Huck's FB All-Stars, '07 Return to TedSilary.com Home Page
Ed "Huck" Palmer is one of our trusty statisticians/observers. He
is not to be confused with Tom "Puck" McKenna. (Huck is normal.
Puck is not even close). You may contact him at TEDDYCAT10@aol.com. |
HUCK'S ALL-CATHOLIC SELECTIONS (2007)
***This
years All-Catholics and Assorted Lists are dedicated
to John Hoban, Mike Tos, and Andre Sloan-El Sr. They were
Catholic League supporters and loyalists who passed away this
year. They will never be forgotten!!!***
* Selections based on entire season, not just league play!
RED DIVISION
COACH OF THE YEAR: Tom Coyle (FJ)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Balial Lewis Sloan-El (RC)
OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Balial Lewis Sloan-El (RC)
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jewhan Edwards (RC)
Special Recognition: (Lost significant time due to injury) -- Chris Dowling (FJ) and Joe Migliarese (LS)
*Players seniors unless noted.
1st Team Offense:
C-
Anthony Marascio (FJ)
OL-
John Mazzola (RC), Seth Betancourt (So. SJ), Mike Pinciotti (Jr. SJ), Joe
Gallelli (Jr. FJ), Blake Graham (Jr. NC)
TE-
Mark Wedderburn (OH)
QB-
Aaron Haas (SJ)
RB-
Balial Lewis Sloan-El (RC), Terrell Oglesby (NC), Jamir Livingston (SJ)
FB-
Amir Little (Jr. RC)
WR-
Tom Ryan (Jr. FJ), Albert Desiderio (RC), Nick Ferdinand (AR)
MP-
Andrew McHale (FJ)
K-
Tim Edger (SJ)
P-
Tim Edger (SJ)
1st Team Defense:
DL-
Jewhan Edwards (RC), Shahid Paulhill (NC), Jeff Brewer (Jr. FJ), Andy
Marshalick (Jr. SJ)
E/OLB-
Ryan McGinn (SJ), Jim DiLisio (FJ), Bill McMonigle (OH), Gary Williams (SJ)
ILB-
Mike Pereira (Jr. SJ), Sean Clift (RC), Chris Wilk (AR), Marty "Bo" Bernard (Jr. -
RC)
DB-
Chris Johnson (RC), Jim McGoldrick (SJ), Nick Moody (RC), Greg Castillo (SJ),
Terrell Oglesby (NC)
2nd Team Offense:
C- Bobby Mullen (NC)
OL-
Mark Arcidiacono (Jr. SJ), John Lavelle (Jr. FJ), Andrew Glace (Jr. OH),
Tahir Basil (Jr. RC), Ed Krimmel (RC)
TE-
Kristian Johnson (MB)
QB-
John Harrison (LS), Chris Johnson (RC)
RB-
Corey Brown (So. OH), Eric Petransky (So. MB)
FB-
Mike McCarthy (SJ)
WR-
Greg Castillo (SJ), Tim Edger (SJ), Chris Hooper (MB)
MP-
Sam Feleccia (So. LS)
K-
Chris Fioravanti (RC)
P-
Mike Donohoe (Jr. LS)
2nd Team Defense:
DL-
Dennis Mushrush (Jr. OH), Dan Keenan (FJ), Josh Carfagno (FJ)
E/OLB-
John Mazzola (RC), Pete Sellecchia (NC), Mike ORourke (MB), Reggie Irby (RC)
ILB-
Chris James (NC), Andrew Wood (LS), Anthony McCloskey (Jr. OH) Joe Swallow (FJ),
Matt Alba (LS)
DB-
Corey Brown (So. OH), Tom Ryan (Jr. - FJ), Andrew McHale (FJ), Mike Scott (Jr.
NC), Adam Nowak (Jr. FJ)
BLUE DIVISION
COACH OF THE YEAR: Mike Santillo (KK)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Curtis Drake (Jr. WC)
OFF. PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Curtis Drake (Jr. WC)
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Bob DeLucas (AW)
Special Recognition: (Lost significant time due to injury)- Pat Doyle (BM)
*Players seniors unless noted.
1st Team Offense:
C-
Aaron Maggio (WC)
OL-
Kadeem Custis (Jr. NG), Joe Makoid (AW), Jack Lowney (Jr. AC), Adam Citko
(Jr. AW), Brandon Terrence (WC)
TE-
Pre'Andre Watson (WC)
QB-
Curtis Drake (Jr. WC)
RB-
Rob Holloman (Jr. WC), Bob DeLucas (AW), Raymond Maples (Jr. WC)
FB-
Nick Devine (Jr. AW)
WR-
Ryan Golin (Jr. CE), Ellis Rogers (AC), Rodney Blango (WC)
MP-
Jason Golderer (BM)
K-
James McFadden (Jr. AW)
P-
Sean McCartney (Jr. AW)
1st Team Defense:
DL-
Stephen Yuan (BM), Chris Palmer (NG), Kadeem Custis (Jr. NG), Chris Santoro (KK)
E/OLB-
Marquese Sanders (WC), Chris Kennedy (Jr. AC), Herman Hinton (WC), Mike
Maxwell (Jr. AW)
ILB-
Bob DeLucas (AW), PreAndre Watson (WC), Adam Malatino (NG), Mike Ganley (KK)
DB-
Rob Holloman (Jr. WC), Ellis Rogers (AC), Raymond Maples (Jr. WC), Darrell
Dulany (NG), Sean McCartney (Jr. AW)
2nd Team Offense:
C-
John Tull (AC)
OL-
Earl Griffiths (WC), Victor McNair (Jr. WC), Chris Palmer (NG), Rob Sklaroff
(AC), Stephen Tuffy (BM), Wrenton Wright (CD)
TE-
Sean Kidd (CD)
QB-
Luke Wischnowski (Jr. AC)
RB-
Hakeem Johnson (NG), Greg Santangelo (KK), Dillon McClernon (Jr. AC)
FB-
Kevin Eckel (AC)
WR-
Steve Harris (Jr. BM), Ronell Fairel (Jr. KK), Eric Loughnane (AW)
MP- Joe Tretter (Jr. CE)
K-
Tom Boggia (AC)
P-
Sean Kidd (CD)
2nd Team Defense:
DL-
Rob Sklaroff (AC), John Ruppert (So. WC), Joe Makoid (AW)
E/OLB-
Jack Lowney (Jr. AC), Braheem Carroll (CD), Dillon McClernon (Jr. AC), Nayte
Venit (BM)
ILB-
Sean Cunningham (Jr. AW), Kevin Eckel (AC), Geoff Prather (AC), Quinten White
(CD)
DB-
Jason Golderer (BM), Shane Miller (Jr. AW), Haleem Hayward (Jr. WC), Drew
Siegfried (So. BM), Nick Tinneny (KK)