Donofrio Classic 2002
Return to Home Page

    The Albert C. Donofrio Classic, a single-elimination tournament played at The Fellowship House of Conshohocken, features most of the best high school players in the Philadelphia-South Jersey area, and often draws players from as far away as North Jersey and New York.

    The Fellowship House is located at 5th and Harry Streets. (Harry is one block off of Fayette Street, the main street in Conshohocken. If you enter Conshy from the Schuylkill Expressway/Blue Route side by going across the big bridge, you will be on Fayette Street. Go to 5th and make a right. The Fellowship House is one block down on the left-hand side.) The phone number is 610-828-3266. Director Floyd Shaffer and his tournament staff are always helpful and cooperative.

   The Fellowship House's website is www.thefellowshiphouse.org.


click for 2002 Rosters

Schedule . . .
(Results are posted below this schedule.
Awards are posted below results).

FIRST ROUND ROUND OF 16 QUARTERFINALS SEMIFINALS FINAL
Roadrunners
Del. Sharpshooters   4/12 8:30 >>>>> Roadrunners
  4/5 8:30 >>>>> Great Amer. Pub
Great Amer. Pub   4/15  8:30 >>> Roadrunners
South Jersey
Sharpe Marketing   4/9 7:00 >>>>> Conshy Express
  4/4 8:30 >>>>> Conshy Express
Conshy Express   4/17 8:30 >>>>> Roadrunners
Del-Val Airborne won, 101-88
  4/8 8:30 >>>>>. Sonny Hill Srs.
Sonny Hill Srs.
  4/15 7:00 >>> Sonny Hill Srs.
Del-Val Toros
Don-Len    4/11 8:30 >>>>> Don-Len
  4/2 7:00 >>>>> Don-Len
Bucks County   4/19 8:30
Hunting Park
Sonny Hill Jrs.    4/9 8:30 >>>>> Hunting Park
  4/2 8:30 >>>>> James Fox
James Fox   4/16 7:00 >>> Hunting Park
Mainstreet
Shaffer Builders   4/10 7:00 >>>>> Shaffer Builders
  4/5 7:00 >>>>> Shaffer Builders
Consho. Parks&Rec   4/18 8:30 >>>>> Waterview
Positive Image
Triple Crown Acad.    4/11 7:00 Triple Crown Acad.
  4/8 7:00 >>>>> Triple Crown Acad.
Del-Val Wildcats   4/16 8:30 >>> Waterview
Waterview
Sonny Hill Sophs    4/10 8:30 Waterview
   4/4 7:00 >>>>> Del-Val Champs
Del-Val Champs

RESULTS
APRIL 2
   Don Len Trophy 100, Bucks County 85:
T.J. Valerio had 18 points and Adam Parnes added 17 for the winners. Tayron Thomas poured in 31 points and Frank Moultrie added 21 and seven steals for Bucks.
   James Fox 90, Sonny Hill Jrs. 78: Ben Luber scored 19 points and Ted Skuchas collected 13 points, 16 rebounds and eight blocks for Fox. Tyree Watson scored 15 and Aaron Gray hauled in 16 rebounds for the losers.

APRIL 4
   Del. Val. Championship Sports 75, Sonny Hill Sophs 47: Maurice Madden and Joel Perez each had 16 points for the winners. Matt Walden had 11 points and Joe Johnson collected eight points, 11 rebounds and three blocks for the Sophs.
   Conshy Express 106, Sharpe Marketing 82: Earl Miller (19 points) and Mark Zoller (18 points, nine rebounds) paced Conshy, while Mike Spadafora had 23 and Ryan Haigh 22 for Sharpe.

APRIL 5
   Shaffer Builders 95, Conshohocken Park & Recreation 92: Mike Boehret scored 35 points and Darnell Gowdy added 22 for Shaffer. Justin Westmoreland had 23 for Conshy.
   Great American Pub 96, Sharpshooters 93: Zack Boyd had 36 and John Griffin added for Pub. Mike Kureter scored 20 for Sharpshooters.

APRIL 8
   Sonny Hill Seniors 67, Del-Val Airborne 52: Mardy Collins had 17 points and Kelvin Green collected 14 and 12 rebounds to lead the Seniors. Tyreeq Bird and Tasheed Carr each had 10 points for Airborne.
   Triple Crown Academy 92, Del-Val Wildcats 72: Jim McMahon had 27 points, Chris Grandieri had 10 and Mike Springman had nine with 11 rebounds for the winners. Anthony Carmon had 27 points for the Wildcats.

APRIL 9
   Conshy Express 96, South Jersey 90: Rob Kurz scored 23 points, Earl Miller had 17 and Mark Zoller added 14 points and 14
rebounds to lead Conshy. Pat Betley had 15 points and 8 assists for South Jersey.
   Hunting Park 90, James Fox 62: Terrence Mack had 20 points and 11 rebounds and Mike Cook added 18 points to lead Hunting Park. Ben Luber had 21 for Fox.

APRIL 10
   Waterview 89, Del Val Championship Sports 71: Sharif Bray (27 points, 11-14 shooting, 6 assists), Dahliek Powell (12 points), Micheal Blackshear (12 points, 15 rebounds) and Chaz Crawford (11 rebounds, 7 blocked shots) led Waterview. Lawrence  Hamm had 20 points for Del Val.
   Shaffer Builders 96, Main Street 78: Darnell Gowdy scored 28 points and Mike Boehret added 18 for Shaffer. Marcus Harley had 17 for Main Street.

APRIL 11
   Triple Crown Academy 62, Positive Image 58: Jim McMahon scored 16 points and Brian Grandieri added 14 points and 4 assists for the winners. Quincy Marshall had 15 points and 7 assists and Wayne Marshall, his first cousin, added 14 points and 10 rebounds to lead PI.
   Don-Len Trophies 95, Del-Val Toros 88 (ot): Britt Magnus scored 24 points and Adam Parnes added 21 points and 11 rebounds for Don-Len. Badir McCleary (23 points), Amarildo Matos (17) and Anthony Bennett (16 points, 11 rebounds) led the Toros.

APRIL 12
   Roadrunners 109, Great American Pub 83: Dewitt Maxwell led the Roadrunners with 25 points. Randy Foye added 21, to go along with five assists and three steals. Jeff Carswell had seven assists. For GAP, Sean Singletary had 21 points and three steals, while DeSean White had 16 points, seven rebounds and two blocks.

APRIL 15
   New Jersey Roadrunners 98, Conshy Express 92: Dewitt Maxwell had 22 points and 9 rebounds and Randy Foye added 20 points, 10 rebounds and 9 assists to lead the Roadrunners. Lee Melchionni (26 points, 13 rebounds), Rob Kurz (21 points, 14 rebounds) and Mark Zoller (16 points, 13 rebounds) led Conshy Express.
   Sonny Hill Seniors 97, Don-Len Trophies 62: Maurice Collins scored 20, Kelvin Green had 17 points and Raheem Scott added 10 rebounds and 4 assists for the Seniors. Adam Parnes scored 13 for Don-Len.

APRIL 16
   Hunting Park 101, Shaffer’s Builders 62: Michael Cook scored 21 points, Terrence Mack had 20 and London Houston added 10 points and 10 rebounds for HP. Mustafa Shakur dealt 13 assists.   Darnell Gowdy scored 16 for the Builders.
   Waterview 72, Triple Crown Academy 69: Micheal Blackshear (16 points, 8 rebounds), Sharif Bray (13 points, 6 assists) and Chaz Crawford (13 rebounds, 8 of team’s 15 blocks) led Waterview. Chris Grandieri scored 13 points and Jordan Ingram and Brian Grandieri each added 12 for TCA.

APRIL 17
Semifinal
  New Jersey Roadrunners 63, Sonny Hill Seniors 56: Randy Foye scored 19 points, DeWitt Maxwell had 13, Pierre Mitchell added 12 and John Kelly grabbed 10 rebounds for the Roadrunners. Maurice Collins scored 21 points and Raheem Scott had 6 assists for the Seniors.

APRIL 18
Semifinal

   Waterview 83, Hunting Park 81: Micheal Blackshear (18 points, 8 rebounds, 4 steals) hit a three-pointer to tie it at 81 with 20 seconds left and then fed Chaz Crawford (12 rebounds, 5 blocked shots) for the game-winning basket nine seconds later. Crawford stole the ball back before Hunting Park could answer. Dahliek Powell scored 24 points and Troy Roundtree added 11 for Waterview. Mike Cook (24 points) and Mustafa Shakur (21 points, 10 rebounds, 4 assists) led Hunting Park.

APRIL 19
Final

   NJ Roadrunners 101, Waterview 88:
Mawel Soler (24) and DeWitt Maxwell (21) led in scoring. Maxwell added 11 rebounds. Randy Foye had nine assists. Waterview's Micheal Blackshear had 27 points, 12 rebounds, 4 assists.
   Waterview's full box is below.

FG

3's

FT

R

A

P

Pts

B

S

Micheal Blackshear

12-18

2-2

1-2

12

4

3

27

0

1

Dahliek Powell

7-16

1-1

0-2

6

1

4

15

1

1

Chaz Crawford

0-2

0-0

0-1

13

2

3

0

3

1

Justin Scott

2-5

1-2

0-0

2

4

0

5

0

1

Sharif Bray

7-18

4-12

2-2

1

4

4

20

0

1

Troy Roundtree

2-5

0-0

0-0

3

0

3

4

1

0

Shawn Taylor

3-4

0-0

0-3

4

0

1

9

0

0

Aaron Brown

2-6

2-4

2-2

0

0

0

8

0

0

Donald Wise

0-1

0-1

0-0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Tyree Wallace

0-2

0-0

0-0

1

1

1

0

0

1

Matthew Jefferson

0-1

0-0

0-0

1

0

0

0

0

0

Kaamil Venson

0-0

0-0

0-0

0

0

0

0

0

0

35-78

10-22

8-12

43

16

19

88

5

6

ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM
   Roadrunners -- Randy Foye, Dewitt Maxwell, Mawel Soler.
   Waterview -- Dahliek Powell, Micheal Blackshear, Sharif Bray.
   James Fox -- Ben Luber.
   Hunting Park -- Mustafa Shakur, Terrence Mack.
   Sonny Hill Seniors -- Maurice "Mardy" Collins.
   Don-Len -- Adam Parnes.
   Triple Crown -- Jim McMahon.
   Shaffer Builders -- Darnell Goudy, Mike Boehret.
   Conshy Express -- Lee Melchionni, Mark Zoller.
SPECIAL AWARDS
   Art Andrey MVP -- Dewitt Maxwell.
   Tony Samartino MVP -- Micheal Blackshear.
   Albert Donofrio Little Big Man -- Randy Foye.
   Sportsmanship -- Dahliek Powell.