West Catholic (3-yard loss).

SOCCER
  
Game: Three games were played on Nov. 4. At Northeast, Wood fell in AA to Pottsgrove, 2-1, and then North Catholic fell in AAA to Neshaminy, 2-0. At Central Bucks West, Kennedy-Kenrick fell in A to Christopher Dock, 5-0. (Game times: 5 for Wood, 7 for NC and 8 for K-K.)
  Win: In AAA in 2010, Judge beat Downingtown West, 2-1.
  Goal: Joe Getz, Wood, vs. Pottsgrove (also a basketball star).
  Shutout: In AAA in 2010, in a quarterfinal, Judge's Chris Schwartz shut out Central Bucks East, 1-0.
  State title: In AAA in 2010, Judge and Central Dauphin played to a scoreless tie in the final; declared co-champs.

BASKETBALL
   Game:
In a AAA contest on 3/6, Carroll beat  Phoenixville, 56-50. Played at Norristown HS.
   Team to win a state title: Carroll (same season).
   School to win back-to-back state titles: Neumann-Goretti, 2010-11.
  
Tap: A Phoenixville player "won" the tap, but Kasheef Festus recovered the ball.
   Shot: Festus, missed a contested foul-line jumper.
   Points: DJ Irving, on a 15-foot, left-wing jumper.
   Three-point shot: Irving, unsuccessful. (He then had the first successful trey.)
   Free throw: Irving, successful.
   Assist: Juan'ya Green.
   Steal: Ben Mingledough.
   Rebounds: Andre Wilburn (defensive), Mingledough (offensive).
   Blocked shot: Andre "Scooter" Gillette, N-G (Wilburn had Carroll's first, but it didn't happen until the third quarter. N-G also played this night vs. Steelton-Highspire at Southern, also in AAA. Game started about a half-hour later. Gillette had his very early.)
   Personal foul: Irving.
   Turnover: Irving.
   Dunk: Danny Stewart, N-G. (Carroll had none.)

WRESTLING
   Match: Dougherty lost in AA to Octorara, 64-15, on Feb. 1.
   Win: Gerald Klink, by forfeit, at 160 pounds. (At 189, John Kim won by decision.)
   Pin: Dexter Bush, in 5:02, at 285 pounds.
   Medal: Chris Alexander placed 8th, at 125, in the AAA 2009 tournament.

BASEBALL
  There were three games on June 2.
SJ Prep's AAAA win over Garnet Valley began at 1 p.m.; Neumann-Goretti's AAA win over Blue Mountain began at 2; Kennedy-Kenrick's AA loss to Tulpehocken began at 4.
Offense
  Batter: Gio Morales, SJ Prep.
  Baserunner: Greg "Buddy" Brooks, SJ Prep (drew walk, game's second batter).
  Stolen base: Reno Regalbuto, N-G.   
  Single: Jeff Lynch, SJ Prep (led off second inning)  Double: Al Baur, N-G.
  Triple: Dom Riverso, N-G.
  Home run: Ray Toto, SJ Prep (vs. Parkland in state semi; two-run).
  Run: James Stewart, SJ Prep (pinch-runner for Lynch).
  RBI: Kevin Gillen, SJ Prep (on single).
  Sac: Perry Russom, SJ Prep.
  Sac fly: Jeff Lynch, SJ Prep (vs. West Chester East on June 6 in a quarterfinal). 
  Strikeout: Perry Russom, SJ Prep.
Pitching/Defense

  Strikeout: Kyle Mullen, SJ Prep (fourth batter of game).
 
Walk: Kyle Mullen, SJ Prep (first batter of game).
 
Caught stealing: Ray Toto, SJ Prep.
 
Run: Al Baur, N-G.
 
Earned run: Al Baur, N-G.
 
Hit: Kyle Mullen, SJ Prep (third batter of game).
 
Win: Kyle Mullen, SJ Prep.

LACROSSE
   Win: La Salle beat Central Bucks East, 13-8, on May 26. (Pete Schwartz scored the first goal.)
  
State Title: La Salle then beat Downingtown East, 10-8, Manheim Twp., 10-3, and Conestoga, 7-3, to win the championship.

TRACK
   State championship: not yet.

   Gold medal: 2010, West Catholic, 4x400 relay (Kevaughn Gail, Chris Booker, Jordan Stephney, Ozzie Bryan), 3:21.64 (AA) . . . O'Hara then ran next in the 4x400 relay for Class AAA and also won in 3:16.94. Runners: Bob Boyle, Tyler Gallen, Andrew Onimus, Corey Brown.
   Silver medal: 2010, Tom Kehl, Judge, 1600, 4:12.02 (AAA).
   Bronze medal: 2009, Corey Brown, O'Hara, 200, 21.69 (AAA).
   Fourth place: 2009, Chazz Wilks, O'Hara, discus, 159-2 (AAA).
   Fifth place: 2010, La Salle, 4x800 relay, (
Andrew Stone, Chris Muggler, Nick Molloy, Tom O'Kane), 7:45.54 (AAA).
   First medal: Wilks (discus held on Friday; running events on Saturday).