Philadelphia High School Baseball
Car
penter Cup Classic, 2012

Return to Ted Silary.com Home Page

  **The first round and quarterfinals will be played at Richie Ashburn Field, in FDR Park!!**
  (The main entrance to FDR is on Pattison Ave., slightly west of Broad Street. Ashburn
Field is at the very south end of the park, right near the I-95 overpass. There is ample
parking under I-95, and in nearby lots in the park.)


2000 tournament
2001 tournament
2002 tournament
2003 tournament

2004 tournament
2005 tournament
2006 tournament
2007 tournament

2008 tournament
2009 tournament
2010 tournament
2011 tournament
Results/Homers for City Teams
Firsts at Citizens Bank Park
2005 Title Game Pics/Composite Boxscore



 

      The 27th annual Carpenter Cup, a baseball tournament for 16 high school all-star teams from
Eastern Pennsylvania, South and Central Jersey and Delaware, will be played June 10-15 at Richie
Ashburn Field and on June 16/18 at Citizens Bank Park. The brackets are below.

      Phone number for inclement weather: 215-463-1000.
     
Official Carpenter Cup site

The rain dates are June 13 & 16

ROUND OF 16 QUARTERFINALS SEMIFINALS CHAMPIONSHIP
At Ashburn Field At Ashburn Field At Citizens BP At Citizens BP
SOL National/Bicen
June 10, 9 a.m. SOL National/Bicen.
Jersey Shore  
June 14, 9:00 Chester County
Chester County    
June 10, 12:30 p.m. Chester County  
Catholic League  
June 17, 9:30 a.m. SOL American/Conti.
Delaware North    
June 10, 4 p.m. SOL American/Conti.    
SOL American/Conti.      
June 14, 12:30 p.m.  SOL American/Conti.  
Olympic Colonial    
June 11, 9 a.m. Tri-Cape  
Tri-Cape  
June 18, 10 a.m.
Lehigh Valley Burlington Cty won, 3-1!!
June 11, 12:30 p.m. Lehigh Valley  
Mercer County    
June 15, 9 a.m. Lehigh Valley  
Delaware South      
June 11, 4 p.m. Inter-Ac Indy    
Inter-Ac/Indy    
June 17, 1 p.m. Burlington County
Burlington County  
June 12, 9 a.m. Burlington County  
Berks County    
June 15, 12:30 p.m. Burlington County
Delaware County  
**June 13, 2 p.m.** Delaware County
Public League

ROSTERS . . .

CATHOLIC LEAGUE ROSTER
(Positions for Games vs. Chester County)
1B: Josh Ockimey, N-G, soph.; Steve Trainor, O'Hara.
2B: Bobby Romano, Ryan, soph.; Steve Dengler, Carroll, jr.
3B: Joe Kinee, N-G, jr.; Ian Conwell, Lansdale, jr.
SS: Jim Haley, Bonner, jr.; Tim Greenfield, Wood.
LF: Joey Gorman, N-G; Colin Cooke, Roman.
CF: Jimmy Kerrigan, N-G; Gage Galeone, Ryan, jr.
RF: Tyler Kozeniewski, La Salle; Cory Kreamer, Judge.
C: John "Beef" Santospago, Wood, jr.; Devin McCann, O'Hara.
DH: Corey Baiada, La Salle; Shane Williams, SJ Prep, jr.
P: Eric McGough, Carroll, jr.; Pat Vanderslice, Bonner, jr.; Tom Mullin, SJ Prep, jr.;
  Scott Bochus, Wood, jr.; Dan Furman, Bonner, jr.; Nick Donovan, O'Hara, jr.
DNP: Kevin Long, La Salle, p; Mark Onimus, O'Hara, p.
Coach: Joe DeBarberie, Bonner.
Assistants: Charlie Longen, Bonner; Rick Norwood, Lansdale; John Grossi, O'Hara;
  Josh Bower, Bonner; Jim DiGuiseppe Sr. and Jr.; Chris Dengler, Carroll.
Batboy: Julian Norwood, Lansdale.

INTER-AC/INDY ROSTER
(Positions for Games vs. Delaware South and Lehigh Valley)
(Listed in Order of Appearances)
1B: Matt Primavera, SCH; Jay Farrell, EA, jr.
2B: Steven Cohen, PC, soph.; Andrew Landolfi, HS; Kevin McGowan, HS, fresh.
3B: Joe Poduslenko, MP, jr.; Kevin McGowan, HS, fresh; Doug Trimble, EA, jr.; Dan Hull, SCH.
SS: Dan Hoy, GA; Doug Trimble, EA, jr.; Joe Poduslenko, MP, jr.; Andrew Landolfi, HS.
LF: Steve Fitzgerald, HS, jr.; Mike DeMatteis, MP.
CF: Nick Bateman, MP; John Aiello, GA, fresh.; Zach Jancarski, SCH, soph.
RF: Ryan Dolan, GA; Nick Lamb, PC; John Aiello, GA, fresh.
C: Dan Hull, SCH; Ryan Obrecht, GA; Billy "Moose" Ford, MP, jr.; Jordan Della Valle, PC, soph. 
DH: Bryan Rubin, FS, soph.; Jordan Della Valle, PC, soph.; Pat Valentine, HS.
P: Joe Ravert, MP; Ben Harris, FC; Luke Reilly, GA; Matt Kozemchak, SCH, jr.;
  John Durkee, MP.
DNP: Matt Greskoff, MP; Dan Mauri, FS.
Coach: Freddy Hilliard, MP.
Assistants: Tyler Stampone, GA; Dennis Primavera, SCH; Aaron Barras, EA.

PUBLIC LEAGUE ROSTER
(Positions for Game vs. Delaware County)
1B: Shafeeq Coleman, Overbrook; Tyler Criniti, GAMP.
2B: Pete Piccoli, Prep Charter, jr.; Daquan Bohannan, Northeast, jr.
3B: Desmond Drummond, GAMP; Shahir Gates, Northeast.
SS: Aderly Perez, Esperanza, jr.; Ricky Alvarez, Frankford.
LF: Jake Wright, Washington, jr.; Shakore Taylor, E&S, jr.
CF: Joshua Fontanez, Edison; Hector Cerda, Frankford.
RF: Robert Freer, Prep Charter, soph.; Augusto "June" Ortega, Frankford.
C: Joey Powell, Masterman, jr.; Jovanny Zavala, Esperanza.
DH: Derek Gregg, Bok; Michael Moya, Fels.
P: Nate Vahedi, Masterman; Khalil Coles, Franklin, jr.; Dylan Burke, Lincoln, jr.;
  Jake Kurtz, GAMP, soph.; Rafael "Omar" Cruz, Frankford.
DNP: Brandon Gonzalez, Frankford; Kevin Montero, Frankford, jr.; Corey Sharp,
  Washington, jr.; Khary Redmond, Germantown; Donta Negron, Lincoln; George
  Klein, Franklin Towne.
Coach: Juan Namnun.
Assistants: Art Kratchman, GAMP; Cliff Hubbard, adviser; Kyle Riley, Franklin
  Towne; Dennis Sheedy, Franklin; Greg Bloom, Kensington; Glen Goldberg,
  Dobbins; Joe Fite, Germantown.