Philadelphia High School Football
City
All-Star Game, 2014
Return to TedSilary.com Home Page
The 40th annual City All-Star Game was played Saturday, May 17,
7 p.m., at Northeast High, Cottman and Algon.
**The boxscore, a
special list and the rosters are below.**
Special note: For the first
time, players from CL schools in the
suburbs are eligible to play for Non-Public.
The annual banquet was held
Tuesday, May 13, 6:30, at
Cannstatter Volksfest-Verein, 9130 Academy Rd., Phila., 19111.
Click here
for game records, boxscores going back to the first
game in 1975, special lists, and year-by-year recaps.
Similar pages from recent past:
Click here
for 2000 game -- Click here
for 2004 game -- Click here
for 2008 game -- Click here
for 2012 game
Click here
for 2001 game -- Click here
for 2005 game -- Click here
for 2009 game -- Click
here for 2013 game
Click here
for 2002 game -- Click here
for 2006 game -- Click here
for 2010 game
Click here
for 2003 game -- Click here
for 2007 game -- Click here for 2011 game
GAME RECORDS BROKEN . . .
King's Joseph Walker, Public, passed for 183 yards, breaking 175 by
Andre Sloan-El, Roman, Non-Public, 2004, and Mark Giubilato, SJ
Prep, Non-Public, 2009.
Fels' Jylil Reeder averaged 48.0 yards per reception (three minimum,
3-144), breaking 35.0 (4-140) by Al Desiderio, Roman, Non-Public, 2008.
GAME RECORDS TIED . . .
NON-PUBLIC 34, PUBLIC 20
Non-Pub | Public | |
First Downs | 19 | 13 |
Rushes-Yards | 37-173 | 25-47 |
Passing Yards | 99 | 288 |
Total Offense | 272 | 335 |
Passes | 8-23-1 | 9-27-4 |
Return yards | 60 | 91 |
Punts | 4-38.5 | 5-35.8 |
Fumbles lost | 1 | 1 |
Penalties-yards | 12-118 | 15-147 |
Non-Public 7 14 6 7 -- 34 |
Public 0 6 0 14 -- 20 |
N-P: Lamont Veal 26 run (Connor Foley kick) |
N-P: Kendall Singleton 8 pass from Dashawn Darden (Foley kick) |
P: Jylil Reeder 80 pass from Devon Thompkins (pass failed) |
N-P: Chris Gary 55 interception return (Foley kick) |
N-P: Veal 2 run (pass failed) |
N-P: Singleton 35 run (Raczak kick) |
P: Hassan Brockman 44 pass from Joseph Walker (Curan Simmons pass from Walker) |
P: Walker 1 run (pass failed) |
RUSHING |
N-P: Sihmare Morgan, N-G, 16-65; Lamont Veal, O'Hara, 11-29; |
Dashawn Darden, O'Hara, 8-25; Kendall Singleton, Wood, 1-35; Rob |
DiSanto, SJ Prep, 1-19. |
P: Joseph Walker, King, 9-25; Armani Fuller-Williams, Mastery North, 4-12; |
Deandre Scott, Imhotep, 4-7; Devon Thompkins, Lincoln, 4-(-8); Damion |
Samuels, Frankford, 3-6; Emmanuel Sloan, Boys' Latin, 1-5. |
PASSING |
N-P: Dashawn Darden, O'Hara, 8-23-1 -- 99. |
P: Joseph Walker, King, 7-21-4 -- 183; Devon Thompkins, Lincoln, |
2-6-0 -- 105. |
RECEIVING |
N-P: Kendall Singleton, Wood, 2-40; Connor Golden, Ryan, 2-17; |
Lamont Veal, O'Hara, 2-15; Mike Ockimey, B-P, 1-20; Sihmare Morgan, |
N-G, 1-7. |
P: Jylil Reeder, Fels, 3-144; Hassan Brockman, Washington, 3-108; |
Armani Fuller-Williams, Mastery North, 2-21; Zaire Shoemake, Olney, 1-15. |
TACKLING LEADERS |
N-P: Chris Gary, Wood, 7; Connor Rooney, Ryan, and Sean Boylan, |
Ryan, 6. |
P: Jordan Alexander, King, 9; Zaire Hollerway, Washington, 8; Jermaine |
Norris, Mastery North, 6. |
INTERCEPTIONS |
N-P: Connor Golden, Ryan; Kendall Singleton, Wood; Chris Gary, Wood; |
Sean Boylan, Ryan. |
P: Jermaine Norris, Mastery North. |
RECOVERIES OF OPPONENT'S FUMBLES |
N-P: Jesse Wireman, Ryan. |
P: Hank Adens, Roxborough. |
SACKS |
N-P: Brandon Lopez, Roman, 1; Sean Boylan, Ryan, 1; Connor Golden, |
Ryan, .5; Chris Barbour,N-G, .5. |
P: Tyrone Barge, Imhotep, 1.Jordan Brown, Overbrook, 1; Erron Peterson, |
Overbrook, .5; Javez Baker-Hall, Frankford, .5. |
OTHER TFL |
N-P: Rob DiSanto, SJ Prep, 1; Joe Nigro, Judge; Chris Gary, Wood, 1. |
P: Damion Samuels, Frankford, 1; Zahkwan Brown, Franklin, 1; Jordan |
Alexander, King, 1; Tyrone Barge, Imhotep, 1; Jermaine Norris, Mastery |
North, 1. |
MOST VALUABLE PLAYERS |
N-P: Kendall Singleton, Wood, offense; Chris Gary, Wood, defense. |
P: Jylil Reeder, Fels, offense; Jordan Alexander, King, defense. |
SPORTSMANSHIP WINNERS |
N-P: Jesse Wireman, Ryan. |
P: William Smart, Northeast. |
---
SPECIAL NOTE . . .
For the first time, players from Catholic schools outside the city
limits were
permitted to participate. Here are the firsts by players from those schools, in
the order they occurred.
Pass/completion: Dashawn Darden, O'Hara, to Lamont Veal,
O'Hara, on
the game's first play (nine yards).
Rush: Lamont Veal, O'Hara, for a TD on the game's eighth play (26
yards).
Tackle: Mike Ockimey, Bonner-Prendie, on the kickoff following
Veal's TD.
Punt: Matt Raczek, La Salle, 46-yarder midway through the first
quarter.
Interception: Kendall Singleton, Wood, 7:29 prior to halftime.
Defensive TD: Chris Gary, Wood, 0:00 showing in second quarter
(55-yard
interception return).
TFL: Chris Gary, Wood, shortly into the fourth quarter.
PAT: Matt Raczek, La Salle, 8:17 remaining in fourth quarter.
Coaching win: Steve Devlin, Wood.
NON-PUBLIC ROSTER |
||||||
No. | First Name | Last Name | School | POS | Ht | Wt |
(Positions Are Tentative) |
||||||
8 | Andrew | Reid | SCH Academy | DE | 5'11" | 210lbs |
10 | Will | Logue | SCH Academy | DB | 5'9" | 160lbs |
11 | Lamont | Veal | Cardinal O'Hara | WR | 5'7" | 170lbs |
12 | Dashawn | Darden | Cardinal O'Hara | QB | 5'11" | 190lbs |
15 | Mike | Ockimey | Bonner Prendergast | WR | 6'4" | 195lbs |
17 | Kendall | Singleton | Archbishop Wood | DB | 5'8" | 165lbs |
18 | Connor | Foley | Father Judge | K | 6'1" | 200lbs |
21 | Rob | DiSanto | St. Joseph's Prep | DB | 5'8" | 165lbs |
22 | Chrisitan | Greene | Roman Catholic | DE | 6'1" | 210lbs |
23 | Connor | Golden | Archbishop Ryan | WR | 6'0" | 200lbs |
24 | Tyrone | Dean | Archbishop Wood | DL | 5'11" | 225lbs |
25 | Jesse | Wireman | Archbishop Ryan | LB | 5'8" | 200lbs |
27 | Matt | Cunningham | Father Judge | DE | 6'0" | 215lbs |
31 | Joe | Nigro | Father Judge | LB | 5'9" | 205lbs |
33 | Brandon | Lopez | Roman Catholic | LB | 6'0" | 210lbs |
35 | Sean | Boylan | Archbishop Ryan | DE | 6'4" | 220lbs |
43 | Chris | Gary | Archbishop Wood | DE | 5'8" | 205lbs |
44 | Nick | Rome | Father Judge | QB | 5'9" | 160lbs |
47 | Connor | Rooney | Archbishop Ryan | LB | 5'9" | 200lbs |
48 | Sihmare | Morgan | SS Neumann-Goretti | RB | 5'7" | 195lbs |
49 | Jalil | Branch | West Catholic | DE | 6'1" | 195lbs |
50 | Mike | Joyce | Roman Catholic | OL | 6'0" | 255lbs |
51 | Dominic | Stanton | Bishop McDevitt | LB | 6'0" | 180lbs |
52 | Andrew | Tansey | Archbishop Carroll | LB | 6'0" | 215lbs |
55 | Ricky | Rivera | Roman Catholic | DL | 5'10" | 285lbs |
62 | Nick | Werez | Archbishop Ryan | OL | 6'1" | 235lbs |
63 | Andrew | Voroscak | Archbishop Ryan | OL | 5'11" | 230lbs |
65 | Chris | Barbour | SS Neumann-Goretti | OL | 5'10" | 240lbs |
66 | Deion | Oliver | Archbishop Wood | OL | 6'5" | 285lbs |
73 | Khalim | Hadas | West Catholic | OL | 6'4" | 300lbs |
74 | Steve | Robinson | St. Joseph's Prep | OL | 6'4" | 255lbs |
77 | Matt | DeSipio | Archbishop Carroll | OL | 5'11" | 210lbs |
82 | Joe | Hansbury | Archbishop Ryan | OL | 6'3" | 250lbs |
83 | Freddie | Perri | Penn Charter | WR | 5'10" | 165lbs |
85 | Jim | Galasso | Father Judge | TE | 6'3" | 220lbs |
90 | Matt | Raczak | La Salle College HS | P | 6'1" | 180lbs |
Head Coach : Steven Devlin, Archbishop Wood | ||
QB Coach: Mike McKay, Father Judge | ||
OL Coach: Rob Rowan, Archbiship Wood | ||
WR Coach: Kurt Stengel, Archbishop Wood | ||
RB Coach: Jim Gillespie, Archbishop Wood | ||
DC/LB Coach: Gil Brooks | ||
DL Coach: John Constantino, St. Joseph's Prep | ||
Team Administrator: Bill Koch, Father Judge |
--
PUBLIC ROSTER |
||||||
No. | First Name | Last Name | School | POS | Ht | Wt |
(Positions Are Tentative) |
||||||
8 | Hassan | Brockman | George Washington | FB/TE | 5'6" | 160lbs |
10 | Deandre | Scott | Imhotep Charter | Ath. | 5'10" | 180lbs |
11 | Joseph | Walker | Martin Luther King | QB | 6'3" | 190lbs |
12 | Jermaine | Norris | Mastery North | Ath. | 5'11" | 180lbs |
14 | Nydair | Rouse | Simon Gratz | DB | 6'1" | 175lbs |
15 | Jalil | Nichols | Mastery North | DB | 6'1" | 195lbs |
17 | Devon | Thompkins | Abraham Lincoln | QB | 6'3" | 190lbs |
18 | Curan | Simmons | Prep Charter | WR | 5'8" | 160lbs |
21 | Armani | Fuller-Williams | Mastery North | RB | 5'8" | 185lbs |
22 | Jylil | Reeder | Samuel Fels | RB | 5'8" | 170lbs |
23 | Troy | Franklin | Mastery North | FB/TE | 5'11' | 180lbs |
24 | Damion | Samuels | Frankford | Ath. | 5'8" | 180lbs |
25 | Stephen | Pressley | West Philadlelphia | DB | 5"10" | 170lbs |
27 | Quinton | Ellis | Frankford | RB | 5'8" | 165lbs |
31 | Michael | Riley | South Philadelphia | DB | 5'9" | 155lbs |
33 | Emmanuel | Sloan | Boys Latin | RB | 5'8" | 170lbs |
35 | Marquise | Poston | Frankford | DB | 6'0" | 180lbs |
37 | Walt | Pegues | Central | DB | 5'10" | 160lbs |
43 | Randell | Hunter | Imhotep Charter | LB | 6'1" | 220lbs |
44 | Tymir | Harris | West Philadlelphia | LB | 6'3" | 210lbs |
47 | Qahir | Moore | Frankford | LB | 5'11" | 210lbs |
49 | Brian | Moseley | Central | DL | 6’1” | 220lbs |
50 | Javez | Baker-Hall | Frankford | DL | 6'3" | 250lbs |
51 | William | Okrafo-Smart | Northeast | DL | 6'3" | 225lbs |
52 | Jordan | Alexander | Martin Luther King | LB | 6'0" | 225lbs |
55 | Steve | Denby | Imhotep Charter | LB | 6'1" | 220lbs |
56 | Sam | Reid | Central | OL | 6'2" | 240lbs |
58 | Donte | Davenport | Abraham Lincoln | OL | 5'10" | 210lbs |
61 | Zahkwan | Brown | Benjamin Franklin | LB | 5'10" | 190lbs |
62 | Erron | Peterson | Overbrook | LB | 6'1" | 185lbs |
63 | Tyrone | Barge | Imhotep Charter | DL | 6'1" | 270lbs |
66 | Gordon | Thomas | Imhotep Charter | OL | 6'0" | 305lbs |
71 | Aaron | Ruff | Imhotep Charter | OL | 6'5" | 305lbs |
72 | Unique | Davis | Frankford | OL | 6'2" | 290lbs |
74 | Taleem | Muhammad | Imhotep Charter | OL | 6'6" | 305lbs |
76 | Jordan | Brown | Overbrook | DL | 6'4" | 235lbs |
77 | Eric | Taylor | Prep Charter | DL | 6'3" | 270lbs |
78 | Kadar | Jones | Frankford | DL | 6'2" | 300lbs |
79 | Cody | Kettyle | Abraham Lincoln | OL | 6'5" | 325lbs |
81 | Rasheed | Black | George Washington | WR | 6'4" | 185lbs |
82 | Nasirr | Mayo | Mastery North | WR | 6'0" | 180lbs |
83 | Kevin | Fabien | Roxborough | OL | 6'3" | 345lbs |
84 | Zaire | Shoemake | Olney | WR | 6'3" | 185lbs |
85 | Hank | Adens | Roxborough | DB | 5'6" | 145lbs |
89 | John | Graham | Prep Charter | WR | 6'3" | 180lbs |
90 | Zaire | Hollerway | George Washington | DL | 6'2" | 280lbs |
Head Coach: John Davidson, Mastery Charter North | ||
DC Coach: Leon Dobson, Mastery Charter North | ||
WR Coach: Rich Drayton, Central | ||
OL Coach: Pat Montgomery, Mastery Charter North | ||
DL Coach: Rob Ford, Northeast | ||
DB Coach: Eric Clark, Northeast | ||
LB Coach: David Carter - Ben Franklin | ||
Team Administrator: Kenny Devenney, Roxborough |