Donofrio Classic
2012

Return to www.TedSilary.com Homepage

L to R
Tom Brady,
Charles Mascio,
 Ray Bowman.
(Photo taken at 2012
championship game.)

    The Albert C. Donofrio Classic, a single-elimination tournament played at The Fellowship House of Conshohocken, features most of the best high school players in the Philadelphia-South Jersey area, and often draws players from as far away as North Jersey and New York.

    The Fellowship House is located at 5th and Harry Streets. (Harry is one block off of Fayette Street, the main street in Conshohocken. If you enter Conshy from the Schuylkill Expressway/Blue Route side by going across the big bridge, you will be on Fayette Street. Go to 5th and make a right. The Fellowship House is one block down on the left-hand side.) The phone number is 610-828-3266. The members of the tournament staff are always helpful and cooperative.

   The Fellowship House's website is www.thefellowshiphouse.org.

   Click for past tournaments 2011 - 2010 - 2009 - 2008 - 2007 - 2006 - 2005 - 2004 - 2003 - 2002 - 2001 - 2000


Click here for the rosters.

Schedule . . .
All games in top bracket start at 7 p.m.
All games in bottom bracket start at 8:30.
Championship game starts at 7:30.

2012 ALBERT C. DONOFRIO CLASSIC
FIRST ROUND ROUND 16 QUARTERS SEMIS FINAL
       
Hunting Park      
       
Yellow Jackets

April 4, 7:00

Keystone Blazers    
March 26, 7:00 Keystone Blazers      
Keystone Blazers        
   

April 11, 7:00

Keystone Blazers  
Don-Len        
March 27, 7:00 Don-Len      
Del-Val Toros   Positive Image I    
April 5, 7:00      
Positive Image I      
   

April 16, 7:00

I-3 All-Stars
Pizza Time        
March 28, 7:00 Pizza Time      
Chester County        
April 9, 7:00 Mainstreet    
Mainstreet        
March 29, 7:00 Mainstreet      
Waterview Dan Rumph     I-3 All-Stars  
  April 12, 7:00    
I-3 All-Stars        
April 3, 7:00 I-3 All-Stars      
Old School Cavaliers   I-3 All-Stars    
April 10, 7:00      
  Achievers      
       

 April 17, 7:30

  Bucks County     I-3 wins, 91-85!!
       
DeStefano's Electric

April 4, 8:30

Bucks County    
March 29, 8:30 DeStefano's Electric      
Del-Val VC        
 

April 11, 8:30

Team Philly  
Conshy Warriors        
April 3, 8:30 Conshy Warriors      
Sam Rines All-Stars        
April 5, 8:30 Team Philly    
  Team Philly      
     

April 16, 8:30

Team Philly
Roadrunners      
       
Hunting Park II

April 9, 8:30

Roadrunners    
March 26, 8:30 Hunting Park II      
Just Clean It!        
   

April 12, 8:30

Roadrunners  
Waterview Triple Threat        
March 27, 8:30 Waterview Triple Threat      
Sonny Hill All-Stars   Philly Assault    
  April 10, 8:30      
Philly Assault Philly Assault      

March 28, 8:30

       
Positive Image II        

Results . . .

FIRST ROUND
MARCH 26
  Keystone Blazers 101, Yellow Jackets 70: Tahjere McCall (33 points), Derrick Stewart (17 points, 11 rebounds) and Donavan Jack (14 points, 12 rebounds) led the winners. James Mobley scored 18 points for the Yellow Jackets.
  Hunting Park II 122, Just Clean It 94: Kendale Truitt scored 28 points and Mark Perez added 24 for HPII. Steve Perpiglia had 20 points and Roosevelt Cubbage added 17 for JCI.
MARCH 27
  Waterview Triple Threat 75, Sonny Hill Seniors 72: Greg Bennett (17 points) and Darnell Artis (15) were the primary threats fot Waterview. Steven Griffin (15) and Alex Jordan (10) kept Sonny Hill in the hunt.
  Don-Len 100, Del-Val Toros 84: Anthony McKie scored 22 and Derek Dwyer added 16 for Don-Len. Richard Brooknight netted 18 to lead Del-Val.
MARCH 28
  Pizza Time 90, Chester Co. 71: Zameer McDowell scored 17 points and Kieran Bolger sliced up 15 for the winners. Andre Hoggard (13) and James Brown (11) led ChesCo.
  Philly Assault 96, Positive Image II 62: Ajen English (20) and Ray Anderson (12) led the winners. Austin Harriot had 15 and Daniel Pitman 13 for PI2.
MARCH 29
  Main Street 112, Waterview Dan Rumph 81: Shep Garner and Darius Robinson scored 18 apiece and Carson Purifoy added 13 for Main Street. Aaron Burton netted 24 for Waterview.
  DeStefano Electric 109, Del-Val Vince Cohen 93: Jamal Nwaniemeka (20 points) and 18 apiece from Darrell Reynolds and Yosef Yacob fueled DeStefano. Jahbei Hargrove (23 points) and John Kamas (21) kept Del-Val in the hunt.
APRIL 3
 
I-3 All Stars 111, Old School Cavaliers 58: Savon Goodman (26 points), Amile Jefferson (19) and Marcus Gilbert (16) paced I-3. Maurice Stephens (18) and Danil Mateo (16) fueled the Cavs.
 
Conshy Warriors 92, Sam Rines 76: Amar Stukes (32 points), Kyle Green (19) and Matt Rodden (15) led Conshy. Laquan Stephens netted 20 in the loss for Sam Rines.

ROUND OF 16
APRIL 4
  Keystone Blazers 106, Hunting Park I 94: Dinjyl Walker scored 22 points, Derrick Stewart had 17 and Donovan Jack added 16 for the Blazers. Khyree Wooten poured in 30 points and Jay Hardy added 17 for HPI.
  Bucks All-Stars 101, DeStefano Electric 90: Matt Banas scored 24 points and Ryan Arcidiacono added 17 points and seven assists for the winners. Jamal Nwaniemeka (22 points), B.J. Johnson (19) and Daryle Reynolds (17) paced DeStefano.
APRIL 5
  Team Philly 113, Conshy Warriors 93: Brendon Taylor (36 points) paced Team Philly. Amar Stukes drained 31 and Stephen Vasturia added 17 for the Warriors.
  Positive Image I 80, Don-Len 68: Ikeem Dickerson dropped 18 and Kamani Jordan had 14 for PS1. Ryan Connelly scored 16 in the loss for Don-Len.
APRIL 9
 
Mainstreet 104, Pizza Time 80: Rondae Jefferson (18 points) and Shep Garner (16) paced Mainstreet. Zameer McDowell netted 24 to lead Pizza Time.
  Roadrunners 106, Hunting Park II 66: Tyler Roberson (20 points) and Aaron Bodie (14) took off for the Roadrunners. Mark Perez (23) and Dyshon Pack (16) kept HPII in the hunt.
APRIL 10
  I-3 All-Stars 115, Sportsfest Achievers 90: Amile Jefferson scored 30 points and Ja'Quan Newton added 23 for the winners. Tim Abruzzo (24) and Leo Vincent (14) paced the Achievers.
 Philly Assault 111, Waterview Triple Threat 89: Ray Anderson scored 22 points and Marquis Marshall added 20 for the winners. Darnell Artis scored 19 and Shane Woodson added 18 for Waterview.
QUARTERFINALS
APRIL 11
 
Keystone Blazers 75, Positive Image I 70: Tahjere McCall scored 15 points and Dinjyl Walker added 13 for the winners. Kamani Jordan had 18 and Eric Lasater added 13 for PII.
 Team Philly 102, Bucks County 82: Rysheed Jordan scored 28 points and Brendon Taylor added 20 for Team Philly. Ryan Arcidiacano had 20 and Brendan Kilpatrick added 15 for Bucks.
APRIL 12
 
Roadrunners 95, Philly Assault 90: Tyler Roberson scored 28 for Roadrunners. A.J. English netted 21 for Philly.
  I-3 All-Stars 102, Mainstreet 77: Amile Jefferson (23 points), Savon Goodman (18) and Ja’Quan Newton (17) paced I-3. Rondae Jefferson had 16 for Mainstreet.
SEMIFINALS
APRIL 16
 
I-3 All Stars 102, Keystone 82:
Savon Goodman (25 points), Amile Jefferson (21) and Ja’Quan Newton (18) fueled I-3. Derrick Stewart dropped 19 in the loss for Keystone.
 
Team Philly 91, Roadrunners 78:
Rasheed Jordan (27 points) and Brandon Taylor (21) paced Team Philly. Jamal Reed scored 22 for the Roadrunners.
FINAL
APRIL 17
  See box below . . .

ALL-TOURNAMENT

  I-3: Amile Jefferson, Daniel Ochefu, Ja'Quan Newton.
  Team Philly: Rysheed Jordan, Brandon Austin, Chazz Peterson.
  Roadrunners: Jamal Reid, Tyler Robinson.
  Keystone Blazers: Derrick Stewart, Dinjyl Walker, Tahjere McCall.
  Bucks County: Ryan Arcidiacono.
  Philly Assault: A.J. English.
  Positive Image I: Kamani Jordan.
  Mainstreet: Rondae Jefferson.
  Hunting Park I: Mark Perez.
  Pizza Time: Zameer McDowell.

SPECIAL AWARDS
  Co-MVPs: Jefferson and Jordan.
  Little Big Man: Brandon Taylor, Team Philly.
  Sportsmanship: Marcus Gilbert, I-3.

-------

  The Coaches vs. Cancer Underclass All-Star Games were
played April 24 at the Fellowship House, in Conshohocken.
  6:45 -- Catholic League vs. Independent Schools . . . IS won, 96-94.
  8:15 -- Suburban Schools vs. Public League

Catholic League 94   Independent Schools 96
John Davis 6’4” Neumann-Goretti 17 P, 15 R   Julian Moore 6’9” Gtn. Academy 15 P 12 R
Ja’Quan Newton 6’2” Neumann-Goretti 41 P, 8 R, 4 A   Greg Dotson 6’4” Gtn. Academy 10 P, 10 R
Hanif Sutton 6’8” Neumann-Goretti DNP   Nick Lindner 5’11” Gtn. Academy 4 P
Shep Garner 6’2” Roman Catholic 9 P   Karonn Davis 6’1” Friends' Central 23 P
Yosef Yacob 6’1” Archbishop Carroll 10 P   Billy Cassidy 5’10” Friends' Central 2 P
Joe LoStracco 6’7” Archbishop Wood 2 P 7 R   Montana Mayfield 5’10” Abington Friends 8 P 5 A
Pat Smith 6’4” Archbishop Wood 6 P   Semaj Reed 6’6” Haverford School 2 P
Steven Griffin Father Judge 9 P   Howard Sellers 6’2” Church Farm 14 P
Stephen Vasturia 6’4” St. Joseph’s Prep DNP   Conrad Chambers 6’1” Friends' Central 10 P 5 A
Joe Robinson 6’5” Father Judge 9 P   Yil Yiret 6’7” Westtown Friends 8 P
Coach:  Paul Romanczuk
Asst Coaches:  Eric Riley and Jordan Ingram 
  Coach: Bill Dooley
Assistant Coach:  Ted Monaco
             
Public League   Suburban Schools
Rysheed Jordan 6’4” Roberts Vaux   Rondae Jefferson 6’6” Chester
Jeremiah Worthem 6’6” Math, Civics & Science   Darius Robinson 6’1” Chester
Brandon Austin 6’6” Imhotep   Richard Granbury 6’5” Chester
Jai Williams 6’9” Philadelphia Electric   B. J. Johnson 6’6” Lower Merion
Hakeem Baxter 6’1” Philadelphia Electric   Yohanny Dalembare 6’8” Lower Merion
Quadir Welton 6’7” Math, Civics & Science   Raheem Hall 6’2” Lower Merion
Jahyde Gardiner 6’5” Freire    Merdic Green 6’2” Truman
Yahmir Greenlee 5’8” Boys' Latin   Anthony Durham 6’1” Abington
Kendale Truitt 6’3” George Washington   Leo Vincent 6’1” Bensalem
Deryl Bagwell 6’1” Northeast   Anthony McKie 5’9” Plymouth Whitemarsh
Coach:  Robert Moore
Assistant Coaches:  Matthew Johnson and Tahar Sutton
  Coach:  Dennis Stanton