Huck's Catholic League Preseason
Top Player Lists . . . And More!

Football 2014

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page

  Here are Ed "Huck" Palmer's lists of the top Catholic League players in each division, and more! Special note: If these lists include players who are no longer playing due to transfer, injury, lack of interest, etc., please let Huck know at teddycat10@aol.com and he'll make changes. Thanks!


* -- Underclassman.

Top 35 in AAAA Top 35 in AAA Top 35 in AA
(Alphabetical Order) (Alphabetical Order) (Alphabetical Order)
***BOLDED Players Supreme 12*** ***BOLDED Players Supreme 12*** ***BOLDED Players Supreme 12***
(Alphabetical Order) (Alphabetical Order) (Alphabetical Order)
Jowell Agyedou - DE - Judge Alex Arcangeli - FB/LB - Wood Keanan Baines - OL/DL - Conwell-Egan*
Kabir Basil - OL/DL - Roman Ryan Bates - OL/DL - Wood Kyree Bronson - RB/DB - Conwell-Egan*
Raheem Blackshear - WR/DB - Judge* Tom Becker - LB - Bonner-Prendie* Aamir Brown - WR/DB - Neum.-Gor.
Ryan Brady - FB/LB - La Salle Samir Bullock - RB/DB - Ryan Jordan Burney - WR/DE - Conwell-Egan
Tim Breslin - OL - Judge Tom Cardozo - OL - Wood Sam Cooper - OL/DL - Conwell-Egan
Zach Carroll - QB - Judge Nafeez Brown-Carter - TE/DL - Wood Ahkil Crumpton - WR/DB - West
John Chaney - RB/DB - Roman Devon Cobb - FB/DL - Wood Joe D’Emilio - OL/DL - Neumann-Goretti
Shane Davis - OL/DL - SJ Prep Jake Cooper - TE/LB - Wood Mike DiFrancesco - FB/LB - Neum.-Gor.
Joe DuMond - HB/LB - SJ Prep* Gianni Cruel - DB - Wood* Vincent DiLeo - RB/LB - McDevitt*
Mark Ehrlich - OL - SJ Prep Christian DiGalbo - OL/DL - Bonn.-Prendie Craig Jones - WR/DB - West*
AJ Frazier - WR/DB - Roman Collin DiGalbo - QB - Bonner-Prendie Stephen Leach - RB/DB - McDevitt
Shawn Harris - LB - SJ Prep* Nick Fallows - OL - O’Hara Ray Lenhart - QB - Neumann-Goretti
Matt Hartigan - WR/DB - Judge Andrew Gallagher - OL/DL - O’Hara Andrew Linder - RB/LB - Conwell-EGan
Charles Headen - WR - La Salle* Tyler Higgins - TE/DE - Bonner-Prendie Dylan Loveless - OL/DL - Conwell-Egan
Jimmy Herron - WR/DB - La Salle Darrell Jackson - WR/DB - O’Hara Andrew McClintock - OL/LB - Lansdale
Thomas Johnson - DB - SJ Prep Brendan Laughlin - QB/DB - O’Hara Antwain McCollum - QB - West
Dimetri Kelly - RB/DB - Roman John Liguori - TE/DE - Ryan Marque McDuffy - LB - West*
Aiden Kerrigan - OL/LB - La Salle Christian Lohin - TE/DE - Wood Wyett McLeod - TE/LB - Conwell-Egan
Matt McDermott - OL - La Salle* Nick Marrioti - LB - O’Hara Tymir Oliver - OL/DE - West*
Jordan Meachum - RB/DB - La Salle Bobby McDevitt - FB/LB - Ryan Jarrett Patman - QB/DB - Conwell-Egan*
Samuel Payne - LB - Roman Jarrett McClenton - RB/DB - Wood Savion Perez - OL/DL - West*
John Reid - WR/DB - SJ Prep Sean McMorran - QB/LB - Carroll Joe Pinzka - QB/DB - Lansdale
Nick Rinella - RB/DB - La Salle* Ryan Neher - C - Wood Amir Postley - FB/LB - West*
Jon Runyan - OL/DL - SJ Prep Joe Oquendo - WR/DB - Bonner-Prendie Ryan Quigley - RB/DB - Lansdale*
Kyle Shurmur - QB - La Salle Jeff Panara - FB/DE - Wood Jeromy Reichner - OL/DL - West
Dan Sipps - OL - Judge Donovan Pierce - WR/DB - Bonn.-Pren.* Khalil Roane - RB/DB - Neumann-Goretti*
Prince Smith - WR/DB - Judge* Harry Rohlfing - WR/LB - Carroll* Joe Ruggiero - RB/LB - Conwell-Egan
Jake Strain - DE - SJ Prep Matt Romano - QB/DB - Ryan* Kharee Ruley - RB/DB - West
D’Andre Swift - RB - SJ Prep* Justin Rubin - WR/LB - Wood Neil Satterwhite - TE/LB - West
Yeedee Thaenrat - RB/DB - Judge* Anthony Russo - QB - Wood* Rashid Saunders - OL/DL - Neum.-Gor.
Keith Wagner - DL - LaSalle Shawn Scroger - OL - Wood Chris Sniscak - OL/DL - Lansdale
Bennie Walls - WR/DB - SJ Prep* Jeremy Smith - WR/DB - Ryan* David Swen - RB/DB - West
Gavin Wiggins - OL/DL - Roman Jason Wagher - WR/DB - Ryan* Charles Trabi - OL/DL - West*
Marques Wright - LB - Roman Mark Webb - WR/DB - Wood* Calil Wortham - RB - West*
Olamide Zaccheaus - RB - SJ Prep Senecca Williams - MP/DB - Ryan Steven Wyant - C West
* Indicates Underclassmen * Indicates Underclassmen * Indicates Underclassmen
Top 5 Preseason MVP Candidates: Top 5 Preseason MVP Candidates Top 5 Preseason MVP Candidates
1. Kyle Shurmur QB - La Salle 1. Samir Bullock RB/DB - Ryan 1. Antwain McCollum QB - West
2. John Reid WR/DB - SJ Prep 2. Jarrett McClenton RB/DB - Wood 2. Tymir Oliver OL/DL - West*
3. Yeedee Thaenrat RB/DB - Judge* 3. Collin DiGalbo QB - Bonner-Prendie 3. Joe Ruggiero RB/LB - Conwell-Egan
4. Dimetri Kelly RB/DB - Roman 4. Jake Cooper TE/LB - Wood 4. Mike DiFrancesco FB/LB - Neum.-Gor.
5. Jimmy Herron WR/DB - La Salle 5. Ryan Bates OL/DL - Wood 5. Ahkil Crumpton WR/DB - West
Top 5 College Prospects (Srs Only!) Top 5 College Prospects (Srs Only!) Top 5 College Prospects (Srs Only!)
1. John Reid WR/DB - SJ Prep 1. Ryan Bates OL/DL - Wood 1. Ahkil Crumpton WR/DB - West
2. Kyle Shurmur QB - La Salle 2. Jake Cooper TE/LB - Wood 2. Jordan Burney WR/DE - Conwell-Egan
3. Jon Runyan OL/DL - SJ Prep 3. Samir Bullock RB/DB - Ryan 3. David Swen RB/DB - West
4. Olamide Zaccheaus RB - SJ Prep 4. Jarrett McClenton RB/DB - Wood 4. Mike DiFrancesco FB/LB - Neum.-Gor.
5. Dimetri Kelly RB/DB - Roman 5. Collin DiGalbo QB - Bonner-Prendie 5. Wyett McLeod TE/LB - Conwell-Egan
Top 5 College Prospects (Underclassmen) Top 5 College Prospects (UC) Top 5 College Prospects (UC)
1. D’Andre Swift RB/DB - SJ Prep 1. Mark Webb WR - Wood 1. Tymir Oliver OL/DL - West
2. Yeedee Thaenrat RB/DB - Judge 2. Jeremy Smith WR/DB - Ryan 2. Keenan Baines OL/DL - Conwell-Egan
3. Benny Walls RB/WR/DB - SJ Prep 3. Donovan Pierce WR/DB - Bonn.-Pren. 3. Craig Jones WR/DB - West
4. Daryl Simmons WR/DB - SJ Prep 4. Mack  Schwartz FB/LB - Wood 4. Amir Postley FB/LB - West
5. Quadir Gibson RB/LB - Judge 5. Jason Wagher WR/DB - Ryan 5. Rashid Saunders OL/DL - Neum.-Gor.
Projected Order of Standings Projected Order of Standings Projected Order of Standings
1. SJ Prep 1. Archbishop Wood 1. West Catholic
2. La Salle 2. Archbishop Ryan 2. Conwell-Egan
3. Father Judge 3. Bonner-Prendie 3. Neumann-Goretti
4. Roman 4. Cardinal O’Hara 4. Lansdale Catholic
  5. Archbishop Carroll 5. Bishop McDevitt
Must See Games Must See Games Must See Games
1. La Salle at SJ Prep (Oct. 10th) 1. La Salle at Wood (Oct. 3rd) 1. Conwell-Egan at West (Oct. 17th)
2. La Salle at Father Judge (Oct. 25th) 2. Ryan at Wood (Sept. 26th) 2. West at North Penn (Sept. 5th)
3. SJ Prep at Malvern (Oct. 4th) 3. Father Judge at Ryan (Aug. 30th) 3. Con.-Egan at Neum.-Goretti (Sept. 27th)
4. Father Judge at Roman (Oct. 9th) 4. Bonner-Prendie at O’Hara (Oct. 25th) 4. Ryan at West (Oct. 24th)
5. Don Bosco (NJ) at SJ Prep (Sept. 6th) 5. Wood at North Penn (Sept. 12th) 5. West at Neumann-Goretti (Oct. 4th)
6. Roman at Coatesville (Sept. 12th) 6. U. Darby at Bonner-Prendie (Aug. 29th) 6. Lansdale at Conwell-Egan (Oct. 11th)