Huck's Rankings
Philadelphia City Top 10

2014

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page

    Ed "Huck" Palmer is one of our trusty statisticians/observers. He is not to be confused with Tom "Puck" McKenna. (Huck is normal. Puck is not even close.)
    You may contact him at TEDDYCAT10@aol.com.

HUCK'S CITY TOP 10

FINAL, DEC. 16
 1. SJ Prep (11-3)
 2. Wood (14-1)
 3. Imhotep (11-2)
 4. La Salle (8-3) 
 5. Haverford School (9-1) 
 6. Franklin (11-1)
 7. Malvern (7-4)
 8. Neumann-Goretti (9-5)
 9. West Catholic (7-4)
10. SCH Academy (8-2)
  Honorable Mention: Prep Charter (10-1-1), Gratz (11-2),
Bonner-Prendie (8-2), Ryan (6-6), Roman (5-6).

WEEK 15, DEC. 10

 1. SJ Prep (10-3)
 2. Wood (13-1)
 3. Imhotep (11-2)
 4. La Salle (8-3) 
 5. Haverford School (9-1) 
 6. Franklin (11-1)
 7. Malvern (7-4)
 8. Neumann-Goretti (9-5)
 9. West Catholic (7-4)
10. SCH Academy (8-2)
  Under Consideration: Prep Charter (10-1-1), Gratz (11-2),
Bonner-Prendie (8-2), Ryan (6-6), Roman (5-6).

WEEK 14, DEC. 1
 1. SJ Prep (9-3)
 2. Wood (12-1)
 3. Imhotep (11-2)
 4. La Salle (8-3) 
 5. Haverford School (9-1) 
 6. Franklin (11-1)
 7. Malvern (7-4)
 8. Neumann-Goretti (9-5)
 9. West Catholic (7-4)
10. SCH Academy (8-2)
  Under Consideration: Prep Charter (10-1-1), Gratz (11-2),
Bonner-Prendie (8-2), Ryan (6-6), Roman (5-6).

WEEK 13, NOV. 24
 1. SJ Prep (8-3)
 2. Wood (11-1)
 3. Imhotep (10-2)
 4. La Salle (8-3) 
 5. Haverford School (9-1) 
 6. Franklin (10-1)
 7. Malvern (7-4)
 8. Neumann-Goretti (9-4)
 9. West Catholic (7-4)
10. SCH Academy (8-2)
  Under Consideration: Prep Charter (9-1-1), Gratz (10-2),
Bonner-Prendie (8-2), Ryan (5-6), Roman (4-6).

WEEK 12, NOV. 19
 1. SJ Prep (7-3)
 2. Wood (10-1)
 3. Imhotep (10-1)
 4. La Salle (8-3) 
 5. Haverford School (9-1) 
 6. Franklin (10-0)
 7. Malvern (7-4)
 8. Neumann-Goretti (8-4)
 9. West Catholic (7-4)
10. SCH Academy (8-2)
  Under Consideration: Prep Charter (9-1-1), Gratz (10-2),
Bonner-Prendie (8-2), Ryan (5-6), Roman (4-6).

WEEK 11, NOV. 11
 1. SJ Prep (6-3)
 2. La Salle (8-2)
 3. Wood (9-1)
 4. Imhotep (9-1) 
 5. Haverford School (9-1) 
 6. Franklin (9-0)
 7. Malvern (6-4)
 8. Prep Charter (9-0-1)
 9. Ryan (5-5)
10. Gratz (10-1)
  Under Consideration: Neumann-Goretti (7-4), West Catholic (7-4),
Bonner-Prendie (8-2), SCH Academy (8-2), Roman (4-6).

WEEK 10, NOV. 3
 1. SJ Prep (5-3)
 2. La Salle (7-2)
 3. Wood (8-1)
 4. Imhotep (8-1) 
 5. Haverford School (8-1) 
 6. West Catholic (7-3) 
 7. SCH Academy (8-1)
 8. Franklin (8-0)
 9. Bonner-Prendie (8-1)
10. Roman (4-5)
  Under Consideration: Judge (4-5), Malvern (5-4)
Prep Charter (8-0-1), Ryan (4-5), Gratz (9-1).

WEEK 9, OCT. 27
 1. SJ Prep (5-3)
 2. La Salle (7-2)
 3. Wood (8-1)
 4. Imhotep (8-1) 
 5. Haverford School (7-1) 
 6. West Catholic (6-3) 
 7. SCH Academy (7-1)
 8. Franklin (7-0)
 9. Bonner-Prendie (8-1)
10. Roman (4-5)
  Under Consideration: Judge (4-5), Malvern (4-4)
Prep Charter (7-0-1), Ryan (4-5), Gratz (8-1).

WEEK 8, OCT. 20
 1. SJ Prep (4-3)
 2. La Salle (6-2)
 3. Wood (7-1)
 4. Imhotep (7-1) 
 5. Haverford School (6-1) 
 6. West Catholic (5-3) 
 7. Roman (4-4)
 8. SCH Academy (6-1)
 9. Franklin (7-0)
10. Judge (4-4)
  Under Consideration: Bonner-Prendie (7-1), Malvern (3-4)
Prep Charter (7-0-1), Ryan (4-4), Gratz (7-1).

WEEK 7, OCT. 13
 1. SJ Prep (3-3)
 2. La Salle (5-2)
 3. Wood (6-1)
 4. Imhotep (6-1) 
 5. Haverford School (5-1) 
 6. Roman (4-3) 
 7. West Catholic (4-3)
 8. SCH Academy (6-0)
 9. Father Judge (4-3)
10. Bonner-Prendie (7-0)
  Under Consideration: Franklin (6-0), Penn Charter (5-2),
Prep Charter (6-0-1), Ryan (3-4), Del Val (7-0).

WEEK
6, OCT. 6
 1. La Salle (5-1)
 2. Wood (5-1)
 3. Imhotep (5-1)
 4. SJ Prep (2-3) 
 5. Haverford School (4-1) 
 6. Roman (3-3) 
 7. West Catholic (3-3)
 8. SCH Academy (5-0)
 9. Father Judge (4-2)
10. Bonner-Prendie (6-0)
  Under Consideration: Franklin (5-0), Malvern (2-3),
Prep Charter (5-0-1), Ryan (2-4), Del Val (6-0).

WEEK 5, SEPT. 29
 1. Wood (5-0)
 2. La Salle (4-1)
 3. Imhotep (4-1)
 4. SJ Prep (1-3) 
 5. Haverford School (3-1) 
 6. Roman (3-2) 
 7. Malvern (2-2)
 8. West Catholic (2-3)
 9. Ryan (2-3) 
10. SCH Academy (5-0)
  Under Consideration: Franklin (5-0), Bonner-Prendie (5-0),
Prep Charter (4-0-1), Judge (3-2), Del Val (5-0). 

WEEK 4, SEPT. 22
 1. Wood (4-0)
 2. La Salle (3-1)
 3. SJ Prep (1-2)
 4. Imhotep (3-1) 
 5. Haverford School (2-1) 
 6. Roman (2-2) 
 7. Malvern (2-2)
 8. West Catholic (1-3)
 9. Ryan (2-2) 
10. SCH Academy (4-0)
  Under Consideration: Episcopal (3-1), Franklin (4-0), Bonner-Prendie (4-0),
Prep Charter (3-0-1), Judge (2-2).

WEEK
3, SEPT. 15
 1. Wood (3-0)
 2. La Salle (2-1)
 3. SJ Prep (1-2)
 4. Imhotep (2-1) 
 5. Haverford School (2-1) 
 6. Roman (1-2) 
 7. Malvern (2-1)
 8. West Catholic (1-2)
 9. Ryan (2-1) 
10. Father Judge (2-1)
  Under Consideration: Episcopal (2-1), Franklin (3-0), Bonner-Prendie (3-0),
Prep Charter (2-0-1), SCH Academy (3-0).

WEEK 2, SEPT. 8
 1. Wood (2-0)
 2.
SJ Prep (1-1)
 3. La Salle (1-1)
 4. Imhotep (1-1) 
 5. Roman (1-1) 
 6. Malvern (1-1) 
 7. West Catholic (1-1)
 8. Haverford School (1-1)
 9. Ryan (1-1) 
10. Father Judge (1-1)
  Under Consideration: Episcopal (2-0), Franklin (2-0), Bonner-Prendie (2-0),
Prep Charter (1-0-1), Northeast (0-2).

WEEK 1, SEPT. 1
 1. SJ Prep (1
-0)
 2. Wood (1-0)
 3. La Salle (1-0)
 4. Imhotep (1-0)
 5. Roman (1-0)
 6. Malvern (0-1)
 7. Ryan (1-0)
 8. Judge (0-1)
 9. West Catholic (1-0)
10. Episcopal (1-0)
  Under Consideration: Haverford School (0-1), Franklin (1-0), Bonner-Prendie (1-0),
Prep Charter (1-0), Northeast (0-1).