Philadelphia High School Sports
Roll Call of Website Writers for TedSilary.com
(Through Baseball 2014)

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page

   This website debuted as the 2000 basketball season was winding down. Here are
lists of our adult and student reporters. All kinds of legends here (smile).


Adult Reporters
Name Debut
Austin, Amauro "Amar" Basketball 2001
Bluestein, Ari Baseball 2013
Carfagno, Mark "Froggy" Football 2000
Cooney, Kevin "Sparky" Football 2000
Cusato, Nick Basketball 2012
DeMarchi, Mike Basketball 2012
Dwyer, Sean Baseball 2012
Ferris, Mike Football 2010
Gordon, Patrick "Pat the Stat" Baseball 2001
Gray, Jon "Duck" Football 2001
Griffenberg, Mike Basketball 2005
Hall, Buddy Basketball 2009
Hanlon, Kevin Basketball 2001
Harris, Darnell "D-Blockk" Football 2008
Hearon, Joe "Haystacks" Basketball 2010
Hoban, Dan Basketball 2012
Knebels, John Football 2012
Kubach, Russell Football 2002
Laine, Mike "Ace" Baseball 2010
Leary, Kieran Football 2001
Long, Bob Baseball 2011
Mason, Joe Baseball 2002
McCarthy, Ryan Baseball 2005
McCauley, John "Lefty" Baseball 2001
McFadden, Joe Football 2004
McKeever, Pat Basketball 2002
McNeil, Terrance Football 2006
Nase, Ryan "Goose" Football 2002
Palmer, Ed "Huck" Football 2000
Pastore, Anthony Basketball 2011
Pulse, The Football 2001
Seidman, Randy Baseball 2002
Sharp, Lormont Basketball 2008
Silary, Ted Baseball 2000
Sinanan, Victor Football 2010
Sunderland, Mike "Suds" Baseball 2003
Tos, Mike Football 2006
Turkos, Joe Football 2009
Warren, Damond "Smash" Football 2010
Washington, Colin "Cab" Basketball 2014
Wettstein, Bill Football 2002

--

Student Reporters
Name Debut School
Alameri, Hashim Basketball 2007 Northeast
Banks, Chris Basketball 2002 Judge
Barks, Andy Baseball 2003 Episcopal
Berman, Zach "ZB" Football 2003 Gtn. Academy
Borodyansky, Stan Basketball 2007 Washington
Bradley, Sean "Space" Basketball 2004 North Catholic
Branton, Sean Football 2009 SJ Prep
Breen, Matt Football 2006 Ryan
Breen, Paul Basketball 2005 Ryan
Brennan, Tim Football 2007 McDevitt
Brinkmann, Mike Football 2008 SJ Prep
Bucher, Kevin "Booch" Basketball 2004 Wood
Bunion, David Basketball 2008 King
Cammarota, Nick Football 2004 Central
Cardone, Matt Football 2006 SJ Prep
Colston, Brandon Basketball 2008 Northeast
Consalvo, Phil Basketball 2009 Ryan
Creighton, Chris Basketball 2008 Malvern
Crispino, Pete "Crispy" Football 2003 SJ Prep
Crouse, Jack Basketball 2004 La Salle
Curran, Ryan Basketball 2006 La Salle
Curtin, Colin Basketball 2004 SJ Prep
Davis, Matt Football 2007 McDevitt
DeSanto, Joe Basketball 2006 Ryan
DiSante, Al Baseball 2007 Ryan
Dougherty, Ryan Baseball 2001 Kennedy-Kenrick
Durham, Tripp Basketball 2002 SJ Prep
Edger, Chris Football 2009 La Salle
Farrell, Marty Basketball 2012 Malvern
Ferrone, Adam Football 2005 SJ Prep
Flanagan, Drew Basketball 2005 Malvern
Flanagan, Pat Basketball 2010 Malvern
Gallagher, Kevin "Das Boot" Basketball 2009 McDevitt
Grady, Chris Football 2006 La Salle
Gramlich, Tim Basketball 2007 Chestnut Hill
Greskoff, Matt Basketball 2012 Malvern
Hawthorne, Bryton Basketball 2007 Roxborough
Henry, Christian Football 2006 SJ Prep
Higgins, Mike Basketball 2012 Malvern
Hosack, Steve Basketball 2005 Roman
Hueber, Mark Basketball 2007 North Catholic
Jackson, Pat Football 2005 La Salle
Jordan, Dan Basketball 2006 Roman
Kania, James Basketball 2006 Haver. School
Kelly, Jim Football 2009 La Salle
Kerns, Bryan "Dusty" Baseball 2006 Bonner
Khandelwal, Manav Basketball 2013 Haver. School
Kruzits, Charles Baseball 2007 Wood
Laukaitis, Kevin Football 2001 North Catholic
Lee, Terrell Basketball 2009 Edison
LePera, Dan Basketball 2003 Ryan
Lewis, Pat Baseball 2006 Ryan
Lownes, Ryan Basketball 2008 Roman
Madera, Mike "Air Horn" Basketball 2002 Wood
Magallanes, Anthony Football 2008 Ryan
Magargee, Rory Basketball 2010 Malvern
Mallon, Dominic "Smocis" Football 2005 Judge
Mandarano, Nick Football 2012 Lansdale Catholic
Martin, Kennard Basketball 2006 Northeast
McGettigan, Liam "Red Hot" Basketball 2005 Penn Charter
McGonigle, Will Football 2005 O'Hara
McLaughlin, Dan "Salamander" Basketball 2002 Dougherty
McLaughlin, Dennis Football 2005 La Salle
Morrone, Ed "Special Ed" Basketball 2004 Penn Charter
Mueller, Chris Basketball 2010 Malvern
Muhammad, Nafis Basketball 2006 Northeast
Mullen, P.J. "Deuce" Basketball 2003 SJ Prep
Mulligan, Tom Basketball 2005 Episcopal
Murphy, Pat Football 2005 SJ Prep
Murphy, Sean Football 2008 SJ Prep
Nestel, Brian Football 2009 Bonner
Newby, Colin Basketball 2009 Malvern
Newby, Kevin Basketball 2007 Malvern
Newton, Malcolm Basketball 2008 Northeast
Pelone, Sam Football 2009 La Salle
Phelan, Joe Football 2010 Bonner
Purvis, Sean Football 2007 Ryan
Rawlings, Ted Basketball 2007 Malvern
Rivers, Anthony Baseball 2007 Bok
Robinson, Rakim "Rock" Basketball 2009 Washington
Rogers, Kevin Basketball 2006 Ryan
Russin, Drew Football 2009 La Salle
Sawick, Luke Basketball 2007 McDevitt
Sawick, T.C. Basketball 2004 McDevitt
Schneider, Paul Football 2011 Franklin Towne
Shotzbarger, Bill Basketball 2006 SJ Prep
Small, Mike Basketball 2006 Northeast
Smith, Bill Basketball 2002 SJ Prep
Smith, Matt Football 2006 SJ Prep
Smith, Mike "Tate" Basketball 2002 McDevitt
Spinelli, Danny Football 2010 La Salle
Stokes, Jake Basketball 2012 Malvern
Sugden, Brian Basketball 2006 Roman
Sweeney, Kyle Basketball 2006 SJ Prep
Thomas, Brian Basketball 2007 Malvern
Thomas, Matt Basketball 2008 Malvern
Todd, Michael Basketball 2008 Roman
Torpey, Jerry Basketball 2008 Ryan
Tranausky, Todd Football 2001 Conwell-Egan
Turk, Kevin Football 2005 La Salle
Vernon, Timmy Basketball 2007 Gtn. Academy
Wanamaker, Tyreek "Reek" Football 2009 Lincoln
Weaver, Brett Football 2006 Carroll
Wilkins, Drew Basketball 2006 La Salle
Williams, Ricky Basketball 2006 North Catholic
Wilson, Tim Basketball 2006 Hav. School
Woods, Sean Basketball 2003 McDevitt
Wyszynski, Matt Football 2009 Judge
Yoda, Cody Basketball 2009 Roman
Zulewski, Tom Basketball 2008 Wood