Moorestown High School
Football History

(This New Jersey School is located in Moorestown Township
in Burlington County.)

  Below are Moorestown players -- from 1925 forward for All-South Jersey;
  from 1940-forward for All-Group -- named to all-star teams selected by
  the Courier-Post.
  In the left column:
  All-Group (based on enrollment). In the right column: All-South Jersey.
  Note: Number of teams has varied through the years. Sometimes as many
  as three with All-SJ. Sometimes just one with All-Group.
  Three Moorestown grads have played in the NFL - Walter French, RB,
  1922/1925; Dave Robinson, LB, 1963-74 (inducted into HOF in 2013),
  Albert Young, RB, 2009-10.

   Please send corrections/additions. Thanks!
  To reach Ted Silary -- tedtee307@yahoo.com


All-Group     All-South Jersey  
Courier-Post, 1940-forward     Courier-Post, 1925-forward  
Year/Team/Name Pos.   Year/Team/Name Pos.
         
         
      FIRST TEAM ONLY, 1925-39  
      1933  
      Jack Humes E
      1938  
      Frank G
      Paul "Ike" Isenberg B
GROUP 3     ALL TEAMS, 1940-forward  
1940     1940  
SECOND TEAM       None  
C. Clements LG      
1941     1941  
  None       None  
GROUP 2        
1942     1942  
FIRST TEAM       None  
Moses West LE      
SECOND TEAM        
John Caruso RG      
Bill Tiver FB      
1943     1943  
FIRST TEAM       None  
Moses West E      
SECOND TEAM        
Bob Hagen G      
1944     1944  
FIRST TEAM       None  
Julius "Duke" Baylor B      
SECOND TEAM        
Walt Tesch LE      
Bill Barrett B      
1945     1945  
FIRST TEAM     FIRST TEAM  
Fiorentino LG   Julius "Duke" Baylor B
Ken Smith RT      
Julius "Duke" Baylor B      
SECOND TEAM        
Bob Fullmer B      
1946     1946  
FIRST TEAM     FIRST TEAM  
Ken Smith T   Julius "Duke" Baylor B
Julius "Duke" Baylor B      
SECOND TEAM        
Leon Gaines E      
1947     1947  
FIRST TEAM       None  
Bob Graham RT      
Leon Gaines LE      
Howard Neubert B      
SECOND TEAM        
Tony Frenni C      
Byron Robinson RG      
Albert Pearson B      
1948     1948  
FIRST TEAM       None  
Bill Wearshing C      
SECOND TEAM        
Harry Stiehl T      
Joe Robinson E      
1949     1949  
Elwood Morgan G     None  
SECOND TEAM        
Charlie Juliana E      
1950     1950  
FIRST TEAM       None  
Robert Meekins LG      
Phil Jacoby RE      
1951     1951  
SECOND TEAM       None  
Joe Sypherd RT      
Bob Fish B      
1952     1952  
FIRST TEAM     SECOND TEAM  
Al Salmon G   Al Salmon G
1953     1953  
  None       None  
1954     1954  
FIRST TEAM     THIRD TEAM  
Frank Robinson G   Frank Robinson G
Clarence Harvey B      
SECOND TEAM        
Harry "Bud" Hall B      
1955     1955  
SECOND TEAM       None  
Frank Robinson T      
1956     1956  
FIRST TEAM     FIRST TEAM  
Bill Just E   Bill Just E
1957     1957  
FIRST TEAM     FIRST TEAM  
Dave Robinson T   Dave Robinson T
Hank David B   SECOND TEAM  
Al Berger B   Hank David B
1958     1958  
FIRST TEAM     SECOND TEAM  
Dave Robinson T   Dave Robinson T
SECOND TEAM        
Ed Brown G      
1959     1959  
FIRST TEAM     SECOND TEAM  
Jack Tracy QB   Jack Tracy QB
GROUP 2         
1960     1960  
FIRST TEAM     FIRST TEAM  
Ted Marshall E   Ted Marshall E
SECOND TEAM        
John Hunt T      
1961      1961  
SECOND TEAM       None  
Davis Stewart T      
1962     1962  
SECOND TEAM       None  
Charles Prizer C      
Neil Jans E      
1963     1963  
FIRST TEAM     SECOND TEAM  
Lee Hitchner T   Lee Hitchner T
SECOND TEAM        
Randy Holmes B      
GROUP 3         
1964     1964   
FIRST TEAM     FIRST TEAM  
Bill Bendel G   Bill Bendel G
Randy Holmes B   SECOND TEAM  
      Randy Holmes B
1965     1965  
FIRST TEAM     FIRST TEAM  
Eric Anderson T   Eric Anderson T
1966     1966  
FIRST TEAM       None  
Don Masters B      
Greg Makula B      
1967     1967  
FIRST TEAM       None  
John Sweeney T      
SECOND TEAM        
George Spohn B      
1968     1968  
FIRST TEAM     SECOND TEAM  
Craig Applegate T   Craig Applegate T
SECOND TEAM        
Al Smith B      
GROUP 2         
1969     1969  
  None       None  
GROUP 3         
1970       1970    
FIRST TEAM     THIRD TEAM  
Bob Bowen E   Jeff Hadden B
Jeff Hadden B      
Bill Hall DT      
SECOND TEAM        
Ret Thomas E      
Ralph DeShan DG      
Tom Savage DE      
Chuck Coffey QB      
1971      1971    
FIRST TEAM     SECOND TEAM  
Bill Ray DB   Bill Ray DB
SECOND TEAM        
Allen DG      
1972     1972  
FIRST TEAM     FIRST TEAM  
Ray Mishler E   Ray Mishler E
Bill Sarver E   SECOND TEAM  
SECOND TEAM     Bill Sarver E
Rich Grossman B      
Leon Eldridge B      
Leland Lott DB      
1973      1973  
FIRST TEAM     FIRST TEAM  
Bruce Jones G   Bruce Jones G
Tom Balliet DE   Tom Balliet DE
SECOND TEAM        
Jay Dever L      
Jim Davis LB      
1974      1974  
FIRST TEAM     SECOND TEAM  
Kevin Carbone L   Kevin Carbone L
Kirk MacDougall E      
SECOND TEAM        
Mike Coffey B      
Joe Speese B      
John Adams LB      
1975     1975  
FIRST TEAM     FIRST TEAM  
Sam Epstein C   Joe Speese B
Pete Honeyford L   SECOND TEAM  
Jeff Dever E   Pete Honeyford L
Joe Speese B   THIRD TEAM  
Jeff Masters K   Jeff Dever E
SECOND TEAM     John Havers B
John Havers B      
Joe Adams DL      
1976     1976  
FIRST TEAM     FIRST TEAM  
Tracy Hall E   Tracy Hall E
Jeff Masters B      
SECOND TEAM        
Greg Jones LB      
1977     1977  
FIRST TEAM     SECOND TEAM  
Rick Webster E   Bernie Flynn DB
Bernie Flynn DB      
SECOND TEAM        
Joe DeShan LB      
1978     1978  
FIRST TEAM     FIRST TEAM  
Ross Epstein DT   Ross Epstein DT
SECOND TEAM        
Doug McCrabb C      
Pat Lubin DL      
1979     1979  
SECOND TEAM       None  
Dave Johnson E      
1980     1980  
FIRST TEAM       None  
Greg Gosnell E      
GROUP 2         
1981     1981  
FIRST TEAM     THIRD TEAM  
Greg Gosnell E   Andy Mutch RB
Andy Mutch B      
Jim Marino DL      
GROUP 3         
1982     1982  
FIRST TEAM     FIRST TEAM  
Todd Lott B   Todd Powell K
Todd Powell K   SECOND TEAM  
      Todd Lott RB
GROUP 2         
1983     1983  
FIRST TEAM     FIRST TEAM  
Robert Kennedy L   Robert Kennedy G
Pat Fry DL   THIRD TEAM  
SECOND TEAM     Pat Fry L
Greg Button DB      
1984     1984  
SECOND TEAM       None  
Chris LaPietra G      
1985     1985  
FIRST TEAM     SECOND TEAM  
Peter Morelli K   Peter Morelli K
SECOND TEAM        
Bill Smith B      
1986     1986  
FIRST TEAM       None  
Kent Schilling G      
SECOND TEAM        
Jim Buck B      
Peter Morelli K      
1987      1987  
SECOND TEAM       None  
Chris Luneberg T      
Mike Hill B      
1988      1988  
SECOND TEAM       None  
Rahsaan Corley E      
1989     1989  
  None       None  
1990     1990  
SECOND TEAM       None  
Chris Grauer DE      
1991     1991  
SECOND TEAM       None  
Vince Balsamo L      
1992     1992  
  Unavailable       None  
1993     1993  
  None       None  
1994     1994  
  None       None  
1995     1995  
SECOND TEAM       None  
Damon Ray B      
1996     1996  
FIRST TEAM       None  
Matt Franks C      
Damon Ray B      
Bill Maxwell LB      
SECOND TEAM        
Pete Lynch DL      
1997     1997  
FIRST TEAM     SECOND TEAM  
Rob Holden L   Rob Holden L
Bill Maxwell B      
Andrew Whitman P      
John Gordon DB      
SECOND TEAM DE      
Nate Heller L      
Ryan Dalon B      
Pete Lynch DL      
1998     1998  
FIRST TEAM     SECOND TEAM  
Dylan D'Ascendis L   Dylan D'Ascendis L
Ken Tirboletti B   THIRD TEAM  
SECOND TEAM     Ken Triboletti B
Brian Reice LB      
Gaetano Barbuto DB      
GROUP 3         
1999     1999  
FIRST TEAM     FIRST TEAM  
Joe Delago L   Ken Triboletti DB
Ryan Chervanka L   THIRD TEAM  
Ken Triboletti DB   Joe Delago L
SECOND TEAM        
Stu Lynch C      
Andy Moore L      
Luke Hadden B      
Matt Lisnosky K      
Ben Doyle DL      
Joe Dinubile DB      
2000      2000  
FIRST TEAM     FIRST TEAM  
Albert Young B   Albert Young B
Matt Wisnosky P   Luke Hadden LB
Luke Hadden LB   SECOND TEAM  
SECOND TEAM     Matt Wisnosky P
Eric Silk L      
Andy Hipple DL      
Mark Thompson DB      
GROUP 2         
2001     2001  
FIRST TEAM     THIRD TEAM  
Albert Young B   Albert Young B
SECOND TEAM        
Joe Canuso ???      
Mark Morgan DB      
GROUP 3         
2002     2002  
FIRST TEAM     FIRST TEAM  
Dereck Faulkner  E   Dereck Faulkner  E
Albert Young B   Albert Young B
SECOND TEAM        
Jeff Stone L      
GROUP 2         
2003     2003  
FIRST TEAM     FIRST TEAM  
Josh Madsen LB   Tyruss Mateo DB
Tyruss Mateo DB      
SECOND TEAM        
Jim Davis L      
Lamire Adams E      
Paul Cynewski DL      
GROUP 3         
2004      2004  
FIRST TEAM     SECOND TEAM  
Al Pierce B   Josh Madsen LB
Paul Cynewski DL      
Josh Madsen LB      
SECOND TEAM        
Mike Wallace L      
Eric Hayes E      
Bryan Hayes B      
Ryan Hughes K      
2005     2005  
SECOND TEAM       None  
Mike Jaskowski B      
Matt Neal-Mink DB      
         
2006     2006  
FIRST TEAM     SECOND TEAM  
Matt Neal-Mink DB   Matt Neal-Mink DB
SECOND TEAM        
Dylan Ketchel L      
Bryan Burnham E      
Jon Lefferts K      
Dom Sebastiani LB      
2007     2007  
FIRST TEAM     FIRST TEAM  
Garrick Stafford L   Jon Lefferts K
Dylan Ketchel L   Bryan Burnham DB
Jon Lefferts K   SECOND TEAM  
Bryan Burnham DB   Garrick Stafford L
SECOND TEAM     Dylan Ketchel L
Mike Reynolds B      
Matt Emerson P      
Mike Jaskowski DL      
John Mahaney LB      
2008      2008  
FIRST TEAM     SECOND TEAM  
Cody Wallace L   Cody Wallace L
Sebastian Jaskowski B   Sebastian Jaskowski B
SECOND TEAM        
Charlie Langerhans L      
AJ Thomas LB      
2009     2009  
FIRST TEAM     FIRST TEAM  
Sebastian Jaskowski B   Sebastian Jaskowski B
Dell Champion K      
2010     2010  
  Unavailable       Unavailable  
2011     2011  
FIRST TEAM     FIRST TEAM  
Zac Frantz WR   Drew Pederson DB
Akex Martinelli K      
Andrew Lisa Util      
Drew Pederson DB      
Group Teams Discontinued     2012  
      SECOND TEAM  
      Anthony Bonett DB
      2013  
         None  
      2014  
        None  
      2015  
        None  
      2016  
      SECOND TEAM  
      Brandon Outlaw AP
      2017  
        None  
      2018  
        None  
      2019  
        None  

--