Philadelphia High School Baseball
Daily News All-City Team, 2014

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page

   Player of the Year: Josh Ockimey, Neumann-Goretti.
   Pitcher of the Year: Dominic Cuoci, La Salle.


FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name School Year
1B  Josh Ockimey  Neumann-Goretti  Sr.
INF  Matt Maul  Malvern  Sr.
INF  John Banes O'Hara  Sr.
INF  Steve Cohen  Penn Charter  Sr.
OF  Jimmy Herron  La Salle  Jr.
OF  Jawan McAllister SJ Prep Sr.
OF  Bay To  Neumann-Goretti  Jr.
Nick Dermo  La Salle  Sr.
DH  Scott Siley  Washington  Sr.
Dom Cuoci  La Salle  Sr.
Pat Doudican  Neumann-Goretti  Jr.
Charlie Jerla  Neumann-Goretti  Sr.
SECOND TEAM
Pos Name School Year
1B  Colin Cunningham  SJ Prep Jr.
INF  Bobby Romano  Ryan Sr.
INF  Erik Bowren  Wood  Sr.
INF  Eric Cintron  Lincoln Sr.
INF  Brad Schneider  La Salle  Sr.
OF  Joe Lancellotti  Wood  So.
OF  Zach Kurtz  Penn Charter  Sr.
OF  Mike Styer  Malvern    Sr.
Nick Lafferty  Wood  Jr.
DH  Chris Salvey  O'Hara Sr. 
DH  Dillon Malandro  Penn Charter  Jr.
Gardner Nutter  Malvern    Sr.
Will Latcham  O'Hara Sr.
Roger Hanson  Washington  Sr.
Anthony DeVito  Central Sr.
THIRD TEAM
Pos. Name School Year
1B  Brian Buckley  La Salle  Jr.
INF  Richie Tecco  Bonner-Prendie Jr.
INF  Matt Mandes  Wood  Sr.
INF  Connor McKenna  Roman  Jr.
INF  John Aiello Gtn. Academy Jr.
INF  Demetrius Isaac  Penn Charter  Sr.
INF  Justin Curtin  N-G  Jr.
OF  Ryan Coonahan  La Salle  Sr.
OF  Joe DiWilliams  Carroll Sr.
OF  Nolan Cummings  O'Hara Sr.
J.T. Evangelist Carroll Jr.
DH  Dan Grandieri  Malvern   Sr.
DH  Tim Quinn  Malvern   Jr.
Dom McFadden  Wood  Sr.
John Scheffey La Salle  Sr.
Bryan Chesky Carroll Sr.
TJ Pagan  Penn Charter  Sr.
Kyle Rogalski Roman  Sr.

----

HONORABLE MENTION
(Seniors Unless Noted)
  FIRST BASEMEN: Mike Opiela, Roman; Ryan O'Neill, Judge, jr.; Matt Cummiskey, Wood, so.; Connor Burke, Haverford School; Riley Mihalik, SCH, jr.; Ryan Fuscaldo, Haverford School, jr.; Edgardo Bernard, Frankford, so.; Ishmael Bracy, Washington, jr.
  INFIELDERS: Joe Myers, Roman; Colin McGuire, O'Hara, jr.; Tom Sparacino, Carroll, so.; Danny Healey, B-P; Nick Smalley, Lansdale, so.; Tommy Toal, Haverford School, fr.; Craig Alleyne, SCH; Owen McAdoo, SCH; Xavier Sanchez, Frankford, so.; AJ Lotsis, Episcopal, so.; Keegan McKoskey, Prep Charter, jr.; Jeffrey Escolatico, Esperanza, jr.; Brian Nieves, Swenson, jr.; Yeudy Castro, Olney; Kelvin Sabastro, Bracetti; Jeison Morrillo, Kensington, jr.; David Fred, Swenson, jr.
  OUTFIELDERS: Alex Stewart, SJP; Matt Funk, Wood; Billy Bonfig, C-E; Chris Butera, Malvern, jr.; Andrew Cesario, Central; John Santos, Washington; Rob Freer, Prep Charter; Weslly Delgado, Frankford, so.; Raimy Amparo, Edison; Anthony Pickens, Phila. Academy, jr.; Reggie Winston, Overbrook, jr.; George Belliard, Olney, so.; Raphael Martinez, Kensington, so.; Jeff Schwartz, Science Lead; Bobby Tinneny, Saul; Dan Morrison, Tacony; Khalil Williams, Del-Val; Randolph Edwards, King; Aaron Kirby, Dobbins, jr.
  CATCHERS: James McConnon, Haverford School, so.; Christian Coppola, Prep Charter; Nick Houser, Lincoln, so.; Manny Fernandez, Boys' Latin, jr.; Frank Quiles, Mastbaum; Anthony Moore, Rush, jr.; Ethan Reese, Science Lead; Jeremiah Alston, Tacony, jr.
  DESIGNATED HITTERS: Nick Listner, Judge; Nick Lazer, B-P, jr.; Joe Suppa, Prep Charter, jr.; Greg Whitehorn, Masterman, jr.; Brian Bradley, Franklin Towne; Michael Moore, Roxborough, jr.   
  PITCHERS: Ethan Pritchett, N-G, so.; Tom Derer, Ryan; Brad Scull, B-P; Jarrett Patman, C-E, so.; Emmett Harkins, Gtn. Academy, so.; Mark Washington, Episcopal; Sean Weiss, Gtn. Academy; Matt Gorman, Penn Charter, fr.; Gunnar Hayes, SCH, so.; Russell Rhoads, Episcopal; Matt Bilotti, Tacony; Steve Callahan, Franklin Towne, jr.; Jacob Kurtz, GAMP; Justin Carlson, Lincoln; Travis Zink, Phila. Academy; Danny Holdsman, Central, fr.; Julio Sierra, Olney; Cesar Vargas, Kensington; Antonio Harris, Boys' Latin; Daniel Martinez, Mastbaum, fr.; Collin Yeager, Roxborough, so.; Jose Gil, Furness; Asa James, Boys' Latin, jr.