Philadelphia-Area Summer Basketball
Narberth League '17

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page

  Most games are played outdoors in Narberth. The courts are behind the borough headquarters
at Haverford and Windsor avenues.
  Sunday games will be played at Episcopal Academy.
  Rain sites: Haverford School or Waldron Mercy Academy.

  Rosters are at top of page . . . Schedules are below the rosters.

  The commissioner is Dan Kazanicka. He may be reached at 610-667-1890 or kazball@comcast.net.  


ROSTERS    
AMERICAN LEAGUE
Team: Duffy Realty    
Coach: Howard Polykoff    
1 Amir Pio Strath Haven  11
2 Justin Ross Penncrest 12
3 Simon Gordon Barrack  12
4 Ricky Coleman Harriton 12
5 Don Friday Annville Cleona 11
6 Tommy Gardler Marple Newtown 10
7 Patrick McCauley William Tennent 11
8 Luke Verzella Haverford HS 10
9 Gabe Kusiatin Friends Central 11
10 Tim Myarick Cheltenham 10
11 Mason Ressler Radnor  12
12 Jack Brown Salesianum 11
13 Paul Brown Salesianum 10
14 Jack Winner Masterman 12
         
Team: Carvision.com    
Coach: Cary Walker    
1 Khai Champion Shipley 9
2 Danny Roe Haverford HS 10
3 John Schorn WC East 10
4 Grant Jacoby Shipley 10
5 Cooper Attig Harriton 12
6 Stephen Payne LM 10
7 Larry Covington West Catholic 12
8 Joey Rush LM 11
9 Cory Scott LM 11
10 Terrence Lewis FLC 12
11 Ryan Walsh Archmere 11
12 Charlie Schappell Conestoga  11
13 Brian Basile GA 10
         
Team: Ardmore Tire    
Coach: Joe Redican    
1 Michael May Marple Newtown 11
2 TyGee Leach Malvern 10
3 Zahir Lee Radnor  11
4 Dylan Bittle Penncrest 10
5 Joe O'Malley Shanahan 10
6 Brandon Starr Garnet Valley  12
7 Drew Grow Calvary Baptist 10
8 Matt Gillen Haverford HS 11
9 Deoin Davis LM 11
10 Colin McCluskey Springfield  11
11 Daniel Green PW 11
12 Ryan Gabriel Malvern 11
13 Cade Brennan Garnet Valley  10
         
Team: JD McGillicuddy's    
Coach: Matt Thornton    
6 Darryl Taylor LM 10
1 Jack Thornton Haverford HS 11
2 Danny Gabor LM 11
3 Michael Perretta Bonner 10
4 Khyree Monroe O'Hara 11
5 Aidan Convery Penncrest 10
7 Kyle Sullivan Springfield  12
8 Nasir Scott Boys Latin 11
9 Steve Perretta Bonner 12
10 Nick Bumbera Harriton 11
11 Moussa Kesselly Phelps 10
12 Lassanna Kesselly Phelps 11
13 Joseph Viggiano St. Joes Prep 12
         
Team: Mr. D Basketball    
Coach: Keith Coble      
1 Dante' Banks Roman 11
2 Damond Dukes Jr Bonner 11
3 Ben Garcia GA 11
4 Dean Rosini Haverford HS 12
5 Jalen Trent  Upper Darby 11
6 Colin Price Malvern 11
7 Colin Moran Rustin 10
8 Darwin Paye Upper Darby 11
9 Demarcus Johnson Harriton 10
10 Marquis Johnson Sayer 11
11 Cooper Driscoll Strath Haven  11
12 Terrell Jones LM 12
13 J. Tyler Smith Delco Christian 11
         
Team: Friends of John Henning    
Coach: Mike Kempski    
1 Andrew Pinto Archmere  12
2 Trevor Luzi Great Valley 11
3 Jack Wert St. Joes Prep 11
4 Ryan Lord St. Joes Prep 11
5 Kevin Lutus Salesianum 11
6 Michael Kempski Salesianum 12
7 Riley Burns St. Joes Prep 11
8 Zack Slogoff LM 11
9 Brendan Farrell St. Joes Prep 11
10 Joseph Horn Homeschooled 12
11 Michael Shaak Malvern 11
12 John Kelly Roman 11
13 Justin Krasnick Shanahan 12
         
Team: Stretch Funeral Home    
Coach: Eric Riley      
1 Nestor Diaz Spring Ford 11
2 Liam Plate John Paul II 11
3 Devin Laserna Rustin 11
4 Fernando Castro Radnor 11
5 Jake Nicastro Penn Charter 11
6 Charles Blackwell Henderson 11
7 Brandon McCullough Avon Grove 12
8 Justin Anderson Carroll 11
9 Henry Mashett Shanahan 12
10 Robert Bobeck Spring-Ford 10
11 Will Yoh Haverford School 11
12 Austin Hokanson Spring-Ford 11
13 Kahlil Diarrah GA 10
         
Team: The Crossbar    
Coach: Brian Boyle      
1 Matt Porreca Great Valley 11
2 Justin Heidig Penncrest 11
3 MJ Adesanya Shipley 11
4 Jason Paul PW 11
5 Sean Kelly  Archmere  11
6 Cody Carmint PW 10
7 Gabriel Bryant Barrack  11
8 Garrett Ripp O'Hara 11
9 Chris Haynes Bonner 10
10 Luke House Carroll 10
11 Mike O'Neill St. Joes Prep 12
12 Colin Gamble Owen J Roberts 11
13 Colin Phillips EA 11
         
Team: B & E Sportswear    
Coach: Ed Rowe      
1 Sharif Dawson O'Hara 12
2 Tommy Bagnell Haverford School 11
3 Julian LaForest Bonner 12
4 Colton Gallo Shipley 12
5 Theodore Henry LM 10
6 Sam Sessoms Shipley 11
7 Noah Walker Upper Darby 11
8 Luke Lesher EA 10
9 Scott Martin Conestoga  10
10 Hunter Gallo Shipley 9
11 Tommy Sobelman Shipley 11
12 Josh Martin LM 10
13 Bobby Stratts Haverford School 11
         
Team: Just Clean It!    
Coach: Ryan Fitzpatrick    
1 Zach Lezanic Conestoga  10
2 Matt Peel Marple Newtown 11
3 Harrison Klevan LM 11
4 David O'Keefe LM 12
5 Jack Leinhauser Harriton 11
6 Matt McMahon LaSalle 11
7 Eli Gorrell Shipley 11
8 Peter Foggo Strath Haven  12
9 Brian Stewart Harriton 10
10 Minh Tran Marple Newtown 11
11 Michael Stewart Harriton 10
12 Steve White Haverford HS 12
13 Jack O'Connell EA 12
         
Team: Friedman, LLP    
Coach: Brian Shanahan    
1 Liam Shanahan Masterman 12
2 Colin Chambers EA 9
3 Robbie McKernan Upper Merion 12
4 Joshua McCalister O'Hara 11
5 Daniel Devaney O'Hara 11
6 Emilio Brady Harriton 11
7 Ryan Lopresti St. Joes Prep 11
8 Justin Hershey EA 11
9 Bo Furey-Bastian Unionville 10
10 Conner Delaney EA 12
11 Ronan Higgins Shipley 11
12 Tyler Faulkner Archmere 11
13 Jack Purcell EA 10
         
Team: The Greeks      
Coach: Mike Herron    
1 Jack Fitzpatrick EA 9
2 Griffin Berkowitz Harriton 11
3 Jack Thomas Harriton 11
4 Zach Klinke Carroll 11
5 Michael Mulville Father Judge 10
6 Nick Bugbee Harriton 11
7 Drew Savon Archmere 11
8 Daniel Payne Marple Newtown  12
9 Jared Robinson LM 11
10 Dean Kane Marple Newtown 12
11 Mandy Ruffin Penncrest 12
12 Will Thomas Harriton 12
13 Ray Somerville Shipley 10
         
NATIONAL LEAGUE
Team: Pub of Penn Valley    
Coach: Matt Brennan    
1 Timmy Brown Haverford HS 9
2 Daniel Rufo St. Joes Prep 11
3 Joe McElwee Malvern 9
4 Matt Brennan St. Joes Prep 11
5 John McElwee EA 10
6 Daniel Farrer PW 11
7 Jason Kleinschmidt Haverford HS 10
8 Nick Gerardi St. Joes Prep 10
9 Jack Roth Haverford HS 9
10 Aidan Burns O'Hara 9
11 Jake Phelan St. Joes Prep 9
12 John Gordon Malvern 9
         
Team: Thomco      
Coach: John Flynn      
1 Jack Mulgrew Marple Newtown 9
2 Ben Davis Marple Newtown 9
3 Harry Thomas Harriton 10
4 Chip Hockeimer Harriton 9
5 Nate Nicholson Roman 10
6 Trevor Njonjo Haverford HS 9
7 Kyler Shinkle Strath Haven 10
8 Eddie Ebert Marple Newtown 10
9 Griffin Leyden Harriton 11
10 Connor Rose Haverford Hs 10
11 Jonathan Krouse Haverford School 9
12 Harrison Wiener Harriton 10
13 Chris Wendelken Salesianum 9
         
Team: Great American Pub    
Coach: John Tsafos    
1 Thomas Kane O'Hara 9
2 Michael Wusinich St. Joe Prep 10
3 Timmy Rogers Archmere 10
4 Stephen Lindsay St. Joes Prep 9
5 Patrick Malone Malvern 10
6 Philip Gatti Malvern 9
7 Prasiddha Parthsarthy Conestoga  10
8 Mason Williams LM 9
9 Miles Williams LM 9
10 Andrew Alikakos EA 9
11 Joe Leonard EA 10
12 Thomas McKee Marple Newtown 10
         
Team: John Neill Painting    
Coach: Sulai Neill      
1 Thomas Talvacchia   9
2 Liam Brophy Haverford HS 10
3 Matt Fick WC Christian 10
4 Santiago Ortiz St. Joes Prep 9
5 Gavin McCall Radnor 9
6 Farid Stephens Lankenau HS 10
7 Chris Henkel Radnor 9
8 Keyshaun Robinson Upper Darby  9
9 Dan Rossi WC Christian 11
10 Phillip Williams Upper Darby  11
11 Danny O'Brien Marple Newtown 10
12 Patrick Cone Carroll 9
13 Kevin Cone Carroll 10
         
Team: CW Painting    
Coach: Matt Gillespie    
1 Jamir Johnson LM 9
2 Xavier Likely Strath Haven 9
3 Ryan Kaliner Shipley 9
4 Andrew Lord Haverford HS 9
5 Jack Cloran Haverford School 9
6 Logan Stone Shipley 10
7 Connor McDonough Malvern 10
8 Adam Fagan Harriton 11
9 John Lake Carroll 9
10 Michael Hussey Malvern 10
11 Gavin McHugh Malvern 10
13 Jake Hornibrook Malvern 10
         
Team: DiGiacomo Construction    
Coach: Matt Dotsey      
1 Jamal Hairston Carroll 10
2 Joshua Schulman Harriton 9
3 Lachie Alexander Haverford School 9
4 Eric Harvey Woodlyne 11
5 Bobby Ellis Bonner 9
6 Jack Baldwin Harriton 10
7 DeRin Price Shipley 9
8 Chris Coffey Haverford HS 9
9 Zach Schulman Harriton 10
10 David Merz Strath Haven 9
11 Padraig Casey Carroll 10
12 Cole Burkitt Carroll 10
         
Team: Kelsey S.A.T. Test Prep    
Coach: Justin Santangelo    
1 Tom Carroll O'Hara 10
2 Gage Bucknam Springfield HS 9
3 Jack Cavanaugh Upper Darby 9
4 Sean Reynolds Haverford HS 9
5 Jack Leary Haverford School 9
6 M.J. Atkins Haverford School 9
7 David Graham Haverford School 9
8 Nick Tevis Harriton 9
9 Tim Bell O'Hara 10
10 Dante Perri Haverford School 9
11 Patrick Leinhauser CLC 10
12 Khayri Ransom LM  
13 Aidan Gallagher Malvern 9
         
Team: Boro Boys - Rockets    
Coach: Jake Mingey    
1 Brian Virbitsky EA 9
2 Blake Martin EA 9
3 Jake Spencer Haverford School 9
4 Ian Masquette Cheltenham 10
5 Matthew Negro Malvern 9
6 Matt Cannon O'Hara 10
7 Daniel Lloyd Penncrest 10
8 Brendan Doherty Strath Haven 9
9 Sean Broadhurst Penncrest 9
10 Drew Hickson WC Rustin 10
11 Connor Nichols Conestoga  10
12 Nathan Furman Bonner 9
13 Wesley Brace Conestoga  10
         
Team: Express Employment    
Coach: Elliott Eiseman    
1 Jordan Williams KIPP 9
2 Jarren Kanowitz LM 10
3 Charlie Flick Del Val Friends 9
4 Charlie Lihota Radnor  9
5 Leo Wackerman Harriton 9
6 Will Dowd Carroll 11
7 Doug Campbell Radnor 10
8 Jacob Eiseman Harriton 10
9 Eric Braker Harriton 11
10 Brendan Surbeck Radnor 9
11 Bryce Streeper Perk Valley 10
12 Ian Streeper Perk Valley 10
         
Team: McShea's      
Coach: Andy Heckenberger    
1 Marcus Beato Radnor 10
2 Seth Arinsberg Cheltenham 10
3 Jay Familetti EA 10
4 Jack Armstrong Bonner 10
5 Keegan Billie Shanahan 9
6 Michael Belden Devon Prep 10
7 Fred Rullo Devon Prep 10
8 Noah Gizienski Haverford HS 10
9 Issac Pauline Devon Prep 10
10 Sidney Smith Haverford School 10
11 Blaise Bekkedam Malvern 9
12 Brandon Bekkedam Malvern 9
13 Tommy Dennis EA 9
         
Team: Quotations      
Coach: Woody Burke    
1 Ibrahim Pio Strath Haven 9
2 Aidan Carroll Penncrest 9
3 Connor Eagan Bonner 9
4 Owen Rau Strath Haven 9
5 Connor Kaufmann Haverford HS 9
6 Ben Jones Roman 10
7 Stephen Patterson Garnet Valley 9
8 Jimmy Yocum O'Hara 9
9 Steve Bonatsos Penncrest 9
10 Jeff Lunger Penncrest 10
11 John Cunningham Haverford HS 9
12 Chris Arizin St. Joes Prep 9
         
Team: O'Rourke, Esq.    
Coach: Kevin Abbassi    
1 Michael Donnelly Haverford HS 9
2 Eli Rothman LM 9
3 Jake Pisano Carroll 9
4 Miller Kelsey LM 10
5 Cooper Brown LM 9
6 Holden Langdon   9
7 Austin Serra Upper Darby  11
8 Seth Needle LM 10
9 Aedan McKenna Harriton 9
10 Jihad Rumph Harriton 11
11 Julian Hairston LM 10
12 Nick Camposano Radnor 10
13 Anthony Covello Carroll 9
         
Team: McGillins Olde Ale House    
Coach: Kris Domingo    
1 Luke Signora O'Hara 9
2 Michael Levy O'Hara 9
3 Vincent Caruso St. Joe Prep 9
4 Kyle McCaughey   11
5 Dorian Harris LM 11
6 Nick Sammartino Haverford HS 9
7 Evan Duff Marple Newtown 9
8 Remi Navarro St. Joes Prep 9
9 Peter Carr St. Joes Prep 9
10 Sadiq Stevens MOT Charter 9
11 Michael Iezzi Haverford HS 10
12 Evan Bookbinder Harriton 9
13 Matt McKenna Haverford School 9
         
Team: Linda Z Realty    
Coach:  Shane McNichol    
1 Sean Murphy Springfield 9
2 Brian Ward Springfield 9
3 Ryan Maguire Malvern 9
4 Aaron Reisman Penn Charter 9
5 Liam Wichser Malvern 9
6 Nick Mangano St. Joes Prep 10
7 Joshua Woo Radnor 10
8 Georgie Troilo O'Hara 10
9 Lazarus Louca Harriton 10
10 Shawn Atkins Springfield 9
11 Sam Oshtry LM 10
13 Zach Drapkin LM 10
         
JUNIOR LEAGUE
Team: Friends of Dave Oldfield    
Coach: Mark Streeper    
1 Owen Short Welsh Valley MS 7
2 Patrick Brown Haverford MS 7
3 Gabriel Greenberg Bala Cynwyd MS 8
4 Connor McCabe St. Margaret 8
5 Malachi Hansen St. Margaret 8
6 Eric McKee Paxon Hollow 7
7 Luca Moribito St. Margaret 7
8 Aidan Kopen Bala Cynwyd MS 7
9 Henry Bard Bala Cynwyd MS 7
10 Luke Daionzo St.Margaret 7
11 Joe Walheim Malvern 8
12 Sean McCarthy SSCN 8
13 Will Shallow Haverford MS 7
14 Aidan Phillips Sts. P&J 8
         
Team: Sam's Brick Oven Pizza    
Coach: Kevin Magee    
1 Jimmy Falcone Garnet Valley MS 8
2 Dylan Schwab Bala Cynwyd MS 8
3 Joshua Axelrod Bala Cynwyd MS 8
4 Patrick Gallagher Ancillae-Asumpta 8
5 Christian Donato Haverford MS 8
6 Brian Young Haverford MS 8
7 Ben Fisher Welsh Valley MS 7
8 Sean Moore St. Anastasia 7
9 Zach Genther St. Bernie's 8
10 Eric Genther St. Bernie's 8
11 Ryan Kearney St. Bernie's 7
12 Will Preston TE MS 7
13 Brandon Powell Northley MS 8
14 Jake Brownstein GA 8
         
Team: J. Fatty Esq.    
Coach: Joel Bigatel      
1 Mason Hill Radnor MS 7
2 Patrick Zanoni St. Margaret 7
3 Ilan Gordon Barrack 8
4 Morgan Williamson Welsh Valley MS 7
5 Owen McBryan Cardinal Foley 7
6 Teddy Molineaux Welsh Valley MS 8
7 Andrew Lindsay St. Albert 8
8 Nate Johnson Welsh Valley MS 7
9 Dominic Richetti St. Bernie's 8
10 Sean Boyer Cardinal Foley 8
11 Will Delaney Garnet Valley MS 8
12 Caleb Carter Penn Alexander 8
13 Jared Gravely Shipley 8
14 Matt Carlino St. Aloysius 8
         
Team: Richard J. Seltzer Realty    
Coach: Mike Johnston    
1 Thomas Hart Waldron 7
2 Yoni Webner Barrack 7
3 Mekhi Ross St. Laurence 7
4 R. Kolbe Bastian Cardinal Foley 7
5 Jack Beck Strath Haven MS 7
6 Joey Clark Fugett MS 8
7 Aidan Dooley St. Ceclia 8
8 Garrett Ewing SCJN 8
9 Corey Chmara Bala Cynwyd MS 8
10 Ben Birch Bala Cynwyd MS 8
11 John Mosco III St. Domenic 8
12 Nick Mosco St. Domenic 8
13 John Donahue St. Albert 8
14 Demarre Reid St. Cyrils 8
         
Team: Catherine Foote Ortho.    
Coach: Geoff Sheehan    
1 Joshua Parks Delco Christian 7
2 Ryan Rogers St. Chris 7
3 Bernie Rogers St. Chris 8
4 Luke Rasmussen Haverford School 7
5 Julian Ianniello Colonial MS 8
6 Dylan McCormack Bala Cynwyd MS 8
7 Jake Schulman Welsh Valley MS 7
8 Ryan Doherty Strath Haven MS 7
9 Pat Ryan Waldron 8
10 Colin Joyce St. Chris 8
11 Sean McPeak Friends Central 8
12 Matt Massaquoi St. Margaret 8
13 Jon Bagley St. Dots 8
14 James Welde  Cardinal Foley 8
         
Team: P.O.M.S.      
Coach: Frank Shannon Jr    
1 Masai Pines-Elliott Wissahickon Charter 8
2 Emmett Pauline Homeschooled 8
3 Brett O'Hara Garnet Valley MS 7
4 Jack Pugliese Valley Forge MS 8
5 Peter Detwiler TE MS 7
6 Chris Patton Holy Child 8
7 Luke Edwards Strath Haven MS 8
8 John Baran TE MS 8
9 Jack McKeon Haverford MS 8
10 Matt Blickley Haverford MS 8
11 Anthony McCarthy Homeschooled 8
12 Patrick Welsh St. Francis 8
13 Rudy Bonfini St. Pius X 7
14 Vaughn