wpe1.jpg (6920 bytes)

Huck's A-C Picks
Return to Home Page


    Ed "Huck" Palmer is one of our trusty statisticians/observers. He is not to be confused with Tom "Puck" McKenna. (Huck is normal. Puck is not even close). He will make occasional reports on games he sees. You may contact him at TEDDYCAT10@aol.com.


HUCK’S OWN ALL-CATHOLIC SELECTIONS

* Selections based on regular season performances.
CL Blue
Coach of the Year: Brian Fluck (WC)
Player of the Year: Curtis Brinkley (WC)
Offensive Player of the Year: Curtis Brinkley (WC)
Defensive Player of the Year: Rob Biernat (CE)

CL Blue First Team Offense:
C- Bill Jacobs (CE)
OL- Justin Faust (AC), Will Grant (WC), Ed McDuffie (SJN), Matt Brazil (CE).
TE- Al Meacham (SJN).
WR- Jonathan Jackson (WC), Dan Quinn (CE).
QB- Derrick Savage (CE).
RB- Curtis Brinkley (WC), Steve Slaton (CE).
FB- Jimmy Porreca (SJN), Chester Roebuck (WC).
MP- Chaz Scott (AC).
K- Robert McHugh (BM).
P- Robert McHugh (BM).

CL BLUE First Team Defense:
DL- James Roderick (AC), Will Grant (WC), Matt Brazil (CE), Marques Slocum (SJN).
E/OLB- Brandon Edwards (BM), John Lachman (AC), Ted Kavanagh (KK).
ILB- Rob Biernat (CE), Dan Concannon (SJN), Mike Kruzits (AW).
DB- Jonathan Jackson (WC), Robert Ramsey (WC), Chaz Scott (AC, Dan Quinn (CE).

CL Blue Second Team Offense:
C- Frank Pirrotta (WC), Eric Ondik (KK).
OL- Kevin Harrigan (SJN), Marques Slocumb (SJN), Jim Goodwin (BM), Brian Hrynczyszyn (CE), Mike Cannon (WC), Jason Collins (KK).
TE- John Maha (BM).
WR- Jack Hatty (SJN), Dan McCabe (KK), Robert Henderson (BM).
QB- Pat Brochet (AC).
RB- Lamar McPherson (BM), Ryan Stewart (AC).
FB- James Roderick (AC), Mike Smith (CE).
MP- Billy Canady (SJN), Brian Gillin (KK).
K- Matt Fischer (CE).
P- Tom Laurich (AW).

CL Blue Second Team Defense:
DL- Anthony Mora (AW), Rafael Calzadilla (KK), Steven Williams (WC), Dan Molyneaux (KK), Ed McDuffie (SJN).
E/OLB- Brian Hrynczyszyn (CE), Al Meachum (SJN), Josh Kosinski (AW).
ILB- Chester Roebuck (WC), Andrew Kovach (BM), Mike Cutone (AC), Paul Rambo (AC).
DB- Mike Gillespie (SJN), Dan Acevedo (CE), Ryan McGoldrick (AC), Steve Merlini (BM).

CL RED

Coach of the Year: Jim Murphy (RC)
Player of the Year: Pat Kaiser (SJP)
Offensive Player of the Year: Pat Kaiser (SJP)
Defensive Player of the Year: Brian Tracz (SJP)

CL Red First Team Offense:
C- Bruce Pohlot (LS).
OL- John Quinn (SJP), Chris Galbally (LS), Chris Guinter (RC), Tom Hayden (OH).
TE- Kevin Walker (SJP).
WR- Paul McNichol (MB), Carl Peterson (FJ), Steve Quinn (SJP).
QB- Matt Stefanski (SJP).
RB- Pat Kaiser (SJP), Anthony Heygood (OH).
FB- Brian Tracz (SJP).
MP- Brian Mitchell (NC).
K- Pat Kaiser (SJP).
P- Chris Schrader (MB).

CL Red First Team Defense:
DL- John Quinn (SJP), Omar Emmens (OH), Kevin Donohoe (LS).
E/OLB- Chris Galbally (LS), Matt Parkhurst (SJP), Rich Prazenica (OH).
ILB- Brian Tracz (SJP), Tom Bowen (RC), Corey Cannon (OH), Matt Asciutto (MB).
DB- Craig Haywood (OH), Danny Jones (SJP), Brian Mitchell (NC), Paul Roken (FJ), John Ortiz (RC).

CL Red Second Team Offense:

C- Tom Sugden (RC).
OL- Matt Blong (MB), Jeff Grimmie (RC), Mike Buscaglia (SJP), Eric Ellis (OH), Tom Noonan (SJP).
TE- Bill Freiling (AR).
WR- Kyle Gallagher (AR), Charlie Squitiere (RC), Sean Agnew (LS).
QB- Andre Sloan El (RC), Mike Eaton (FJ), Joe DeLeo (AR).
RB- John Ortiz (RC), Brian Donohoe (LS).
FB- Matt Gough (OH).
MP- Danny Jones (SJP).
K- Chris Schrader (MB).
P- Shawn Anderson (OH).

CL Red Second Team Defense:
DL- Kevin Cahill (RC), Brandon Friday (SJP), Brian Payne (OH), Jim Fitzgerald (FJ).
E/OLB- John Ferdinand (AR), Casey Ross (MB), Anthony DiEmidio (MB), Mike Cappeletti (SJP).
ILB- Chris Stine (NC), John Barrett (LS),
DB- Frank Nunan (MB), Chris Eccles (MB), Matt McGurkin (LS), Nate Egner (SJP), Mike Gavin (RC).

RED/BLUE COMBINED ALL CATHOLIC’S:
CATHOLIC LEAGUE COACH OF THE YEAR: Brian Fluck (WC)
CL CO-PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Curtis Brinkley (WC) & Pat Kaiser (SJP)
CL CO-OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Curtis Brinkley (WC) & Pat Kaiser (SJP)
CL DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Rob Biernat (CE)

FIRST TEAM:                                SECOND TEAM:                             THIRD TEAM:
C- Bruce Pohlot (LS)                 Tom Sugden (RC)                    Bill Jacobs (CE)
OL- John Quinn (SJP)              Will Grant (WC)                    Kevin Harrigan (SJN)
       Ed McDuffie (SJN)             Matt Brazil (CE)                     Marques Slocumb (SJN)

       Justin Faust (AC)               Chris Guinter (RC)                 Matt Blong (MB)
       Chris Galbally (LS)          Tom Hayden (OH)                   Mike Buscaglia (SJP)
TE- Al Meachum (SJN)            Kevin Walker (SJP)                Bill Frieling (AR)

WR- Paul McNichol (MB)       Jonathon Jackson (WC)          Charlie Squitiere (RC)
         Carl Peterson (FJ)          Dan Quinn (CE)                       Sean Agnew (LS)
         Steve Quinn (SJP)          Kyle Gallagher (AR)               
QB- Matt Stefanski (SJP)        Andre Sloan El (RC)                Mike Eaton (FJ)

                                                                                                     Joe DeLeo (AR)
RB- Curtis Brinkley (WC)               Anthony Heygood (OH)          Ryan Stewart (AC)
        Pat Kaiser (SJP)                       Lamar McPherson (BM)        John Ortiz (RC)
        Steve Slaton (CE)                    
FB- Jimmy Porreca (SJN)               Chester Roebuck (WC)          James Roderick (AC)
       Brian Tracz (SJP)      
MP- Chaz Scott (AC)                       Brian Mitchell (NC)               Brian Gillin (KK)
K- Pat Kaiser (SJP)                         Robert McHugh (BM)            Chris Schrader (MB)
P- Robert McHugh (BM)               Chris Schrader (MB)            Shawn Anderson (OH)

ALL CATHOLIC DEFENSE:
FIRST TEAM:                           SECOND TEAM:                       THIRD TEAM:

DL- John Quinn (SJP)             Marques Slocumb (SJN)            Rafael Calzadilla (KK)
       James Roderick (AC)       Kevin Donohoe (LS)                   Steven Williams (WC)
       Will Grant (WC)               Anthony Mora (AW)                  Brandon Friday (SJP)
       Omar Emmons (OH)       Kevin Cahill (RC)                       Ed McDuffie (SJN)
       Matt Brazil (CE)
E/OLB- Brandon Edwards (BM)   John Lachman (AC)        Ted Kavanagh (KK)
              Chris Galbally (LS)            Rich Prazenica (OH)        Al Meachum (SJN)
              Matt Parkhurst (SJP)        
ILB- Brian Tracz (SJP)            Matt Asciutto (MB)                  Mike Cutone (AC)
         Rob Biernat (CE)              Dan Concannon (SJN)            Chris Stine (NC)
         Tom Bowen (RC)              Mike Kruzits (AW)                  Chester Roebuck (WC)
         Corey Cannon (OH)
DB- Craig Haygood (OH)         Dan Quinn (CE)                        Paul Roken (FJ)
         Danny Jones (SJP)          John Ortiz (RC)                         Matt McGurkin (LS)
        Jonathon Jackson (WC)   Brian Mitchell (NC)                  Frank Nunan (MB)
        Chaz Scott (AC)                Robert Ramsey (WC)                 Mike Gillespie (SJN)
                                                                                                       Chris Eccles