Donofrio Classic
2011

Return to www.TedSilary.com Homepage

L to R
Tom Brady,
Charles Mascio,
 Ray Bowman.
(Photo taken at 2010
championship game.)

    The Albert C. Donofrio Classic, a single-elimination tournament played at The Fellowship House of Conshohocken, features most of the best high school players in the Philadelphia-South Jersey area, and often draws players from as far away as North Jersey and New York.

    The Fellowship House is located at 5th and Harry Streets. (Harry is one block off of Fayette Street, the main street in Conshohocken. If you enter Conshy from the Schuylkill Expressway/Blue Route side by going across the big bridge, you will be on Fayette Street. Go to 5th and make a right. The Fellowship House is one block down on the left-hand side.) The phone number is 610-828-3266. The members of the tournament staff are always helpful and cooperative.

   The Fellowship House's website is www.thefellowshiphouse.org.

   Click for past tournaments 2010 - 2009 - 2008 - 2007 - 2006 - 2005 - 2004 - 2003 - 2002 - 2001 - 2000


Click here for rosters.
Rosters for Coaches vs. Cancer Underclass All-Star Event at bottom of page.

Schedule . . .
All games in top bracket start at 7 p.m.
All games in bottom bracket start at 8:30.
Championship game starts at 7:30.

2011 ALBERT C. DONOFRIO CLASSIC
FIRST ROUND ROUND 16 QUARTERS SEMIS FINAL
       
I-3 All-Stars      
       
Old School

April 6, 7:00

I-3 All-Stars    
March 28, 7:00 Old School      
Lancaster-Lebanon        
   

April 13, 7:00

I-3 All-Stars  
Waterview Triple Threat        
March 29, 7:00 Just Clean It      
Just Clean It   PTP    
April 7, 7:00      
Players Teaching Players      
   

April 18, 7:00

I-3 All-Stars
Positive Image II        
March 30, 7:00 Philly Assault      
Philly Assault        
April 11, 7:00 Philly Assault    
Don-Len        
March 31, 7:00 Don-Len      
Achievers     Hunting Park I  
  April 14, 7:00    
Pizza Time        
April 5, 7:00 Pizza Time      
Sam Rines   Hunting Park I    
April 12, 7:00      
  Hunting Park I      
       

 April 19, 7:30

  Bucks County     I-3 Wins, 103-99!!
       
DeStefano's Electric

April 7, 8:30

Bucks County    
March 31, 8:30 DeStefano's Electric      
Del-Val Toros        
 

April 13, 8:30

Bucks County  
Hunting Park II        
April 5, 8:30 Keystone Blazers      
Keystone Blazers        
April 6, 8:30 Team Philly    
  Team Philly      
     

April 18, 8:30

Bucks County
Roadrunners      
       
Yellow Jackets

April 11, 8:30

Chester County    
March 28, 8:30 Chester County      
Chester County        
   

April 14, 8:30

Positive Image I  
Sonny Hill All-Stars        
March 29, 8:30 Sonny Hill All-Stars      
Waterview Dan Rumph   Positive Image I    
  April 12, 8:30      
Positive Image I Positive Image I      

March 30, 8:30

       
Del-Val VC        

Results . . .

FIRST ROUND
MARCH 28
  Old School Sports 103, Lancaster-Lebanon 71: Jalen Cannon netted 22 points for Old School. Davon Tinkard (18 points) paced Lancaster.
  Chester County 92, Yellowjackets 88: Lamont Clark (26 points) led Chester County while Daron Harris’ 18 kept the Yellowjackets close.
MARCH 29
  Just Clean It 96, Waterview Triple Threat 84: Andre Horne (32 points, 13 rebounds) and Brendan Kilpatrick paced JCI. Carrington Ward (25 points) and Andrew Moye (23 points, 10 rebounds) led Waterview.
  Sonny Hill All-Stars 107, Waterview Dan Rumph 92: Savon Goodman (23 points, 13 rebounds, four blocks), Steven Griffin (20 points), Montana Mayfield (16 points) and Isaiah Baker (12 points, 13 rebounds) led the winners. Keith Washington’s 29 points led Waterview.
MARCH 30

  Philly Assault 110, Positive Image II 66: Eddie Mitchell (21 points), Fortunat "Junior" Kangudi (20 points, 15 rebounds) and Aquil Younger (13 points, five assists) led Philly Assault. Nafis Walker scored 17 points and Jay Hardy added 17 for PI2.
  Positive Image I 81, Del-Val VC 66: Terrence Johnson scored 22 points and Devante Chance (10 rebounds, five assists) and Reggie Charles each added 16 for the winners. Tyreese White and Malik Williams each scored 14 for DVVC.
MARCH 31
  Don-Len Trophies 106, Achievers 99 (OT): Warren Dogan (26 points) and Shaquille Duncan (22 points, 13 rebounds) lifted Don-Len. Steve Zach (25 points, 17 rebounds) and Four McGlynn (25 points) kept Achievers in the hunt.
  DeStefano Electric 102, Del-Val 84: Bill Cassidy (15 points) and Jamel Nwaniemeka (13) led the winners. Dewaun Matthews (15) and Aaron Webb (10) paced Del-Val.
APRIL 5
  Pizza Time 92, Sam Rines All-Stars 73: Cory Blake (26 points, 10 rebounds) and Kieran Bolger (20 points) paced Pizza Time. Greg Dobson (26 points, 10 rebounds) and Wesley Rines (20 points) were super for Sam Rines.
  Keystone 108, Hunting Park II 89: Jabril Trawick (35 points) and Jimmy Hammer (15) were on fire for the Blazers. Tyreek Riddick (32 points) and Damian Willlams (13) kept HPII in the hunt.
ROUND OF 16
APRIL 6

  I-3 All Stars 92, Old School 82: Devin Coleman had 32 point and 11 rebounds and Amile Jefferson added 24 points for the winners. Jalen Cannon had 17 points and 16 rebounds and Calvin Brown added 14 points for Old School.
 Team Philly 112, Keystone Blazers 89:  Juan’ya Green scored 42 points and Ameen Tanksley added 21 for Team Philly. Donovan Jack had 20 for the Blazers.
APRIL 7
 
Players Teaching Players 104, Just Clean It! 99: Malcolm Richardson (27 points) and Aaron Brown (20 points, 12 rebounds) paced PSP. Shawn Valentine (20 points) Andre Horne (17) and Sean Gordon (11), who added nine boards and seven assists, kept JCI close.
  Bucks County 94, DeStefano Electric 75: Andrew Nicholas (26 points, 12 rebounds) and Darren Hilliard (22 points) battled for Bucks. Billy Cassidy netted 12 in the loss for DeStefano.
APRIL 11
  Philly Assault 87, Don Len Trophies 76: AJ English (36 points) and Eddie Mitchell (16) led Philly. Brian Watson (20) and Shaquille Duncan (16) held it down for Don-Len.
  Chester County 94, Roadrunners 88: Charles Cooper (21 points), Lamont Clark (19) and Chris Miller (18) dominated for Chesco. Calvin Amayo (36) and Shamir White (19) kept Roadrunners in the hunt.
APRIL 12
  Hunting Park I 95, Pizza Time 73: John Johnson and Earl Brown scored 20 points while Jerrell Wright added 19 points and 20 rebounds. Cory Blake netted 19 points and snagged 12 boards and Zameer McDowell chimed 16.
  Positive Image 81, Sonny Hill All-Stars 75: Tyhiem Perrin (22 points, 11 rebounds), Terrell Johnson (17 points), Devante Chance (13) and Reggie Charles (12) paced Positive Image. Savon Goodman (14 points, 12 rebounds), Montana Mayfield (14 points) and Steven Griffin (13) were All-Stars.
QUARTERFINALS
APRIL 13

  I-3 All-Stars 90, PTP 86: Amile Jefferson (14 rebounds) and Devin Coleman (12 rebounds) each scored 19 points and Karonn Davis added 15 points to lead the winners. Rysheed Jordan (22 points) and Shep Garner (17) led PTP.
  Bucks County 105, Team Philly 86: Darrun Hilliard (26 points, 14 rebounds), Rob Poole (24 points) and Aaron Morgan (14) points lead Bucks County. Ameen Tanksley had 23 points and 11 rebounds and Juan’ya Green added 17 points for Team Philly.
APRIL 14

  Hunting Park I 98, Philly Assault 95: John Johnson scored 28 points and Jerrell Wright added 25 for the winners. A.J. English had 26 and Eddie Mitchell added 23 for Philly Assault.
  Positive Image I 99, Chester County 85: Ben Bentil scored 22 points and Terrell Johnson added 21 for PI. Lamont Clark (18 points) and Leroy Hoggard (16) led Chester.
SEMIFINALS
APRIL 18
 
I-3 All-Stars 98, Hunting Park 92: Amile Jefferson had 23 points,  14 rebounds and six blocked shots, Joey Gripper had 27 points and five assists and Devin Coleman scored 18 points for the winners. Jerrell Wright (20 points, 15 rebounds), John Johnson (17 points, five assists) and Ky Howard (20 points, 12 rebounds) led Hunting Park.
  Bucks County 96, Positive Image I 74: Aaron Morgan (19 points), Darrun Hilliard (14), Andrew Nicholas (12) and Charlie Anastasi (11, 14 rebounds) battled for Bucks. Terrell Johnson (27) and Tyhiem "Redz" Perrin (18) paced PI.

FINAL
APRIL 19
  I-3 All-Stars 103, Bucks County 99 . . .

ALL-TOURNAMENT
  I-3: Devin Coleman, Amile Jefferson, Joey Gripper.
  Bucks County: Darrun Hilliard, Rob Poole, Andrew Nicholas, Aaron Morgan.
  Players Teaching Players: Rysheed Jordan.
  Team Philly: Juan'ya Green, Ameen Tanksley.
  Keystone Blazers: Jabril Trawick.
  Hunting Park I: Jerrell Wright, John Johnson.
  Roadrunners: Kelvin Amayo.
  Pizza Time: Cory Blake.
  Positive Image I: Tyhiem "Redz" Perrin, Terrell Johnson.
  Philly Assault: Eddie Mitchell, A.J. English.
  Sonny Hill: Savon Goodman.
  Just Clean It!: Andrew Horne.
  Chester County: Lamont Clark.
  Old School: Jalen Cannon.
SPECIAL AWARDS
  Co-MVPs: Coleman and Hilliard.
  Little Big Man: Morgan.
  Sportsmanship: Jefferson.

Coaches vs. Cancer Underclass All-Star Event
April 26, at the Fellowship House, in Conshohocken
 

6:45 p.m. Catholic vs. Suburban . . . 8:15 p.m. Public vs Independent.

CATHOLIC

   

Stephen Vasturia

6’4”

St. Joseph's Prep

Gene Williams

6’2”

St. Joseph's Prep

Miles Overton

6’4”

St. Joseph's Prep

Derrick Stewart

6’5”

Neumann-Goretti

John Davis

6’4”

Neumann-Goretti

Yosef Yacob

5’11”

Archbishop Carroll

Steven Griffin

5’11”

Father Judge

Shafeek Taylor

6’3”

Roman Catholic

Jamal Nwaniemeka

6’5”

Conwell-Egan

Craig Slade

6’5”

Bonner

Billy Shank

5’9”

Neumann-Goretti

 Coach: John O'Connor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 SUBURBAN

 

 

Ryan Arcidiacono (injured)

6’3”

Neshaminy

Matt Banas

6’8”

Hershey

Jordan Reed

6’4”

Wissahickon

Shawn Church

6’3”

Ridley

Anthony Nash

6’6”

WC Rustin

Charles Cooper

5’10’

Octorara

Aaron Goodman

6’5”

Council Rock North

Aaron Morgan

5’10”

Council Rock North

Erikk Wright

6’4”

Chester

Rondae Jefferson

6’6”

Chester

Ron Curry

6’3”

Paul VI (NJ)

Coach: Keith Heinrichs

   

  

PUBLIC

   

Brandon Austin

6’6”

Imhotep Charter

Jerimyjah Batts

6’7”

Communications Tech

Michael Bowlers

6’7”

Abraham Lincoln

Quentin Davis

6’6”

MC&S Charter

David George

6’7”

PET Charter

Rysheed Jordan

6’4”

Robert Vaux

Nadir Matthews

6’3”

Bodine

Carlos Taylor

6’2”

Boy’s Latin Charter

Khyree Wooten

6’3”

Imhotep Charter

Daiquan Walker

6’1”

Constitution

Maurice Watson

5’9”

Boy’s Latin Charter

Jeremiah Worthem

6’6”

MC&S Charter

Coach: Jamie Ross

   

 

INDEPENDENT

   

Amile Jefferson

6’8”

Friends' Central

Savon Goodman

6’6”

Academy New Church

Daniel Oshufu

6’10”

Westtown Friends

Brendan Kilpatrick (injured)

6’5”

Malvern Prep

Hans Brase

6’9”

Hill School

Josh Heylinger

6’1”

Hill School

Malik Garner

6’5”

Chestnut Hill Academy

Marcus Gilbert

6’5”

Academy New Church

Yil Yilsep

6’7”

Westtown Friends

Karonn Davis

6’1”

Friends' Central

Billy Dooley (injured)

6’4”

Chestnut Hill Academy

Luke Mulvaney

6’2”

Chestnut Hill Academy

 Coach: Jason Polykoff