Philadelphia High School Football
40-Year All-Star Teams, 1976-2015
These teams
represent my opinion of the best players in the Public/Catholic/Inter-Ac Leagues
from the 1976 through 2015 football seasons. This team mixes in players from
2013-15 with
players on a 35-year team that was picked in 2012. That squad covered the
1978-12 seasons;
I worked during those seasons for the Philadelphia Daily News. This team also
mixes in players
that appeared on a 30-year team in 2005. That squad covered the 1976-05 seasons.
I worked
during the '76 and '77 seasons for the now-defunct Philadelphia Bulletin and
picked an All-City
team in tandem with Julius Thompson. After I retired from the DN in
August 2013, Aaron
"Ace" Carter picked the Daily News' All-City teams from 2013 through '15.
While acknowledging that such discipline is
difficult to achieve, I have tried to make decisions
strictly based on what players accomplished in high school. Also, the order on
previous lists was
maintained while new guys were slotted in.
More than basketball and baseball, football is replete with late
bloomers, who get
bigger and
stronger and find their niche and even go on to long NFL careers.
As in 2012, I have named an all-NFL team of Philly guys. The starting
date for that one is now
the '76 season. (Guys must have graduated in '77 or later.)
Thank you for your interest in Philly football!
-- Ted Silary
Return to TedSilary.com Home Page
THE BEST
FIRST TEAM | ||
Offense | ||
L | Ed Monaghan | Bonner '84 |
L | Mike McGlinchey | Penn Charter '12 |
L | Marques Slocum | W. Catholic '04 |
L | Tom McHugh | Judge '82 |
L | Chris Conlin | McDevitt '82 |
Rec. | Maurice Stovall | Carroll '01 |
Rec. | Darrell Miller | Frankford '76 |
QB | Brett Gordon | La Salle '97 |
RB | Kevin Jones | O'Hara '00 |
RB | Eddie Gaskins | Frankford '97 |
RB | Blair Thomas | Frankford '84 |
MP | Marvin Harrison | Roman '90 |
MP | Joe McCourt | Roman '00 |
K | Pat Kaiser | SJ Prep '02 |
P | George Winslow | La Salle '81 |
Defense | ||
L | Sharrif Floyd | Washington '09 |
L | Burt Grossman | Carroll '84 |
L | Roderick Coleman | Gratz '94 |
L | Rich Schonewolf | Ryan '84 |
LB | Victor Hobson | SJ Prep '97 |
LB | Gene McAleer | Ryan '92 |
LB | Raheem Brock | Dobbins '96 |
LB | Damon Bethel | Roxborough '88 |
B | Chris Flynn | Episcopal '83 |
B | Chafie Fields | Mastbaum '94 |
B | John Reid | SJ Prep '14 |
SECOND TEAM | ||
Offense | ||
L | Mark Zataveski | McDevitt '90 |
L | Jorge Oquendo | Olney '85 |
L | Ryan Bates | Wood '14 |
L | Ryan Smith | Roxborough '97 |
L | Derick Pickett | McDevitt '88 |
Rec. | Mike McCloskey | Judge '78 |
Rec. | William Fuller | Roman '12 |
QB | Frank Costa | SJ Prep '89 |
RB | Curtis Brinkley | W. Catholic '03 |
RB | Jerry Butler | Washington '04 |
RB | Steve Slaton | Con.-Egan '04 |
RB | Chris Downs | Malvern '97 |
MP | Curtis Drake | W. Catholic '08 |
K | Greg Davis | Gtn. Acad. '98 |
P | Dennis Gallagher | Washington '76 |
Defense | ||
L | Ray Kane | Carroll '90 |
L | Keith Conlin | La Salle '90 |
L | Colin Thompson | Wood '11 |
L | Bryan Anderson | Bartram '97 |
LB | Lance Johnstone | Germantown '90 |
LB | Charles Way | Northeast '89 |
LB | Tom Dunfee | Bartram '77 |
LB | Brian Tracz | SJ Prep '03 |
B | Bruce Perry | Washington '98 |
B | Ibraheim Campbell | Chest. Hill '09 |
B | Marc Foster | Lincoln '84 |
THIRD TEAM | ||
Offense | ||
L | Dan Haggerty | O'Hara '76 |
L | Seth Betancourt | SJ Prep '09 |
L | Mark Nori | Gtn. Acad. '91 |
L | Imani Bell | Dougherty '95 |
L | Jameel McClain | Washington '02 |
Rec. | Jimmy Herron | La Salle '14 |
Rec. | Rich Drayton | Central '86 |
QB | Rich Gannon | SJ Prep '82 |
QB | Kevin Ingram | Dobbins '79 |
RB | Rob Hollomon | W. Catholic '08 |
RB | Jarrett McClenton | Wood '14 |
RB | Michael Gold | Bartram '76 |
RB | Desmon Peoples | Wood '11 |
MP | Courtney Batts | Penn Charter '92 |
K | Nick Visco | Wood '12 |
P | Brendan Carney | Malvern '01 |
Defense | ||
L | Deion Barnes | Northeast '10 |
L | Kenyatta Rush | Central '85 |
L | Scott Paxson | Roman '00 |
L | Connor Mahoney | Malvern '11 |
LB | Michael Turner | Gtn. Acad. '90 |
LB | Matt Galambos | Hav. School '12 |
LB | Zaire Franklin | La Salle '13 |
LB | Andy Cobaugh | SJ Prep '89 |
B | Will Parks | Germantown '11 |
B | Terence Wiggins | McDevitt '91 |
B | Deandre Scott | Imhotep '13 |
B | Derrick Downs | Malvern '95 |
--
ALL-CATHOLIC | ||
FIRST TEAM | ||
Offense | ||
L | Ed Monaghan | Bonner '84 |
L | Marques Slocum | W. Catholic '04 |
L | Tom McHugh | Judge '82 |
L | Chris Conlin | McDevitt '82 |
L | Mark Zataveski | McDevitt '90 |
Rec. | Maurice Stovall | Carroll '01 |
Rec. | Mike McCloskey | Judge '78 |
QB | Brett Gordon | La Salle '97 |
RB | Kevin Jones | O'Hara '00 |
RB | Curtis Brinkley | W. Catholic '03 |
RB | Steve Slaton | Con.-Egan '04 |
MP | Marvin Harrison | Roman '90 |
MP | Joe McCourt | Roman '00 |
K | Pat Kaiser | SJ Prep '02 |
P | George Winslow | La Salle '81 |
Defense | ||
L | Burt Grossman | Carroll '84 |
L | Rich Schonewolf | Ryan '84 |
L | Ray Kane | Carroll '90 |
L | Keith Conlin | La Salle '90 |
L | Colin Thompson | Wood '11 |
LB | Victor Hobson | SJ Prep '97 |
LB | Gene McAleer | Ryan '92 |
LB | Brian Tracz | SJ Prep '03 |
B | John Reid | SJ Prep '14 |
B | Terence Wiggins | McDevitt '91 |
B | John Maddox | W. Catholic '05 |
SECOND TEAM | ||
Offense | ||
L | Ryan Bates | Wood '14 |
L | Derick Pickett | McDevitt '88 |
L | Dan Haggerty | O'Hara '76 |
L | Seth Betancourt | SJ Prep '09 |
L | Imani Bell | Dougherty '95 |
Rec. | William Fuller | Roman '12 |
Rec. | Jimmy Herron | La Salle '14 |
QB | Frank Costa | SJ Prep '89 |
RB | Rob Hollomon | W. Catholic '08 |
RB | Jarrett McClenton | Wood '14 |
RB | Desmon Peoples | Wood '11 |
MP | Curtis Drake | W. Catholic '08 |
K | Nick Visco | Wood '12 |
P | Ryan Winslow | La Salle '12 |
Defense | ||
L | Scott Paxson | Roman '00 |
L | Jewhan Edwards | Roman '07 |
L | Kadeem Custis | Neum.-Gor. '08 |
L | Matt Parkhurst | SJ Prep '03 |
LB | Zaire Franklin | La Salle '13 |
LB | Andy Cobaugh | SJ Prep '89 |
LB | Mike Hemmert | Bonner '94 |
B | Tim Chambers | O'Hara '80 |
B | Daryl Robinson | N. Catholic '06 |
B | Brian Quigg | McDevitt '87 |
B | Yeedee Thaenrat | Judge '15 |
THIRD TEAM | ||
Offense | ||
L | Gerry Feehery | O'Hara '77 |
L | Frank Taylor | Wood '11 |
L | Brandon Arcidiacono | Wood '11 |
L | Matt Lowry | O'Hara '04 |
L | Emil Boures | Kenrick '77 |
Rec. | Sean Coleman | La Salle '12 |
Rec. | Jaelen Strong-Rankin | W. Catholic '10 |
QB | Rich Gannon | SJ Prep '82 |
RB | Corey Brown | O'Hara '09 |
RB | Kyle Ambrogi | SJ Prep '01 |
RB | Art Condodina | O'Hara '84 |
RB | Marty Cull | O'Hara '80 |
MP | Brandon Hollomon | W. Catholic '10 |
K | Dan D'Orazio | O'Hara '87 |
P | John Shay | Judge '91 |
Defense | ||
L | Jeff Vanak | Carroll '00 |
L | Michael White | Dougherty '78 |
L | Nick Arcidiacono | Wood '12 |
L | Manny Gonzalez | Dougherty '92 |
LB | T-J Waters | W. Catholic '11 |
LB | Brian Mattaway | Carroll '00 |
LB | Phil DiMaria | McDevitt '87 |
LB | Michael Bazemore | W. Catholic '00 |
B | Kevin Forster | La Salle '10 |
B | Nate Smith | Wood '11 |
B | Greg Castillo | SJ Prep '07 |
B | Dom Joseph | Roman '06 |
--
ALL-PUBLIC | ||
FIRST TEAM | ||
Offense | ||
L | Jorge Oquendo | Olney '85 |
L | Ryan Smith | Roxborough '97 |
L | Jameel McClain | Washington '02 |
L | Walt Parrish | Frankford '78 |
L | Yasir Durant | Imhotep '15 |
Rec. | Darrell Miller | Frankford '76 |
Rec. | Rich Drayton | Central '86 |
QB | Kevin Ingram | Dobbins '79 |
RB | Eddie Gaskins | Frankford '97 |
RB | Blair Thomas | Frankford '84 |
RB | Jerry Butler | Washington '04 |
MP | Paul Northern | Bartram '97 |
K | Dave Parkinson | Northeast '84 |
P | Dennis Gallagher | Washington '76 |
Defense | ||
L | Sharrif Floyd | Washington '09 |
L | Roderick Coleman | Gratz '94 |
L | Bryan Anderson | Bartram '97 |
L | Deion Barnes | Northeast '10 |
LB | Raheem Brock | Dobbins '96 |
LB | Damon Bethel | Roxborough '88 |
LB | Lance Johnstone | Germantown '90 |
LB | Charles Way | Northeast '89 |
B | Chafie Fields | Mastbaum '94 |
B | Bruce Perry | Washington '98 |
B | Marc Foster | Lincoln '84 |
SECOND TEAM | ||
Offense | ||
L | Gary Downing | Washington '87 |
L | Oliver Strickland | W. Phila. '87 |
L | JohnCarlo Valentin | Imhotep '15 |
L | Mark Hrubar | Central '88 |
L | Charles Kennedy | Bok '99 |
Rec. | Vic Bellamy | Central '80 |
Rec. | Keita Crespina | Lincoln '88 |
QB | Marc Baxter | Mastbaum '90 |
QB | Tim DiGiorgio | Frankford '12 |
RB | Michael Gold | Bartram '76 |
RB | Reggie Barnes | W. Phila. '84 |
RB | Mike Waters | Imhotep '15 |
MP | Jerrod Washington | Central '88 |
MP | David Carter | Franklin '95 |
K | Tim Freiling | Northeast '08 |
P | Jake Wright | Washington '12 |
Defense | ||
L | Kenyatta Rush | Central '85 |
L | Irvin Sigler | Washington '93 |
L | Raquan Thomas | Gratz '15 |
L | Justin Moody | Washington '12 |
LB | Tom Dunfee | Bartram '77 |
LB | Carlos Bradley | Germantown '76 |
LB | Maurice Bennett | Washington '01 |
LB | Angel Moultair | Germantown '99 |
LB | Chris Spence | Frankford '07 |
B | Will Parks | Germantown '11 |
B | Deandre Scott | Imhotep '13 |
B | David Martin | Bartram '76 |
THIRD TEAM | ||
Offense | ||
L | Eric Leaks | Frankford '80 |
L | Damone Jones | Central '98 |
L | Terrance "Ted" Cook | Frankford '98 |
L | Tauheed Smith | Frankford '09 |
L | Yaroslav Mukha | Northeast '05 |
Rec. | Kenyatta Carter | Olney '93 |
Rec. | Uhuru "Joby" Hamiter | Mastbaum '90 |
Rec. | Javier Buffalo | Franklin '15 |
QB | Andre Davis | Dobbins '98 |
RB | David Williams | Imhotep '12 |
RB | Marcus Godfrey | Mastbaum '95 |
RB | Kevin Duckett | Northeast '78 |
RB | Lamone Fox | Northeast '05 |
MP | Kevin McCoy | Frankford '86 |
MP | Sharif Smith | Furness '11 |
K | Roger Price | Washington '00 |
P | Will McFillin | Washington '08 |
Defense | ||
L | Brian Ramsey | Frankford '81 |
L | Jihad Ward | Bok '11 |
L | Karamo Dioubate | Prep Charter '15 |
L | Tyree Dudley | Frankford '06 |
L | Heleaince Gates | Del-Val '10 |
LB | Julian Graham | Bartram '94 |
LB | Steve Kelly | Washington '80 |
LB | Manny Carlis | Bartram '83 |
LB | Ken Coffin | Germantown '79 |
B | Ed Bowman | Mastbaum '96 |
B | Arnold Mullins | Frankford '03 |
B | Bruce Carthon | Lincoln '78 |
--
INTER-AC LEAGUE | ||
FIRST TEAM | ||
Offense | ||
L | Mike McGlinchey | Penn Charter '12 |
L | Mark Nori | Gtn. Acad. '91 |
L | Will Barker | Hav. School '04 |
L | Steve Ryan | Malvern '83 |
L | Michael Mooney | Malvern '11 |
Rec. | Dan Dougherty | Episcopal '79 |
Rec. | Andy Person | Episcopal '90 |
Rec. | Dox Aitken | Hav. School '15 |
QB | Mike Samuel | Penn Charter '93 |
RB | Chris Downs | Malvern '97 |
RB | Dave Stilley | Hav. School '91 |
RB | Kyle Eckel | Episcopal '99 |
MP | Courtney Batts | Penn Charter '92 |
K | Greg Davis | Gtn. Acad. 98 |
P | Brendan Carney | Malvern '01 |
Defense | ||
L | Dolph Tokarczyk | Episcopal '83 |
L | Damon Myers | Gtn. Acad. '93 |
L | Fran Person | Episcopal '00 |
L | Connor Mahoney | Malvern '11 |
LB | Michael "Pup" Turner | Gtn. Acad. '90 |
LB | Matt Galambos | Hav. School '12 |
LB | Joe Rosati | Episcopal ''04 |
LB | Jim Turner | Gtn. Acad. '82 |
B | Chris Flynn | Episcopal '83 |
B | Ibraheim Campbell | Chest. Hill '09 |
B | Derrick Downs | Malvern '95 |
B | Sean Grieve | Gtn. Acad. '03 |
--
ALL-NFL PHILLY TEAM | ||
OFFENSE | ||
L | Jahri Evans | Frankford '00 |
L | Erik Williams | Bartram '85 |
L | Harry Swayne | Dougherty '82 |
L | Dwayne White | Southern '84 |
L | James Brown | Mastbaum '86 |
Rec. | Marvin Harrison | Roman '90 |
Rec. | Frank Wycheck | Ryan '88 |
Rec. | Anthony Becht | Bonner '94 |
QB | Matt Ryan | Penn Charter '02 |
RB | Kevin Jones | O'Hara '00 |
RB | Blair Thomas | Frankford '84 |
K | None | |
P | George Winslow | La Salle '81 |
DEFENSE | ||
L | Raheem Brock | Dobbins '96 |
L | Lance Johnstone | Germantown '90 |
L | Burt Grossman | Carroll '84 |
L | Roderick Coleman | Gratz '94 |
L | Ritchie Owens | Lincoln '89 |
LB | Jameel McClain | Washington '02 |
LB | Victor Hobson | SJ Prep '97 |
LB | Carlos Bradley | Germantown '76 |
B | Brent Grimes | Northeast '00 |
B | *-Lamar Campbell | St. James '92 |
B | Anthony Walters | O'Hara '05 |
*- St. James closed in June '93. Played final season at Strath Haven. Can't be held against him. |