Eastern Regional High School
Football History
(This New Jersey School in the Eastern Section of
Camden County Serves Berlin Borough,
Gibbsboro Borough and Voorhees Township)

Column 1 -- All-Group Honorees, 1965-2011
(
Comprised of the best players within enrollment
groups -- Group 1, 1965-69; Group 2, 1970-74;
Group 3, 1975-90; Group 4, 1991-2011. Chosen
by the Camden Courier-Post. Group teams not
selected thereafter . . . Eastern moved up to
Group 5 in 2012.)

Column 2 -- All-South Jersey Honorees, 1968-2016
(Comprised of the best players from all Groups in
South Jersey. Chosen by the Camden Courier-Post.)

Column 3 -- All-South Jersey Honorees, 1975-2016
(Comprised of the best players from all Groups in
South Jersey. Chosen by the Philadelphia Inquirer.)
 
Special thanks to Marc Narducci for helping to fill in
some blanks.

To reach Ted Silary -- tedtee307@yahoo.com


All-Group     All-South Jersey     All-South Jersey  
Courier-Post     Courier-Post     Inquirer  
Year/Team/Name Pos.   Year/Team/Name Pos.   Year/Team/Name  
               
1965     1966        
None     None        
1966     1966        
None     None        
1967     1967        
None     None        
1968     1968        
SECOND TEAM              
Rich Wisniewski B   None        
1969     1969        
None     None        
1970     1970        
FIRST TEAM     SECOND TEAM        
Tom Taylor E   Tom Taylor DE      
SECOND TEAM              
Mike Pizarro E            
1971     1971        
FIRST TEAM     FIRST TEAM        
Mike Pizarro E   Tom Taylor DE      
Mike Walsh T   THIRD TEAM        
Tom Taylor DE   Mike Walsh OT      
Rick Taylor LB            
Larry Simpson DB            
1972     1972        
FIRST TEAM     SECOND TEAM        
Scott Pitts DL   Rick Taylor LB      
Rick Taylor LB            
SECOND TEAM              
Gil Mauiro OL            
John Barker RB            
Larry Simpson DB            
1973     1973        
SECOND TEAM     None        
Mike Gregory DL            
George Sykes DL            
1974     1974        
FIRST TEAM     None        
Bill Mongan DL            
SECOND TEAM              
Dave Corujo OL            
1975     1975        
FIRST TEAM     SECOND TEAM        
Dave Alleva DL   Mike Kneidinger LB      
Mike Kneidinger LB            
SECOND TEAM              
Bill Spirit OL            
1976     1976        
FIRST TEAM     SECOND TEAM        
Steve Sherwood RB   Bill Maier DL      
Bill Maier DL   THIRD TEAM        
SECOND TEAM     Steve Sherwood RB      
Joe Hartmann C            
Vince Palumbo RB            
Dennis Canfield DL            
1977     1977        
FIRST TEAM     FIRST TEAM        
Joe Hartmann C   Joe Hartmann OL      
Vince Palumbo RB   THIRD TEAM        
Oscar Sadler DL   Vince Palumbo RB      
SECOND TEAM     Oscar Sadler DL      
Jim Gregory OE            
Fred Danser QB            
Mitch Brown DB            
1978     1978        
SECOND TEAM     None        
Bill White OL            
Mark Phillips DL            
Vince Gervasi DB            
1979     1979        
FIRST TEAM     THIRD TEAM        
Mike Murphy OE   Mike Murphy OE      
Kyle Knodt DE            
SECOND TEAM              
Steve Yates QB            
Joe Velardi RB            
1980     1980        
FIRST TEAM     None        
Bob Pilkauskas LB            
SECOND TEAM              
Doug Berle DL            
1981     1981     1981  
FIRST TEAM     FIRST TEAM     FIRST TEAM  
Bob Pilkauskas DB   Bob Pilkauskas DB   Bob Pilkauskas DB
John Toplin DE   SECOND TEAM        
SECOND TEAM     John Toplin DE      
Mike LeBlanc OL            
1982     1982     1982  
FIRST TEAM     FIRST TEAM     FIRST TEAM  
Fred "Chip" Kron RB   Fred "Chip" Kron RB   Fred "Chip" Kron LB
Tom Crowley DB            
SECOND TEAM              
Steve Simone OE            
Tim Walsh QB            
Ned Kerr LB            
Tony Sindoni DB            
1983     1983     1983  
FIRST TEAM     FIRST TEAM     SECOND TEAM  
Dan McDuff OL   Henry Klein TE   Henry Klein TE
Henry Klein OE   THIRD TEAM        
Dom Kurtyan DB   Dan McDuff OT      
SECOND TEAM              
Ken LeBlanc OL            
Mike Casey DL            
1984     1984     1984  
FIRST TEAM     SECOND TEAM     None  
Brian Keys C   Brian Keys C      
Skip Papale LB            
1985     1985     1985  
None     None     None  
1986     1986     1986  
SECOND TEAM     None     None  
Mike Murray RB            
1987     1987     1987  
None     None     None  
1988     1988     1988  
None     None     None  
1989     1989     1989  
FIRST TEAM     SECOND TEAM     THIRD TEAM  
Joe Robinson RB   Tony Kerrin P   Tony Kerrin P
Tony Kerrin P            
SECOND TEAM              
Jason Cerruti DL            
Marc Castellano LB            
1990     1990     1990  
FIRST TEAM     THIRD TEAM     SECOND TEAM  
Brian Conroy K   Joe Robinson DB   John Shields OL
John Shields DL         THIRD TEAM  
Joe Robinson DB         Joe Robinson DB
SECOND TEAM              
Casey Matthews C            
Greg Land LB            
1991     1991     1991  
FIRST TEAM     FIRST TEAM     FIRST TEAM  
Tom Ryno DL   Tom Ryno OL   Tom Ryno DL
Kevin Nicholls LB   SECOND TEAM     THIRD TEAM  
SECOND TEAM     Kevin Nicholls LB   Kimatni Rawlins RB
Jason Silverman DL            
Kimatni Rawlins RB            
Keith Kerrin DB            
1992     1992     1992  
FIRST TEAM     FIRST TEAM     FIRST TEAM  
Damon Thiel RB   Chris Canty DB   Chris Canty DB
Chris Canty DB         THIRD TEAM  
SECOND TEAM           Damon Thiel LB
John Ralston OL            
Andre Dixon DB            
1993     1993     1993  
SECOND TEAM     None     None  
Joe Natale LB            
1994     1994     1994  
FIRST TEAM     SECOND TEAM     None  
Mike Surovick OL   Mike Surovick OL      
SECOND TEAM              
Harold Hill RB            
1995     1995     1995  
FIRST TEAM     FIRST TEAM     FIRST TEAM  
Dave Ryno OL   Dave Ryno OL   Raheem Halstead LB
Harold Hill RB   SECOND TEAM     SECOND TEAM  
Mike Quartey DE   Harold Hill RB   Dave Ryno OL
Raheem Halstead LB   Raheem Halstead LB   Harold Hill DB
SECOND TEAM              
Alex Ferrante DB            
Dave Monokian P            
1996     1996     1996  
FIRST TEAM     SECOND TEAM     FIRST TEAM  
Brian Collins DB   Jason Hill DB   Jason Hill DB
SECOND TEAM           SECOND TEAM  
Eric Rittenhouse DL         Charles Robinson DB
Dave Ryno LB            
Jason Hill DB            
1997     1997     1997  
FIRST TEAM     FIRST TEAM     None  
Dillon McDonald OL   Dillon McDonald OL      
Jason Kaye K   Dan Ryno LB      
Dan Ryno LB            
1998     1998     1998  
FIRST TEAM     FIRST TEAM     FIRST TEAM  
Adam Taliaferro RB   Adam Taliaferro RB   Adam Taliaferro RB
Amir Khan LB   SECOND TEAM     Jason Kaye P
SECOND TEAM     Amir Khan LB      
Jason Kaye P   Jason Kaye P      
Andrew Dawson DB            
1999     1999     1999  
FIRST TEAM     FIRST TEAM     FIRST TEAM  
Justin Barton OL   Justin Barton OL   Justin Barton OL
Darryl Scott QB   Adam Taliaferro RB   Adam Taliaferro RB
Adam Taliaferro RB   Chris Kupchik DL   SECOND TEAM  
Chris Kupchik DL         Chris Kupchik OL
SECOND TEAM           Darryl Scott AP
Greg Wrenn OL            
Chaz Brown DB            
2000     2000     2000  
FIRST TEAM     SECOND TEAM     SECOND TEAM  
Mike Davidowich OL   Tim Regan LB   Tim Regan LB
Tim Regan LB            
Lance Evans DB            
SECOND TEAM              
Justin Glenn C            
2001     2001     2001  
FIRST TEAM     FIRST TEAM     FIRST TEAM  
Mike Davidowich OL   Lance Evans DB   Lance Evans DB
Lance Evans DB   SECOND TEAM        
SECOND TEAM     Mike Davidowich OL      
Alex Goyins RB            
Jordan Hicks DB            
2002     2002     2002  
FIRST TEAM     SECOND TEAM       None on 1st team  
Matt Spittal OE   Matt Spittal OE     2nd team unavailable  
Eric Dube LB            
SECOND TEAM              
Phil Trautwein OL            
2003     2003     2003  
FIRST TEAM     FIRST TEAM     FIRST TEAM  
Phil Trautwein OL   Phil Trautwein OL   Phil Trautwein OL
Anthony Orio QB   Anthony Orio QB   Anthony Orio QB
Jahre Cheeseman RB   Eric Dube LB   Eric Dube LB
Eric Dube LB         SECOND TEAM  
SECOND TEAM           Jahre Cheeseman RB
Will Carney P            
2004     2004     2004  
FIRST TEAM     FIRST TEAM     FIRST TEAM  
Jahre Cheeseman RB   Jahre Cheeseman RB   Jahre Cheeseman RB
Will Carney K   SECOND TEAM     Will Carney K
Andrew Kirkland DB   Will Carney K      
SECOND TEAM     Andrew Kirkland DB      
Mark Zielinski OL            
2005     2005     2005  
FIRST TEAM     FIRST TEAM     SECOND TEAM  
Mark Zielinski OL   Pat Monaghan P   Pat Monaghan P
Pat Monaghan P            
SECOND TEAM              
Chad Arango DL            
Marcus Turner DB            
2006     2006     2006  
FIRST TEAM     FIRST TEAM     FIRST TEAM  
Dan Donker OL   Dan Donker OL   Dan Donker OL
Cedric Gonnet RB            
Wesley Sweet DB            
2007           2007  
FIRST TEAM     FIRST TEAM     FIRST TEAM  
Dan Cosenza OL   Ken Fowlkes LB   Ken Fowlkes LB
Bryant White RB         SECOND TEAM  
Ken Fowlkes LB         Logan Ryan DB
SECOND TEAM              
Joe Delaney DB            
2008     2008     2008  
FIRST TEAM     FIRST TEAM     FIRST TEAM  
Jarred Williams OL   Logan Ryan DB   Logan Ryan B
Logan Ryan DB         SECOND TEAM  
SECOND TEAM           Mitch Primas KR
Mitch Primas RB            
2009     2009     2009  
FIRST TEAM     FIRST TEAM     FIRST TEAM  
Tyler Knoblauch RB   Jarred Williams DL   Jarred Williams OL
Jarred Williams DL            
John Feldman P            
2010     2010     2010  
  unavailable       unavailable     None   
2011     2011     2011  
FIRST TEAM       unavailable     None   
Eli Apple (nee Woodard) DB            
2012-16     2012     2012  
  no longer selected     FIRST TEAM     FIRST TEAM  
      Eli Apple (nee Woodard) DB   Eli Apple (nee Woodard) DB
      SECOND TEAM     SECOND TEAM  
      Tom Flaccco QB   Tom Flacco QB
            Mike Montemurro OL
      2013     2013  
      FIRST TEAM       unavailable  
      Mike Montemurro OL      
      SECOND TEAM        
      Tom Flaccco QB      
      Keshawn Segers WR      
      SECOND TEAM        
      Brian Hart P      
      2014     2014  
      None     None  
      2015     2015  
      None     None  
      2016     2016  
      None     None  
      2017     2017  
      None     None