Eastern Regional High School
Basketball History
(This New Jersey School in the Eastern Section of
Camden County Serves Berlin Borough,
Gibbsboro Borough and Voorhees Township)

Column 1 -- All-Conference Honorees, 1968-2017
(Eastern's basketball team joined the Olympic
Conference for the 1967-68 season. It competed
in the National Division through the 1990-91
season and since has been in the American
Division . . . Please note: Some teams are not
available and others may not list second-teamers
)

Column 2 -- All-Group Honorees, 1965-2011
(
Comprised of the best players within enrollment
groups -- Group 1, 1966-70; Group 2, 1971-75;
Group 3, 1976-91; Group 4, 1992-12. Chosen
by the Camden Courier-Post. Group teams not
selected thereafter.)

Column 3 -- All-South Jersey Honorees, 1968-2017
(Comprised of the best players from all Groups in
South Jersey. Chosen by the Camden Courier-Post.)

To reach Ted Silary -- tedtee307@yahoo.com


All-Olympic Conference All-Group All-South Jersey
National/American Divisions Courier-Post Courier-Post
Year/Team/Name Year/Team/Name Year/Team/Name
     
  Group 1   Group 1  
1966 1966 1966
  Independent   None   None
1967 1967 1967
  Independent FIRST TEAM   None
  George Logan  
  HONORABLE MENTION  
  Bob Muser  
1968 1968 1968
FIRST TEAM FIRST TEAM   None
Phil Coffey Phil Coffey  
Bob Muser SECOND TEAM  
SECOND TEAM Bob Muser  
Mike O'Neill    
1969 1969 1969
FIRST TEAM FIRST TEAM   None
Bob Muser Bob Muser  
SECOND TEAM HONORABLE MENTION  
Joe Fallon Joe Fallon  
1970 1970 1970
  Unavailable THIRD TEAM   None
  Joe Fallon  
  Group 2   Group 2  
1971 1971 1971
FIRST TEAM HONORABLE MENTION   None
Jim  Fallon Jim Fallon  
SECOND TEAM Doug White  
Mickey Kiser    
1972 1972 1972
  Unavailable FIRST TEAM   None
  Bill Dethlefs  
1973 1973 1973
  Unavailable THIRD TEAM   None
  Chuck Ronkin  
1974 1974 1974
FIRST TEAM HONORABLE MENTION   None
Joe Bakanowsky Joe Bakanowsky  
Jerry Bloodsworth  Jerry Bloodsworth   
1975 1975 1975
SECOND TEAM HONORABLE MENTION   None
Joe Bakanowsky Joe Bakanowsky  
  Group 3   Group 3  
1976 1976 1976
  None   None   None
1977 1977 1977
  None HONORABLE MENTION   None
  Burke Cain  
  Oscar Sadler  
1978 1978 1978
FIRST TEAM HONORABLE MENTION   None
Carl Shanks Carl Shanks  
1979 1979 1979
FIRST TEAM HONORABLE MENTION   None
Rich King Rich King  
1980 1980 1980
FIRST TEAM FIRST TEAM SECOND TEAM
Rich King Rich King Rich King
Kevin Booth HONORABLE MENTION (23-430-18.7)
  Mike Murphy  
  Kevin Booth  
  Craig Cohen  
1981 1981 1981
  Unavailable SECOND TEAM   None
  Chris O'Neill  
  Craig Cohen  
1982 1982 1982
FIRST TEAM FIRST TEAM   None
Craig Cohen Craig Cohen  
Rob Finnegan HONORABLE MENTION  
  Rob Finnegan  
1983 1983 1983
FIRST TEAM FIRST TEAM   None
Tim Walsh Tim Walsh  
  HONORABLE MENTION  
  T.J. Janoski  
1984 1984 1984
  None HONORABLE MENTION   None
  T.J. Janoski  
1985 1985 1985
  None HONORABLE MENTION   None
  Kevin Brown  
  Jim Graham  
  Rich O'Brien  
  Scott Kerr  
  Jim Stryker  
1986 1986 1986
FIRST TEAM HONORABLE MENTION   None
Jan Fisher Jan Fisher  
  Rick Brown  
1987 1987 1987
FIRST TEAM SECOND TEAM   None
Michael Edwards Michael Edwards  
  HONORABLE MENTION  
  John Yezzi  
  Jon Brown  
1988 1988 1988
FIRST TEAM FIRST TEAM FIRST TEAM
Michael Edwards Michael Edwards Michael Edwards
John Yezzi SECOND TEAM (27-744-27.6)
  John Yezzi  
  HONORABLE MENTION  
  Jon Brown  
1989 1989 1989
FIRST TEAM FIRST TEAM FIRST TEAM
Michael Edwards Michael Edwards Michael Edwards
John Yezzi John Yezzi (34-1,082-31.8)
  HONORABLE MENTION SECOND TEAM
  Bob McKeon John Yezzi
    (33-711-21.5)
1990 1990 1990
FIRST TEAM FIRST TEAM   None
Tony Kerrin Tony Kerrin  
SECOND TEAM SECOND TEAM  
Derek Bailey Derek Bailey  
  HONORABLE MENTION  
  Joe Kerr  
1991 1991 1991
FIRST TEAM FIRST TEAM SECOND TEAM
Derek Bailey Derek Bailey Derek Bailey
  SECOND TEAM (27-631-23.3)
  Kareem Brown  
  Group 3   Group 3  
1992 1992 1992
  Unavailable FIRST TEAM   None
  Kirk Kerrin  
  SECOND TEAM  
  Rob Murray  
  HONORABLE MENTION  
  Jim White  
1993 1993 1993
FIRST TEAM SECOND TEAM   None
Bill Morgan Bill Morgan  
  HONORABLE MENTION  
  Brian Talton  
1994 1994 1994
FIRST TEAM SECOND TEAM   None
Jaron Brown Jaron Brown  
  HONORABLE MENTION  
  Ally Gaylord  
1995 1995 1995
  Unavailable THIRD TEAM   None
  Mike Cherill  
  HONORABLE MENTION  
  Josh Ormond  
1996 1996 1996
FIRST TEAM SECOND TEAM   None
Josh Ormond Josh Ormond  
SECOND TEAM     None
Dorien Brown    
1997 1997 1997
  None HONORABLE MENTION   None
  Dorien Brown  
  Demetri Michel  
  Chris Eisele  
1998 1998 1998
SECOND TEAM HONORABLE MENTION   None
Chris Eisele Chris Eisele  
Evan Cardamone    
1999 1999 1999
FIRST TEAM THIRD TEAM   None
Justin Barton Justin Barton  
SECOND TEAM HONORABLE MENTION  
Adam Taliaferro Evan Cardamone  
  Adam Taliaferro  
2000 2000 2000
FIRST TEAM SECOND TEAM   None
Justin Barton Justin Barton  
SECOND TEAM THIRD TEAM  
Lance Evans Dominick Mejia  
  HONORABLE MENTION  
  Lance Evans  
2001 2001   2001
FIRST TEAM FIRST TEAM SECOND TEAM
Dominick Mejia Dominick Mejia Dominick Mejia
SECOND TEAM SECOND TEAM (24-511-21.3)
Lance Evans Lance Evans  
  HONORABLE MENTION  
  Paul Witt  
2002 2002 2002
FIRST TEAM FIRST TEAM FIRST TEAM
Dominick Mejia Dominick Mejia Dominick Mejia
Lance Evans Lance Evans (27-621-23.0)
2003 2003 2003
FIRST TEAM   None   None
Kofi Dwebeng    
SECOND TEAM    
Bryan Smothers    
2004 2004 2004
SECOND TEAM   None   None
Kofi Dwebeng    
2005 2005 2005
  None   None   None
2006 2006 2006
  None   None   None
2007 2007 2007
FIRST TEAM   None   None
Kenny Garrett    
2008 2008 2008
FIRST TEAM FIRST TEAM   None
Bobby Harris Bobby Harris  
SECOND TEAM    
Sumeek Scott    
2009 2009 2009
FIRST TEAM FIRST TEAM FIRST TEAM
Bobby Harris Bobby Harris Bobby Harris
  SECOND TEAM (27-567-21.0)
  Shumeek Scott  
2010 2010 2010
SECOND TEAM   None   None
Kyle Jose    
Karl Fowlkes    
2011 2011 2011
FIRST TEAM   None   None
Mike Wilson    
SECOND TEAM    
Devon Bell    
Jared Ford    
Brett Knoblauch    
Avery Walker    
2012 2012 2012
  Unavailable FIRST TEAM SECOND TEAM
  Devon Bell Devon Bell
    (29-406-14.0) 
2013 2013 2013
  Unavailable Group Teams SECOND TEAM
  Discontinued Matt Klinewski
    (28-515-18.4) 
2014   2014
  Unavailable   FIRST TEAM
    Matt Klinewski
    (29-714-24.6)
2015   2015
FIRST TEAM     None
Maliq Sanders    
SECOND TEAM    
Justin Fendrick    
2016   2016
FIRST TEAM     None
Maliq Sanders    
SECOND TEAM    
Keithantonio Davis    
Justin Williams    
2017   2017
FIRST TEAM   SECOND TEAM
Jesse Barbera   Darren Gibson
SECOND TEAM   (27-385-14.3)
Troy Edwards