Daily News All-City Baseball Team, 2006
Return to TedSilary.com Home Page
Player of the Year: Tom Grandieri, Malvern.
Pitcher of the Year: Brian Herman, Conwell-Egan.
FIRST TEAM
1B: Jonathan Szeliga, Cardinal O'Hara,
sr.
INF: Chris Crawford, Archbishop Wood, sr.
INF: Mike Galetta, Haverford School, jr.
INF: Jared Farbman, Central, jr.
OF: Tom Grandieri, Malvern Prep, sr.
OF: John Malloy, Conwell-Egan, sr.
OF: John Barr, Gtn. Academy, jr.
C: Ramon Reyes, Frankford, sr.
DH: Matt Compton, Father Judge, sr.
P: Brian Herman, Conwell-Egan, sr.
P: Matt Zielinski, La Salle, sr.
P: Mark Adzick, Penn Charter, jr.
THIRD TEAM
1B: Juan Carlos Torres, Frankford, sr.
INF: Esteban "Shortie" Meletiche, Frankford, soph.
INF: Brian Meagher, Monsignor Bonner, sr.
INF: Harry Duke, Cardinal O'Hara, sr.
INF: Erich Enns, Gtn. Academy, sr.
OF: Bill Warrender, La Salle, sr.
OF: Charlie Barks, Episcopal Academy, sr.
OF: Mike Dunn, Monsignor Bonner, sr.
C: Rich Dupell, Conwell-Egan, sr.
C: Sean Saverio, La Salle, jr.
DH: Rob Crowley, Cardinal O'Hara, sr.
DH: Mike Fazio, Kennedy-Kenrick, jr.
P: Joe Breitweiser, Northeast, sr.
P: Anthony Cafagna, Chestnut Hill, jr.
P: Enrique Meletiche, W.B. Saul, sr.
HONORABLE MENTION
(Seniors Unless Noted)
First Basemen: Aaron Haas, SJ Prep, soph.; Sean Carchidi,
Ryan; Ken "K.J." Sowisdral, Roman;
Chris Dengler, Carroll, jr.; Tim Dougherty, Bonner, jr.; Derrek Etsell, North
Catholic, jr.; Jim Benek,
Central, jr.; Seth Shapiro, Northeast.
Infielders: Will Phillips, La Salle; Tom Elliott, SJ Prep; John
McDonald, Conwell-Egan, jr.; Chris|
Dolan, Ryan; Tom Mahoney, Kennedy-Kenrick, jr.; Dennis Morgan, Kennedy-Kenrick;
Sean Murphy,
North Catholic; Matt Smith, Central; Ben Garcia, Mastbaum; Richard Jimenez,
Frankford; Anthony
Venafro, GAMP, jr.; Matthew "Moo" Johnson, Straw. Mansion; Harry Davila,
Swenson, fresh.;
Pete Greskoff, Malvern, jr.; Jim McConlogue, Haver. School, jr.; Tommy Coyle,
Gtn. Academy, fresh.
Outfielders: Bill Edger, SJ Prep; Ryan Buch, Conwell-Egan; Jeff
McMahon, Judge; Andrew Lacovara,
Ryan, soph.; Mike DeCristafano, McDevitt, jr.; Dave Deodato, Roman, jr.; Steve
DeBarberie, Bonner;
Justin King, Lincoln; Aaron Esbensen, Central, soph.; Rolando Fontanez,
Washington; Edwin Burgos,
Frankford; Ryan Challender, GAMP; Nick Tom, Haver. School; Mark Brown, Gtn.
Academy; Billy
Goldman, Penn Charter, jr.
Catchers: Pat Murphy, SJ Prep; Ryan Hunt, Bonner; D.J. Santoro,
Kennedy-Kenrick; Adam George,
Roman, jr.; Eric Funaro, GAMP, jr.; Derek Butler, Northeast; Duane Stith, King;
James Allie, Univ.
City, jr.; Pat McGinley, Malvern, jr.; Eric Pender, Haver. School.
Designated Hitters: Jared Carter, La Salle; Matt Leddy, SJ Prep;
Christian Walker, Kennedy-Kenrick,
fresh.; Chris Lisowski, Carroll, jr.; Tim Freiling, Northeast, fresh.; Rob Amaro,
Penn Charter, fresh.
Pitchers: T.J. Foley, La Salle; Mike Rodda, Conwell-Egan; Rob
Graham, Bonner; Justin DeCristofaro,
Judge; Mike Miller, Ryan; Joe Sessa, O'Hara, soph.; Micah Winterstein, Central,
soph.; Andrew Caines,
GAMP, jr.; Chris Schroeder, Roxborough, jr.; Javier Lafuente, Edison, jr.; John
Bowers, Phila. Elec.;
Felix Madera, Olney, jr.; Bill McGovern, Prep Charter; Guiceppy Cruz, Penn, soph.;
Sylvester "Lefty"
Broxton, Overbrook; Sean Rust, Penn Charter; Jason Davila, Gtn. Academy; Ian
Hoff, Gtn. Academy,
jr.; Cory Broderick, Chestnut Hill.