Philadelphia High School Football
City All-Star Game, 2012

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page

    The 38th annual Phila. Eagles City All-Star Game was played Thursday,
May 10, 7:30 p.m., at Lincoln Financial Field.
    Radio: delayed broadcast was aired Friday, May 11, 7 p.m., at WIP 610-AM.
(Merrill Reese & Ted Silary.)
    **Rosters are below.**
    Click here for Ted's photos (pregame).
    Click here for updated game records, boxscores going back to the first
game in 1975, special lists, and year-by-year recaps.


Similar pages from recent past:
Click here for 2000 game -- Click here for 2004 game -- Click here for 2008 game
Click here for 2001 game -- Click here for 2005 game -- Click here for 2009 game

Click here for 2002 game -- Click here for 2006 game -- Click here for 2010 game
Click here for 2003 game -- Click here for 2007 game -- Click here for 2011 game

GAME RECORDS BROKEN
None.

GAME RECORDS TIED
Passing
Most Completions: 13, Rob Daniels, Judge, Non-Public.
 

PUBLIC 29, NON-PUBLIC 22

  Public Non-Pub
First Downs 11 11
Rushes-Yards 48-106 27-3
Passing Yards 79 116
Total Offense 185 119
Passes 6-11-0 13-29-3
Return yards 81 160
Punts 6-38.2 3-41.3
Fumbles lost 1 0
Penalties-yards 10-98 6-56

Public                                                           0   15   7   7  -- 29

    Non-Public                                                   7     0   8   7  -- 22

  N-P: Marcus Kelly 18 run (Dave Faraldo kick)
  P: Sharif Smith 1 run (Howard Lynn kick)
  P: Sharif Smith 1 run (Myles Brooker run) 
  N-P: T-J Waters recovered fumble in end zone (Jaleel Reed run)
  P: Shakur NeSmith 14 pass from Marquise Brown (Howard Lynn kick)
  P: Aaron Allison 32 pass from Marquise Brown (Howard Lynn kick) 
  N-P: Bruce Mapp 14 pass from Rob Daniels (Dave Faraldo kick)
RUSHING
  P: Shaquil Sammons, Bok, 18-61; Daquan Brown, Dobbins, 13-37; Sharif
Smith, Furness, 10-17; Rolando Ransom, Comm Tech, 3-14; Marquise
Brown, Bok, 2-(-12); Myles Brooker, Germantown, 1-2; center snap 1-(-13).
   N-P: Marcus Kelly, Roman, 8-50; Alex Murray, West Catholic, 5-11;
Matt Smalley, Judge, 5-(-4); Jaleel Reed, West Catholic, 4-(-6); Rob
Daniels, Judge, 3-(-13); Taishan Tucker, Roman, 1-(-10); center snap 1-(-25).
PASSING
  P: Marquise Brown, Bok, 4-8-0 -- 58; Sharif Smith, Furness, 2-3-0 -- 21.
  N-P: Rob Daniels, Judge, 13-24-2 -- 116; Jaleel Reed, West Catholic,
0-5-1 -- 0.
RECEIVING
  P: Rolando Ransom, Comm Tech, 2-27; Aaron Allison, Frankford, 1-32;
Richard Drayton, Central, 1-15; Shakur NeSmith, Imhotep, 1-14; Daquan
Brown, Dobbins, 1-(-9).
  N-P: Bruce Mapp, West Catholic, 6-76; Nick LeVan, Ryan, 5-31; Christian
DiFrancesco, Neumann-Goretti, 1-6; Marcus Kelly, Roman, 1-3.
RETURNS
  P: Daquan Brown, Dobbins, 3-45; Khalil Scott, Gratz, 1-21; Michael Brown,
Northeast, 1-11; Kelly Johnson, Frankford, 1-4; Andre Shirley, King, 1-0.
  N-P: Matt Smalley, Judge, 7-115; Tristin Freeman, West Catholic, 2-30;
Taishan Tucker, Roman, 1-15.
TACKLING LEADERS
  P: Demetrius Town, Franklin, and Tajah Brooks, West Phila., 6; Andre Shirley, King, 5; Byron Cooper, Imhotep, Robert Kralle, Bok, and Clarence Murphy, Dobbins, 4. 
  N-P: Connor Donohoe, Judge, 9; T-J Waters, West Catholic, 6; Eric Condron, Judge, 5. 
INTERCEPTIONS
  P: Andre Shirley, King; Khalil Scott, Gratz; Michael Brown, Northeast.
  N-P: None..
RECOVERIES OF OPPONENT'S FUMBLES
  N-P: T-J Waters, West Catholic.
SACKS
   P: Demetrius Town, Franklin, 2; Byron Cooper, Imhotep, 1. N-P: Eric Condron, Judge, 2; Tyrone Brown, Roman, 1.
OTHER TFL
   P: Demetrius Town, Franklin, Josh Wallace, Northeast, Geoffrey Phillippe,
Frankford, Tajah Brooks, West Phila., and Kevin White, Washington, 1. N-P:
T-J Waters, West Catholic, 3; Connor Donohoe, Judge, 2; Anthony Walker, Judge, and Dan Mancini, SJ Prep, 1.
MOST VALUABLE PLAYERS
  P: Marquise Brown, Bok, offense; Demetrius Town, Franklin, defense.
  N-P: Marcus Kelly, Roman, offense; Eric Condron, Judge, defense.
SPORTSMANSHIP WINNERS
  P: Rolando Ransom, Comm Tech.
  N-P: Dan Mancini, SJ Prep.

--

PUBLIC ROSTER

No. Name School Position Height Weight
8 Marquise Brown Bok QB 6'2" 170
10 Myles Brooker Germantown WR 6'0"  150
11 Shaquil Sammons Bok RB 5'9" 190
12 Khalil Scott Gratz DB 6'0" 165
14 Rolando Ransom Comm. Tech ATH 5'7" 170
15 Sharif Smith Furness QB 5'11" 190
17 Byron Cooper Imhotep DE/OLB 6'1" 190
18 Miguel Caban Washington DB 5'8" 160
21 Andre Shirley King DB 6'0" 160
23 James Brunson Comm. Tech DB 5'8" 160
24 John Casey Univ. City DB 5'8" 180
25 Douglas Osborne Boys' Latin DB 5'10" 170
27 Daquan Brown Dobbins DB 5'7" 160
31 Kelly Johnson Frankford DB 5'5" 160
33 Tymere  Blue Roxborough RB 5'9" 185
35 Kashiem Poland Frankford DE 6'3" 205
43 Robert Kralle Bok LB 6'2" 235
44 Samuel Drummond Boys' Latin LB 6'1" 195
47 Aaron Allison Frankford TE 6'3" 255
48 Daquan White Northeast TE 6'2" 205
49 Jameel Davis Dobbins FB 5'9" 170
50 Ron Jones Gratz LB 5'10" 230
51 Geoffrey Phillippe Frankford LB 6'0" 205
52 Michael Brown Northeast LB 5'10" 180
55 David Oliphant Central LB 5'10" 210
56 Tajah Brooks W. Phila. OL/DL 5'10" 210
58 Christopher Sullivan Franklin DE 6'2" 210
61 Marqui Alfriend Bok OL/DL 6'3" 240
63 Jordan Jones Northeast OL/DL 6'0" 305
65 Melvin McLeod Washington OL/DL 6'0" 285
66 Keith Jenkins Prep Charter OL/DL 6'2" 240
67 Diamir Baker Germantown OL/DL 6'2" 245
71 Kevin White Washington OL/DL 6'3" 270
72 Clarence Murphy Dobbins OL/DL 6'3" 280
73 Brian Solomon Boys' Latin OL/DL 5'11" 235
74 Josh Wallace Northeast OL/DL 6'3" 315
76 Anthony Capers Frankford OL/DL 6'6" 270
77 Demetrius Town Franklin OL/DL 6'2" 275
79 Kwame Miller Germantown OL/DL 6'6" 370
81 Eric Leslie W. Phila. WR 5'10" 140
82 Shakur NeSmith Imhotep WR 6'3" 180
83 Richard Drayton Central WR 6'1" 210
84 Jihad Ward Bok DE/OLB 6'6" 205
85 Savoy Martin Frankford WR 6'0" 175
89 Nijay Kelly Fels WR 6'3" 195
90 Howard Lynn Northeast P/K 6'0" 210

  Coach: Erik Zipay, Gratz. Assistants: Vince Trombetta, Bok; Cliff Hubbard, Fels;

Bill Harrigan, Fels; Rich Drayton, Central; Jim Sinnott, Central; Joe DiGrazio,

Lincoln. Manager: Harry Carr, Boys' Latin. Water boy: Fulani Freeman, Gratz

---

NON-PUBLIC ROSTER

No. Name School Position Height Weight
8 Brett Flannery SCH Academy DB 5'10" 160
10 Dan Mancini SJ Prep DE/OLB 5'10" 195
11 Nick LeVan Ryan WR 5'11" 175
12 Kevin Malone W. Catholic DB 6'0" 185
14 Blaise Schieler W. Catholic DB 5'10" 160
15 Rob Daniels Judge QB 6'3" 175
17 Jaleel Reed W. Catholic QB 6'1" 180
18 Bruce Mapp W. Catholic WR 6'0" 170
21 Marcus Kelly Roman RB 6'0" 180
22 Darryl Mintz Roman DB 5'10" 175
23 Doug Smith Calv. Christian DB 5'10" 175
24 Matt Smalley Judge RB 5'10" 175
25 Cedric Madden SCH Academy RB 5'10" 190
27 Connor Donohoe Judge DB 6'0" 180
31 Brett Pellicciotti Roman LB 5'10" 200
33 Jack Schanz Roman DL 6'1" 190
37 Mike Palmer Ryan DB 5'8" 150
43 Shane Thomas Neum.-Goretti DB 5'10" 160
44 Kenny English Roman DE/OLB 6'1" 190
47 Benny Coppola Neum.-Goretti LB 5'10" 210
48 Matt Myers Judge LB 6'1" 215
49 Tristin Freeman W. Catholic DE/OLB 6'0" 225
50 Devante Ford W. Catholic DL 5'10" 290
51 Todd-Jamal Waters W. Catholic LB 6'4" 230
52 Eric Condron Judge DL 6'2" 260
55 Chris Howard SCH Academy OL 6'0" 260
56 Shawn Hartigan Judge DL 6'3" 230
58 Eric Wyant W. Catholic OL 6'3" 255
61 Chris McMonagle Ryan OL 6'3' 235
62 Roberto Harris-Barron Roman OL 5'11" 240
63 Pete Kelly SJ Prep OL 6'1" 225
65 Tyrone Brown Roman DL 6'1" 250
66 Tim Burns W. Catholic C 6'0" 225
67 Michael LaFauci Neum.-Goretti C 6'1" 255
73 Steve Noel Roman OL 6'2" 250
74 Theodore Furia Neum.-Goretti OL 6'0" 260
77 Tyler Hightower SCH Academy DL 6'1" 295
81 Christian DiFrancesco Neum.-Goretti WR 6'1" 175
82 Taishan Tucker Roman WR 5'11" 170
83 Alex Murray W. Catholic FB 6'0" 190
84 Jon Upchurch Roman TE 6'3" 210
85 Dave Faraldo  Judge P 6'0" 175
89 Josh Medvic Calv. Christian TE 6'3" 190
90 Anthony Walker Judge DE/OLB 6'3" 200
  Coach: Brian Fluck, W. Catholic. Assistants: C.J. Szydlik, N-G; Rick Knox, SCH
Academy; Bill Koch, Judge; Brian Weathers, W. Catholic; Virnest Beale,
W. Catholic; Virgil Sheppard, W. Catholic. Manager: Chalie Szydlik, N-G. Student
manager: Matt Wyszynski, Judge.